Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm NW of Iron Pot
7.1 3.2 333 02:01:03:0412.8
28 Dec, 02:03:04 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
7.6 5.9 353 02:02:12:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:12:37 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.9 5.9 346 02:01:21:3512.7
28 Dec, 02:21:35 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 3.4 331 02:02:41:4112.4
28 Dec, 03:41:41 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°07'S 147°27'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.9 3.9 341 02:05:06:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:06:37 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 4.0 341 02:02:06:4012.5
28 Dec, 03:06:40 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.4 4.0 331 02:02:17:1512.5
28 Dec, 03:17:15 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.8 6.4 297 02:04:17:1112.0
28 Dec, 05:17:11 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°11'S 148°28'E
21nm E of Tasman Island
61.2 7.5 230 02:07:15:0111.4
28 Dec, 08:15:01 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°03'S 148°28'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.9 6.3 252 02:09:45:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:45:52 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°44'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
78.1 6.8 233 02:11:22:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:22:16 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°42'S 148°57'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.5 8.2 243 02:10:10:1810.8
28 Dec, 11:10:18 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°29'S 148°53'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.1 4.6 235 02:12:16:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:16:39 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°12'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 1.2 161 02:14:39:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:39:01 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°04'S 149°07'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 1.8 223 02:14:11:3510.1
29 Dec, 03:11:35 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°59'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
143.9 5.7 232 02:13:36:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:36:27 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°43'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
144.4 2.9 231 02:16:16:469.8
29 Dec, 05:16:46 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 0.5 158 02:21:13:369.1
29 Dec, 10:13:36 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°28'S 149°11'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
158.8 5.4 230 02:18:54:429.4
29 Dec, 07:54:42 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°34'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 8.1 242 02:17:25:139.6
29 Dec, 06:25:13 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°24'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
171.7 10.6 239 02:17:36:249.6
29 Dec, 06:36:24 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°21'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 9.5 176 02:22:07:279.0
29 Dec, 11:07:27 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°04'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 9.9 179 03:00:59:298.6
29 Dec, 01:59:29 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°16'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 10.9 210 02:20:36:309.2
29 Dec, 09:36:30 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°08'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
192.0 9.5 219 03:00:14:318.7
29 Dec, 01:14:31 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°09'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
192.7 10.0 220 02:22:12:078.9
29 Dec, 11:12:07 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°05'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
192.7 9.3 232 03:00:51:288.6
29 Dec, 01:51:28 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°03'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.1 9.6 190 03:01:19:498.6
29 Dec, 02:19:49 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°04'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 10.3 228 03:00:06:358.7
29 Dec, 01:06:35 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°06'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
197.5 10.5 225 03:02:57:448.4
29 Dec, 03:57:44 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°57'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.4 223 03:02:11:338.5
29 Dec, 03:11:33 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°55'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 9.7 173 03:02:10:278.5
29 Dec, 03:10:27 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°58'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.9 175 03:01:31:478.5
29 Dec, 02:31:47 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°49'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 8.8 180 03:01:23:038.6
29 Dec, 02:23:03 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°06'S 150°13'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
202.7 9.0 179 03:04:51:188.2
29 Dec, 05:51:18 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.0 178 03:02:59:448.4
29 Dec, 03:59:44 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°47'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 7.4 217 03:01:57:568.5
29 Dec, 02:57:56 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 7.6 179 03:03:07:578.4
29 Dec, 04:07:57 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 8.8 245 03:00:57:048.6
29 Dec, 01:57:04 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°51'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.9 7.5 231 03:04:06:208.3
29 Dec, 05:06:20 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°49'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.4 7.1 241 03:04:39:518.2
29 Dec, 05:39:51 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°42'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.6 185 03:03:05:238.4
29 Dec, 04:05:23 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°48'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.3 239 03:03:59:228.3
29 Dec, 04:59:22 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°43'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 10.0 228 03:02:29:548.4
29 Dec, 03:29:54 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°36'S 149°45'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 8.9 200 03:01:14:518.6
29 Dec, 02:14:51 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°39'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 9.5 188 03:01:37:168.5
29 Dec, 02:37:16 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°49'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.9 9.6 227 03:03:59:058.3
29 Dec, 04:59:05 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°34'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.7 8.7 188 03:03:42:248.3
29 Dec, 04:42:24 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°38'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 9.0 184 03:04:03:328.3
29 Dec, 05:03:32 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°35'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.4 183 03:05:02:148.2
29 Dec, 06:02:14 PM
57
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°40'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 7.8 246 03:09:15:327.7
29 Dec, 10:15:32 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°41'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.1 8.2 239 03:07:03:267.9
29 Dec, 08:03:26 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°34'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.7 185 03:03:44:598.3
29 Dec, 04:44:59 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°38'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.3 192 03:07:01:108.0
29 Dec, 08:01:10 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°46'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 7.4 186 03:09:46:137.7
29 Dec, 10:46:13 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°40'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.6 7.5 192 03:07:03:107.9
29 Dec, 08:03:10 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°45'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 7.7 180 03:11:23:307.5
30 Dec, 12:23:30 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°19'S 149°36'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
229.6 7.9 197 03:03:55:218.3
29 Dec, 04:55:21 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°36'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.2 7.2 221 03:08:48:007.8
29 Dec, 09:48:00 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°33'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.6 9.5 238 03:02:48:028.4
29 Dec, 03:48:02 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°24'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 8.2 228 03:12:22:137.4
30 Dec, 01:22:13 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°19'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 9.7 159 03:07:27:237.9
29 Dec, 08:27:23 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°39'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.7 8.3 178 03:13:34:347.3
30 Dec, 02:34:34 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°13'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.7 212 03:07:33:297.9
29 Dec, 08:33:29 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°55'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 8.7 238 03:10:29:237.6
29 Dec, 11:29:23 PM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°26'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 6.9 182 03:12:01:267.5
30 Dec, 01:01:26 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°17'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
246.1 9.7 223 03:09:29:357.7
29 Dec, 10:29:35 PM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°11'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 8.5 181 03:07:09:457.9
29 Dec, 08:09:45 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°00'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 7.0 210 03:08:13:417.8
29 Dec, 09:13:41 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°20'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 9.6 231 03:06:14:078.0
29 Dec, 07:14:07 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°12'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 7.1 207 03:10:34:397.6
29 Dec, 11:34:39 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°07'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 8.8 168 03:06:18:058.0
29 Dec, 07:18:05 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°30'S 151°21'E
141nm E of Eddystone Pt
263.0 7.6 231 03:15:06:577.2
30 Dec, 04:06:57 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°00'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 7.5 212 03:12:29:387.4
30 Dec, 01:29:38 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 8.3 202 03:11:48:007.5
30 Dec, 12:48:00 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°30'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 12.8 161 03:05:59:298.1
29 Dec, 06:59:29 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°39'S 150°57'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 9.0 235 03:21:11:216.7
30 Dec, 10:11:21 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied