Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 13.1 206 01:20:36:5114.1
28 Dec, 09:36:51 AM
1.399 02:14:24:5510.1
29 Dec, 03:24:55 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
33.0 14.8 274 01:14:33:2516.3
28 Dec, 03:33:25 AM
1.628 02:14:46:1510.0
29 Dec, 03:46:15 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°47'S 149°05'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 12.7 194 01:22:56:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
1.362 02:15:55:339.8
29 Dec, 04:55:33 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 12.4 203 01:23:32:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
1.351 02:16:13:149.8
29 Dec, 05:13:14 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°47'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 13.5 206 01:22:50:4213.4
28 Dec, 11:50:42 AM
1.373 02:16:19:059.8
29 Dec, 05:19:05 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 12.8 194 02:00:28:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:28:31 PM
1.364 02:18:07:139.5
29 Dec, 07:07:13 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°04'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 11.3 185 02:01:58:3212.6
28 Dec, 02:58:32 PM
1.351 02:19:31:019.3
29 Dec, 08:31:01 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°25'S 148°26'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 15.4 197 01:19:32:0114.4
28 Dec, 08:32:01 AM
1.551 02:19:31:149.3
29 Dec, 08:31:14 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.3 19.4 267 01:15:30:4715.9
28 Dec, 04:30:47 AM
1.709 02:19:31:409.3
29 Dec, 08:31:40 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°14'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.4 17.9 260 01:15:29:1115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:11 AM
1.718 02:19:50:159.3
29 Dec, 08:50:15 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 9.8 190 02:00:10:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:10:14 PM
1.412 02:20:01:019.2
29 Dec, 09:01:01 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°49'S 148°48'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 11.5 186 01:22:45:1513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:15 AM
1.490 02:21:39:499.0
29 Dec, 10:39:49 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°46'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 13.0 202 02:04:44:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:44:44 PM
1.324 02:21:50:069.0
29 Dec, 10:50:06 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 22.2 191 01:15:47:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
1.760 02:22:01:349.0
29 Dec, 11:01:34 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°42'S 150°57'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 10.0 188 03:04:54:458.2
29 Dec, 05:54:45 PM
0.927 02:23:17:528.8
29 Dec, 12:17:52 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°08'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 18.9 317 01:13:27:4216.8
28 Dec, 02:27:42 AM
1.912 02:23:37:368.8
29 Dec, 12:37:36 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°23'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.5 194 02:05:29:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:27 PM
1.345 02:23:56:438.7
29 Dec, 12:56:43 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°06'S 150°39'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.6 181 02:22:51:118.9
29 Dec, 11:51:11 AM
1.019 03:00:11:578.7
29 Dec, 01:11:57 PM
19
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.7 178 02:21:10:309.1
29 Dec, 10:10:30 AM
1.045 03:00:17:168.7
29 Dec, 01:17:16 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 8.5 183 02:21:44:519.0
29 Dec, 10:44:51 AM
1.038 03:00:23:528.7
29 Dec, 01:23:52 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 12.2 204 02:13:29:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:29:34 AM
1.192 03:01:17:588.6
29 Dec, 02:17:58 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.7 182 02:22:17:538.9
29 Dec, 11:17:53 AM
1.046 03:01:31:548.5
29 Dec, 02:31:54 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°31'S 150°50'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.0 194 02:20:43:209.1
29 Dec, 09:43:20 AM
1.078 03:02:04:578.5
29 Dec, 03:04:57 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 10.4 187 01:22:52:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:52:27 AM
1.581 03:02:06:298.5
29 Dec, 03:06:29 PM
25
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°06'S 150°57'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
321.9 10.0 180 02:21:45:049.0
29 Dec, 10:45:04 AM
1.072 03:02:46:238.4
29 Dec, 03:46:23 PM
26
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 3.4 256 01:14:43:0516.2
28 Dec, 03:43:05 AM
1.934 03:02:52:518.4
29 Dec, 03:52:51 PM
27
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°32'S 151°14'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.3 176 03:13:48:567.3
30 Dec, 02:48:56 AM
0.873 03:02:55:018.4
29 Dec, 03:55:01 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 11.2 178 02:05:13:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:13:14 PM
1.416 03:03:21:378.3
29 Dec, 04:21:37 PM
29
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°06'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 6.5 193 03:01:52:498.5
29 Dec, 02:52:49 PM
1.029 03:04:01:228.3
29 Dec, 05:01:22 PM
30
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°05'S 150°38'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.2 194 02:22:21:538.9
29 Dec, 11:21:53 AM
1.082 03:04:08:058.3
29 Dec, 05:08:05 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°23'S 151°05'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
310.6 10.0 173 02:21:06:149.1
29 Dec, 10:06:14 AM
1.107 03:04:29:538.2
29 Dec, 05:29:53 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°35'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 8.6 191 02:20:08:209.2
29 Dec, 09:08:20 AM
1.125 03:04:39:238.2
29 Dec, 05:39:23 PM
33
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.9 191 02:23:21:518.8
29 Dec, 12:21:51 PM
1.077 03:04:51:338.2
29 Dec, 05:51:33 PM
34
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°10'S 150°35'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 8.5 173 03:00:54:028.6
29 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
1.055 03:04:54:368.2
29 Dec, 05:54:36 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°03'S 150°42'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.4 183 03:00:54:428.6
29 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
1.055 03:04:55:198.2
29 Dec, 05:55:19 PM
36
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 11.0 207 02:13:01:2210.3
29 Dec, 02:01:22 AM
1.264 03:05:07:588.1
29 Dec, 06:07:58 PM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°52'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 10.1 202 02:15:18:269.9
29 Dec, 04:18:26 AM
1.223 03:05:25:298.1
29 Dec, 06:25:29 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°44'S 150°52'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 9.3 191 02:19:39:329.3
29 Dec, 08:39:32 AM
1.146 03:05:32:148.1
29 Dec, 06:32:14 PM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°27'S 150°34'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.3 190 02:21:54:179.0
29 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
1.110 03:05:35:398.1
29 Dec, 06:35:39 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°36'S 150°37'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.2 196 02:20:30:469.2
29 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
1.133 03:05:37:308.1
29 Dec, 06:37:30 PM
41
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°40'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
80.0 15.7 200 01:17:48:3215.0
28 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
1.858 03:05:40:518.1
29 Dec, 06:40:51 PM
42
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.5 175 03:00:53:358.6
29 Dec, 01:53:35 PM
1.066 03:05:42:148.1
29 Dec, 06:42:14 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°25'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.9 191 02:20:21:519.2
29 Dec, 09:21:51 AM
1.151 03:06:41:148.0
29 Dec, 07:41:14 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°14'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 11.6 179 02:09:13:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:13:54 PM
1.378 03:06:51:558.0
29 Dec, 07:51:55 PM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°32'S 150°50'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 8.5 178 03:01:02:578.6
29 Dec, 02:02:57 PM
1.080 03:06:53:358.0
29 Dec, 07:53:35 PM
46
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°30'S 150°34'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.9 200 02:23:07:478.8
29 Dec, 12:07:47 PM
1.110 03:06:57:148.0
29 Dec, 07:57:14 PM
47
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°53'S 150°49'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.2 193 02:23:14:068.8
29 Dec, 12:14:06 PM
1.112 03:07:12:487.9
29 Dec, 08:12:48 PM
48
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°01'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 13.1 201 02:10:57:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:57:29 PM
1.344 03:07:14:237.9
29 Dec, 08:14:23 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°32'S 150°47'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.8 198 02:18:40:449.4
29 Dec, 07:40:44 AM
1.189 03:07:16:527.9
29 Dec, 08:16:52 PM
50
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°09'S 151°08'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 8.5 166 02:23:30:268.8
29 Dec, 12:30:26 PM
1.115 03:07:43:507.9
29 Dec, 08:43:50 PM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°04'S 151°20'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.5 169 03:02:27:408.4
29 Dec, 03:27:40 PM
1.073 03:07:53:487.9
29 Dec, 08:53:48 PM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 6.9 180 03:02:58:288.4
29 Dec, 03:58:28 PM
1.069 03:08:08:527.8
29 Dec, 09:08:52 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°46'S 150°52'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 10.4 191 02:17:53:479.5
29 Dec, 06:53:47 AM
1.217 03:08:11:457.8
29 Dec, 09:11:45 PM
54
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°40'S 151°03'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
294.8 9.9 190 02:20:31:259.2
29 Dec, 09:31:25 AM
1.173 03:08:22:427.8
29 Dec, 09:22:42 PM
55
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°11'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 8.2 212 03:17:49:427.0
30 Dec, 06:49:42 AM
0.895 03:08:23:477.8
29 Dec, 09:23:47 PM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°29'S 150°43'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.9 177 02:20:01:059.2
29 Dec, 09:01:05 AM
1.182 03:08:23:507.8
29 Dec, 09:23:50 PM
57
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°36'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 9.3 199 02:22:38:148.9
29 Dec, 11:38:14 AM
1.145 03:08:52:477.8
29 Dec, 09:52:47 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°28'S 151°18'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 8.3 162 03:03:02:098.4
29 Dec, 04:02:09 PM
1.079 03:08:57:497.8
29 Dec, 09:57:49 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.3 215 03:03:04:158.4
29 Dec, 04:04:15 PM
1.108 03:11:10:437.6
30 Dec, 12:10:43 AM
60
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°05'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 11.0 200 02:13:40:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:40:37 AM
1.351 03:11:19:327.5
30 Dec, 12:19:32 AM
61
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.2 177 03:04:18:388.2
29 Dec, 05:18:38 PM
1.104 03:12:14:497.5
30 Dec, 01:14:49 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°40'S 151°12'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
298.9 9.3 185 02:22:08:079.0
29 Dec, 11:08:07 AM
1.227 03:14:03:227.3
30 Dec, 03:03:22 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°25'S 150°28'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 8.7 158 03:08:04:097.8
29 Dec, 09:04:09 PM
1.096 03:15:45:217.2
30 Dec, 04:45:21 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°50'S 150°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.2 189 03:01:40:498.5
29 Dec, 02:40:49 PM
1.205 03:16:47:057.1
30 Dec, 05:47:05 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°59'S 151°36'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 10.9 173 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
1.140 03:17:24:307.0
30 Dec, 06:24:30 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°56'S 151°27'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 10.8 175 03:04:41:178.2
29 Dec, 05:41:17 PM
1.364 04:08:36:096.0
30 Dec, 09:36:09 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 10.2 173 05:14:38:224.7
01 Jan, 03:38:22 AM
1.282 07:04:36:283.6
02 Jan, 05:36:28 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied