Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°08'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 18.9 317 01:13:27:4216.8
28 Dec, 02:27:42 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°16'S 147°48'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
33.0 14.8 274 01:14:33:2516.3
28 Dec, 03:33:25 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.9 3.4 256 01:14:43:0516.2
28 Dec, 03:43:05 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°12'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.3 19.4 267 01:15:30:4715.9
28 Dec, 04:30:47 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°14'S 148°11'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.4 17.9 260 01:15:29:1115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:11 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 22.2 191 01:15:47:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°40'S 148°27'E
13nm E of Maria Island
80.0 15.7 200 01:17:48:3215.0
28 Dec, 06:48:32 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°25'S 148°26'E
7nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.0 15.4 197 01:19:32:0114.4
28 Dec, 08:32:01 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°06'S 148°48'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 13.1 206 01:20:36:5114.1
28 Dec, 09:36:51 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°51'S 148°41'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.1 10.4 187 01:22:52:2713.4
28 Dec, 11:52:27 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°49'S 148°48'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
133.1 11.5 186 01:22:45:1513.4
28 Dec, 11:45:15 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°47'S 149°05'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 12.7 194 01:22:56:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:56:07 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°47'S 149°11'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
142.6 13.5 206 01:22:50:4213.4
28 Dec, 11:50:42 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.7 12.4 203 01:23:32:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°21'S 148°58'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
161.2 9.8 190 02:00:10:1413.0
28 Dec, 01:10:14 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°16'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.4 12.8 194 02:00:28:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:28:31 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°04'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
179.5 11.3 185 02:01:58:3212.6
28 Dec, 02:58:32 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 11.2 178 02:05:13:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:13:14 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°46'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 13.0 202 02:04:44:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:44:44 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°23'S 149°47'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.5 194 02:05:29:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:29:27 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°14'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 11.6 179 02:09:13:5411.0
28 Dec, 10:13:54 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°10'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 10.3 196 02:09:29:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:29:00 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°01'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 13.1 201 02:10:57:2910.7
28 Dec, 11:57:29 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°54'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 12.2 204 02:13:29:3410.2
29 Dec, 02:29:34 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°52'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
271.1 10.1 202 02:15:18:269.9
29 Dec, 04:18:26 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°59'S 150°46'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 11.0 207 02:13:01:2210.3
29 Dec, 02:01:22 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°05'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
273.6 11.0 200 02:13:40:3710.2
29 Dec, 02:40:37 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°36'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
283.4 9.3 199 02:22:38:148.9
29 Dec, 11:38:14 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°46'S 150°52'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.6 10.4 191 02:17:53:479.5
29 Dec, 06:53:47 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°44'S 150°52'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 9.3 191 02:19:39:329.3
29 Dec, 08:39:32 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°39'S 150°42'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 9.6 198 02:17:03:539.7
29 Dec, 06:03:53 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°36'S 150°37'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.2 196 02:20:30:469.2
29 Dec, 09:30:46 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°23'S 150°06'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 8.5 194 02:22:14:318.9
29 Dec, 11:14:31 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°39'S 150°53'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 10.4 170 02:18:51:499.4
29 Dec, 07:51:49 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°35'S 150°44'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 8.0 203 02:19:47:199.3
29 Dec, 08:47:19 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°30'S 150°34'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.9 200 02:23:07:478.8
29 Dec, 12:07:47 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°35'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.7 8.6 191 02:20:08:209.2
29 Dec, 09:08:20 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°40'S 151°03'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
294.8 9.9 190 02:20:31:259.2
29 Dec, 09:31:25 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.9 191 02:23:21:518.8
29 Dec, 12:21:51 PM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°27'S 150°34'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.3 190 02:21:54:179.0
29 Dec, 10:54:17 AM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°32'S 150°47'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 8.8 198 02:18:40:449.4
29 Dec, 07:40:44 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°29'S 150°43'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.9 177 02:20:01:059.2
29 Dec, 09:01:05 AM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°32'S 150°50'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 8.5 178 03:01:02:578.6
29 Dec, 02:02:57 PM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°29'S 150°45'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 9.9 188 02:18:02:509.5
29 Dec, 07:02:50 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°31'S 150°50'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 9.0 194 02:20:43:209.1
29 Dec, 09:43:20 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°40'S 151°12'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
298.9 9.3 185 02:22:08:079.0
29 Dec, 11:08:07 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°25'S 150°39'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 7.9 191 02:20:21:519.2
29 Dec, 09:21:51 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°33'S 151°02'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
300.3 8.0 182 02:21:56:239.0
29 Dec, 10:56:23 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 5.7 182 02:22:17:538.9
29 Dec, 11:17:53 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°14'S 150°23'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 9.0 178 03:00:46:028.6
29 Dec, 01:46:02 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°24'S 150°55'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 8.5 183 02:21:44:519.0
29 Dec, 10:44:51 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 6.5 175 03:00:53:358.6
29 Dec, 01:53:35 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 6.9 180 03:02:58:288.4
29 Dec, 03:58:28 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°15'S 150°38'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 8.5 178 02:20:36:239.2
29 Dec, 09:36:23 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°23'S 151°05'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
310.6 10.0 173 02:21:06:149.1
29 Dec, 10:06:14 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 8.7 178 02:21:10:309.1
29 Dec, 10:10:30 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°10'S 150°35'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 8.5 173 03:00:54:028.6
29 Dec, 01:54:02 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°28'S 151°18'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
311.8 8.3 162 03:03:02:098.4
29 Dec, 04:02:09 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°05'S 150°24'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.3 215 03:03:04:158.4
29 Dec, 04:04:15 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°06'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 6.5 193 03:01:52:498.5
29 Dec, 02:52:49 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 8.4 179 02:23:34:058.8
29 Dec, 12:34:05 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°06'S 150°39'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 8.6 181 02:22:51:118.9
29 Dec, 11:51:11 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°05'S 150°38'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.2 194 02:22:21:538.9
29 Dec, 11:21:53 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°56'S 150°15'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 7.4 185 03:02:23:468.4
29 Dec, 03:23:46 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°03'S 150°42'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.4 183 03:00:54:428.6
29 Dec, 01:54:42 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°06'S 150°57'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
321.9 10.0 180 02:21:45:049.0
29 Dec, 10:45:04 AM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°09'S 151°08'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 8.5 166 02:23:30:268.8
29 Dec, 12:30:26 PM
68
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°50'S 150°14'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 8.2 177 03:04:18:388.2
29 Dec, 05:18:38 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°50'S 150°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.2 189 03:01:40:498.5
29 Dec, 02:40:49 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°53'S 150°49'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 9.2 193 02:23:14:068.8
29 Dec, 12:14:06 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°47'S 150°35'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
331.7 6.1 195 03:06:15:588.0
29 Dec, 07:15:58 PM
72
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°38'S 150°08'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 6.8 171 03:12:14:107.5
30 Dec, 01:14:10 AM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°10'S 151°33'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 10.5 169 03:01:46:028.5
29 Dec, 02:46:02 PM
74
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°04'S 151°20'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 11.5 169 03:02:27:408.4
29 Dec, 03:27:40 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°57'S 151°06'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 7.9 244 03:07:10:527.9
29 Dec, 08:10:52 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°56'S 151°27'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 10.8 175 03:04:41:178.2
29 Dec, 05:41:17 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°42'S 150°57'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
343.2 10.0 188 03:04:54:458.2
29 Dec, 05:54:45 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°59'S 151°36'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
343.3 10.9 173 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°25'S 150°28'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 8.7 158 03:08:04:097.8
29 Dec, 09:04:09 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°32'S 151°14'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.3 176 03:13:48:567.3
30 Dec, 02:48:56 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°23'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 8.3 175 03:16:50:407.1
30 Dec, 05:50:40 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°11'S 150°48'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 8.2 212 03:17:49:427.0
30 Dec, 06:49:42 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°35'S 150°09'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
393.6 10.2 173 05:14:38:224.7
01 Jan, 03:38:22 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied