Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 3.9 350 02:01:09:2212.8
28 Dec, 02:09:22 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 4.8 341 02:02:10:5212.5
28 Dec, 03:10:52 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.2 4.1 343 02:01:28:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:28:16 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 3.1 329 02:02:51:0312.4
28 Dec, 03:51:03 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 2.1 358 02:05:21:4411.8
28 Dec, 06:21:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.3 2.8 337 02:02:16:3512.5
28 Dec, 03:16:35 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°08'S 147°31'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 3.1 323 02:02:26:3712.5
28 Dec, 03:26:37 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 147°56'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
37.3 3.7 238 02:04:29:4512.0
28 Dec, 05:29:45 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°12'S 148°27'E
20nm E of Tasman Island
60.0 7.7 230 02:07:21:3711.4
28 Dec, 08:21:37 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°03'S 148°27'E
23nm NE of Tasman Island
63.1 4.9 257 02:09:56:4110.8
28 Dec, 10:56:41 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°45'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 6.6 226 02:11:28:4610.6
29 Dec, 12:28:46 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°43'S 148°56'E
35nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.2 7.9 238 02:10:16:0210.8
28 Dec, 11:16:02 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°29'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.3 5.2 237 02:12:32:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:32:22 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°12'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 1.4 173 02:15:14:019.9
29 Dec, 04:14:01 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°05'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 3.0 201 02:14:36:4810.0
29 Dec, 03:36:48 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°00'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Cape Sonnerat
142.6 8.0 237 02:13:46:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:46:38 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 3.1 213 02:16:45:109.7
29 Dec, 05:45:10 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 2.0 238 02:21:54:109.0
29 Dec, 10:54:10 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°29'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
157.8 5.7 211 02:19:11:369.4
29 Dec, 08:11:36 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°35'S 149°28'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 7.6 244 02:17:38:369.6
29 Dec, 06:38:36 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°25'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 10.9 239 02:17:36:419.6
29 Dec, 06:36:41 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°22'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 9.9 177 02:22:09:599.0
29 Dec, 11:09:59 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°06'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
186.5 10.7 174 03:00:52:338.6
29 Dec, 01:52:33 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°18'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
187.3 11.8 208 02:20:22:469.2
29 Dec, 09:22:46 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°10'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 10.0 223 03:00:03:028.7
29 Dec, 01:03:02 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°10'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 10.2 220 02:22:04:389.0
29 Dec, 11:04:38 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°06'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 10.7 232 03:00:36:388.7
29 Dec, 01:36:38 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°05'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.6 10.0 188 03:01:11:508.6
29 Dec, 02:11:50 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°05'S 149°55'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
195.8 10.0 226 02:23:57:428.7
29 Dec, 12:57:42 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°07'S 150°00'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
195.8 10.6 226 03:02:38:048.4
29 Dec, 03:38:04 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°58'S 149°47'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.8 8.7 224 03:02:08:298.5
29 Dec, 03:08:29 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°56'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 9.4 171 03:02:13:348.5
29 Dec, 03:13:34 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°59'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 9.5 182 03:01:29:348.5
29 Dec, 02:29:34 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°51'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 10.2 167 03:01:23:318.6
29 Dec, 02:23:31 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°07'S 150°13'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
201.6 8.9 172 03:05:00:298.2
29 Dec, 06:00:29 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°57'S 149°55'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.3 187 03:03:01:148.4
29 Dec, 04:01:14 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 7.7 228 03:02:03:438.5
29 Dec, 03:03:43 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 7.8 194 03:03:09:068.4
29 Dec, 04:09:06 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°54'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 9.9 240 03:00:52:468.6
29 Dec, 01:52:46 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 7.4 238 03:04:13:588.2
29 Dec, 05:13:58 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.5 6.4 245 03:04:57:158.2
29 Dec, 05:57:15 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°43'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 6.0 195 03:03:19:368.3
29 Dec, 04:19:36 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°49'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 8.0 229 03:03:56:208.3
29 Dec, 04:56:20 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°45'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 10.0 229 03:02:19:448.5
29 Dec, 03:19:44 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°37'S 149°44'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 9.1 201 03:01:09:258.6
29 Dec, 02:09:25 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°40'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 9.3 195 03:01:35:438.5
29 Dec, 02:35:43 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°50'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 9.7 226 03:03:46:208.3
29 Dec, 04:46:20 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°36'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 9.0 184 03:03:40:208.3
29 Dec, 04:40:20 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 9.0 186 03:04:00:118.3
29 Dec, 05:00:11 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°37'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 8.2 184 03:05:02:078.2
29 Dec, 06:02:07 PM
57
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°40'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 8.0 244 03:09:15:507.7
29 Dec, 10:15:50 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.9 8.5 237 03:06:59:268.0
29 Dec, 07:59:26 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°36'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.7 8.7 189 03:03:43:078.3
29 Dec, 04:43:07 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.2 198 03:06:52:128.0
29 Dec, 07:52:12 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°41'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 8.1 191 03:07:02:337.9
29 Dec, 08:02:33 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°47'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.4 7.4 189 03:09:50:097.7
29 Dec, 10:50:09 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°46'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 7.9 182 03:11:21:507.5
30 Dec, 12:21:50 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°20'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 8.0 194 03:03:56:558.3
29 Dec, 04:56:55 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°36'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.1 7.2 226 03:08:46:197.8
29 Dec, 09:46:19 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°34'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 10.0 242 03:02:45:098.4
29 Dec, 03:45:09 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°24'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.5 7.9 231 03:12:14:027.5
30 Dec, 01:14:02 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°21'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
240.8 9.4 160 03:07:41:037.9
29 Dec, 08:41:03 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°41'S 150°54'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.7 8.5 175 03:13:38:427.3
30 Dec, 02:38:42 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°14'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 8.8 221 03:07:24:087.9
29 Dec, 08:24:08 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°18'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 9.5 223 03:09:04:487.7
29 Dec, 10:04:48 PM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°56'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 9.7 237 03:10:30:597.6
29 Dec, 11:30:59 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°27'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.9 7.3 181 03:12:15:337.5
30 Dec, 01:15:33 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°13'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 8.6 188 03:07:05:007.9
29 Dec, 08:05:00 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°01'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.2 207 03:08:15:037.8
29 Dec, 09:15:03 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°21'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 9.5 232 03:06:08:478.0
29 Dec, 07:08:47 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.4 7.6 211 03:10:34:197.6
29 Dec, 11:34:19 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°08'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 8.5 174 03:06:27:058.0
29 Dec, 07:27:05 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°31'S 151°20'E
139nm E of Eddystone Pt
261.8 7.3 234 03:15:02:227.2
30 Dec, 04:02:22 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°01'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 7.9 207 03:12:26:557.4
30 Dec, 01:26:55 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°32'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.4 202 03:11:41:547.5
30 Dec, 12:41:54 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°32'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
279.3 12.1 162 03:05:57:278.1
29 Dec, 06:57:27 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°40'S 150°55'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.9 231 03:20:44:136.8
30 Dec, 09:44:13 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied