Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 18.5 322 01:13:24:5816.8
28 Dec, 02:24:58 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°16'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 15.3 284 01:14:34:1516.3
28 Dec, 03:34:15 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.7 9.2 247 01:14:50:5316.2
28 Dec, 03:50:53 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 19.0 263 01:15:27:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:27:31 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.5 17.9 258 01:15:27:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:27:21 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 20.8 188 01:15:45:5215.8
28 Dec, 04:45:52 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°42'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.4 15.7 201 01:17:47:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:47:58 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°28'S 148°25'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 15.8 197 01:19:27:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 12.9 208 01:20:40:0614.1
28 Dec, 09:40:06 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°53'S 148°40'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 11.0 192 01:22:57:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°50'S 148°47'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 10.9 186 01:22:52:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:52:23 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°49'S 149°04'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 13.3 196 01:22:57:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:40 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°49'S 149°10'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 13.6 202 01:22:51:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:51:18 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°33'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 11.2 201 01:23:38:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:38:14 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°23'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 9.3 193 02:00:20:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:20:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°18'S 149°35'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 13.2 196 02:00:33:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:33:05 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°06'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.7 11.3 183 02:02:05:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:05:17 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.2 179 02:05:22:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:22:02 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°48'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 12.3 203 02:04:48:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:48:11 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°25'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 11.9 193 02:05:33:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:33:26 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°16'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 11.8 173 02:09:19:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°12'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 10.6 194 02:09:33:0610.9
28 Dec, 10:33:06 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 13.0 202 02:10:49:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°56'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 12.1 202 02:13:22:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:22:11 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°53'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.3 196 02:15:20:149.9
29 Dec, 04:20:14 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°01'S 150°45'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 201 02:12:58:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:58:11 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°06'S 151°00'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 10.8 197 02:13:38:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:38:06 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°37'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 9.1 200 02:22:34:158.9
29 Dec, 11:34:15 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°48'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 11.0 190 02:17:49:579.5
29 Dec, 06:49:57 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°45'S 150°52'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 9.0 193 02:19:43:579.3
29 Dec, 08:43:57 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°40'S 150°41'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 9.6 192 02:17:08:379.6
29 Dec, 06:08:37 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°37'S 150°36'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.7 192 02:20:37:339.2
29 Dec, 09:37:33 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°24'S 150°05'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
289.0 8.8 192 02:22:14:458.9
29 Dec, 11:14:45 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°41'S 150°53'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 10.6 170 02:19:03:139.4
29 Dec, 08:03:13 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°36'S 150°43'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
290.7 7.8 202 02:20:01:379.2
29 Dec, 09:01:37 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°31'S 150°34'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.0 198 02:23:16:448.8
29 Dec, 12:16:44 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°36'S 150°48'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 8.7 192 02:20:17:239.2
29 Dec, 09:17:23 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°42'S 151°03'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.3 192 02:20:33:239.2
29 Dec, 09:33:23 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°34'S 150°47'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 9.6 200 02:18:42:229.4
29 Dec, 07:42:22 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 8.4 190 02:23:29:568.8
29 Dec, 12:29:56 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°28'S 150°34'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.9 190 02:22:05:329.0
29 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°31'S 150°43'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.6 172 02:20:21:409.2
29 Dec, 09:21:40 AM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°33'S 150°50'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 8.4 181 03:01:15:358.6
29 Dec, 02:15:35 PM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°31'S 150°45'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 9.6 188 02:18:09:479.5
29 Dec, 07:09:47 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°32'S 150°50'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 9.2 192 02:20:47:199.1
29 Dec, 09:47:19 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°41'S 151°12'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 9.2 190 02:22:10:549.0
29 Dec, 11:10:54 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°26'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.8 189 02:20:36:289.2
29 Dec, 09:36:28 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°35'S 151°02'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
299.1 8.1 184 02:22:12:158.9
29 Dec, 11:12:15 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.1 183 02:22:33:238.9
29 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°15'S 150°23'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.1 180 03:00:52:178.6
29 Dec, 01:52:17 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°25'S 150°55'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
304.6 8.0 179 02:22:01:499.0
29 Dec, 11:01:49 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.3 178 03:01:21:338.6
29 Dec, 02:21:33 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.7 173 03:03:18:248.3
29 Dec, 04:18:24 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°16'S 150°38'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 8.1 178 02:20:52:029.1
29 Dec, 09:52:02 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°24'S 151°05'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.9 173 02:21:16:379.1
29 Dec, 10:16:37 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°14'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.3 178 02:21:24:499.1
29 Dec, 10:24:49 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°11'S 150°35'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.3 176 03:01:07:188.6
29 Dec, 02:07:18 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°29'S 151°19'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
310.9 8.1 163 03:03:33:438.3
29 Dec, 04:33:43 PM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.5 212 03:03:36:558.3
29 Dec, 04:36:55 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°07'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 6.5 193 03:02:13:258.5
29 Dec, 03:13:25 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 8.8 179 02:23:40:588.8
29 Dec, 12:40:58 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°08'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 8.5 181 02:23:02:098.8
29 Dec, 12:02:09 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 8.3 192 02:22:30:278.9
29 Dec, 11:30:27 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°57'S 150°15'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 7.6 189 03:02:34:268.4
29 Dec, 03:34:26 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°05'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.4 181 03:01:03:408.6
29 Dec, 02:03:40 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°08'S 150°57'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 10.1 180 02:21:46:529.0
29 Dec, 10:46:52 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.1 174 03:04:26:398.2
29 Dec, 05:26:39 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°11'S 151°08'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 8.7 166 02:23:48:188.7
29 Dec, 12:48:18 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 8.4 189 03:01:46:478.5
29 Dec, 02:46:47 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 9.9 190 02:23:11:178.8
29 Dec, 12:11:17 PM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°48'S 150°35'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 5.8 194 03:06:42:458.0
29 Dec, 07:42:45 PM
72
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°06'S 151°20'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 11.3 173 03:02:22:058.4
29 Dec, 03:22:05 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°11'S 151°33'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 10.0 170 03:01:59:058.5
29 Dec, 02:59:05 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°40'S 150°08'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 6.7 177 03:12:31:327.4
30 Dec, 01:31:32 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°57'S 151°04'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 8.4 237 03:07:15:217.9
29 Dec, 08:15:21 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°58'S 151°27'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.3 171 03:04:37:038.2
29 Dec, 05:37:03 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°44'S 150°56'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 10.0 192 03:04:39:328.2
29 Dec, 05:39:32 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°01'S 151°36'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 10.7 174 03:06:17:108.0
29 Dec, 07:17:10 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°26'S 150°29'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 8.9 157 03:08:21:537.8
29 Dec, 09:21:53 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°34'S 151°14'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 9.4 174 03:13:35:527.3
30 Dec, 02:35:52 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°25'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 8.3 175 03:16:48:297.1
30 Dec, 05:48:29 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 8.3 207 03:17:27:047.0
30 Dec, 06:27:04 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°36'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.9 171 05:10:15:414.8
31 Dec, 11:15:41 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied