Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°08'S 148°47'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
114.9 12.9 208 01:20:40:0614.1
28 Dec, 09:40:06 AM
1.399 02:14:29:2810.1
29 Dec, 03:29:28 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°16'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 15.3 284 01:14:34:1516.3
28 Dec, 03:34:15 AM
1.628 02:14:47:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:47:36 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°49'S 149°04'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 13.3 196 01:22:57:4013.4
28 Dec, 11:57:40 AM
1.362 02:15:57:409.8
29 Dec, 04:57:40 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°49'S 149°10'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
140.3 13.6 202 01:22:51:1813.4
28 Dec, 11:51:18 AM
1.373 02:16:19:559.8
29 Dec, 05:19:55 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°33'S 149°03'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 11.2 201 01:23:38:1413.2
28 Dec, 12:38:14 PM
1.351 02:16:21:289.8
29 Dec, 05:21:28 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°18'S 149°35'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 13.2 196 02:00:33:0512.9
28 Dec, 01:33:05 PM
1.364 02:18:13:279.5
29 Dec, 07:13:27 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°28'S 148°25'E
9nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.4 15.8 197 01:19:27:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:27:49 AM
1.551 02:19:24:439.3
29 Dec, 08:24:43 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°13'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 19.0 263 01:15:27:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:27:31 AM
1.709 02:19:26:059.3
29 Dec, 08:26:05 AM
9
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°06'S 149°05'E
34nm E of Eddystone Pt
177.7 11.3 183 02:02:05:1712.5
28 Dec, 03:05:17 PM
1.351 02:19:40:089.3
29 Dec, 08:40:08 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.5 17.9 258 01:15:27:2115.9
28 Dec, 04:27:21 AM
1.718 02:19:47:069.3
29 Dec, 08:47:06 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°23'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
159.7 9.3 193 02:00:20:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:20:27 PM
1.412 02:20:15:269.2
29 Dec, 09:15:26 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°50'S 148°47'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.3 10.9 186 01:22:52:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:52:23 AM
1.490 02:21:50:279.0
29 Dec, 10:50:27 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°48'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 12.3 203 02:04:48:1111.9
28 Dec, 05:48:11 PM
1.324 02:21:54:409.0
29 Dec, 10:54:40 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°08'S 148°11'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.8 20.8 188 01:15:45:5215.8
28 Dec, 04:45:52 AM
1.760 02:21:59:089.0
29 Dec, 10:59:08 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°44'S 150°56'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
341.6 10.0 192 03:04:39:328.2
29 Dec, 05:39:32 PM
0.927 02:23:03:468.8
29 Dec, 12:03:46 PM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 18.5 322 01:13:24:5816.8
28 Dec, 02:24:58 AM
1.912 02:23:32:238.8
29 Dec, 12:32:23 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°25'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of Flinders Island
227.8 11.9 193 02:05:33:2611.7
28 Dec, 06:33:26 PM
1.345 03:00:02:048.7
29 Dec, 01:02:04 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°08'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 8.5 181 02:23:02:098.8
29 Dec, 12:02:09 PM
1.019 03:00:23:088.7
29 Dec, 01:23:08 PM
19
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°14'S 150°42'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.3 178 02:21:24:499.1
29 Dec, 10:24:49 AM
1.045 03:00:32:148.7
29 Dec, 01:32:14 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°25'S 150°55'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
304.6 8.0 179 02:22:01:499.0
29 Dec, 11:01:49 AM
1.038 03:00:41:298.6
29 Dec, 01:41:29 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°56'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 12.1 202 02:13:22:1110.2
29 Dec, 02:22:11 AM
1.192 03:01:09:108.6
29 Dec, 02:09:10 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.1 183 02:22:33:238.9
29 Dec, 11:33:23 AM
1.046 03:01:48:078.5
29 Dec, 02:48:07 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°32'S 150°50'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 9.2 192 02:20:47:199.1
29 Dec, 09:47:19 AM
1.078 03:02:09:158.5
29 Dec, 03:09:15 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°53'S 148°40'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.2 11.0 192 01:22:57:1313.4
28 Dec, 11:57:13 AM
1.581 03:02:14:018.5
29 Dec, 03:14:01 PM
25
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°34'S 151°14'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 9.4 174 03:13:35:527.3
30 Dec, 02:35:52 AM
0.873 03:02:43:378.4
29 Dec, 03:43:37 PM
26
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°08'S 150°57'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
320.4 10.1 180 02:21:46:529.0
29 Dec, 10:46:52 AM
1.072 03:02:48:198.4
29 Dec, 03:48:19 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°16'S 147°54'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
36.7 9.2 247 01:14:50:5316.2
28 Dec, 03:50:53 AM
1.934 03:03:07:568.4
29 Dec, 04:07:56 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 11.2 179 02:05:22:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:22:02 PM
1.416 03:03:34:058.3
29 Dec, 04:34:05 PM
29
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 8.3 192 02:22:30:278.9
29 Dec, 11:30:27 AM
1.082 03:04:17:218.2
29 Dec, 05:17:21 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°07'S 150°29'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 6.5 193 03:02:13:258.5
29 Dec, 03:13:25 PM
1.029 03:04:22:348.2
29 Dec, 05:22:34 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°24'S 151°05'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 9.9 173 02:21:16:379.1
29 Dec, 10:16:37 AM
1.107 03:04:41:228.2
29 Dec, 05:41:22 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°36'S 150°48'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 8.7 192 02:20:17:239.2
29 Dec, 09:17:23 AM
1.125 03:04:49:338.2
29 Dec, 05:49:33 PM
33
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 8.4 190 02:23:29:568.8
29 Dec, 12:29:56 PM
1.077 03:05:00:158.2
29 Dec, 06:00:15 PM
34
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°01'S 150°45'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 11.3 201 02:12:58:1110.3
29 Dec, 01:58:11 AM
1.264 03:05:03:578.2
29 Dec, 06:03:57 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°05'S 150°42'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 8.4 181 03:01:03:408.6
29 Dec, 02:03:40 PM
1.055 03:05:04:468.2
29 Dec, 06:04:46 PM
36
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°11'S 150°35'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.3 176 03:01:07:188.6
29 Dec, 02:07:18 PM
1.055 03:05:08:368.1
29 Dec, 06:08:36 PM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°53'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 10.3 196 02:15:20:149.9
29 Dec, 04:20:14 AM
1.223 03:05:27:418.1
29 Dec, 06:27:41 PM
38
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°45'S 150°52'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 9.0 193 02:19:43:579.3
29 Dec, 08:43:57 AM
1.146 03:05:37:178.1
29 Dec, 06:37:17 PM
39
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°42'S 148°25'E
12nm E of Maria Island
77.4 15.7 201 01:17:47:5815.0
28 Dec, 06:47:58 AM
1.858 03:05:39:488.1
29 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°37'S 150°36'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 8.7 192 02:20:37:339.2
29 Dec, 09:37:33 AM
1.133 03:05:45:118.1
29 Dec, 06:45:11 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°28'S 150°34'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 7.9 190 02:22:05:329.0
29 Dec, 11:05:32 AM
1.110 03:05:48:098.1
29 Dec, 06:48:09 PM
42
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 6.3 178 03:01:21:338.6
29 Dec, 02:21:33 PM
1.066 03:06:12:038.0
29 Dec, 07:12:03 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°26'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 7.8 189 02:20:36:289.2
29 Dec, 09:36:28 AM
1.151 03:06:58:038.0
29 Dec, 07:58:03 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°16'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
238.1 11.8 173 02:09:19:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:19:48 PM
1.378 03:07:00:038.0
29 Dec, 08:00:03 PM
45
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°03'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 13.0 202 02:10:49:4910.7
28 Dec, 11:49:49 PM
1.344 03:07:04:047.9
29 Dec, 08:04:04 PM
46
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°31'S 150°34'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.0 198 02:23:16:448.8
29 Dec, 12:16:44 PM
1.110 03:07:07:107.9
29 Dec, 08:07:10 PM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°33'S 150°50'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 8.4 181 03:01:15:358.6
29 Dec, 02:15:35 PM
1.080 03:07:07:147.9
29 Dec, 08:07:14 PM
48
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°55'S 150°49'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 9.9 190 02:23:11:178.8
29 Dec, 12:11:17 PM
1.112 03:07:09:407.9
29 Dec, 08:09:40 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°34'S 150°47'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 9.6 200 02:18:42:229.4
29 Dec, 07:42:22 AM
1.189 03:07:18:497.9
29 Dec, 08:18:49 PM
50
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°06'S 151°20'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
331.2 11.3 173 03:02:22:058.4
29 Dec, 03:22:05 PM
1.073 03:07:47:497.9
29 Dec, 08:47:49 PM
51
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°12'S 150°47'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
367.9 8.3 207 03:17:27:047.0
30 Dec, 06:27:04 AM
0.895 03:08:03:317.8
29 Dec, 09:03:31 PM
52
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°11'S 151°08'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
322.2 8.7 166 02:23:48:188.7
29 Dec, 12:48:18 PM
1.115 03:08:03:457.8
29 Dec, 09:03:45 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°48'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 11.0 190 02:17:49:579.5
29 Dec, 06:49:57 AM
1.217 03:08:07:057.8
29 Dec, 09:07:05 PM
54
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°42'S 151°03'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.3 192 02:20:33:239.2
29 Dec, 09:33:23 AM
1.173 03:08:25:007.8
29 Dec, 09:25:00 PM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.7 173 03:03:18:248.3
29 Dec, 04:18:24 PM
1.069 03:08:30:107.8
29 Dec, 09:30:10 PM
56
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°31'S 150°43'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 8.6 172 02:20:21:409.2
29 Dec, 09:21:40 AM
1.182 03:08:48:107.8
29 Dec, 09:48:10 PM
57
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°37'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 9.1 200 02:22:34:158.9
29 Dec, 11:34:15 AM
1.145 03:08:48:137.8
29 Dec, 09:48:13 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°29'S 151°19'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
310.9 8.1 163 03:03:33:438.3
29 Dec, 04:33:43 PM
1.079 03:09:31:537.7
29 Dec, 10:31:53 PM
59
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°06'S 151°00'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
271.9 10.8 197 02:13:38:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:38:06 AM
1.351 03:11:16:087.5
30 Dec, 12:16:08 AM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 5.5 212 03:03:36:558.3
29 Dec, 04:36:55 PM
1.108 03:11:46:547.5
30 Dec, 12:46:54 AM
61
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°51'S 150°14'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.1 174 03:04:26:398.2
29 Dec, 05:26:39 PM
1.104 03:12:23:407.4
30 Dec, 01:23:40 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°41'S 151°12'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
297.5 9.2 190 02:22:10:549.0
29 Dec, 11:10:54 AM
1.227 03:14:06:467.3
30 Dec, 03:06:46 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°26'S 150°29'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 8.9 157 03:08:21:537.8
29 Dec, 09:21:53 PM
1.096 03:16:04:477.1
30 Dec, 05:04:47 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°51'S 150°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 8.4 189 03:01:46:478.5
29 Dec, 02:46:47 PM
1.205 03:16:54:167.1
30 Dec, 05:54:16 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°01'S 151°36'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
341.9 10.7 174 03:06:17:108.0
29 Dec, 07:17:10 PM
1.140 03:17:14:467.0
30 Dec, 06:14:46 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°58'S 151°27'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 11.3 171 03:04:37:038.2
29 Dec, 05:37:03 PM
1.364 04:08:30:236.0
30 Dec, 09:30:23 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°36'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.9 171 05:10:15:414.8
31 Dec, 11:15:41 PM
1.282 06:22:59:423.8
02 Jan, 11:59:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied