Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°59'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.2 1.3 331 02:01:19:2012.7
28 Dec, 02:19:20 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.6 1.4 352 02:02:20:1212.5
28 Dec, 03:20:12 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm N of Iron Pot
8.6 3.5 357 02:01:35:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:35:26 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 3.3 337 02:02:59:2912.3
28 Dec, 03:59:29 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.2 2.2 345 02:05:36:1211.7
28 Dec, 06:36:12 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°07'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.2 1.0 337 02:02:29:0812.4
28 Dec, 03:29:08 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°08'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.6 1.7 339 02:02:38:2612.4
28 Dec, 03:38:26 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°55'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.0 6.1 216 02:04:43:2711.9
28 Dec, 05:43:27 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°13'S 148°25'E
19nm E of Tasman Island
58.9 8.1 227 02:07:28:3511.3
28 Dec, 08:28:35 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°03'S 148°26'E
22nm NE of Tasman Island
62.2 5.5 238 02:10:04:3710.8
28 Dec, 11:04:37 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°46'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.1 5.5 220 02:11:38:1910.5
29 Dec, 12:38:19 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°43'S 148°54'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.0 7.1 237 02:10:24:0310.8
28 Dec, 11:24:03 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°30'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.8 3.5 242 02:12:53:3310.3
29 Dec, 01:53:33 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°12'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.6 1.2 201 02:15:49:049.8
29 Dec, 04:49:04 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°05'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.9 3.7 192 02:15:00:1810.0
29 Dec, 04:00:18 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°01'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.3 8.2 234 02:13:56:1010.1
29 Dec, 02:56:10 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.5 2.1 219 02:17:18:369.6
29 Dec, 06:18:36 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.1 2.7 235 02:22:33:168.9
29 Dec, 11:33:16 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°30'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
156.7 6.7 197 02:19:24:129.3
29 Dec, 08:24:12 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°35'S 149°27'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
158.3 7.4 240 02:17:50:549.5
29 Dec, 06:50:54 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°26'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
168.5 10.3 239 02:17:38:309.6
29 Dec, 06:38:30 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°24'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
172.1 9.7 176 02:22:12:148.9
29 Dec, 11:12:14 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°08'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
184.8 11.9 177 03:00:36:338.7
29 Dec, 01:36:33 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°19'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
185.3 12.3 208 02:20:08:019.2
29 Dec, 09:08:01 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°11'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
188.7 10.4 226 02:23:49:388.7
29 Dec, 12:49:38 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°08'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 11.9 232 03:00:17:568.7
29 Dec, 01:17:56 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°12'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 10.9 224 02:21:53:589.0
29 Dec, 10:53:58 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°06'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
191.1 9.7 190 03:01:04:488.6
29 Dec, 02:04:48 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°08'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
194.0 11.1 234 03:02:17:468.5
29 Dec, 03:17:46 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
194.2 10.6 236 02:23:47:568.8
29 Dec, 12:47:56 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 8.6 216 03:02:04:568.5
29 Dec, 03:04:56 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°01'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 9.4 180 03:01:29:278.5
29 Dec, 02:29:27 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°58'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.3 9.0 164 03:02:23:318.4
29 Dec, 03:23:31 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°52'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 10.6 171 03:01:19:118.6
29 Dec, 02:19:11 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°59'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 8.5 189 03:03:00:238.4
29 Dec, 04:00:23 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°08'S 150°14'E
85nm E of St Helens Point
200.7 9.2 164 03:05:15:298.1
29 Dec, 06:15:29 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°49'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 8.0 228 03:02:08:318.5
29 Dec, 03:08:31 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 8.0 193 03:03:09:188.4
29 Dec, 04:09:18 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°54'S 149°56'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 9.1 246 03:00:59:058.6
29 Dec, 01:59:05 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°52'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.8 239 03:04:19:188.2
29 Dec, 05:19:18 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 6.0 207 03:05:07:288.1
29 Dec, 06:07:28 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°44'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 6.8 186 03:03:30:298.3
29 Dec, 04:30:29 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 7.5 236 03:03:58:468.3
29 Dec, 04:58:46 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°46'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.0 9.8 229 03:02:11:498.5
29 Dec, 03:11:49 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°38'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 8.8 201 03:01:05:548.6
29 Dec, 02:05:54 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°42'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 9.3 197 03:01:30:508.5
29 Dec, 02:30:50 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°51'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 9.9 229 03:03:33:558.3
29 Dec, 04:33:55 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.5 190 03:03:38:298.3
29 Dec, 04:38:29 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°40'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.9 8.7 187 03:03:58:198.3
29 Dec, 04:58:19 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°38'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 8.2 184 03:05:02:578.2
29 Dec, 06:02:57 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°43'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 8.8 234 03:06:52:308.0
29 Dec, 07:52:30 PM
58
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°41'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 8.5 249 03:09:15:587.7
29 Dec, 10:15:58 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°37'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 8.8 187 03:03:40:308.3
29 Dec, 04:40:30 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°41'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 8.4 201 03:06:42:538.0
29 Dec, 07:42:53 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°43'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.1 8.2 194 03:07:01:218.0
29 Dec, 08:01:21 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°48'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 8.0 187 03:09:50:347.7
29 Dec, 10:50:34 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°47'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 8.0 185 03:11:18:307.5
30 Dec, 12:18:30 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°22'S 149°35'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
226.9 8.0 192 03:03:57:178.3
29 Dec, 04:57:17 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°37'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.9 7.6 231 03:08:41:577.8
29 Dec, 09:41:57 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°34'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 10.1 249 03:02:46:388.4
29 Dec, 03:46:38 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°25'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
239.3 7.8 232 03:12:06:507.5
30 Dec, 01:06:50 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°22'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 9.4 162 03:07:51:177.9
29 Dec, 08:51:17 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°42'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.7 8.5 173 03:13:45:137.3
30 Dec, 02:45:13 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°15'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 9.1 220 03:07:11:367.9
29 Dec, 08:11:36 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°19'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 9.5 226 03:08:43:067.8
29 Dec, 09:43:06 PM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°56'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Flinders Island
243.5 10.0 238 03:10:30:017.6
29 Dec, 11:30:01 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°28'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
243.8 6.6 223 03:12:18:427.5
30 Dec, 01:18:42 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°14'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.6 185 03:07:00:348.0
29 Dec, 08:00:34 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°22'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 9.3 236 03:06:05:408.0
29 Dec, 07:05:40 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°02'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 7.4 205 03:08:14:527.8
29 Dec, 09:14:52 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°14'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
250.2 7.6 211 03:10:33:277.6
29 Dec, 11:33:27 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°09'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 7.8 181 03:06:35:538.0
29 Dec, 07:35:53 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°31'S 151°19'E
138nm E of Eddystone Pt
260.6 7.7 237 03:14:54:327.2
30 Dec, 03:54:32 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°02'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
266.6 7.8 209 03:12:25:547.4
30 Dec, 01:25:54 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°34'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
275.9 8.3 205 03:11:36:437.5
30 Dec, 12:36:43 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°34'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.8 12.2 160 03:05:56:508.1
29 Dec, 06:56:50 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°41'S 150°54'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.8 230 03:20:18:176.8
30 Dec, 09:18:17 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied