Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°10'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 12.4 206 01:20:43:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:43:54 AM
1.399 02:14:34:4710.0
29 Dec, 03:34:47 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 10.6 310 01:14:38:2416.3
28 Dec, 03:38:24 AM
1.628 02:14:54:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:54:21 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°51'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 13.8 196 01:22:58:1613.4
28 Dec, 11:58:16 AM
1.362 02:15:58:299.8
29 Dec, 04:58:29 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°51'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.0 13.9 201 01:22:51:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
1.373 02:16:20:409.8
29 Dec, 05:20:40 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°35'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 10.9 202 01:23:44:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
1.351 02:16:30:339.7
29 Dec, 05:30:33 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°20'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 13.4 198 02:00:37:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:37:00 PM
1.364 02:18:18:479.5
29 Dec, 07:18:47 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°30'S 148°24'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 16.3 197 01:19:23:4614.5
28 Dec, 08:23:46 AM
1.551 02:19:18:279.3
29 Dec, 08:18:27 AM
8
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.1 14.1 228 01:15:29:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
1.709 02:19:29:309.3
29 Dec, 08:29:30 AM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.4 19.1 257 01:15:24:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:24:41 AM
1.718 02:19:42:329.3
29 Dec, 08:42:32 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°08'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 10.9 183 02:02:13:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:13:04 PM
1.351 02:19:50:399.3
29 Dec, 08:50:39 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°25'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 11.7 198 02:00:25:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:25:36 PM
1.412 02:20:22:429.2
29 Dec, 09:22:42 AM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 12.8 202 02:04:49:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:49:51 PM
1.324 02:21:56:539.0
29 Dec, 10:56:53 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°52'S 148°47'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 10.7 195 01:22:58:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:58:55 AM
1.490 02:22:00:119.0
29 Dec, 11:00:11 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.4 20.2 190 01:15:47:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
1.760 02:22:01:349.0
29 Dec, 11:01:34 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°46'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 10.1 190 03:04:23:458.2
29 Dec, 05:23:45 PM
0.927 02:22:49:088.9
29 Dec, 11:49:08 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.5 17.6 326 01:13:22:2816.8
28 Dec, 02:22:28 AM
1.912 02:23:27:368.8
29 Dec, 12:27:36 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°26'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 12.1 194 02:05:36:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:36:41 PM
1.345 03:00:06:268.7
29 Dec, 01:06:26 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°09'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 8.5 179 02:23:13:538.8
29 Dec, 12:13:53 PM
1.019 03:00:35:058.7
29 Dec, 01:35:05 PM
19
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°16'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 7.6 183 02:21:42:149.0
29 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
1.045 03:00:50:268.6
29 Dec, 01:50:26 PM
20
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°27'S 150°55'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
303.5 8.0 181 02:22:18:348.9
29 Dec, 11:18:34 AM
1.038 03:00:58:528.6
29 Dec, 01:58:52 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°58'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 12.2 196 02:13:16:5510.3
29 Dec, 02:16:55 AM
1.192 03:01:02:538.6
29 Dec, 02:02:53 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 8.5 185 02:22:43:568.9
29 Dec, 11:43:56 AM
1.046 03:01:59:098.5
29 Dec, 02:59:09 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 9.1 185 02:20:54:419.1
29 Dec, 09:54:41 AM
1.078 03:02:17:118.5
29 Dec, 03:17:11 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°55'S 148°40'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 11.8 192 01:23:01:0613.4
28 Dec, 12:01:06 PM
1.581 03:02:20:108.5
29 Dec, 03:20:10 PM
25
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°35'S 151°14'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 9.3 176 03:13:22:487.4
30 Dec, 02:22:48 AM
0.873 03:02:32:128.4
29 Dec, 03:32:12 PM
26
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°10'S 150°57'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
318.9 10.0 181 02:21:48:029.0
29 Dec, 10:48:02 AM
1.072 03:02:49:348.4
29 Dec, 03:49:34 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°16'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 15.0 261 01:14:54:2616.1
28 Dec, 03:54:26 AM
1.934 03:03:14:488.4
29 Dec, 04:14:48 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°50'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 10.6 187 02:05:30:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:30:39 PM
1.416 03:03:46:178.3
29 Dec, 04:46:17 PM
29
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 7.9 193 02:22:41:478.9
29 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
1.082 03:04:29:378.2
29 Dec, 05:29:37 PM
30
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°08'S 150°29'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 6.4 189 03:02:36:508.4
29 Dec, 03:36:50 PM
1.029 03:04:46:408.2
29 Dec, 05:46:40 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°26'S 151°05'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
307.9 9.1 181 02:21:25:389.1
29 Dec, 10:25:38 AM
1.107 03:04:51:218.2
29 Dec, 05:51:21 PM
32
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°03'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 12.5 201 02:12:50:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:50:57 AM
1.264 03:04:54:488.2
29 Dec, 05:54:48 PM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°38'S 150°48'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 8.7 191 02:20:26:379.2
29 Dec, 09:26:37 AM
1.125 03:04:59:578.2
29 Dec, 05:59:57 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°36'S 150°48'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 8.3 190 02:23:37:448.8
29 Dec, 12:37:44 PM
1.077 03:05:08:408.1
29 Dec, 06:08:40 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°06'S 150°42'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 8.9 176 03:01:18:088.6
29 Dec, 02:18:08 PM
1.055 03:05:20:028.1
29 Dec, 06:20:02 PM
36
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°13'S 150°36'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.8 175 03:01:24:268.6
29 Dec, 02:24:26 PM
1.055 03:05:26:418.1
29 Dec, 06:26:41 PM
37
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°55'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.4 191 02:15:21:559.9
29 Dec, 04:21:55 AM
1.223 03:05:29:458.1
29 Dec, 06:29:45 PM
38
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°45'S 148°24'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 15.6 202 01:17:47:1915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:19 AM
1.858 03:05:38:368.1
29 Dec, 06:38:36 PM
39
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°47'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 8.9 188 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
1.146 03:05:45:028.1
29 Dec, 06:45:02 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°38'S 150°36'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.7 194 02:20:43:519.1
29 Dec, 09:43:51 AM
1.133 03:05:52:198.1
29 Dec, 06:52:19 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°30'S 150°33'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.9 187 02:22:18:578.9
29 Dec, 11:18:57 AM
1.110 03:06:03:028.0
29 Dec, 07:03:02 PM
42
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°05'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 13.7 200 02:10:39:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:39:58 PM
1.344 03:06:50:508.0
29 Dec, 07:50:50 PM
43
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.3 219 03:02:04:388.5
29 Dec, 03:04:38 PM
1.066 03:06:57:598.0
29 Dec, 07:57:59 PM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°56'S 150°48'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 10.0 192 02:23:06:598.8
29 Dec, 12:06:59 PM
1.112 03:07:04:537.9
29 Dec, 08:04:53 PM
45
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°17'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 11.5 177 02:09:25:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
1.378 03:07:07:247.9
29 Dec, 08:07:24 PM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°27'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.3 196 02:20:52:489.1
29 Dec, 09:52:48 AM
1.151 03:07:16:517.9
29 Dec, 08:16:51 PM
47
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°32'S 150°33'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 7.9 198 02:23:25:528.8
29 Dec, 12:25:52 PM
1.110 03:07:17:197.9
29 Dec, 08:17:19 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 9.3 194 02:18:47:009.4
29 Dec, 07:47:00 AM
1.189 03:07:24:197.9
29 Dec, 08:24:19 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.2 176 03:01:31:358.5
29 Dec, 02:31:35 PM
1.080 03:07:24:317.9
29 Dec, 08:24:31 PM
50
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°07'S 151°20'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 11.0 171 03:02:20:438.5
29 Dec, 03:20:43 PM
1.073 03:07:46:217.9
29 Dec, 08:46:21 PM
51
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°13'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.0 214 03:17:10:307.0
30 Dec, 06:10:30 AM
0.895 03:07:48:427.9
29 Dec, 08:48:42 PM
52
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°49'S 150°51'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 10.7 187 02:17:49:039.5
29 Dec, 06:49:03 AM
1.217 03:08:06:007.8
29 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°43'S 151°03'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 9.6 186 02:20:36:239.2
29 Dec, 09:36:23 AM
1.173 03:08:28:317.8
29 Dec, 09:28:31 PM
54
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°12'S 151°09'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 8.3 168 03:00:12:008.7
29 Dec, 01:12:00 PM
1.115 03:08:30:117.8
29 Dec, 09:30:11 PM
55
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°39'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 9.0 202 02:22:29:358.9
29 Dec, 11:29:35 AM
1.145 03:08:42:527.8
29 Dec, 09:42:52 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 8.2 173 03:03:32:288.3
29 Dec, 04:32:28 PM
1.069 03:08:45:127.8
29 Dec, 09:45:12 PM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°32'S 150°43'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 9.4 176 02:20:33:539.2
29 Dec, 09:33:53 AM
1.182 03:09:02:377.8
29 Dec, 10:02:37 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°30'S 151°19'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 8.6 165 03:04:01:118.3
29 Dec, 05:01:11 PM
1.079 03:10:01:317.7
29 Dec, 11:01:31 PM
59
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°08'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 10.4 193 02:13:39:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:39:38 AM
1.351 03:11:18:127.5
30 Dec, 12:18:12 AM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°06'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 5.8 212 03:04:05:588.3
29 Dec, 05:05:58 PM
1.108 03:12:19:057.5
30 Dec, 01:19:05 AM
61
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 8.1 167 03:04:40:248.2
29 Dec, 05:40:24 PM
1.104 03:12:38:507.4
30 Dec, 01:38:50 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°43'S 151°11'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
296.0 9.4 189 02:22:13:268.9
29 Dec, 11:13:26 AM
1.227 03:14:09:537.3
30 Dec, 03:09:53 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°28'S 150°30'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.6 155 03:08:44:587.8
29 Dec, 09:44:58 PM
1.096 03:16:30:057.1
30 Dec, 05:30:05 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°53'S 150°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.4 193 03:01:53:478.5
29 Dec, 02:53:47 PM
1.205 03:17:02:437.1
30 Dec, 06:02:43 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°03'S 151°37'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 10.5 174 03:06:11:038.0
29 Dec, 07:11:03 PM
1.140 03:17:07:487.0
30 Dec, 06:07:48 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°00'S 151°28'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 12.0 173 03:04:24:558.2
29 Dec, 05:24:55 PM
1.364 04:08:13:506.0
30 Dec, 09:13:50 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°38'S 150°09'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.1 169 05:06:47:355.0
31 Dec, 07:47:35 PM
1.282 06:18:32:553.9
02 Jan, 07:32:55 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied