Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm NW of Iron Pot
10.5 17.6 326 01:13:22:2816.8
28 Dec, 02:22:28 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.9 10.6 310 01:14:38:2416.3
28 Dec, 03:38:24 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°16'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 15.0 261 01:14:54:2616.1
28 Dec, 03:54:26 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°14'S 148°02'E
2nm E of Tasman Island
42.1 14.1 228 01:15:29:3115.9
28 Dec, 04:29:31 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°15'S 148°03'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.4 19.1 257 01:15:24:4115.9
28 Dec, 04:24:41 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°11'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
48.4 20.2 190 01:15:47:1515.8
28 Dec, 04:47:15 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°45'S 148°24'E
12nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 15.6 202 01:17:47:1915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:19 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°30'S 148°24'E
11nm S of Cape Sonnerat
87.7 16.3 197 01:19:23:4614.5
28 Dec, 08:23:46 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°10'S 148°46'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 12.4 206 01:20:43:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:43:54 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°55'S 148°40'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.3 11.8 192 01:23:01:0613.4
28 Dec, 12:01:06 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°52'S 148°47'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.6 10.7 195 01:22:58:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:58:55 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°51'S 149°04'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.9 13.8 196 01:22:58:1613.4
28 Dec, 11:58:16 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°51'S 149°09'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.0 13.9 201 01:22:51:5113.4
28 Dec, 11:51:51 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°35'S 149°02'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 10.9 202 01:23:44:5713.2
28 Dec, 12:44:57 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°25'S 148°57'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
157.7 11.7 198 02:00:25:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:25:36 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°20'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
174.1 13.4 198 02:00:37:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:37:00 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°08'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
176.0 10.9 183 02:02:13:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:13:04 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°50'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 10.6 187 02:05:30:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:30:39 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 12.8 202 02:04:49:5111.9
28 Dec, 05:49:51 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°26'S 149°46'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
225.8 12.1 194 02:05:36:4111.7
28 Dec, 06:36:41 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°17'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 11.5 177 02:09:25:0810.9
28 Dec, 10:25:08 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°14'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 10.2 191 02:09:38:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:38:37 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°05'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 13.7 200 02:10:39:5810.7
28 Dec, 11:39:58 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°58'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 12.2 196 02:13:16:5510.3
29 Dec, 02:16:55 AM
25
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°55'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.8 10.4 191 02:15:21:559.9
29 Dec, 04:21:55 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°03'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 12.5 201 02:12:50:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:50:57 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°08'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 10.4 193 02:13:39:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:39:38 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°39'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 9.0 202 02:22:29:358.9
29 Dec, 11:29:35 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°49'S 150°51'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 10.7 187 02:17:49:039.5
29 Dec, 06:49:03 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°47'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 8.9 188 02:19:50:439.3
29 Dec, 08:50:43 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°42'S 150°41'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
284.7 10.1 193 02:17:11:429.6
29 Dec, 06:11:42 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°38'S 150°36'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.7 194 02:20:43:519.1
29 Dec, 09:43:51 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°26'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.5 8.8 193 02:22:16:348.9
29 Dec, 11:16:34 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°43'S 150°53'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 10.1 172 02:19:17:159.3
29 Dec, 08:17:15 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°37'S 150°43'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 8.0 199 02:20:14:509.2
29 Dec, 09:14:50 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°32'S 150°33'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 7.9 198 02:23:25:528.8
29 Dec, 12:25:52 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°38'S 150°48'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.9 8.7 191 02:20:26:379.2
29 Dec, 09:26:37 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°43'S 151°03'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
291.9 9.6 186 02:20:36:239.2
29 Dec, 09:36:23 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°35'S 150°46'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 9.3 194 02:18:47:009.4
29 Dec, 07:47:00 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°36'S 150°48'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 8.3 190 02:23:37:448.8
29 Dec, 12:37:44 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°30'S 150°33'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 7.9 187 02:22:18:578.9
29 Dec, 11:18:57 AM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°32'S 150°43'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 9.4 176 02:20:33:539.2
29 Dec, 09:33:53 AM
43
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°33'S 150°45'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 9.5 191 02:18:16:209.5
29 Dec, 07:16:20 AM
44
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 8.2 176 03:01:31:358.5
29 Dec, 02:31:35 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°34'S 150°50'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 9.1 185 02:20:54:419.1
29 Dec, 09:54:41 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°43'S 151°11'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
296.0 9.4 189 02:22:13:268.9
29 Dec, 11:13:26 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°27'S 150°38'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
296.6 7.3 196 02:20:52:489.1
29 Dec, 09:52:48 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°36'S 151°02'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
297.9 7.7 184 02:22:32:078.9
29 Dec, 11:32:07 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 8.5 185 02:22:43:568.9
29 Dec, 11:43:56 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°17'S 150°23'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 9.1 178 03:00:59:048.6
29 Dec, 01:59:04 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°27'S 150°55'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
303.5 8.0 181 02:22:18:348.9
29 Dec, 11:18:34 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 8.2 173 03:03:32:288.3
29 Dec, 04:32:28 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 4.3 219 03:02:04:388.5
29 Dec, 03:04:38 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°17'S 150°38'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 8.6 177 02:21:05:479.1
29 Dec, 10:05:47 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°26'S 151°05'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
307.9 9.1 181 02:21:25:389.1
29 Dec, 10:25:38 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°16'S 150°42'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 7.6 183 02:21:42:149.0
29 Dec, 10:42:14 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°13'S 150°36'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.8 175 03:01:24:268.6
29 Dec, 02:24:26 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°30'S 151°19'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
309.9 8.6 165 03:04:01:118.3
29 Dec, 05:01:11 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°08'S 150°29'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 6.4 189 03:02:36:508.4
29 Dec, 03:36:50 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°06'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 5.8 212 03:04:05:588.3
29 Dec, 05:05:58 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°11'S 150°37'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 8.5 181 02:23:50:418.7
29 Dec, 12:50:41 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°09'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 8.5 179 02:23:13:538.8
29 Dec, 12:13:53 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°08'S 150°37'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 7.9 193 02:22:41:478.9
29 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°59'S 150°14'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 8.0 188 03:02:40:548.4
29 Dec, 03:40:54 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°06'S 150°42'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 8.9 176 03:01:18:088.6
29 Dec, 02:18:08 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°10'S 150°57'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
318.9 10.0 181 02:21:48:029.0
29 Dec, 10:48:02 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°53'S 150°15'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 8.1 167 03:04:40:248.2
29 Dec, 05:40:24 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°12'S 151°09'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
321.2 8.3 168 03:00:12:008.7
29 Dec, 01:12:00 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°53'S 150°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.4 193 03:01:53:478.5
29 Dec, 02:53:47 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°56'S 150°48'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
328.0 10.0 192 02:23:06:598.8
29 Dec, 12:06:59 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°07'S 151°20'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 11.0 171 03:02:20:438.5
29 Dec, 03:20:43 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°49'S 150°34'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 5.0 195 03:07:16:337.9
29 Dec, 08:16:33 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°13'S 151°33'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 9.7 168 03:02:16:378.5
29 Dec, 03:16:37 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°41'S 150°08'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 7.2 181 03:12:40:017.4
30 Dec, 01:40:01 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°58'S 151°03'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 8.1 241 03:07:25:547.9
29 Dec, 08:25:54 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°00'S 151°28'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
339.0 12.0 173 03:04:24:558.2
29 Dec, 05:24:55 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°46'S 150°56'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 10.1 190 03:04:23:458.2
29 Dec, 05:23:45 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°03'S 151°37'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 10.5 174 03:06:11:038.0
29 Dec, 07:11:03 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°28'S 150°30'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 8.6 155 03:08:44:587.8
29 Dec, 09:44:58 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°35'S 151°14'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
355.8 9.3 176 03:13:22:487.4
30 Dec, 02:22:48 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°26'S 151°14'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 8.5 169 03:16:49:547.1
30 Dec, 05:49:54 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°13'S 150°46'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.0 214 03:17:10:307.0
30 Dec, 06:10:30 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°38'S 150°09'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 10.1 169 05:06:47:355.0
31 Dec, 07:47:35 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied