Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 1.5 319 02:01:29:1612.7
28 Dec, 02:29:16 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 0.6 342 02:02:32:1912.4
28 Dec, 03:32:19 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.0 3.7 348 02:01:42:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:42:14 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 3.3 337 02:03:08:5612.3
28 Dec, 04:08:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 3.8 333 02:05:40:4611.7
28 Dec, 06:40:46 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.9 2.0 353 02:02:40:5012.4
28 Dec, 03:40:50 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 2.9 331 02:02:47:5712.4
28 Dec, 03:47:57 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.6 6.8 226 02:04:56:5011.9
28 Dec, 05:56:50 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°14'S 148°24'E
18nm E of Tasman Island
58.1 7.5 219 02:07:38:3511.3
28 Dec, 08:38:35 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°04'S 148°25'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.0 7.1 226 02:10:07:1510.8
28 Dec, 11:07:15 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°46'S 148°29'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 4.5 222 02:11:52:1410.5
29 Dec, 12:52:14 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°44'S 148°53'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 7.5 234 02:10:30:4710.7
28 Dec, 11:30:47 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°30'S 148°51'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 2.3 227 02:13:19:0310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:03 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°12'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 1.3 200 02:16:23:559.8
29 Dec, 05:23:55 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°06'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 3.1 198 02:15:25:149.9
29 Dec, 04:25:14 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°02'S 149°32'E
57nm E of Cape Sonnerat
139.9 8.1 224 02:14:04:4010.1
29 Dec, 03:04:40 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°44'S 149°07'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
143.4 0.8 182 02:17:59:059.5
29 Dec, 06:59:05 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
147.5 4.2 232 02:23:04:428.8
29 Dec, 12:04:42 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°31'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 5.7 199 02:19:42:109.3
29 Dec, 08:42:10 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°36'S 149°25'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
157.5 5.6 242 02:18:10:179.5
29 Dec, 07:10:17 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°27'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.1 9.7 237 02:17:41:589.6
29 Dec, 06:41:58 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°25'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 9.5 173 02:22:16:468.9
29 Dec, 11:16:46 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°21'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 12.7 212 02:19:51:189.3
29 Dec, 08:51:18 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°10'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 11.4 174 03:00:27:238.7
29 Dec, 01:27:23 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°12'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
186.8 12.0 222 02:23:26:588.8
29 Dec, 12:26:58 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°09'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 11.9 232 02:23:58:518.7
29 Dec, 12:58:51 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°13'S 149°52'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 11.4 227 02:21:41:229.0
29 Dec, 10:41:22 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°08'S 149°47'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
189.5 10.5 184 03:00:56:238.6
29 Dec, 01:56:23 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°09'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
192.3 11.1 231 03:01:58:108.5
29 Dec, 02:58:10 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°07'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
192.5 10.7 230 02:23:36:598.8
29 Dec, 12:36:59 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°01'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 8.6 221 03:02:02:038.5
29 Dec, 03:02:03 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°02'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 9.1 173 03:01:35:358.5
29 Dec, 02:35:35 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°59'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 8.2 217 03:02:21:308.4
29 Dec, 03:21:30 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°54'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 11.1 174 03:01:11:438.6
29 Dec, 02:11:43 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.0 183 03:03:05:578.4
29 Dec, 04:05:57 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°10'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
199.7 9.3 166 03:05:29:218.1
29 Dec, 06:29:21 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 8.1 222 03:02:10:318.5
29 Dec, 03:10:31 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.1 188 03:03:10:508.4
29 Dec, 04:10:50 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 8.9 242 03:01:01:268.6
29 Dec, 02:01:26 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°53'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 7.4 234 03:04:25:228.2
29 Dec, 05:25:22 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 6.6 194 03:05:16:218.1
29 Dec, 06:16:21 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 6.9 177 03:03:42:338.3
29 Dec, 04:42:33 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°50'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 8.2 241 03:03:59:568.3
29 Dec, 04:59:56 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°46'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.7 8.1 230 03:02:15:378.5
29 Dec, 03:15:37 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°40'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 9.0 200 03:01:00:468.6
29 Dec, 02:00:46 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°43'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 9.5 187 03:01:27:428.6
29 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°52'S 150°14'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 9.7 238 03:03:26:188.3
29 Dec, 04:26:18 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 8.6 188 03:03:37:008.3
29 Dec, 04:37:00 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°42'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.8 188 03:03:55:108.3
29 Dec, 04:55:10 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°39'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.1 186 03:05:04:128.2
29 Dec, 06:04:12 PM
57
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.6 234 03:06:47:388.0
29 Dec, 07:47:38 PM
58
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°41'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 8.4 253 03:09:21:297.7
29 Dec, 10:21:29 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°38'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 8.5 191 03:03:38:588.3
29 Dec, 04:38:58 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°42'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 8.2 202 03:06:35:018.0
29 Dec, 07:35:01 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°44'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 8.4 196 03:06:58:118.0
29 Dec, 07:58:11 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°50'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 8.2 187 03:09:50:127.7
29 Dec, 10:50:12 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°49'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 8.1 185 03:11:15:067.5
30 Dec, 12:15:06 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°23'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
225.6 8.2 195 03:03:55:218.3
29 Dec, 04:55:21 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°38'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 7.7 230 03:08:36:267.8
29 Dec, 09:36:26 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°35'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.5 9.5 248 03:02:50:358.4
29 Dec, 03:50:35 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°26'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 7.6 238 03:12:03:467.5
30 Dec, 01:03:46 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°24'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 9.4 169 03:07:53:517.9
29 Dec, 08:53:51 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°43'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.8 8.6 172 03:13:53:247.3
30 Dec, 02:53:24 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°16'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
241.2 9.3 219 03:06:59:428.0
29 Dec, 07:59:42 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°21'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 9.5 223 03:08:22:227.8
29 Dec, 09:22:22 PM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°57'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 9.9 238 03:10:28:357.6
29 Dec, 11:28:35 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°29'S 150°35'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.2 225 03:12:19:347.5
30 Dec, 01:19:34 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°16'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 8.8 190 03:06:53:368.0
29 Dec, 07:53:36 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°23'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 9.2 236 03:06:02:528.1
29 Dec, 07:02:52 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°03'S 149°34'E
57nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 7.3 206 03:08:15:107.8
29 Dec, 09:15:10 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°15'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
248.9 7.6 209 03:10:31:547.6
29 Dec, 11:31:54 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°11'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.9 215 03:06:31:388.0
29 Dec, 07:31:38 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°32'S 151°17'E
137nm E of Eddystone Pt
259.3 7.8 233 03:14:42:137.2
30 Dec, 03:42:13 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°04'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.8 213 03:12:24:527.4
30 Dec, 01:24:52 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°35'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 8.5 200 03:11:29:087.5
30 Dec, 12:29:08 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 12.7 157 03:05:58:318.1
29 Dec, 06:58:31 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°42'S 150°52'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
288.7 8.9 226 03:19:47:116.8
30 Dec, 08:47:11 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied