Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°12'S 148°44'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 12.4 208 01:20:47:3514.0
28 Dec, 09:47:35 AM
1.399 02:14:39:5610.0
29 Dec, 03:39:56 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 10.1 304 01:14:42:5116.2
28 Dec, 03:42:51 AM
1.628 02:15:01:3610.0
29 Dec, 04:01:36 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°53'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 12.6 201 01:23:00:2913.4
28 Dec, 12:00:29 PM
1.362 02:16:01:309.8
29 Dec, 05:01:30 AM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°53'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 14.4 202 01:22:51:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:51:03 AM
1.373 02:16:19:349.8
29 Dec, 05:19:34 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 12.0 202 01:23:49:0413.1
28 Dec, 12:49:04 PM
1.351 02:16:36:079.7
29 Dec, 05:36:07 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°22'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 13.3 196 02:00:41:1612.9
28 Dec, 01:41:16 PM
1.364 02:18:24:369.5
29 Dec, 07:24:36 AM
7
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°33'S 148°23'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 17.2 197 01:19:18:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:18:54 AM
1.551 02:19:10:549.4
29 Dec, 08:10:54 AM
8
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 19.1 260 01:15:22:1516.0
28 Dec, 04:22:15 AM
1.718 02:19:38:219.3
29 Dec, 08:38:21 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.1 17.6 209 01:15:37:5215.9
28 Dec, 04:37:52 AM
1.709 02:19:43:469.3
29 Dec, 08:43:46 AM
10
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°09'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 9.9 190 02:02:21:0912.5
28 Dec, 03:21:09 PM
1.351 02:20:01:349.2
29 Dec, 09:01:34 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°27'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 11.5 198 02:00:31:0912.9
28 Dec, 01:31:09 PM
1.412 02:20:30:339.2
29 Dec, 09:30:33 AM
12
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°52'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 12.5 200 02:04:52:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:52:49 PM
1.324 02:22:00:499.0
29 Dec, 11:00:49 AM
13
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°54'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 10.9 190 01:23:05:2213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:22 PM
1.490 02:22:09:489.0
29 Dec, 11:09:48 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°14'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.0 18.6 192 01:15:53:4315.8
28 Dec, 04:53:43 AM
1.760 02:22:12:568.9
29 Dec, 11:12:56 AM
15
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°47'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 10.0 191 03:04:09:208.2
29 Dec, 05:09:20 PM
0.927 02:22:35:468.9
29 Dec, 11:35:46 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.3 13.5 342 01:13:23:3216.8
28 Dec, 02:23:32 AM
1.912 02:23:29:388.8
29 Dec, 12:29:38 PM
17
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°28'S 149°45'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 11.6 196 02:05:40:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:40:45 PM
1.345 03:00:11:558.7
29 Dec, 01:11:55 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°11'S 150°39'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.6 175 02:23:27:158.8
29 Dec, 12:27:15 PM
1.019 03:00:48:428.6
29 Dec, 01:48:42 PM
19
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°00'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 13.0 190 02:13:07:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:07:48 AM
1.192 03:00:52:018.6
29 Dec, 01:52:01 PM
20
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°17'S 150°42'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 7.6 183 02:21:58:559.0
29 Dec, 10:58:55 AM
1.045 03:01:07:528.6
29 Dec, 02:07:52 PM
21
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°28'S 150°55'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 8.2 180 02:22:33:398.9
29 Dec, 11:33:39 AM
1.038 03:01:14:328.6
29 Dec, 02:14:32 PM
22
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°29'S 150°48'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 8.4 186 02:22:54:508.9
29 Dec, 11:54:50 AM
1.046 03:02:10:338.5
29 Dec, 03:10:33 PM
23
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°37'S 151°14'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 9.5 175 03:13:10:087.4
30 Dec, 02:10:08 AM
0.873 03:02:21:098.4
29 Dec, 03:21:09 PM
24
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°57'S 148°39'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 12.1 189 01:23:03:4313.4
28 Dec, 12:03:43 PM
1.581 03:02:24:188.4
29 Dec, 03:24:18 PM
25
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°35'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.8 190 02:21:02:359.1
29 Dec, 10:02:35 AM
1.078 03:02:25:428.4
29 Dec, 03:25:42 PM
26
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°11'S 150°57'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.8 179 02:21:52:389.0
29 Dec, 10:52:38 AM
1.072 03:02:54:308.4
29 Dec, 03:54:30 PM
27
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 15.5 278 01:14:56:0316.1
28 Dec, 03:56:03 AM
1.934 03:03:17:558.3
29 Dec, 04:17:55 PM
28
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 10.1 191 02:05:39:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:39:44 PM
1.416 03:03:59:098.3
29 Dec, 04:59:09 PM
29
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°05'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 13.1 201 02:12:40:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:40:55 AM
1.264 03:04:42:078.2
29 Dec, 05:42:07 PM
30
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 8.0 190 02:22:54:368.9
29 Dec, 11:54:36 AM
1.082 03:04:43:298.2
29 Dec, 05:43:29 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°27'S 151°05'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 9.0 177 02:21:37:289.0
29 Dec, 10:37:28 AM
1.107 03:05:04:278.2
29 Dec, 06:04:27 PM
32
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°10'S 150°29'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 6.5 191 03:02:59:358.4
29 Dec, 03:59:35 PM
1.029 03:05:10:048.1
29 Dec, 06:10:04 PM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°39'S 150°48'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 8.6 189 02:20:36:389.2
29 Dec, 09:36:38 AM
1.125 03:05:11:138.1
29 Dec, 06:11:13 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°37'S 150°47'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.5 192 02:23:41:568.8
29 Dec, 12:41:56 PM
1.077 03:05:13:118.1
29 Dec, 06:13:11 PM
35
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°57'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 10.4 191 02:15:23:269.9
29 Dec, 04:23:26 AM
1.223 03:05:31:368.1
29 Dec, 06:31:36 PM
36
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°07'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 8.3 178 03:01:33:168.5
29 Dec, 02:33:16 PM
1.055 03:05:36:008.1
29 Dec, 06:36:00 PM
37
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 15.6 202 01:17:46:4115.0
28 Dec, 06:46:41 AM
1.858 03:05:37:258.1
29 Dec, 06:37:25 PM
38
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°14'S 150°36'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.6 178 03:01:41:528.5
29 Dec, 02:41:52 PM
1.055 03:05:45:048.1
29 Dec, 06:45:04 PM
39
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°48'S 150°51'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 8.8 188 02:19:57:579.2
29 Dec, 08:57:57 AM
1.146 03:05:53:208.1
29 Dec, 06:53:20 PM
40
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°40'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 9.0 190 02:20:48:369.1
29 Dec, 09:48:36 AM
1.133 03:05:57:428.1
29 Dec, 06:57:42 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°31'S 150°33'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.3 191 02:22:26:538.9
29 Dec, 11:26:53 AM
1.110 03:06:11:508.0
29 Dec, 07:11:50 PM
42
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°07'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 13.2 195 02:10:32:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:32:43 PM
1.344 03:06:41:058.0
29 Dec, 07:41:05 PM
43
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°58'S 150°48'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 10.0 189 02:23:04:048.8
29 Dec, 12:04:04 PM
1.112 03:07:01:398.0
29 Dec, 08:01:39 PM
44
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°19'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 11.5 176 02:09:30:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:30:18 PM
1.378 03:07:14:317.9
29 Dec, 08:14:31 PM
45
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°34'S 150°33'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 8.1 198 02:23:32:088.8
29 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
1.110 03:07:24:167.9
29 Dec, 08:24:16 PM
46
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°37'S 150°46'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 9.1 197 02:18:52:039.4
29 Dec, 07:52:03 AM
1.189 03:07:30:207.9
29 Dec, 08:30:20 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°29'S 150°38'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.9 192 02:21:06:139.1
29 Dec, 10:06:13 AM
1.151 03:07:32:187.9
29 Dec, 08:32:18 PM
48
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°14'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 8.2 213 03:16:52:247.1
30 Dec, 05:52:24 AM
0.895 03:07:32:307.9
29 Dec, 08:32:30 PM
49
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°20'S 150°41'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 5.3 192 03:02:40:498.4
29 Dec, 03:40:49 PM
1.066 03:07:36:337.9
29 Dec, 08:36:33 PM
50
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°36'S 150°50'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 7.9 175 03:01:49:598.5
29 Dec, 02:49:59 PM
1.080 03:07:44:237.9
29 Dec, 08:44:23 PM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°09'S 151°21'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 10.8 169 03:02:22:558.4
29 Dec, 03:22:55 PM
1.073 03:07:48:437.9
29 Dec, 08:48:43 PM
52
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°51'S 150°51'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
280.7 10.7 184 02:17:49:089.5
29 Dec, 06:49:08 AM
1.217 03:08:06:067.8
29 Dec, 09:06:06 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°45'S 151°03'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 9.5 183 02:20:42:499.1
29 Dec, 09:42:49 AM
1.173 03:08:36:047.8
29 Dec, 09:36:04 PM
54
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°40'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.1 202 02:22:24:228.9
29 Dec, 11:24:22 AM
1.145 03:08:36:547.8
29 Dec, 09:36:54 PM
55
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°13'S 151°09'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 8.1 170 03:00:30:388.7
29 Dec, 01:30:38 PM
1.115 03:08:50:577.8
29 Dec, 09:50:57 PM
56
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°19'S 150°39'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.2 179 03:03:51:558.3
29 Dec, 04:51:55 PM
1.069 03:09:06:007.7
29 Dec, 10:06:00 PM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°34'S 150°43'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.2 182 02:20:44:039.1
29 Dec, 09:44:03 AM
1.182 03:09:14:387.7
29 Dec, 10:14:38 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°32'S 151°20'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 8.5 161 03:04:33:278.2
29 Dec, 05:33:27 PM
1.079 03:10:36:207.6
29 Dec, 11:36:20 PM
59
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°10'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 10.5 189 02:13:41:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:41:29 AM
1.351 03:11:20:427.5
30 Dec, 12:20:42 AM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 8.2 170 03:04:51:358.2
29 Dec, 05:51:35 PM
1.104 03:12:51:117.4
30 Dec, 01:51:11 AM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 5.8 212 03:04:35:508.2
29 Dec, 05:35:50 PM
1.108 03:12:52:117.4
30 Dec, 01:52:11 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°44'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 9.4 186 02:22:16:118.9
29 Dec, 11:16:11 AM
1.227 03:14:13:157.3
30 Dec, 03:13:15 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°29'S 150°30'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 8.3 162 03:09:01:037.8
29 Dec, 10:01:03 PM
1.096 03:16:47:437.1
30 Dec, 05:47:43 AM
64
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°04'S 151°37'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 10.7 175 03:06:02:338.1
29 Dec, 07:02:33 PM
1.140 03:16:58:067.1
30 Dec, 05:58:06 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°54'S 150°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 8.8 188 03:01:59:248.5
29 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
1.205 03:17:09:297.0
30 Dec, 06:09:29 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°02'S 151°28'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 11.8 171 03:04:14:058.2
29 Dec, 05:14:05 PM
1.364 04:07:59:036.0
30 Dec, 08:59:03 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°40'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 10.5 167 05:03:19:575.1
31 Dec, 04:19:57 PM
1.282 06:14:06:444.0
02 Jan, 03:06:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied