Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:12:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.3 13.5 342 01:13:23:3216.8
28 Dec, 02:23:32 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.2 10.1 304 01:14:42:5116.2
28 Dec, 03:42:51 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 15.5 278 01:14:56:0316.1
28 Dec, 03:56:03 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 19.1 260 01:15:22:1516.0
28 Dec, 04:22:15 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°17'S 148°00'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
41.1 17.6 209 01:15:37:5215.9
28 Dec, 04:37:52 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 148°09'E
7nm E of Tasman Island
47.0 18.6 192 01:15:53:4315.8
28 Dec, 04:53:43 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°47'S 148°23'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 15.6 202 01:17:46:4115.0
28 Dec, 06:46:41 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°33'S 148°23'E
13nm S of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 17.2 197 01:19:18:5414.5
28 Dec, 08:18:54 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°12'S 148°44'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 12.4 208 01:20:47:3514.0
28 Dec, 09:47:35 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°57'S 148°39'E
27nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.3 12.1 189 01:23:03:4313.4
28 Dec, 12:03:43 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°54'S 148°46'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.8 10.9 190 01:23:05:2213.3
28 Dec, 12:05:22 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°53'S 149°03'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.8 12.6 201 01:23:00:2913.4
28 Dec, 12:00:29 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°53'S 149°07'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 14.4 202 01:22:51:0313.4
28 Dec, 11:51:03 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°37'S 149°01'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.0 12.0 202 01:23:49:0413.1
28 Dec, 12:49:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°27'S 148°56'E
28nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 11.5 198 02:00:31:0912.9
28 Dec, 01:31:09 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°22'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 13.3 196 02:00:41:1612.9
28 Dec, 01:41:16 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°09'S 149°05'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 9.9 190 02:02:21:0912.5
28 Dec, 03:21:09 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 10.1 191 02:05:39:4411.7
28 Dec, 06:39:44 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°52'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 12.5 200 02:04:52:4911.9
28 Dec, 05:52:49 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°28'S 149°45'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
223.9 11.6 196 02:05:40:4511.7
28 Dec, 06:40:45 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°19'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 11.5 176 02:09:30:1810.9
28 Dec, 10:30:18 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°15'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 10.4 190 02:09:43:3710.9
28 Dec, 10:43:37 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°07'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 13.2 195 02:10:32:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:32:43 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°00'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 13.0 190 02:13:07:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:07:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°05'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 13.1 201 02:12:40:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:40:55 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°57'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 10.4 191 02:15:23:269.9
29 Dec, 04:23:26 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°10'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 10.5 189 02:13:41:2910.2
29 Dec, 02:41:29 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°40'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 9.1 202 02:22:24:228.9
29 Dec, 11:24:22 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°51'S 150°51'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
280.7 10.7 184 02:17:49:089.5
29 Dec, 06:49:08 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°43'S 150°40'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 10.0 191 02:17:15:259.6
29 Dec, 06:15:25 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°48'S 150°51'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 8.8 188 02:19:57:579.2
29 Dec, 08:57:57 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°40'S 150°35'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 9.0 190 02:20:48:369.1
29 Dec, 09:48:36 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°27'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
286.1 8.4 200 02:22:19:418.9
29 Dec, 11:19:41 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°44'S 150°54'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
287.4 10.3 168 02:19:33:009.3
29 Dec, 08:33:00 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°39'S 150°42'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 8.8 191 02:20:23:369.2
29 Dec, 09:23:36 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°34'S 150°33'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
289.1 8.1 198 02:23:32:088.8
29 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°39'S 150°48'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 8.6 189 02:20:36:389.2
29 Dec, 09:36:38 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°45'S 151°03'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
290.5 9.5 183 02:20:42:499.1
29 Dec, 09:42:49 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°37'S 150°46'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
291.0 9.1 197 02:18:52:039.4
29 Dec, 07:52:03 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°37'S 150°47'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 8.5 192 02:23:41:568.8
29 Dec, 12:41:56 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°31'S 150°33'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
291.7 8.3 191 02:22:26:538.9
29 Dec, 11:26:53 AM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°34'S 150°44'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.3 192 02:18:23:329.5
29 Dec, 07:23:32 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°34'S 150°43'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.2 182 02:20:44:039.1
29 Dec, 09:44:03 AM
44
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°36'S 150°50'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 7.9 175 03:01:49:598.5
29 Dec, 02:49:59 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°35'S 150°49'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.8 190 02:21:02:359.1
29 Dec, 10:02:35 AM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°44'S 151°11'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
294.6 9.4 186 02:22:16:118.9
29 Dec, 11:16:11 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°29'S 150°38'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.3 7.9 192 02:21:06:139.1
29 Dec, 10:06:13 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°37'S 151°02'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
296.8 7.4 185 02:22:54:238.9
29 Dec, 11:54:23 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°29'S 150°48'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 8.4 186 02:22:54:508.9
29 Dec, 11:54:50 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°18'S 150°23'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 9.0 180 03:01:04:118.6
29 Dec, 02:04:11 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°28'S 150°55'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 8.2 180 02:22:33:398.9
29 Dec, 11:33:39 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°19'S 150°39'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.2 179 03:03:51:558.3
29 Dec, 04:51:55 PM
53
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°20'S 150°41'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 5.3 192 03:02:40:498.4
29 Dec, 03:40:49 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°19'S 150°38'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 8.3 180 02:21:19:459.1
29 Dec, 10:19:45 AM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°27'S 151°05'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 9.0 177 02:21:37:289.0
29 Dec, 10:37:28 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°17'S 150°42'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 7.6 183 02:21:58:559.0
29 Dec, 10:58:55 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°14'S 150°36'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 7.6 178 03:01:41:528.5
29 Dec, 02:41:52 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°32'S 151°20'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
309.1 8.5 161 03:04:33:278.2
29 Dec, 05:33:27 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°10'S 150°29'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 6.5 191 03:02:59:358.4
29 Dec, 03:59:35 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°07'S 150°22'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 5.8 212 03:04:35:508.2
29 Dec, 05:35:50 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°12'S 150°37'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 7.9 181 03:00:04:508.7
29 Dec, 01:04:50 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°11'S 150°39'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.6 175 02:23:27:158.8
29 Dec, 12:27:15 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°09'S 150°37'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 8.0 190 02:22:54:368.9
29 Dec, 11:54:36 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°00'S 150°14'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 8.1 187 03:02:48:058.4
29 Dec, 03:48:05 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°07'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 8.3 178 03:01:33:168.5
29 Dec, 02:33:16 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°11'S 150°57'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
317.5 9.8 179 02:21:52:389.0
29 Dec, 10:52:38 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°54'S 150°15'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 8.2 170 03:04:51:358.2
29 Dec, 05:51:35 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°13'S 151°09'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
320.2 8.1 170 03:00:30:388.7
29 Dec, 01:30:38 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°54'S 150°31'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
324.4 8.8 188 03:01:59:248.5
29 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°58'S 150°48'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
326.4 10.0 189 02:23:04:048.8
29 Dec, 12:04:04 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°09'S 151°21'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
328.4 10.8 169 03:02:22:558.4
29 Dec, 03:22:55 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°50'S 150°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 5.7 201 03:07:40:557.9
29 Dec, 08:40:55 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°15'S 151°34'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 10.0 162 03:02:38:128.4
29 Dec, 03:38:12 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°42'S 150°08'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 6.6 185 03:12:54:207.4
30 Dec, 01:54:20 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°58'S 151°01'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 8.5 245 03:07:35:517.9
29 Dec, 08:35:51 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°02'S 151°28'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 11.8 171 03:04:14:058.2
29 Dec, 05:14:05 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°47'S 150°55'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 10.0 191 03:04:09:208.2
29 Dec, 05:09:20 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°04'S 151°37'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 10.7 175 03:06:02:338.1
29 Dec, 07:02:33 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°29'S 150°30'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
347.5 8.3 162 03:09:01:037.8
29 Dec, 10:01:03 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°37'S 151°14'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
354.5 9.5 175 03:13:10:087.4
30 Dec, 02:10:08 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°27'S 151°14'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 8.3 171 03:16:51:557.1
30 Dec, 05:51:55 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°14'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 8.2 213 03:16:52:247.1
30 Dec, 05:52:24 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°40'S 150°10'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 10.5 167 05:03:19:575.1
31 Dec, 04:19:57 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied