Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:00:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.7 2.2 344 02:01:37:4512.7
28 Dec, 02:37:45 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 0.9 016 02:02:44:1212.4
28 Dec, 03:44:12 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°00'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.3 4.3 352 02:01:48:0712.6
28 Dec, 02:48:07 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.5 4.5 238 02:03:21:2312.2
28 Dec, 04:21:23 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 3.8 336 02:05:41:0711.7
28 Dec, 06:41:07 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 2.5 346 02:02:51:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:51:49 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.8 2.3 340 02:02:58:5812.3
28 Dec, 03:58:58 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°53'E
5nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.5 6.5 220 02:05:14:0211.8
28 Dec, 06:14:02 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°14'S 148°23'E
17nm E of Tasman Island
57.2 4.9 265 02:07:48:5611.3
28 Dec, 08:48:56 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°05'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.9 7.1 226 02:10:09:0810.8
28 Dec, 11:09:08 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°47'S 148°28'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.8 3.4 217 02:12:10:0210.4
29 Dec, 01:10:02 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°45'S 148°52'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.5 7.6 236 02:10:37:2610.7
28 Dec, 11:37:26 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°30'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.0 2.4 232 02:13:45:2710.2
29 Dec, 02:45:27 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°13'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.9 2.9 207 02:16:52:479.7
29 Dec, 05:52:47 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°06'S 149°06'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.2 1.6 227 02:15:57:419.8
29 Dec, 04:57:41 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°03'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Cape Sonnerat
138.6 8.1 213 02:14:12:1110.1
29 Dec, 03:12:11 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°44'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
142.9 2.9 210 02:18:29:479.4
29 Dec, 07:29:47 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°37'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
147.0 3.2 240 02:23:41:568.8
29 Dec, 12:41:56 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°32'S 149°09'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.0 4.9 191 02:20:04:429.2
29 Dec, 09:04:42 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°36'S 149°25'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
156.6 5.8 226 02:18:25:559.5
29 Dec, 07:25:55 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°28'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
165.6 9.3 231 02:17:45:009.6
29 Dec, 06:45:00 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°27'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
169.7 9.3 172 02:22:20:528.9
29 Dec, 11:20:52 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°23'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 12.4 216 02:19:35:389.3
29 Dec, 08:35:38 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°12'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
181.7 10.6 180 03:00:18:358.7
29 Dec, 01:18:35 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°14'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 13.3 227 02:22:59:348.9
29 Dec, 11:59:34 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°14'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 13.3 225 02:21:20:179.1
29 Dec, 10:20:17 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°10'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 11.0 239 02:23:49:408.7
29 Dec, 12:49:40 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°10'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
187.8 11.5 183 03:00:41:138.6
29 Dec, 01:41:13 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°11'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 11.7 226 03:01:34:068.5
29 Dec, 02:34:06 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°08'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
190.7 10.8 227 02:23:25:148.8
29 Dec, 12:25:14 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°02'S 149°43'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 9.3 226 03:01:52:528.5
29 Dec, 02:52:52 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°00'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 8.0 232 03:02:24:378.4
29 Dec, 03:24:37 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 9.4 172 03:01:41:418.5
29 Dec, 02:41:41 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°56'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 10.3 180 03:01:05:058.6
29 Dec, 02:05:05 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.0 8.3 179 03:03:10:598.4
29 Dec, 04:10:59 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°12'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
198.7 9.5 169 03:05:39:308.1
29 Dec, 06:39:30 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 8.6 222 03:02:09:198.5
29 Dec, 03:09:19 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°59'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 8.0 186 03:03:14:078.4
29 Dec, 04:14:07 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°56'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 8.9 241 03:01:04:098.6
29 Dec, 02:04:09 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°54'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 7.4 233 03:04:29:548.2
29 Dec, 05:29:54 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°53'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 7.5 180 03:05:20:088.1
29 Dec, 06:20:08 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°46'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 6.9 162 03:04:05:288.3
29 Dec, 05:05:28 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°51'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 7.7 239 03:04:03:438.3
29 Dec, 05:03:43 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°47'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 7.6 232 03:02:23:328.4
29 Dec, 03:23:32 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°41'S 149°42'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 8.4 200 03:01:01:128.6
29 Dec, 02:01:12 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°45'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 9.2 188 03:01:27:198.6
29 Dec, 02:27:19 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°53'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 9.6 239 03:03:20:138.3
29 Dec, 04:20:13 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°40'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.4 188 03:03:36:058.3
29 Dec, 04:36:05 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°43'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 8.4 191 03:03:54:558.3
29 Dec, 04:54:55 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 8.8 233 03:06:40:168.0
29 Dec, 07:40:16 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°41'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 8.0 187 03:05:05:258.2
29 Dec, 06:05:25 PM
58
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°42'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.3 249 03:09:26:337.7
29 Dec, 10:26:33 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°40'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.2 195 03:03:38:058.3
29 Dec, 04:38:05 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.4 201 03:06:25:598.0
29 Dec, 07:25:59 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°45'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.7 197 03:06:51:228.0
29 Dec, 07:51:22 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°51'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 8.7 190 03:09:43:527.7
29 Dec, 10:43:52 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°50'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 8.4 189 03:11:06:257.6
30 Dec, 12:06:25 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°24'S 149°34'E
62nm SE of Flinders Island
224.2 8.2 194 03:03:53:568.3
29 Dec, 04:53:56 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°39'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 7.9 229 03:08:28:567.8
29 Dec, 09:28:56 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°35'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.2 9.2 250 03:02:57:388.4
29 Dec, 03:57:38 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°27'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 7.5 235 03:12:01:007.5
30 Dec, 01:01:00 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°25'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 9.2 168 03:07:58:067.9
29 Dec, 08:58:06 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°45'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.8 8.6 172 03:14:01:017.3
30 Dec, 03:01:01 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°18'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 9.1 219 03:06:49:488.0
29 Dec, 07:49:48 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°22'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 9.9 225 03:08:01:037.9
29 Dec, 09:01:03 PM
72
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°58'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 8.6 235 03:10:33:177.6
29 Dec, 11:33:17 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 6.9 226 03:12:21:297.4
30 Dec, 01:21:29 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°17'S 150°08'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
241.7 8.9 185 03:06:47:188.0
29 Dec, 07:47:18 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°23'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 9.0 239 03:06:02:448.1
29 Dec, 07:02:44 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°04'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 7.5 209 03:08:15:087.8
29 Dec, 09:15:08 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°16'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
247.6 7.9 210 03:10:27:357.6
29 Dec, 11:27:35 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°12'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 8.9 213 03:06:26:498.0
29 Dec, 07:26:49 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°33'S 151°16'E
136nm E of Eddystone Pt
258.2 7.1 235 03:14:37:307.3
30 Dec, 03:37:30 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°05'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 7.8 209 03:12:21:407.4
30 Dec, 01:21:40 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°36'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 8.5 199 03:11:22:477.5
30 Dec, 12:22:47 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
274.7 12.5 159 03:06:03:038.0
29 Dec, 07:03:03 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°43'S 150°51'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 9.0 231 03:19:19:326.9
30 Dec, 08:19:32 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied