Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 2.2 333 01:21:04:0613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:06 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 2.3 312 01:21:05:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:05:35 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.6 0.7 350 02:00:28:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:28:45 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm S of Iron Pot
22.9 1.0 280 01:23:23:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.1 2.1 279 02:00:44:0212.9
28 Dec, 01:44:02 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.5 6.1 337 01:22:57:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:57:04 AM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 2.6 351 01:23:10:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:10:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°19'S 147°43'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
32.3 12.8 283 01:23:35:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:35:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°20'S 147°50'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
36.1 12.9 289 02:00:02:3913.1
28 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°56'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.2 9.6 204 02:03:02:4412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:44 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°44'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
77.9 6.7 194 02:05:24:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°51'S 148°50'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
83.7 10.9 215 02:04:53:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:48 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°28'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 9.2 203 02:06:49:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:49:28 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°29'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 10.5 221 02:06:58:2111.4
28 Dec, 07:58:21 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°14'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 9.7 210 02:07:56:1211.2
28 Dec, 08:56:12 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 10.5 212 02:09:06:1511.0
28 Dec, 10:06:15 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°47'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 8.6 219 02:10:29:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:29:17 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°26'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 5.9 203 02:14:12:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:12:32 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°27'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 9.0 209 02:12:24:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:03 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°34'S 150°04'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 11.3 217 02:12:41:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°12'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 7.4 219 02:15:17:389.9
29 Dec, 04:17:38 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°08'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 9.6 218 02:15:45:379.9
29 Dec, 04:45:37 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°59'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.9 159 02:22:48:338.9
29 Dec, 11:48:33 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°01'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 11.4 234 02:18:49:399.4
29 Dec, 07:49:39 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°38'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 8.2 244 03:00:06:118.7
29 Dec, 01:06:11 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°49'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 8.5 220 02:23:57:028.7
29 Dec, 12:57:02 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.7 231 03:00:21:058.7
29 Dec, 01:21:05 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°46'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.9 172 03:00:44:118.6
29 Dec, 01:44:11 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°40'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 8.9 171 03:00:45:108.6
29 Dec, 01:45:10 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°48'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 8.8 221 02:22:44:188.9
29 Dec, 11:44:18 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°51'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 9.3 226 02:23:27:278.8
29 Dec, 12:27:27 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°33'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 9.4 184 03:01:07:448.6
29 Dec, 02:07:44 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°38'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 8.3 182 03:01:26:318.6
29 Dec, 02:26:31 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°36'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.8 234 03:01:27:558.6
29 Dec, 02:27:55 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°44'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.4 220 03:01:35:228.5
29 Dec, 02:35:22 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°39'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 9.3 235 03:00:38:128.6
29 Dec, 01:38:12 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 10.2 172 03:00:21:278.7
29 Dec, 01:21:27 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°37'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 8.4 226 03:02:47:298.4
29 Dec, 03:47:29 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.6 7.7 229 03:02:53:208.4
29 Dec, 03:53:20 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°29'S 150°02'E
84nm SE of Flinders Island
229.6 7.9 221 03:02:01:128.5
29 Dec, 03:01:12 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 6.3 205 03:03:52:398.3
29 Dec, 04:52:39 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°34'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.3 241 03:04:40:188.2
29 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°37'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.3 8.5 225 03:02:43:518.4
29 Dec, 03:43:51 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°26'S 150°17'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.4 246 03:04:33:508.2
29 Dec, 05:33:50 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°29'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.5 7.5 224 03:08:03:437.8
29 Dec, 09:03:43 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°24'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.2 224 03:04:23:198.2
29 Dec, 05:23:19 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°27'S 150°34'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 7.3 227 03:09:09:507.7
29 Dec, 10:09:50 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°09'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 9.3 189 03:02:55:178.4
29 Dec, 03:55:17 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°30'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.2 8.6 218 03:05:26:368.1
29 Dec, 06:26:36 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°12'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.4 226 03:04:21:168.2
29 Dec, 05:21:16 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°25'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.7 174 03:07:35:497.9
29 Dec, 08:35:49 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°09'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 8.5 234 03:02:13:548.5
29 Dec, 03:13:54 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°10'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
245.8 9.5 180 03:03:32:068.3
29 Dec, 04:32:06 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°12'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 8.9 230 03:04:10:248.2
29 Dec, 05:10:24 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°20'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.8 220 03:07:46:467.9
29 Dec, 08:46:46 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°23'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.3 171 03:06:50:028.0
29 Dec, 07:50:02 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°26'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 7.6 227 03:09:28:587.7
29 Dec, 10:28:58 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°10'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.5 220 03:03:49:258.3
29 Dec, 04:49:25 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°15'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 8.3 182 03:04:35:078.2
29 Dec, 05:35:07 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°58'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 10.0 190 03:04:26:128.2
29 Dec, 05:26:12 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°18'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 7.5 221 03:11:31:137.5
30 Dec, 12:31:13 AM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°18'S 151°00'E
124nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 9.7 247 03:03:03:568.4
29 Dec, 04:03:56 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°14'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 8.0 189 03:13:04:227.4
30 Dec, 02:04:22 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°08'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.6 171 03:15:37:427.2
30 Dec, 04:37:42 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°59'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 9.6 235 03:07:05:107.9
29 Dec, 08:05:10 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°01'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 8.5 187 03:09:13:477.7
29 Dec, 10:13:47 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°38'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.4 239 03:10:07:157.7
29 Dec, 11:07:15 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°44'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 9.1 189 03:11:21:257.5
30 Dec, 12:21:25 AM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°59'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.4 233 03:18:32:326.9
30 Dec, 07:32:32 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°04'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.6 237 03:06:31:098.0
29 Dec, 07:31:09 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°36'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 8.2 213 03:13:02:297.4
30 Dec, 02:02:29 AM
76
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°44'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 9.4 194 03:11:19:417.5
30 Dec, 12:19:41 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.0 181 03:08:30:567.8
29 Dec, 09:30:56 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°36'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 9.1 183 03:09:09:577.7
29 Dec, 10:09:57 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°15'S 151°53'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 8.0 178 03:23:45:096.6
30 Dec, 12:45:09 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°39'S 150°54'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 8.1 220 03:11:09:477.6
30 Dec, 12:09:47 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°06'S 150°05'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.2 213 03:15:11:417.2
30 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°02'S 150°00'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 12.1 216 03:03:49:018.3
29 Dec, 04:49:01 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°22'S 151°20'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
316.9 6.2 227 04:04:57:026.2
30 Dec, 05:57:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied