Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 43°19'S 147°43'E
6nm SW of Cape Raoul
32.3 12.8 283 01:23:35:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:35:00 PM
1.373 02:17:19:559.6
29 Dec, 06:19:55 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 43°20'S 147°50'E
6nm S of Cape Raoul
36.1 12.9 289 02:00:02:3913.1
28 Dec, 01:02:39 PM
1.362 02:17:26:109.6
29 Dec, 06:26:10 AM
4
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm S of Iron Pot
22.9 1.0 280 01:23:23:5913.3
28 Dec, 12:23:59 PM
1.399 02:18:18:449.5
29 Dec, 07:18:44 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 42°56'S 148°18'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.2 9.6 204 02:03:02:4412.3
28 Dec, 04:02:44 PM
1.351 02:20:57:459.1
29 Dec, 09:57:45 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.5 6.1 337 01:22:57:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:57:04 AM
1.490 02:21:57:269.0
29 Dec, 10:57:26 AM
7
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
8
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 42°51'S 148°50'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
83.7 10.9 215 02:04:53:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:53:48 PM
1.364 03:00:09:048.7
29 Dec, 01:09:04 PM
9
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 39°39'S 150°54'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
292.0 8.1 220 03:11:09:477.6
30 Dec, 12:09:47 AM
0.873 03:00:36:058.7
29 Dec, 01:36:05 PM
10
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 42°29'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 10.5 221 02:06:58:2111.4
28 Dec, 07:58:21 PM
1.324 03:00:47:018.6
29 Dec, 01:47:01 PM
11
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 42°28'S 148°35'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.8 9.2 203 02:06:49:2811.5
28 Dec, 07:49:28 PM
1.351 03:02:04:048.5
29 Dec, 03:04:04 PM
12
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.2 2.6 351 01:23:10:4413.3
28 Dec, 12:10:44 PM
1.581 03:02:35:238.4
29 Dec, 03:35:23 PM
13
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 39°49'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 8.0 181 03:08:30:567.8
29 Dec, 09:30:56 PM
0.927 03:02:38:178.4
29 Dec, 03:38:17 PM
14
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 42°44'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
77.9 6.7 194 02:05:24:4211.8
28 Dec, 06:24:42 PM
1.412 03:03:25:028.3
29 Dec, 04:25:02 PM
15
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 41°12'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 7.4 219 02:15:17:389.9
29 Dec, 04:17:38 AM
1.192 03:03:26:478.3
29 Dec, 04:26:47 PM
16
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 43°14'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
23.1 2.1 279 02:00:44:0212.9
28 Dec, 01:44:02 PM
1.551 03:03:35:118.3
29 Dec, 04:35:11 PM
17
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 41°34'S 150°04'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 11.3 217 02:12:41:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:41:21 AM
1.264 03:04:42:408.2
29 Dec, 05:42:40 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 41°57'S 149°12'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.6 10.5 212 02:09:06:1511.0
28 Dec, 10:06:15 PM
1.345 03:04:48:188.2
29 Dec, 05:48:18 PM
20
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm E of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.4 2.3 312 01:21:05:3513.9
28 Dec, 10:05:35 AM
1.709 03:05:03:518.2
29 Dec, 06:03:51 PM
21
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 40°10'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.5 220 03:03:49:258.3
29 Dec, 04:49:25 PM
1.019 03:05:15:518.1
29 Dec, 06:15:51 PM
22
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.3 2.2 333 01:21:04:0613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:06 AM
1.718 03:05:25:398.1
29 Dec, 06:25:39 PM
23
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 39°06'S 150°05'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.2 213 03:15:11:417.2
30 Dec, 04:11:41 AM
0.895 03:06:02:218.1
29 Dec, 07:02:21 PM
25
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 40°12'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
246.0 8.9 230 03:04:10:248.2
29 Dec, 05:10:24 PM
1.029 03:06:22:568.0
29 Dec, 07:22:56 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 42°14'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.0 9.7 210 02:07:56:1211.2
28 Dec, 08:56:12 PM
1.416 03:07:12:237.9
29 Dec, 08:12:23 PM
27
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 40°12'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 8.4 226 03:04:21:168.2
29 Dec, 05:21:16 PM
1.055 03:08:33:147.8
29 Dec, 09:33:14 PM
28
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 41°47'S 149°24'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
147.3 8.6 219 02:10:29:1710.7
28 Dec, 11:29:17 PM
1.378 03:08:35:487.8
29 Dec, 09:35:48 PM
29
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.6 7.7 229 03:02:53:208.4
29 Dec, 03:53:20 PM
1.077 03:08:39:197.8
29 Dec, 09:39:19 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 40°33'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 9.4 184 03:01:07:448.6
29 Dec, 02:07:44 PM
1.110 03:09:10:237.7
29 Dec, 10:10:23 PM
31
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 41°27'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 9.0 209 02:12:24:0310.4
29 Dec, 01:24:03 AM
1.344 03:09:10:437.7
29 Dec, 10:10:43 PM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 41°01'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.4 11.4 234 02:18:49:399.4
29 Dec, 07:49:39 AM
1.217 03:09:19:457.7
29 Dec, 10:19:45 PM
33
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 6.3 205 03:03:52:398.3
29 Dec, 04:52:39 PM
1.078 03:09:47:457.7
29 Dec, 10:47:45 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.0 8.7 231 03:00:21:058.7
29 Dec, 01:21:05 PM
1.133 03:09:58:277.7
29 Dec, 10:58:27 PM
35
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 40°23'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
247.4 8.3 171 03:06:50:028.0
29 Dec, 07:50:02 PM
1.045 03:10:22:537.6
29 Dec, 11:22:53 PM
36
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 40°49'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.3 8.5 220 02:23:57:028.7
29 Dec, 12:57:02 PM
1.146 03:10:27:197.6
29 Dec, 11:27:19 PM
37
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 40°38'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.2 8.2 244 03:00:06:118.7
29 Dec, 01:06:11 PM
1.145 03:10:33:297.6
29 Dec, 11:33:29 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 40°36'S 150°06'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.8 234 03:01:27:558.6
29 Dec, 02:27:55 PM
1.125 03:10:38:547.6
29 Dec, 11:38:54 PM
39
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 40°15'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 8.3 182 03:04:35:078.2
29 Dec, 05:35:07 PM
1.082 03:10:51:557.6
29 Dec, 11:51:55 PM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 40°48'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 8.8 221 02:22:44:188.9
29 Dec, 11:44:18 AM
1.173 03:10:58:347.6
29 Dec, 11:58:34 PM
41
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 40°09'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
244.7 9.3 189 03:02:55:178.4
29 Dec, 03:55:17 PM
1.108 03:11:00:467.6
30 Dec, 12:00:46 AM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 40°37'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 8.4 226 03:02:47:298.4
29 Dec, 03:47:29 PM
1.110 03:11:01:067.6
30 Dec, 12:01:06 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°58'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 10.0 190 03:04:26:128.2
29 Dec, 05:26:12 PM
1.104 03:12:23:107.4
30 Dec, 01:23:10 AM
44
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 40°26'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 7.6 227 03:09:28:587.7
29 Dec, 10:28:58 PM
1.038 03:12:34:457.4
30 Dec, 01:34:45 AM
45
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 40°25'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
245.2 7.7 174 03:07:35:497.9
29 Dec, 08:35:49 PM
1.066 03:12:51:017.4
30 Dec, 01:51:01 AM
46
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°59'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
266.3 9.6 235 03:07:05:107.9
29 Dec, 08:05:10 PM
1.073 03:12:51:347.4
30 Dec, 01:51:34 AM
47
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 40°27'S 150°34'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 7.3 227 03:09:09:507.7
29 Dec, 10:09:50 PM
1.046 03:12:53:517.4
30 Dec, 01:53:51 AM
48
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 40°29'S 150°02'E
84nm SE of Flinders Island
229.6 7.9 221 03:02:01:128.5
29 Dec, 03:01:12 PM
1.151 03:13:11:497.4
30 Dec, 02:11:49 AM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 40°20'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.8 220 03:07:46:467.9
29 Dec, 08:46:46 PM
1.069 03:13:17:037.4
30 Dec, 02:17:03 AM
50
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 40°30'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.2 8.6 218 03:05:26:368.1
29 Dec, 06:26:36 PM
1.107 03:13:43:477.3
30 Dec, 02:43:47 AM
51
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 41°08'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
188.0 9.6 218 02:15:45:379.9
29 Dec, 04:45:37 AM
1.351 03:14:08:247.3
30 Dec, 03:08:24 AM
52
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 40°29'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.5 7.5 224 03:08:03:437.8
29 Dec, 09:03:43 PM
1.080 03:14:28:017.3
30 Dec, 03:28:01 AM
53
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°59'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.7 8.9 159 02:22:48:338.9
29 Dec, 11:48:33 AM
1.223 03:14:35:597.3
30 Dec, 03:35:59 AM
54
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 40°44'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.4 220 03:01:35:228.5
29 Dec, 02:35:22 PM
1.189 03:15:29:527.2
30 Dec, 04:29:52 AM
55
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 10.2 172 03:00:21:278.7
29 Dec, 01:21:27 PM
1.227 03:16:46:587.1
30 Dec, 05:46:58 AM
56
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 39°36'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
284.5 9.1 183 03:09:09:577.7
29 Dec, 10:09:57 PM
1.096 03:16:57:287.1
30 Dec, 05:57:28 AM
57
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 40°04'S 151°01'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.6 237 03:06:31:098.0
29 Dec, 07:31:09 PM
1.140 03:17:30:437.0
30 Dec, 06:30:43 AM
58
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°11'S 147°29'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.6 0.7 350 02:00:28:4513.0
28 Dec, 01:28:45 PM
1.858 03:18:04:277.0
30 Dec, 07:04:27 AM
59
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 40°18'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 7.5 221 03:11:31:137.5
30 Dec, 12:31:13 AM
1.079 03:18:07:067.0
30 Dec, 07:07:06 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 40°01'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 8.5 187 03:09:13:477.7
29 Dec, 10:13:47 PM
1.112 03:18:19:397.0
30 Dec, 07:19:39 AM
61
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 40°34'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 7.3 241 03:04:40:188.2
29 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
1.182 03:18:37:336.9
30 Dec, 07:37:33 AM
62
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 40°14'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 8.0 189 03:13:04:227.4
30 Dec, 02:04:22 AM
1.072 03:19:11:536.9
30 Dec, 08:11:53 AM
63
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 40°08'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 7.6 171 03:15:37:427.2
30 Dec, 04:37:42 AM
1.055 03:20:26:526.8
30 Dec, 09:26:52 AM
64
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 39°02'S 150°00'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 12.1 216 03:03:49:018.3
29 Dec, 04:49:01 PM
1.282 04:01:11:506.5
30 Dec, 02:11:50 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°38'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
268.1 10.4 239 03:10:07:157.7
29 Dec, 11:07:15 PM
1.205 04:02:57:206.3
30 Dec, 03:57:20 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°59'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 8.4 233 03:18:32:326.9
30 Dec, 07:32:32 AM
1.115 04:04:57:166.2
30 Dec, 05:57:16 PM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 40°15'S 151°53'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
290.2 8.0 178 03:23:45:096.6
30 Dec, 12:45:09 PM
1.364 05:10:36:234.8
31 Dec, 11:36:23 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied