Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.5 1.1 033 02:00:47:3212.9
28 Dec, 01:47:32 PM
8
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 1.6 017 01:23:37:1013.2
28 Dec, 12:37:10 PM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 2.8 351 02:00:56:2712.8
28 Dec, 01:56:27 PM
10
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°13'S 147°32'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 4.6 340 01:23:05:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:05:21 PM
11
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°11'S 147°37'E
8nm NW of Cape Raoul
23.3 5.8 333 01:23:18:0513.3
28 Dec, 12:18:05 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°18'S 147°41'E
7nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.6 10.9 295 01:23:38:1113.2
28 Dec, 12:38:11 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°19'S 147°47'E
5nm S of Cape Raoul
34.3 12.2 287 02:00:03:5713.1
28 Dec, 01:03:57 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°57'S 148°17'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.6 9.6 202 02:03:04:5112.3
28 Dec, 04:04:51 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°45'S 148°31'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
77.1 5.3 189 02:05:38:1911.7
28 Dec, 06:38:19 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°52'S 148°48'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
82.1 10.2 216 02:04:57:1611.9
28 Dec, 05:57:16 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°29'S 148°34'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.3 8.9 202 02:06:53:5611.4
28 Dec, 07:53:56 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°30'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.4 9.6 227 02:07:03:4111.4
28 Dec, 08:03:41 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°16'S 149°06'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.4 9.7 212 02:07:59:3511.2
28 Dec, 08:59:35 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°58'S 149°11'E
44nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.9 9.8 213 02:09:11:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:04 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°48'S 149°23'E
56nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 8.3 217 02:10:37:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:37:13 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°27'S 149°17'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 6.1 224 02:14:28:3210.1
29 Dec, 03:28:32 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°29'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
166.2 9.8 216 02:12:29:1710.4
29 Dec, 01:29:17 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°36'S 150°02'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 11.1 218 02:12:41:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:41:28 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°12'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 6.9 240 02:15:35:559.9
29 Dec, 04:35:55 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°09'S 149°40'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
186.5 8.9 224 02:15:53:199.8
29 Dec, 04:53:19 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°01'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 8.9 156 02:23:12:418.8
29 Dec, 12:12:41 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°03'S 150°08'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 11.0 229 02:18:44:209.4
29 Dec, 07:44:20 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°39'S 149°36'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 6.9 209 03:00:14:028.7
29 Dec, 01:14:02 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°50'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 8.8 220 02:23:54:018.7
29 Dec, 12:54:01 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 9.0 231 03:00:18:198.7
29 Dec, 01:18:19 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°48'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.0 8.5 172 03:00:56:528.6
29 Dec, 01:56:52 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°42'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.9 176 03:00:50:478.6
29 Dec, 01:50:47 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°52'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 10.1 228 02:23:16:308.8
29 Dec, 12:16:30 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°49'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 9.1 223 02:22:41:048.9
29 Dec, 11:41:04 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°34'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 9.2 183 03:01:03:558.6
29 Dec, 02:03:55 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°40'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 9.3 171 03:01:31:308.5
29 Dec, 02:31:30 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°37'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 9.1 234 03:01:26:118.6
29 Dec, 02:26:11 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°45'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 8.9 224 03:01:32:288.5
29 Dec, 02:32:28 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 9.6 234 03:00:34:038.7
29 Dec, 01:34:03 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 10.4 176 03:00:17:228.7
29 Dec, 01:17:22 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°38'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 8.3 228 03:02:45:588.4
29 Dec, 03:45:58 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°37'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 7.6 229 03:02:55:298.4
29 Dec, 03:55:29 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°30'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.2 8.3 221 03:02:00:088.5
29 Dec, 03:00:08 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°33'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 7.8 187 03:03:57:138.3
29 Dec, 04:57:13 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°35'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 7.8 241 03:04:47:378.2
29 Dec, 05:47:37 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°38'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.8 9.0 229 03:02:35:328.4
29 Dec, 03:35:32 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°27'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 9.0 249 03:04:39:388.2
29 Dec, 05:39:38 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°30'S 150°28'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 7.5 223 03:07:57:137.9
29 Dec, 08:57:13 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.1 225 03:04:22:178.2
29 Dec, 05:22:17 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°28'S 150°33'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
242.4 7.3 230 03:09:10:317.7
29 Dec, 10:10:31 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°10'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
243.1 9.5 192 03:02:41:518.4
29 Dec, 03:41:51 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°31'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.7 8.5 213 03:05:19:398.1
29 Dec, 06:19:39 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°13'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 8.5 228 03:04:19:328.2
29 Dec, 05:19:32 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°26'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 6.9 212 03:07:37:017.9
29 Dec, 08:37:01 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°10'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 9.8 183 03:02:12:338.5
29 Dec, 03:12:33 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°11'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 9.2 173 03:03:32:068.3
29 Dec, 04:32:06 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°13'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 9.1 229 03:04:05:338.3
29 Dec, 05:05:33 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°21'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 7.5 221 03:07:43:457.9
29 Dec, 08:43:45 PM
60
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°24'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.9 169 03:07:08:387.9
29 Dec, 08:08:38 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°26'S 150°40'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.0 226 03:09:29:457.7
29 Dec, 10:29:45 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°11'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.6 215 03:03:44:588.3
29 Dec, 04:44:58 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°17'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.0 8.1 182 03:04:42:248.2
29 Dec, 05:42:24 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°00'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 9.1 195 03:04:18:028.2
29 Dec, 05:18:02 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°19'S 150°46'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 7.5 211 03:11:18:157.5
30 Dec, 12:18:15 AM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°19'S 150°58'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
260.8 9.2 245 03:03:05:018.4
29 Dec, 04:05:01 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°15'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 7.9 189 03:13:08:017.4
30 Dec, 02:08:01 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°09'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
264.3 6.2 225 03:15:46:287.2
30 Dec, 04:46:28 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°00'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
264.9 9.4 233 03:07:00:568.0
29 Dec, 08:00:56 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°02'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 8.6 186 03:09:15:077.7
29 Dec, 10:15:07 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°39'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 10.8 238 03:09:59:527.7
29 Dec, 10:59:52 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°46'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 9.5 186 03:10:58:407.6
29 Dec, 11:58:40 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°00'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.9 231 03:18:02:337.0
30 Dec, 07:02:33 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°05'S 151°00'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 9.0 240 03:06:32:018.0
29 Dec, 07:32:01 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°45'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
272.9 9.2 195 03:10:59:107.6
29 Dec, 11:59:10 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°37'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 8.1 215 03:12:47:167.4
30 Dec, 01:47:16 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°51'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 8.1 176 03:08:42:167.8
29 Dec, 09:42:16 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°38'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 9.2 198 03:08:57:207.8
29 Dec, 09:57:20 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°16'S 151°51'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
288.8 8.3 226 03:23:17:266.6
30 Dec, 12:17:26 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°40'S 150°53'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
290.6 8.2 221 03:11:05:237.6
30 Dec, 12:05:23 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°07'S 150°04'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 8.2 215 03:15:03:107.2
30 Dec, 04:03:10 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°04'S 149°59'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.4 10.2 214 03:03:46:098.3
29 Dec, 04:46:09 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°23'S 151°19'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
315.7 6.9 214 04:04:40:226.2
30 Dec, 05:40:22 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied