Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 147°29'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.3 1.8 315 02:01:03:1212.8
28 Dec, 02:03:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm NW of Cape Raoul
22.4 5.8 323 01:23:24:5713.3
28 Dec, 12:24:57 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°13'S 147°32'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.5 1.9 001 01:23:16:5813.3
28 Dec, 12:16:58 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 1.3 249 02:01:15:5212.8
28 Dec, 02:15:52 PM
11
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°30'E
12nm S of Iron Pot
22.7 1.2 243 01:23:52:4513.1
28 Dec, 12:52:45 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°17'S 147°39'E
7nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.9 10.5 324 01:23:40:2113.2
28 Dec, 12:40:21 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°18'S 147°44'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
32.4 12.2 290 02:00:04:5313.1
28 Dec, 01:04:53 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
42°58'S 148°16'E
21nm S of Maria Island
60.1 9.4 212 02:03:07:3412.3
28 Dec, 04:07:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°46'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
76.3 5.0 203 02:05:50:4211.7
28 Dec, 06:50:42 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°54'S 148°47'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
80.6 10.0 210 02:05:01:5911.8
28 Dec, 06:01:59 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°30'S 148°34'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.7 9.6 201 02:06:55:3311.4
28 Dec, 07:55:33 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°31'S 149°19'E
45nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.9 8.8 228 02:07:10:2511.4
28 Dec, 08:10:25 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°17'S 149°05'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 9.1 213 02:08:04:1111.2
28 Dec, 09:04:11 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
41°59'S 149°10'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.4 9.2 213 02:09:16:3711.0
28 Dec, 10:16:37 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°50'S 149°22'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
144.5 9.0 217 02:10:42:2510.7
28 Dec, 11:42:25 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°27'S 149°17'E
43nm E of St Helens Point
161.7 5.3 233 02:14:50:0110.0
29 Dec, 03:50:01 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°30'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 11.3 219 02:12:29:2110.4
29 Dec, 01:29:21 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°37'S 150°00'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 12.0 217 02:12:39:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:39:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°14'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 6.8 176 02:15:55:149.8
29 Dec, 04:55:14 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°09'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 9.0 240 02:16:04:509.8
29 Dec, 05:04:50 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°02'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.5 8.8 229 02:23:12:068.8
29 Dec, 12:12:06 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°04'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 10.6 229 02:18:40:049.4
29 Dec, 07:40:04 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°41'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 8.0 184 03:00:18:208.7
29 Dec, 01:18:20 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°51'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 8.3 220 02:23:53:508.7
29 Dec, 12:53:50 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.5 233 03:00:19:478.7
29 Dec, 01:19:47 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°49'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 9.0 174 03:01:05:158.6
29 Dec, 02:05:15 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°43'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 8.9 171 03:00:59:288.6
29 Dec, 01:59:28 PM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°54'S 150°25'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 10.2 225 02:23:03:468.8
29 Dec, 12:03:46 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°51'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 9.5 226 02:22:35:558.9
29 Dec, 11:35:55 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°35'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 8.5 181 03:01:05:238.6
29 Dec, 02:05:23 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°41'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.4 9.2 175 03:01:34:348.5
29 Dec, 02:34:34 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°37'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 9.4 236 03:01:21:468.6
29 Dec, 02:21:46 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°46'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 8.8 226 03:01:27:428.6
29 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°40'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 9.5 234 03:00:30:208.7
29 Dec, 01:30:20 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°33'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 10.7 172 03:00:13:428.7
29 Dec, 01:13:42 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.6 233 03:02:44:228.4
29 Dec, 03:44:22 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°38'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 8.4 230 03:02:51:528.4
29 Dec, 03:51:52 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°31'S 150°00'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 8.3 219 03:01:58:238.5
29 Dec, 02:58:23 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°35'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.4 8.1 190 03:03:58:218.3
29 Dec, 04:58:21 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.5 8.1 239 03:04:49:438.2
29 Dec, 05:49:43 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°39'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 9.9 239 03:02:23:248.4
29 Dec, 03:23:24 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°27'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
234.5 9.4 252 03:04:46:468.2
29 Dec, 05:46:46 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°31'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.1 7.4 227 03:07:51:067.9
29 Dec, 08:51:06 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°26'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.3 222 03:04:18:418.2
29 Dec, 05:18:41 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°28'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 7.6 235 03:09:06:557.7
29 Dec, 10:06:55 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°12'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.2 189 03:02:32:568.4
29 Dec, 03:32:56 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°32'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.4 8.2 215 03:05:15:458.1
29 Dec, 06:15:45 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°14'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 7.4 219 03:04:22:568.2
29 Dec, 05:22:56 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°27'S 150°32'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.2 218 03:07:34:387.9
29 Dec, 08:34:38 PM
56
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°12'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
243.0 8.9 183 03:02:13:138.5
29 Dec, 03:13:13 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°13'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 9.3 173 03:03:32:138.3
29 Dec, 04:32:13 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°14'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
243.2 8.8 226 03:04:01:058.3
29 Dec, 05:01:05 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.2 221 03:07:43:037.9
29 Dec, 08:43:03 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°12'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 8.4 214 03:03:41:448.3
29 Dec, 04:41:44 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°26'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 7.9 174 03:07:20:327.9
29 Dec, 08:20:32 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°27'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 6.6 232 03:09:35:407.7
29 Dec, 10:35:40 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 8.4 182 03:04:47:098.2
29 Dec, 05:47:09 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°01'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 9.9 221 03:04:06:228.3
29 Dec, 05:06:22 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°20'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 7.8 215 03:11:03:277.6
30 Dec, 12:03:27 AM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°19'S 150°56'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
259.4 8.9 240 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°17'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.8 189 03:13:10:167.4
30 Dec, 02:10:16 AM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°09'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 6.8 224 03:15:46:037.2
30 Dec, 04:46:03 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°01'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 9.9 233 03:06:52:378.0
29 Dec, 07:52:37 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°04'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 8.4 186 03:09:19:547.7
29 Dec, 10:19:54 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°40'S 149°31'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 10.8 241 03:09:54:567.7
29 Dec, 10:54:56 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
269.2 9.2 187 03:10:35:477.6
29 Dec, 11:35:47 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°00'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 9.2 235 03:17:33:187.0
30 Dec, 06:33:18 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°47'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 9.2 194 03:10:40:077.6
29 Dec, 11:40:07 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°06'S 150°58'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 8.7 241 03:06:36:058.0
29 Dec, 07:36:05 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°38'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.4 212 03:12:28:567.4
30 Dec, 01:28:56 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°52'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.8 177 03:08:54:247.8
29 Dec, 09:54:24 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°39'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 9.3 201 03:08:43:047.8
29 Dec, 09:43:04 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°17'S 151°50'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
287.3 9.1 241 03:22:44:346.6
30 Dec, 11:44:34 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°41'S 150°52'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 8.2 221 03:11:01:317.6
30 Dec, 12:01:31 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°09'S 150°04'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 8.4 211 03:14:53:527.2
30 Dec, 03:53:52 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°05'S 149°58'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 11.7 210 03:03:32:358.3
29 Dec, 04:32:35 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°24'S 151°18'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
314.6 6.9 223 04:04:28:156.3
30 Dec, 05:28:15 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied