Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°10'S 147°28'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
18.7 3.6 317 02:01:12:3712.8
28 Dec, 02:12:37 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°09'S 147°35'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.3 6.8 320 01:23:30:0813.2
28 Dec, 12:30:08 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°13'S 147°32'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.2 2.2 358 01:23:27:5513.2
28 Dec, 12:27:55 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°30'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.6 0.8 005 02:00:06:5213.1
28 Dec, 01:06:52 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°31'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 3.4 245 02:01:36:5412.7
28 Dec, 02:36:54 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°16'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
27.4 9.0 321 01:23:44:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:44:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°18'S 147°42'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 10.9 299 02:00:06:3213.1
28 Dec, 01:06:32 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°00'S 148°15'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.5 9.8 215 02:03:09:1012.3
28 Dec, 04:09:10 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°47'S 148°30'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
75.4 5.1 202 02:06:02:5311.6
28 Dec, 07:02:53 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°55'S 148°46'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
79.2 10.1 206 02:05:07:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:07:27 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°32'S 148°33'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.3 8.6 192 02:07:00:1911.4
28 Dec, 08:00:19 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°32'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.3 9.9 224 02:07:14:4811.4
28 Dec, 08:14:48 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°18'S 149°04'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.5 8.2 210 02:08:11:0911.2
28 Dec, 09:11:09 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°01'S 149°09'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.9 8.6 212 02:09:24:0010.9
28 Dec, 10:24:00 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°51'S 149°21'E
54nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
143.2 7.8 219 02:10:51:1310.7
28 Dec, 11:51:13 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°28'S 149°15'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 7.6 231 02:15:02:1210.0
29 Dec, 04:02:12 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°31'S 149°29'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 10.7 221 02:12:31:3810.4
29 Dec, 01:31:38 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°39'S 149°59'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
170.2 12.2 215 02:12:37:0410.4
29 Dec, 01:37:04 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°15'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 6.4 188 02:16:14:009.8
29 Dec, 05:14:00 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°11'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.0 8.7 181 02:16:15:569.8
29 Dec, 05:15:56 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°02'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 8.1 231 02:23:18:028.8
29 Dec, 12:18:02 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°05'S 150°04'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
199.4 9.7 227 02:18:40:329.4
29 Dec, 07:40:32 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°42'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.6 8.1 175 03:00:24:578.7
29 Dec, 01:24:57 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°52'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 7.8 214 02:23:56:238.7
29 Dec, 12:56:23 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°46'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 7.3 228 03:00:28:148.7
29 Dec, 01:28:14 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°50'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 8.8 225 03:01:01:458.6
29 Dec, 02:01:45 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°55'S 150°23'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 10.5 227 02:22:52:068.9
29 Dec, 11:52:06 AM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°44'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 8.8 162 03:01:15:408.6
29 Dec, 02:15:40 PM
35
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°52'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 9.5 225 02:22:31:318.9
29 Dec, 11:31:31 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°37'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 8.4 182 03:01:08:508.6
29 Dec, 02:08:50 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 9.0 171 03:01:41:348.5
29 Dec, 02:41:34 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°38'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 9.0 233 03:01:20:248.6
29 Dec, 02:20:24 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°47'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.2 9.3 226 03:01:19:368.6
29 Dec, 02:19:36 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 9.4 235 03:00:28:118.7
29 Dec, 01:28:11 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°35'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.8 10.9 167 03:00:13:338.7
29 Dec, 01:13:33 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 8.7 230 03:02:39:228.4
29 Dec, 03:39:22 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°39'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.7 8.8 231 03:02:47:468.4
29 Dec, 03:47:46 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°32'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 8.7 216 03:01:53:458.5
29 Dec, 02:53:45 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°36'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.1 8.4 187 03:03:58:178.3
29 Dec, 04:58:17 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 8.3 235 03:04:47:078.2
29 Dec, 05:47:07 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°40'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 9.8 242 03:02:14:218.5
29 Dec, 03:14:21 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°28'S 150°11'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
233.3 8.8 244 03:04:52:018.2
29 Dec, 05:52:01 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°32'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.8 7.9 229 03:07:43:297.9
29 Dec, 08:43:29 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°27'S 150°19'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.9 225 03:04:11:358.2
29 Dec, 05:11:35 PM
51
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°29'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.8 235 03:09:02:197.8
29 Dec, 10:02:19 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°13'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 9.0 192 03:02:26:078.4
29 Dec, 03:26:07 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°33'S 150°40'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.1 8.0 223 03:05:14:428.1
29 Dec, 06:14:42 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°15'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 8.1 223 03:04:22:428.2
29 Dec, 05:22:42 PM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°13'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 9.1 183 03:02:12:008.5
29 Dec, 03:12:00 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°28'S 150°31'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 7.3 216 03:07:33:467.9
29 Dec, 08:33:46 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°16'S 150°04'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
241.8 8.8 221 03:03:55:438.3
29 Dec, 04:55:43 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°14'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 8.8 174 03:03:36:028.3
29 Dec, 04:36:02 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°23'S 150°25'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
242.9 7.5 226 03:07:42:537.9
29 Dec, 08:42:53 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°13'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 8.4 220 03:03:40:028.3
29 Dec, 04:40:02 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°28'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 6.6 234 03:09:42:517.7
29 Dec, 10:42:51 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°27'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
244.5 7.6 176 03:07:34:427.9
29 Dec, 08:34:42 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°19'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 8.4 176 03:04:55:478.2
29 Dec, 05:55:47 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°02'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 9.4 222 03:03:57:478.3
29 Dec, 04:57:47 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°21'S 150°43'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
252.7 7.5 220 03:10:51:577.6
29 Dec, 11:51:57 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°20'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
258.0 9.0 239 03:03:05:098.4
29 Dec, 04:05:09 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°18'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
260.9 7.9 187 03:13:14:147.4
30 Dec, 02:14:14 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°02'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 10.1 232 03:06:41:128.0
29 Dec, 07:41:12 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°10'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 7.5 231 03:15:41:177.2
30 Dec, 04:41:17 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°05'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 8.6 188 03:09:16:127.7
29 Dec, 10:16:12 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°41'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 11.0 242 03:09:47:327.7
29 Dec, 10:47:32 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°49'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
267.7 9.4 188 03:10:13:377.6
29 Dec, 11:13:37 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°01'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
269.7 9.6 236 03:17:01:567.1
30 Dec, 06:01:56 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°48'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.0 195 03:10:19:317.6
29 Dec, 11:19:31 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°06'S 150°56'E
120nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 8.9 240 03:06:38:448.0
29 Dec, 07:38:44 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°40'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 8.6 214 03:12:09:107.5
30 Dec, 01:09:10 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°53'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 8.0 179 03:09:03:457.8
29 Dec, 10:03:45 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°41'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
279.8 9.8 192 03:08:26:397.8
29 Dec, 09:26:39 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°18'S 151°48'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
285.9 9.3 244 03:22:12:336.7
30 Dec, 11:12:33 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°42'S 150°51'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 8.1 219 03:10:59:047.6
29 Dec, 11:59:04 PM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°10'S 150°03'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 8.4 205 03:14:43:037.2
30 Dec, 03:43:03 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°07'S 149°56'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 14.1 216 03:03:06:368.4
29 Dec, 04:06:36 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°25'S 151°17'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 7.0 217 04:04:11:036.3
30 Dec, 05:11:03 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied