Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°10'S 147°28'E
7nm S of Iron Pot
18.1 3.9 330 02:01:19:3012.7
28 Dec, 02:19:30 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°08'S 147°34'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.2 6.9 320 01:23:35:1613.2
28 Dec, 12:35:16 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°12'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 3.8 306 01:23:37:1913.2
28 Dec, 12:37:19 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°30'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.4 1.6 340 02:01:54:1712.6
28 Dec, 02:54:17 PM
11
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°14'S 147°31'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.4 1.2 012 02:00:21:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:21:06 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°15'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
26.5 5.4 311 01:23:51:5413.1
28 Dec, 12:51:54 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°16'S 147°41'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.0 9.7 316 02:00:08:4813.1
28 Dec, 01:08:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°01'S 148°13'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 10.2 211 02:03:10:0712.3
28 Dec, 04:10:07 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°48'S 148°29'E
17nm SE of Maria Island
74.6 5.1 195 02:06:16:3511.6
28 Dec, 07:16:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°57'S 148°45'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
77.8 10.2 205 02:05:13:0811.8
28 Dec, 06:13:08 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°33'S 148°33'E
16nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
88.1 7.8 196 02:07:06:1911.4
28 Dec, 08:06:19 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°33'S 149°16'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 9.3 224 02:07:20:3511.4
28 Dec, 08:20:35 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°19'S 149°03'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 8.0 207 02:08:18:5711.2
28 Dec, 09:18:57 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°02'S 149°08'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 7.9 212 02:09:32:4510.9
28 Dec, 10:32:45 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°52'S 149°20'E
53nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.0 6.7 216 02:11:03:3010.6
29 Dec, 12:03:30 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°29'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
159.4 7.7 232 02:15:14:349.9
29 Dec, 04:14:34 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°32'S 149°27'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
160.9 9.8 225 02:12:37:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:37:13 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°41'S 149°57'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 12.8 215 02:12:33:0510.4
29 Dec, 01:33:05 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°15'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 7.9 240 02:16:29:309.7
29 Dec, 05:29:30 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°12'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
182.8 9.8 168 02:16:27:579.7
29 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°03'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 8.3 228 02:23:21:008.8
29 Dec, 12:21:00 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°06'S 150°03'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
198.0 8.6 226 02:18:45:109.4
29 Dec, 07:45:10 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°43'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 8.8 176 03:00:26:588.7
29 Dec, 01:26:58 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°53'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.9 7.8 210 02:23:58:168.7
29 Dec, 12:58:16 PM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°47'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 7.4 226 03:00:34:568.7
29 Dec, 01:34:56 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°51'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 9.0 229 03:00:57:378.6
29 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°56'S 150°21'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 10.4 223 02:22:40:018.9
29 Dec, 11:40:01 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°53'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.7 8.9 221 02:22:29:538.9
29 Dec, 11:29:53 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 8.7 157 03:01:37:078.5
29 Dec, 02:37:07 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°38'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.6 8.2 186 03:01:10:598.6
29 Dec, 02:10:59 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°44'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.3 171 03:01:54:298.5
29 Dec, 02:54:29 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°39'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 8.8 234 03:01:20:058.6
29 Dec, 02:20:05 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°48'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 9.3 224 03:01:12:498.6
29 Dec, 02:12:49 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°42'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 8.9 227 03:00:26:178.7
29 Dec, 01:26:17 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°36'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 10.1 175 03:00:12:558.7
29 Dec, 01:12:55 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.6 228 03:02:35:148.4
29 Dec, 03:35:14 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 8.7 229 03:02:42:138.4
29 Dec, 03:42:13 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°33'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.9 9.3 220 03:01:46:158.5
29 Dec, 02:46:15 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°37'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 8.5 186 03:03:57:208.3
29 Dec, 04:57:20 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°37'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 8.4 238 03:04:47:058.2
29 Dec, 05:47:05 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°41'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 9.5 235 03:02:04:268.5
29 Dec, 03:04:26 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°29'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.9 10.0 238 03:04:43:598.2
29 Dec, 05:43:59 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°33'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.5 8.1 225 03:07:31:167.9
29 Dec, 08:31:16 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°28'S 150°18'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
235.9 9.1 224 03:04:05:088.3
29 Dec, 05:05:08 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°15'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
238.7 9.0 192 03:02:17:278.5
29 Dec, 03:17:27 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°30'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.8 7.9 235 03:08:59:157.8
29 Dec, 09:59:15 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°34'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.7 8.1 226 03:05:12:408.1
29 Dec, 06:12:40 PM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°16'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 8.0 226 03:04:24:088.2
29 Dec, 05:24:08 PM
55
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°15'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 9.9 182 03:02:07:408.5
29 Dec, 03:07:40 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°29'S 150°30'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 7.9 222 03:07:27:037.9
29 Dec, 08:27:03 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°17'S 150°03'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 8.7 222 03:03:51:508.3
29 Dec, 04:51:50 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°16'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
240.7 8.8 176 03:03:38:118.3
29 Dec, 04:38:11 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°24'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.6 8.0 226 03:07:37:517.9
29 Dec, 08:37:51 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°14'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.2 220 03:03:40:138.3
29 Dec, 04:40:13 PM
61
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°28'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 6.9 238 03:09:48:357.7
29 Dec, 10:48:35 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°28'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
243.4 7.6 177 03:07:47:307.9
29 Dec, 08:47:30 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°21'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.5 181 03:05:00:418.2
29 Dec, 06:00:41 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°03'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.7 223 03:03:54:218.3
29 Dec, 04:54:21 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°22'S 150°43'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
251.5 7.4 216 03:10:42:007.6
29 Dec, 11:42:00 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°21'S 150°53'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
256.7 9.6 247 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°19'S 150°57'E
121nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 8.4 182 03:13:16:517.4
30 Dec, 02:16:51 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°03'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 10.2 231 03:06:27:428.0
29 Dec, 07:27:42 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°11'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 7.9 230 03:15:28:177.2
30 Dec, 04:28:17 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°07'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
261.8 8.6 181 03:09:19:037.7
29 Dec, 10:19:03 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°42'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 10.4 236 03:09:36:457.7
29 Dec, 10:36:45 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°50'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
266.2 9.3 188 03:09:53:397.7
29 Dec, 10:53:39 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°02'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 9.6 241 03:16:37:087.1
30 Dec, 05:37:08 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°49'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
268.4 9.1 192 03:10:00:427.7
29 Dec, 11:00:42 PM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°07'S 150°55'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.5 241 03:06:42:528.0
29 Dec, 07:42:52 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°41'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.7 213 03:11:50:267.5
30 Dec, 12:50:26 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°55'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
270.7 7.7 182 03:09:13:517.7
29 Dec, 10:13:51 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°42'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 9.8 186 03:08:13:127.8
29 Dec, 09:13:12 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°18'S 151°46'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
284.4 9.3 244 03:21:40:526.7
30 Dec, 10:40:52 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°43'S 150°49'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 8.4 221 03:10:54:517.6
29 Dec, 11:54:51 PM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°09'S 149°54'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 12.7 214 03:02:52:118.4
29 Dec, 03:52:11 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°11'S 150°02'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.7 206 03:14:27:447.3
30 Dec, 03:27:44 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°26'S 151°16'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
312.3 7.1 227 04:03:51:456.3
30 Dec, 04:51:45 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied