Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:21:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:21:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°09'S 147°27'E
7nm S of Iron Pot
17.6 3.0 312 02:01:30:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:30:40 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°07'S 147°33'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.6 9.7 313 01:23:36:3913.2
28 Dec, 12:36:39 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°12'S 147°30'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 3.8 319 01:23:46:2813.2
28 Dec, 12:46:28 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°30'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.3 0.9 356 02:00:35:5212.9
28 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°14'S 147°30'E
11nm S of Iron Pot
22.5 3.8 238 02:02:17:5112.5
28 Dec, 03:17:51 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°16'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 6.7 240 02:00:05:0413.1
28 Dec, 01:05:04 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°15'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.6 8.9 326 02:00:12:1713.0
28 Dec, 01:12:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°03'S 148°12'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.2 9.8 207 02:03:11:3112.3
28 Dec, 04:11:31 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°49'S 148°29'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 6.0 192 02:06:28:0811.5
28 Dec, 07:28:08 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
42°58'S 148°44'E
33nm SE of Maria Island
76.5 10.1 207 02:05:18:3011.8
28 Dec, 06:18:30 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°34'S 148°32'E
17nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.1 6.0 194 02:07:17:1811.4
28 Dec, 08:17:18 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°34'S 149°14'E
43nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.3 9.0 224 02:07:26:5811.3
28 Dec, 08:26:58 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°21'S 149°02'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 7.7 211 02:08:26:5011.1
28 Dec, 09:26:50 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°03'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.3 7.9 209 02:09:41:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:41:51 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°53'S 149°19'E
52nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.8 7.3 214 02:11:14:0710.6
29 Dec, 12:14:07 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°29'S 149°12'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
158.1 8.5 235 02:15:23:259.9
29 Dec, 04:23:25 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°33'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 9.4 234 02:12:44:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:44:57 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°42'S 149°55'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.9 218 02:12:30:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:30:47 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°16'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
176.7 8.2 238 02:16:43:399.7
29 Dec, 05:43:39 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°14'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 10.4 164 02:16:40:409.7
29 Dec, 05:40:40 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.5 8.3 221 02:23:20:188.8
29 Dec, 12:20:18 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°07'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
196.5 8.8 225 02:18:48:279.4
29 Dec, 07:48:27 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°45'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.9 8.9 186 03:00:23:358.7
29 Dec, 01:23:35 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°54'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 8.0 212 03:00:00:018.7
29 Dec, 01:00:01 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°52'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 9.2 230 03:00:53:418.6
29 Dec, 01:53:41 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 7.5 227 03:00:39:598.6
29 Dec, 01:39:59 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°57'S 150°20'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 10.0 221 02:22:29:198.9
29 Dec, 11:29:19 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°54'S 150°16'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 9.4 217 02:22:25:398.9
29 Dec, 11:25:39 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°47'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 8.5 167 03:01:51:198.5
29 Dec, 02:51:19 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°40'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.8 185 03:01:14:318.6
29 Dec, 02:14:31 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°46'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 8.6 166 03:02:09:248.5
29 Dec, 03:09:24 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°40'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 8.8 234 03:01:20:188.6
29 Dec, 02:20:18 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°50'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 9.2 224 03:01:07:078.6
29 Dec, 02:07:07 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°43'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.5 8.5 228 03:00:28:248.7
29 Dec, 01:28:24 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°38'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.0 171 03:00:15:178.7
29 Dec, 01:15:17 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°42'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 8.6 223 03:02:29:388.4
29 Dec, 03:29:38 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°41'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.5 225 03:02:37:328.4
29 Dec, 03:37:32 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°34'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.5 8.8 226 03:01:43:318.5
29 Dec, 02:43:31 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.5 8.2 212 03:03:52:368.3
29 Dec, 04:52:36 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°38'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 8.5 230 03:04:38:268.2
29 Dec, 05:38:26 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°42'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 9.4 231 03:01:54:438.5
29 Dec, 02:54:43 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°30'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 10.6 235 03:04:29:048.2
29 Dec, 05:29:04 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°34'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 8.6 228 03:07:14:547.9
29 Dec, 08:14:54 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°29'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.4 9.4 225 03:03:56:308.3
29 Dec, 04:56:30 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°16'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
237.2 9.4 198 03:02:05:468.5
29 Dec, 03:05:46 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°31'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.6 7.9 230 03:08:53:467.8
29 Dec, 09:53:46 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°35'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.4 8.3 231 03:05:10:198.1
29 Dec, 06:10:19 PM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°17'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 9.6 187 03:02:02:208.5
29 Dec, 03:02:20 PM
55
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°17'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.0 230 03:04:27:188.2
29 Dec, 05:27:18 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°30'S 150°29'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 8.3 226 03:07:18:177.9
29 Dec, 08:18:17 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°18'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 8.4 224 03:03:49:448.3
29 Dec, 04:49:44 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°17'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
239.4 8.8 179 03:03:39:588.3
29 Dec, 04:39:58 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°25'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 8.3 221 03:07:26:567.9
29 Dec, 08:26:56 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°15'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.5 8.5 232 03:03:43:398.3
29 Dec, 04:43:39 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.3 8.1 184 03:07:51:407.9
29 Dec, 08:51:40 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°29'S 150°35'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.3 238 03:09:50:387.7
29 Dec, 10:50:38 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°22'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
243.3 8.6 173 03:05:09:188.1
29 Dec, 06:09:18 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°04'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
248.1 9.0 230 03:03:52:098.3
29 Dec, 04:52:09 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°23'S 150°42'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
250.3 7.4 217 03:10:30:517.6
29 Dec, 11:30:51 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°21'S 150°51'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
255.4 9.1 246 03:03:08:358.4
29 Dec, 04:08:35 PM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°21'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 8.3 187 03:13:15:117.4
30 Dec, 02:15:11 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°04'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
258.7 9.9 231 03:06:16:028.0
29 Dec, 07:16:02 PM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°12'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 7.5 230 03:15:21:057.2
30 Dec, 04:21:05 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°08'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 8.4 181 03:09:23:047.7
29 Dec, 10:23:04 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°43'S 149°25'E
51nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 9.6 233 03:09:30:237.7
29 Dec, 10:30:23 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°52'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.5 185 03:09:35:477.7
29 Dec, 10:35:47 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°03'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 9.2 233 03:16:06:327.1
30 Dec, 05:06:32 AM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°51'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 9.1 192 03:09:42:107.7
29 Dec, 10:42:10 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°42'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 9.0 209 03:11:27:177.5
30 Dec, 12:27:17 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°08'S 150°53'E
117nm E of Flinders Island
267.5 8.7 241 03:06:45:308.0
29 Dec, 07:45:30 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°56'S 150°33'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
269.5 7.6 191 03:09:20:367.7
29 Dec, 10:20:36 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°44'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 10.1 185 03:07:58:587.9
29 Dec, 08:58:58 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°19'S 151°44'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
283.0 9.3 244 03:21:07:256.7
30 Dec, 10:07:25 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°45'S 150°48'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 8.7 222 03:10:46:247.6
29 Dec, 11:46:24 PM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°11'S 149°52'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 14.4 219 03:02:31:208.4
29 Dec, 03:31:20 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°13'S 150°01'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 8.9 206 03:14:12:277.3
30 Dec, 03:12:27 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°27'S 151°15'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
311.1 7.2 229 04:03:33:186.3
30 Dec, 04:33:18 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied