Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°09'S 147°26'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
17.2 3.6 298 02:01:42:2712.6
28 Dec, 02:42:27 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°06'S 147°31'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 8.3 304 01:23:39:2913.2
28 Dec, 12:39:29 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°12'S 147°30'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 3.2 319 01:23:55:5513.1
28 Dec, 12:55:55 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°31'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 1.9 014 02:00:49:3612.9
28 Dec, 01:49:36 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°30'E
11nm S of Iron Pot
22.0 3.1 002 02:02:30:3012.4
28 Dec, 03:30:30 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°15'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
25.5 5.4 299 02:00:13:3113.0
28 Dec, 01:13:31 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°14'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.8 5.0 338 02:00:21:0213.0
28 Dec, 01:21:02 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°04'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.6 9.8 205 02:03:13:0212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:02 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°50'S 148°29'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 6.4 182 02:06:40:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:40:51 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°00'S 148°43'E
33nm SE of Maria Island
75.1 10.5 207 02:05:23:2111.8
28 Dec, 06:23:21 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°35'S 148°32'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.1 6.2 193 02:07:28:5211.3
28 Dec, 08:28:52 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°35'S 149°13'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 8.1 222 02:07:35:5011.3
28 Dec, 08:35:50 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°22'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.8 6.9 205 02:08:37:1511.1
28 Dec, 09:37:15 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°04'S 149°06'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 7.0 206 02:09:53:4310.9
28 Dec, 10:53:43 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°54'S 149°18'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
139.5 8.0 220 02:11:22:0310.6
29 Dec, 12:22:03 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°30'S 149°11'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
157.1 7.1 232 02:15:36:169.9
29 Dec, 04:36:16 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°34'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 9.6 232 02:12:51:4310.3
29 Dec, 01:51:43 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°43'S 149°54'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 11.0 225 02:12:30:2710.4
29 Dec, 01:30:27 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°17'S 149°29'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
175.3 9.0 236 02:16:52:019.7
29 Dec, 05:52:01 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°16'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 10.3 166 02:16:53:199.7
29 Dec, 05:53:19 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°05'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
194.0 9.1 224 02:23:13:028.8
29 Dec, 12:13:02 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°08'S 150°00'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
195.1 9.0 226 02:18:50:489.4
29 Dec, 07:50:48 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°46'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 8.6 181 03:00:24:218.7
29 Dec, 01:24:21 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°55'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 7.7 213 03:00:03:238.7
29 Dec, 01:03:23 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°53'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.6 229 03:00:53:378.6
29 Dec, 01:53:37 PM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°49'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.6 7.4 229 03:00:46:138.6
29 Dec, 01:46:13 PM
33
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
40°59'S 150°19'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 10.4 219 02:22:15:378.9
29 Dec, 11:15:37 AM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°55'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 9.2 213 02:22:22:188.9
29 Dec, 11:22:18 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°48'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.1 165 03:02:08:318.5
29 Dec, 03:08:31 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°41'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.3 7.3 181 03:01:24:128.6
29 Dec, 02:24:12 PM
37
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°47'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 8.6 168 03:02:22:008.4
29 Dec, 03:22:00 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°41'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 8.8 232 03:01:19:228.6
29 Dec, 02:19:22 PM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°51'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.6 9.5 220 03:00:58:548.6
29 Dec, 01:58:54 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°44'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 8.6 230 03:00:30:198.7
29 Dec, 01:30:19 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°40'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.7 10.0 170 03:00:20:228.7
29 Dec, 01:20:22 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°43'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 8.8 228 03:02:24:308.4
29 Dec, 03:24:30 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°42'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.5 8.5 225 03:02:33:148.4
29 Dec, 03:33:14 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°35'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 8.7 228 03:01:42:208.5
29 Dec, 02:42:20 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°40'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 8.5 216 03:03:46:458.3
29 Dec, 04:46:45 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°39'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 8.9 227 03:04:28:278.2
29 Dec, 05:28:27 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°43'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.3 9.5 227 03:01:43:058.5
29 Dec, 02:43:05 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°31'S 150°06'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 10.3 232 03:04:13:388.2
29 Dec, 05:13:38 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°35'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 8.9 222 03:06:55:178.0
29 Dec, 07:55:17 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°30'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.9 9.6 226 03:03:45:598.3
29 Dec, 04:45:59 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°18'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 9.8 192 03:01:53:478.5
29 Dec, 02:53:47 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°32'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.3 8.2 230 03:08:45:317.8
29 Dec, 09:45:31 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°18'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
237.0 10.0 193 03:01:53:048.5
29 Dec, 02:53:04 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°36'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.1 7.9 226 03:05:09:468.1
29 Dec, 06:09:46 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°31'S 150°27'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.6 8.5 226 03:07:06:497.9
29 Dec, 08:06:49 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°18'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 7.2 207 03:04:30:268.2
29 Dec, 05:30:26 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 8.6 229 03:03:48:188.3
29 Dec, 04:48:18 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°19'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 9.0 183 03:03:37:468.3
29 Dec, 04:37:46 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°26'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 8.3 219 03:07:16:177.9
29 Dec, 08:16:17 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°16'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 7.8 214 03:03:45:438.3
29 Dec, 04:45:43 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°31'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.1 8.0 187 03:07:54:177.9
29 Dec, 08:54:17 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°30'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.2 6.8 230 03:09:52:127.7
29 Dec, 10:52:12 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°24'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
242.1 8.4 179 03:05:15:458.1
29 Dec, 06:15:45 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°05'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 9.4 229 03:03:49:068.3
29 Dec, 04:49:06 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°24'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 7.1 213 03:10:22:437.6
29 Dec, 11:22:43 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°22'S 150°49'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 9.2 246 03:03:11:448.4
29 Dec, 04:11:44 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°05'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 9.6 235 03:06:10:028.0
29 Dec, 07:10:02 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°22'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.9 186 03:13:18:477.4
30 Dec, 02:18:47 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°13'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 7.9 233 03:15:09:527.2
30 Dec, 04:09:52 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°09'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 7.8 178 03:09:33:537.7
29 Dec, 10:33:53 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°43'S 149°23'E
50nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 10.1 237 03:09:26:537.7
29 Dec, 10:26:53 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°54'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
263.2 9.8 188 03:09:14:027.7
29 Dec, 10:14:02 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°52'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 9.2 192 03:09:24:317.7
29 Dec, 10:24:31 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°04'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
265.4 9.5 231 03:15:32:107.2
30 Dec, 04:32:10 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°43'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 9.0 208 03:11:04:547.6
30 Dec, 12:04:54 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°09'S 150°51'E
116nm E of Flinders Island
266.1 9.0 237 03:06:44:458.0
29 Dec, 07:44:45 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°57'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 7.3 190 03:09:30:517.7
29 Dec, 10:30:51 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°46'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
275.1 10.2 187 03:07:43:237.9
29 Dec, 08:43:23 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°20'S 151°42'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
281.5 9.4 241 03:20:31:046.8
30 Dec, 09:31:04 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°46'S 150°47'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 8.3 222 03:10:42:187.6
29 Dec, 11:42:18 PM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°12'S 149°51'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 11.3 216 03:02:26:348.4
29 Dec, 03:26:34 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°14'S 150°00'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.8 203 03:13:57:077.3
30 Dec, 02:57:07 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°28'S 151°14'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
310.0 7.3 230 04:03:14:576.3
30 Dec, 04:14:57 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied