Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.8 8.6 295 01:23:42:0013.2
28 Dec, 12:42:00 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°09'S 147°26'E
6nm S of Iron Pot
16.7 3.1 304 02:01:54:4112.6
28 Dec, 02:54:41 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°11'S 147°30'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 4.3 029 02:00:06:4913.1
28 Dec, 01:06:49 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°30'E
11nm S of Iron Pot
21.7 1.8 326 02:02:47:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:47:11 PM
11
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°31'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.9 2.2 041 02:01:04:4012.8
28 Dec, 02:04:40 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°15'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 5.7 306 02:00:21:2513.0
28 Dec, 01:21:25 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°15'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
26.3 5.5 259 02:00:31:4612.9
28 Dec, 01:31:46 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°06'S 148°11'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
52.0 9.9 202 02:03:14:3812.3
28 Dec, 04:14:38 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°51'S 148°29'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
72.1 7.3 169 02:06:54:2111.4
28 Dec, 07:54:21 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°01'S 148°42'E
33nm SE of Maria Island
73.7 9.0 222 02:05:28:2711.7
28 Dec, 06:28:27 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°36'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.1 6.1 215 02:07:39:4711.3
28 Dec, 08:39:47 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°36'S 149°12'E
42nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.0 6.0 220 02:07:49:0611.3
28 Dec, 08:49:06 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°23'S 149°01'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.8 6.8 195 02:08:49:1011.1
28 Dec, 09:49:10 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°05'S 149°06'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 6.3 206 02:10:07:1710.8
28 Dec, 11:07:17 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°54'S 149°17'E
49nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.3 7.2 219 02:11:32:2410.6
29 Dec, 12:32:24 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°31'S 149°10'E
39nm E of St Helens Point
155.8 8.0 228 02:15:44:019.9
29 Dec, 04:44:01 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°35'S 149°22'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
156.5 9.7 231 02:12:58:2010.3
29 Dec, 01:58:20 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°45'S 149°52'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
162.5 10.7 226 02:12:31:4010.4
29 Dec, 01:31:40 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°18'S 149°28'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
173.9 9.4 234 02:16:58:309.7
29 Dec, 05:58:30 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°17'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 10.7 169 02:17:03:059.7
29 Dec, 06:03:05 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°07'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
192.4 9.7 223 02:23:02:208.8
29 Dec, 12:02:20 PM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°09'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
193.5 9.4 225 02:18:52:259.4
29 Dec, 07:52:25 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°48'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 8.7 176 03:00:27:518.7
29 Dec, 01:27:51 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°56'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 7.5 218 03:00:08:458.7
29 Dec, 01:08:45 PM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°54'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 6.4 188 03:01:09:138.6
29 Dec, 02:09:13 PM
32
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°00'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 9.4 215 02:22:08:559.0
29 Dec, 11:08:55 AM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°50'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 6.9 224 03:00:56:078.6
29 Dec, 01:56:07 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°56'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.1 213 02:22:24:518.9
29 Dec, 11:24:51 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°50'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 8.2 156 03:02:33:518.4
29 Dec, 03:33:51 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°42'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 7.8 183 03:01:30:138.5
29 Dec, 02:30:13 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°52'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.0 9.4 224 03:00:52:118.6
29 Dec, 01:52:11 PM
38
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°48'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 8.1 168 03:02:36:118.4
29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°42'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.7 229 03:01:18:318.6
29 Dec, 02:18:31 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 8.4 228 03:00:32:168.7
29 Dec, 01:32:16 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°41'S 149°58'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.4 8.4 224 03:00:21:088.7
29 Dec, 01:21:08 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°44'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.5 224 03:02:20:568.5
29 Dec, 03:20:56 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 8.7 223 03:02:26:558.4
29 Dec, 03:26:55 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°36'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.9 8.3 229 03:01:44:238.5
29 Dec, 02:44:23 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°41'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.7 8.3 219 03:03:43:098.3
29 Dec, 04:43:09 PM
46
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°40'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.7 9.0 227 03:04:19:298.2
29 Dec, 05:19:29 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°44'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 9.5 229 03:01:32:478.5
29 Dec, 02:32:47 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°32'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.2 10.5 242 03:04:02:288.3
29 Dec, 05:02:28 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.2 8.7 220 03:06:39:378.0
29 Dec, 07:39:37 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°31'S 150°13'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 9.7 227 03:03:33:468.3
29 Dec, 04:33:46 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°19'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 9.3 187 03:01:45:498.5
29 Dec, 02:45:49 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°32'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.0 7.6 224 03:08:39:537.8
29 Dec, 09:39:53 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°37'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.5 9.2 224 03:04:53:208.2
29 Dec, 05:53:20 PM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°20'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
235.5 9.9 175 03:01:47:168.5
29 Dec, 02:47:16 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°32'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.2 8.5 226 03:06:55:138.0
29 Dec, 07:55:13 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°19'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 9.1 180 03:04:26:438.2
29 Dec, 05:26:43 PM
57
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°20'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
236.4 9.1 229 03:03:44:168.3
29 Dec, 04:44:16 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°20'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 9.1 186 03:03:31:498.3
29 Dec, 04:31:49 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°27'S 150°20'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
237.5 8.0 220 03:07:07:557.9
29 Dec, 08:07:55 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°17'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
238.8 8.8 191 03:03:41:538.3
29 Dec, 04:41:53 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°32'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.9 7.9 182 03:07:56:147.9
29 Dec, 08:56:14 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°31'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 6.5 191 03:10:00:137.7
29 Dec, 11:00:13 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°25'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 8.3 175 03:05:25:088.1
29 Dec, 06:25:08 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°06'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 9.2 226 03:03:46:558.3
29 Dec, 04:46:55 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°25'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 8.0 222 03:10:06:137.7
29 Dec, 11:06:13 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°23'S 150°47'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 9.6 243 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°06'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
256.0 9.5 241 03:06:11:168.0
29 Dec, 07:11:16 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°23'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 8.2 186 03:13:18:497.4
30 Dec, 02:18:49 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°13'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 7.7 229 03:15:00:137.2
30 Dec, 04:00:13 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°11'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 7.3 181 03:09:47:517.7
29 Dec, 10:47:51 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°44'S 149°22'E
48nm E of Flinders Island
259.0 9.9 234 03:09:23:487.7
29 Dec, 10:23:48 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°55'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
261.6 9.9 188 03:08:52:237.8
29 Dec, 09:52:23 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°54'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 9.7 192 03:09:03:217.8
29 Dec, 10:03:21 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°05'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
263.9 9.7 231 03:14:55:027.2
30 Dec, 03:55:02 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 9.1 206 03:10:41:327.6
29 Dec, 11:41:32 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°09'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 9.0 235 03:06:42:458.0
29 Dec, 07:42:45 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°58'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 7.5 192 03:09:37:497.7
29 Dec, 10:37:49 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°47'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
273.5 10.2 189 03:07:27:577.9
29 Dec, 08:27:57 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°20'S 151°41'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
280.1 9.0 237 03:20:01:216.8
30 Dec, 09:01:21 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°46'S 150°47'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 5.7 198 03:11:01:477.6
30 Dec, 12:01:47 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 10.6 216 03:02:25:118.4
29 Dec, 03:25:11 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°15'S 150°00'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 9.0 202 03:13:35:567.3
30 Dec, 02:35:56 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°28'S 151°13'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
308.8 7.4 229 04:03:00:176.3
30 Dec, 04:00:17 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied