Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 7.5 291 01:23:45:5613.2
28 Dec, 12:45:56 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°08'S 147°26'E
5nm S of Iron Pot
16.3 4.1 034 02:02:07:4312.5
28 Dec, 03:07:43 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.1 6.0 322 02:00:12:4613.0
28 Dec, 01:12:46 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°29'E
10nm S of Iron Pot
21.4 4.2 274 02:03:03:5712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:57 PM
11
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°13'S 147°31'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
21.6 1.7 350 02:01:18:3412.7
28 Dec, 02:18:34 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°14'S 147°33'E
13nm SE of Iron Pot
23.6 6.2 330 02:00:27:5113.0
28 Dec, 01:27:51 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°15'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.7 6.5 265 02:00:41:2012.9
28 Dec, 01:41:20 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°07'S 148°10'E
10nm NE of Tasman Island
50.6 9.4 197 02:03:18:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:18:19 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°52'S 148°28'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
71.2 5.4 225 02:07:04:1311.4
28 Dec, 08:04:13 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°01'S 148°40'E
32nm SE of Maria Island
72.2 9.5 267 02:05:32:2011.7
28 Dec, 06:32:20 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°37'S 148°31'E
18nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.4 4.3 204 02:07:55:2711.2
28 Dec, 08:55:27 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°36'S 149°11'E
41nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
105.0 5.6 230 02:08:02:4911.2
28 Dec, 09:02:49 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°24'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.8 6.3 203 02:09:01:2011.0
28 Dec, 10:01:20 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 6.2 202 02:10:21:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:21:21 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°55'S 149°16'E
48nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 7.4 220 02:11:42:0210.5
29 Dec, 12:42:02 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°32'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.7 7.3 219 02:15:53:239.8
29 Dec, 04:53:23 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°36'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
155.0 8.8 226 02:13:06:4210.3
29 Dec, 02:06:42 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°46'S 149°50'E
73nm SE of St Helens Point
160.7 10.8 225 02:12:33:2010.4
29 Dec, 01:33:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°19'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
172.4 9.9 233 02:17:02:299.7
29 Dec, 06:02:29 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°19'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
177.7 11.4 168 02:17:11:429.6
29 Dec, 06:11:42 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°08'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
190.8 9.9 224 02:22:53:308.9
29 Dec, 11:53:30 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°10'S 149°57'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
191.9 9.9 222 02:18:51:289.4
29 Dec, 07:51:28 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 8.6 173 03:00:34:148.7
29 Dec, 01:34:14 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°57'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 7.2 216 03:00:15:408.7
29 Dec, 01:15:40 PM
31
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°01'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.3 218 02:22:03:029.0
29 Dec, 11:03:02 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°55'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 6.8 205 03:01:18:128.6
29 Dec, 02:18:12 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 7.6 236 03:01:04:278.6
29 Dec, 02:04:27 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°57'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.1 220 02:22:28:128.9
29 Dec, 11:28:12 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°51'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 8.2 156 03:03:00:098.4
29 Dec, 04:00:09 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°43'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 8.1 184 03:01:34:188.5
29 Dec, 02:34:18 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°53'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 8.8 222 03:00:48:008.6
29 Dec, 01:48:00 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°43'S 149°53'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 8.8 235 03:01:18:438.6
29 Dec, 02:18:43 PM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°50'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 7.6 167 03:02:55:148.4
29 Dec, 03:55:14 PM
40
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°46'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 8.4 230 03:00:33:558.7
29 Dec, 01:33:55 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°42'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 9.9 242 03:00:20:298.7
29 Dec, 01:20:29 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.1 225 03:02:21:088.4
29 Dec, 03:21:08 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 8.3 226 03:02:24:258.4
29 Dec, 03:24:25 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°37'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 8.5 229 03:01:44:398.5
29 Dec, 02:44:39 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°42'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 7.8 224 03:03:43:488.3
29 Dec, 04:43:48 PM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°45'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 9.9 235 03:01:21:418.6
29 Dec, 02:21:41 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°41'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.4 8.6 228 03:04:12:398.2
29 Dec, 05:12:39 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°33'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 10.1 239 03:03:54:328.3
29 Dec, 04:54:32 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°37'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 8.6 223 03:06:24:378.0
29 Dec, 07:24:37 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°32'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 8.9 227 03:03:27:198.3
29 Dec, 04:27:19 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°21'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 8.9 186 03:01:42:298.5
29 Dec, 02:42:29 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.8 8.4 236 03:08:30:127.8
29 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°38'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 8.7 219 03:04:49:058.2
29 Dec, 05:49:05 PM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°21'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 9.8 173 03:01:48:168.5
29 Dec, 02:48:16 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°32'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.9 8.4 229 03:06:45:458.0
29 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°21'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.8 226 03:03:41:198.3
29 Dec, 04:41:19 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°21'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.6 180 03:04:26:068.2
29 Dec, 05:26:06 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°22'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 8.8 185 03:03:29:368.3
29 Dec, 04:29:36 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°28'S 150°19'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.5 228 03:06:58:528.0
29 Dec, 07:58:52 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°19'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.9 185 03:03:38:558.3
29 Dec, 04:38:55 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°33'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.9 7.4 187 03:08:07:067.8
29 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°32'S 150°34'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.2 7.0 183 03:10:06:537.7
29 Dec, 11:06:53 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°26'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 8.3 179 03:05:30:488.1
29 Dec, 06:30:48 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°07'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
243.9 9.2 229 03:03:45:308.3
29 Dec, 04:45:30 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°26'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
246.5 7.5 220 03:09:57:027.7
29 Dec, 10:57:02 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°23'S 150°45'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
251.3 9.3 241 03:03:09:178.4
29 Dec, 04:09:17 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°06'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 9.4 239 03:06:11:468.0
29 Dec, 07:11:46 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°24'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.6 185 03:13:25:297.4
30 Dec, 02:25:29 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°14'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 8.1 230 03:14:45:447.2
30 Dec, 03:45:44 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°12'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.8 180 03:10:00:287.7
29 Dec, 11:00:28 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°45'S 149°20'E
47nm E of Flinders Island
257.8 9.3 234 03:09:23:587.7
29 Dec, 10:23:58 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°57'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
260.0 9.9 185 03:08:30:477.8
29 Dec, 09:30:47 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°56'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 9.5 196 03:08:44:087.8
29 Dec, 09:44:08 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°06'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 9.2 229 03:14:26:347.3
30 Dec, 03:26:34 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°46'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 9.4 204 03:10:15:557.6
29 Dec, 11:15:55 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°10'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
263.4 8.6 236 03:06:45:298.0
29 Dec, 07:45:29 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°59'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
266.0 7.5 190 03:09:45:257.7
29 Dec, 10:45:25 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°49'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 10.4 191 03:07:10:287.9
29 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°21'S 151°39'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
278.6 9.2 238 03:19:30:086.9
30 Dec, 08:30:08 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°48'S 150°46'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.7 7.6 182 03:11:11:297.6
30 Dec, 12:11:29 AM
81
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.1 3.9 258 03:03:09:258.4
29 Dec, 04:09:25 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°17'S 149°59'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 9.2 204 03:13:21:327.4
30 Dec, 02:21:32 AM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°29'S 151°11'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 7.4 232 04:02:45:426.4
30 Dec, 03:45:42 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied