Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.7 6.1 286 01:23:51:4713.1
28 Dec, 12:51:47 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°08'S 147°27'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 4.7 051 02:02:23:2112.5
28 Dec, 03:23:21 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°09'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.8 7.6 320 02:00:16:2013.0
28 Dec, 01:16:20 PM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°13'S 147°28'E
10nm S of Iron Pot
20.9 3.4 327 02:03:15:3012.3
28 Dec, 04:15:30 PM
11
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°12'S 147°31'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 5.8 021 02:01:27:3312.7
28 Dec, 02:27:33 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°13'S 147°33'E
12nm SE of Iron Pot
22.7 7.5 009 02:00:34:5312.9
28 Dec, 01:34:53 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°13'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
24.5 7.6 345 02:00:46:3812.9
28 Dec, 01:46:38 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°09'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 9.5 194 02:03:22:5012.2
28 Dec, 04:22:50 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°53'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
70.5 7.3 171 02:07:16:5411.4
28 Dec, 08:16:54 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°01'S 148°37'E
31nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 9.8 259 02:05:34:2511.7
28 Dec, 06:34:25 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°37'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 3.4 179 02:08:15:0611.2
28 Dec, 09:15:06 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°37'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 5.9 238 02:08:15:5711.2
28 Dec, 09:15:57 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°24'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
107.0 4.6 217 02:09:17:1211.0
28 Dec, 10:17:12 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.1 6.5 198 02:10:34:3510.7
28 Dec, 11:34:35 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°56'S 149°14'E
47nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 8.1 217 02:11:48:5510.5
29 Dec, 12:48:55 AM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°33'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.5 7.1 212 02:16:03:419.8
29 Dec, 05:03:41 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°37'S 149°19'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 9.0 230 02:13:15:0910.3
29 Dec, 02:15:09 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°47'S 149°49'E
72nm SE of St Helens Point
158.9 10.5 221 02:12:35:5910.4
29 Dec, 01:35:59 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°20'S 149°24'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
170.9 10.5 237 02:17:06:039.7
29 Dec, 06:06:03 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°21'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 10.5 176 02:17:17:339.6
29 Dec, 06:17:33 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°09'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 9.6 225 02:22:46:448.9
29 Dec, 11:46:44 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°11'S 149°56'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
190.3 9.9 222 02:18:49:339.4
29 Dec, 07:49:33 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°50'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 8.1 167 03:00:46:018.6
29 Dec, 01:46:01 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°58'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 7.2 219 03:00:21:268.7
29 Dec, 01:21:26 PM
31
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°02'S 150°15'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 9.2 219 02:22:00:039.0
29 Dec, 11:00:03 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°56'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 8.6 235 03:01:20:048.6
29 Dec, 02:20:04 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.1 8.2 234 03:01:08:258.6
29 Dec, 02:08:25 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°58'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 8.5 223 02:22:29:158.9
29 Dec, 11:29:15 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°52'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 8.6 160 03:03:21:448.3
29 Dec, 04:21:44 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°45'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 8.1 182 03:01:39:508.5
29 Dec, 02:39:50 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°54'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 8.9 224 03:00:43:228.6
29 Dec, 01:43:22 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°44'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.7 235 03:01:20:088.6
29 Dec, 02:20:08 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°47'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 8.6 234 03:00:36:218.7
29 Dec, 01:36:21 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°51'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.4 7.7 164 03:03:16:128.3
29 Dec, 04:16:12 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°42'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 10.3 243 03:00:19:098.7
29 Dec, 01:19:09 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 8.0 222 03:02:20:408.5
29 Dec, 03:20:40 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°45'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 8.0 224 03:02:24:178.4
29 Dec, 03:24:17 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°38'S 149°50'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 8.5 228 03:01:45:208.5
29 Dec, 02:45:20 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°43'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 7.2 224 03:03:49:138.3
29 Dec, 04:49:13 PM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°46'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.8 9.6 234 03:01:13:268.6
29 Dec, 02:13:26 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°42'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 8.0 227 03:04:09:208.2
29 Dec, 05:09:20 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.2 10.6 236 03:03:45:458.3
29 Dec, 04:45:45 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 8.7 228 03:06:10:508.0
29 Dec, 07:10:50 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 9.0 226 03:03:20:568.3
29 Dec, 04:20:56 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°22'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 7.9 191 03:01:44:138.5
29 Dec, 02:44:13 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°34'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 8.2 236 03:08:23:007.8
29 Dec, 09:23:00 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°39'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 8.3 224 03:04:44:408.2
29 Dec, 05:44:40 PM
54
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°23'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 9.4 172 03:01:49:028.5
29 Dec, 02:49:02 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.6 8.2 224 03:06:37:238.0
29 Dec, 07:37:23 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°22'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
233.7 8.3 228 03:03:42:078.3
29 Dec, 04:42:07 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°22'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 7.6 182 03:04:31:508.2
29 Dec, 05:31:50 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°23'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 8.6 176 03:03:33:378.3
29 Dec, 04:33:37 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°29'S 150°17'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 8.7 229 03:06:48:388.0
29 Dec, 07:48:38 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°20'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 8.7 186 03:03:36:098.3
29 Dec, 04:36:09 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°35'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.8 7.4 190 03:08:12:067.8
29 Dec, 09:12:06 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°33'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.0 7.4 189 03:10:07:037.7
29 Dec, 11:07:03 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°28'S 150°24'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 8.6 183 03:05:32:538.1
29 Dec, 06:32:53 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°08'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
242.6 8.9 229 03:03:44:598.3
29 Dec, 04:44:59 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°26'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 7.3 218 03:09:48:537.7
29 Dec, 10:48:53 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°24'S 150°44'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 8.8 239 03:03:10:358.4
29 Dec, 04:10:35 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°07'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 9.0 240 03:06:14:348.0
29 Dec, 07:14:34 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°26'S 150°56'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 7.9 187 03:13:26:197.4
30 Dec, 02:26:19 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°15'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 7.8 230 03:14:35:427.3
30 Dec, 03:35:42 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°13'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 8.4 177 03:10:05:247.7
29 Dec, 11:05:24 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°46'S 149°18'E
45nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 9.3 233 03:09:21:167.7
29 Dec, 10:21:16 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
39°58'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 9.6 184 03:08:13:137.8
29 Dec, 09:13:13 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°57'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.6 198 03:08:20:427.8
29 Dec, 09:20:42 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°07'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
261.1 9.0 230 03:14:01:137.3
30 Dec, 03:01:13 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°48'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 9.3 205 03:09:52:457.7
29 Dec, 10:52:45 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°11'S 150°47'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
262.1 8.6 234 03:06:46:578.0
29 Dec, 07:46:57 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°01'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 7.7 183 03:09:53:377.7
29 Dec, 10:53:37 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°51'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 9.9 188 03:06:58:238.0
29 Dec, 07:58:23 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°22'S 151°37'E
186nm SE of Gabo Island
277.1 9.1 238 03:19:01:186.9
30 Dec, 08:01:18 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°49'S 150°46'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 7.8 181 03:11:20:247.5
30 Dec, 12:20:24 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°18'S 149°58'E
84nm NE of Flinders Island
292.7 8.9 202 03:13:09:037.4
30 Dec, 02:09:03 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°14'S 149°49'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
294.0 3.2 126 03:04:00:398.3
29 Dec, 05:00:39 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°30'S 151°10'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
306.5 7.5 231 04:02:27:376.4
30 Dec, 03:27:37 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied