Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°05'S 147°25'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
13.0 6.0 276 01:23:59:3513.1
28 Dec, 12:59:35 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°07'S 147°27'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.1 6.0 342 02:02:20:0212.5
28 Dec, 03:20:02 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°08'S 147°27'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.5 8.0 324 02:00:19:2813.0
28 Dec, 01:19:28 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°11'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.4 4.4 354 02:01:36:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:36:17 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°12'S 147°28'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
20.4 3.8 017 02:03:28:4512.2
28 Dec, 04:28:45 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 4.9 001 02:00:44:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:44:00 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°12'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
23.7 6.1 351 02:00:53:5612.9
28 Dec, 01:53:56 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°10'S 148°08'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.0 7.9 212 02:03:28:0612.2
28 Dec, 04:28:06 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°02'S 148°35'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
69.2 9.2 259 02:05:37:5111.7
28 Dec, 06:37:51 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°54'S 148°29'E
21nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 7.8 174 02:07:28:5311.3
28 Dec, 08:28:53 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°38'S 148°31'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 2.4 191 02:08:36:3511.1
28 Dec, 09:36:35 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°38'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 6.5 238 02:08:27:1311.1
28 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°25'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 3.7 213 02:09:36:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:36:04 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°08'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 6.0 205 02:10:48:1410.7
28 Dec, 11:48:14 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°57'S 149°14'E
46nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.5 7.4 212 02:11:58:0110.5
29 Dec, 12:58:01 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°38'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 9.2 223 02:13:21:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:21:58 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°34'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 7.9 211 02:16:10:079.8
29 Dec, 05:10:07 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°48'S 149°47'E
72nm SE of St Helens Point
157.3 10.1 223 02:12:39:5510.4
29 Dec, 01:39:55 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°21'S 149°22'E
46nm E of St Helens Point
169.4 10.6 236 02:17:09:109.6
29 Dec, 06:09:10 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°23'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 12.1 219 02:17:06:529.7
29 Dec, 06:06:52 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°10'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
187.7 9.4 227 02:22:42:018.9
29 Dec, 11:42:01 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°13'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
188.5 10.7 221 02:18:43:009.4
29 Dec, 07:43:00 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.8 8.6 182 03:00:47:158.6
29 Dec, 01:47:15 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°59'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 7.3 224 03:00:27:228.7
29 Dec, 01:27:22 PM
31
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°03'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 9.7 221 02:21:53:309.0
29 Dec, 10:53:30 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°57'S 150°03'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 8.7 236 03:01:20:158.6
29 Dec, 02:20:15 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°52'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.7 9.2 237 03:01:08:068.6
29 Dec, 02:08:06 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
40°59'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 8.4 230 02:22:31:498.9
29 Dec, 11:31:49 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°54'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 9.2 166 03:03:33:578.3
29 Dec, 04:33:57 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°46'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.6 183 03:01:41:468.5
29 Dec, 02:41:46 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°55'S 150°12'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 8.7 227 03:00:42:038.6
29 Dec, 01:42:03 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°44'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 8.9 240 03:01:22:428.6
29 Dec, 02:22:42 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°48'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 8.9 232 03:00:36:198.7
29 Dec, 01:36:19 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°52'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 7.9 165 03:03:36:138.3
29 Dec, 04:36:13 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°43'S 149°52'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.2 10.2 243 03:00:18:478.7
29 Dec, 01:18:47 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°47'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 8.1 223 03:02:19:438.5
29 Dec, 03:19:43 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 8.1 224 03:02:23:218.4
29 Dec, 03:23:21 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°39'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.9 8.6 224 03:01:44:258.5
29 Dec, 02:44:25 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 7.3 225 03:03:52:558.3
29 Dec, 04:52:55 PM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°46'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 8.6 230 03:01:10:118.6
29 Dec, 02:10:11 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°43'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 6.5 223 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°35'S 149°58'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 11.0 236 03:03:32:278.3
29 Dec, 04:32:27 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.0 8.9 226 03:05:54:418.1
29 Dec, 06:54:41 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 8.8 226 03:03:17:498.3
29 Dec, 04:17:49 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°24'S 149°50'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 8.9 191 03:01:38:098.5
29 Dec, 02:38:09 PM
52
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°35'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.3 7.8 230 03:08:17:587.8
29 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
53
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°25'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.4 9.5 179 03:01:49:368.5
29 Dec, 02:49:36 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°40'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.4 8.1 227 03:04:42:538.2
29 Dec, 05:42:53 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°34'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.3 8.0 227 03:06:31:418.0
29 Dec, 07:31:41 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°22'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 8.2 230 03:03:44:458.3
29 Dec, 04:44:45 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°23'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
232.7 7.4 184 03:04:37:508.2
29 Dec, 05:37:50 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°25'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 8.7 174 03:03:38:048.3
29 Dec, 04:38:04 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°30'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.5 8.2 225 03:06:41:558.0
29 Dec, 07:41:55 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°22'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 8.5 186 03:03:35:448.3
29 Dec, 04:35:44 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°36'S 150°35'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.6 7.6 191 03:08:15:217.8
29 Dec, 09:15:21 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°34'S 150°33'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.8 7.9 190 03:10:02:227.7
29 Dec, 11:02:22 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°29'S 150°24'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.3 8.5 186 03:05:34:108.1
29 Dec, 06:34:10 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°09'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
241.3 8.8 228 03:03:43:478.3
29 Dec, 04:43:47 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°27'S 150°36'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 7.4 223 03:09:41:107.7
29 Dec, 10:41:10 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°25'S 150°42'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 9.1 239 03:03:09:208.4
29 Dec, 04:09:20 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°08'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 8.9 246 03:06:21:148.0
29 Dec, 07:21:14 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°27'S 150°55'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 7.8 190 03:13:25:417.4
30 Dec, 02:25:41 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°16'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
253.3 7.8 229 03:14:23:587.3
30 Dec, 03:23:58 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°15'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.3 175 03:10:15:177.6
29 Dec, 11:15:17 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°47'S 149°17'E
44nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 9.5 230 03:09:13:577.7
29 Dec, 10:13:57 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°00'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 9.9 177 03:07:59:257.9
29 Dec, 08:59:25 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°59'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
259.1 9.5 197 03:08:00:537.9
29 Dec, 09:00:53 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°08'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 9.5 231 03:13:31:347.3
30 Dec, 02:31:34 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°49'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
259.7 9.3 205 03:09:30:367.7
29 Dec, 10:30:36 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°12'S 150°45'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
260.7 9.0 238 03:06:45:328.0
29 Dec, 07:45:32 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°02'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 7.8 184 03:10:00:247.7
29 Dec, 11:00:24 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°52'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
268.7 10.2 183 03:06:47:038.0
29 Dec, 07:47:03 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°23'S 151°36'E
151nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 9.4 241 03:18:30:336.9
30 Dec, 07:30:33 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°50'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 7.7 181 03:11:30:557.5
30 Dec, 12:30:55 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°19'S 149°57'E
83nm NE of Flinders Island
291.2 9.1 200 03:12:52:257.4
30 Dec, 01:52:25 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°15'S 149°50'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
293.5 6.3 136 03:04:43:078.2
29 Dec, 05:43:07 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°31'S 151°09'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
305.2 7.7 223 04:01:59:246.4
30 Dec, 02:59:24 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied