Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:22:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°05'S 147°24'E
2nm S of Iron Pot
12.5 4.6 289 02:00:08:1913.1
28 Dec, 01:08:19 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°06'S 147°26'E
3nm S of Iron Pot
14.0 7.2 318 02:02:13:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:13:29 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°07'S 147°26'E
4nm S of Iron Pot
15.2 7.8 325 02:00:22:5113.0
28 Dec, 01:22:51 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.3 6.6 323 02:01:39:0812.7
28 Dec, 02:39:08 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°12'S 147°27'E
9nm S of Iron Pot
19.8 5.2 295 02:03:36:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:36:58 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
20.9 6.9 310 02:00:49:2112.9
28 Dec, 01:49:21 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°12'S 147°35'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
22.8 6.1 292 02:01:00:5312.8
28 Dec, 02:00:53 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°11'S 148°07'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.6 9.7 208 02:03:31:0212.2
28 Dec, 04:31:02 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°02'S 148°33'E
29nm SE of Maria Island
67.8 8.6 259 02:05:42:1511.7
28 Dec, 06:42:15 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°55'S 148°29'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
69.0 6.9 171 02:07:44:1011.3
28 Dec, 08:44:10 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.1 2.2 196 02:08:58:4211.0
28 Dec, 09:58:42 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°38'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 6.2 233 02:08:39:4111.1
28 Dec, 09:39:41 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°25'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 4.4 212 02:09:52:4910.9
28 Dec, 10:52:49 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°09'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.1 6.1 207 02:11:01:4810.6
29 Dec, 12:01:48 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
41°59'S 149°13'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.1 8.3 207 02:12:04:5410.5
29 Dec, 01:04:54 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°40'S 149°17'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 8.3 213 02:13:29:3810.2
29 Dec, 02:29:38 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°35'S 149°06'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
151.3 5.7 227 02:16:27:089.7
29 Dec, 05:27:08 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°50'S 149°46'E
71nm SE of St Helens Point
155.6 9.7 223 02:12:44:1710.3
29 Dec, 01:44:17 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°22'S 149°20'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
167.9 9.8 235 02:17:14:499.6
29 Dec, 06:14:49 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°24'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 12.2 221 02:16:56:479.7
29 Dec, 05:56:47 AM
27
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°11'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 9.4 229 02:22:36:098.9
29 Dec, 11:36:09 AM
28
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°14'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
186.6 11.5 224 02:18:33:169.4
29 Dec, 07:33:16 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°53'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 8.5 190 03:00:45:548.6
29 Dec, 01:45:54 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°05'S 150°12'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
202.8 10.1 224 02:21:44:079.0
29 Dec, 10:44:07 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°00'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.2 7.6 226 03:00:31:528.7
29 Dec, 01:31:52 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°58'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 8.3 229 03:01:21:378.6
29 Dec, 02:21:37 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°53'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.5 8.7 237 03:01:09:318.6
29 Dec, 02:09:31 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°00'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 8.5 230 02:22:34:428.9
29 Dec, 11:34:42 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°55'S 150°08'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 9.7 168 03:03:42:008.3
29 Dec, 04:42:00 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°48'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 8.4 188 03:01:40:448.5
29 Dec, 02:40:44 PM
37
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°56'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 9.3 229 03:00:36:318.7
29 Dec, 01:36:31 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°45'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 9.3 246 03:01:27:378.6
29 Dec, 02:27:37 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 9.4 233 03:00:34:088.7
29 Dec, 01:34:08 PM
40
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°54'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 8.8 167 03:03:50:498.3
29 Dec, 04:50:49 PM
41
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°44'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.8 10.7 248 03:00:19:498.7
29 Dec, 01:19:49 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 8.3 224 03:02:16:588.5
29 Dec, 03:16:58 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°47'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 7.9 227 03:02:24:558.4
29 Dec, 03:24:55 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°40'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 8.5 229 03:01:45:038.5
29 Dec, 02:45:03 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°47'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 8.6 234 03:01:09:148.6
29 Dec, 02:09:14 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°44'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 6.2 229 03:04:06:388.3
29 Dec, 05:06:38 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°43'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.0 6.3 226 03:04:27:118.2
29 Dec, 05:27:11 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°35'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 10.7 239 03:03:22:588.3
29 Dec, 04:22:58 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°40'S 150°15'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 9.4 223 03:05:34:288.1
29 Dec, 06:34:28 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°35'S 150°08'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 8.5 225 03:03:16:128.3
29 Dec, 04:16:12 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°25'S 149°50'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 8.2 196 03:01:36:008.5
29 Dec, 02:36:00 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°26'S 149°57'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 9.5 183 03:01:47:228.5
29 Dec, 02:47:22 PM
53
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°36'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 7.7 228 03:08:14:037.8
29 Dec, 09:14:03 PM
54
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°41'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 8.4 224 03:04:37:478.2
29 Dec, 05:37:47 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°35'S 150°21'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.1 7.3 220 03:06:31:338.0
29 Dec, 07:31:33 PM
56
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°23'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
231.2 8.4 228 03:03:44:228.3
29 Dec, 04:44:22 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°24'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 7.8 185 03:04:40:188.2
29 Dec, 05:40:18 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°26'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 8.7 172 03:03:44:428.3
29 Dec, 04:44:42 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°31'S 150°15'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.2 7.8 227 03:06:38:328.0
29 Dec, 07:38:32 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°23'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
233.4 8.4 184 03:03:36:428.3
29 Dec, 04:36:42 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°37'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.5 7.2 193 03:08:21:117.8
29 Dec, 09:21:11 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°36'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.8 7.1 189 03:10:06:237.7
29 Dec, 11:06:23 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°30'S 150°23'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.1 8.0 187 03:05:38:088.1
29 Dec, 06:38:08 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°10'S 149°43'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
239.9 9.0 223 03:03:39:178.3
29 Dec, 04:39:17 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°28'S 150°35'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 7.6 220 03:09:30:067.7
29 Dec, 10:30:06 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°26'S 150°40'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
247.1 9.0 238 03:03:08:408.4
29 Dec, 04:08:40 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°08'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
251.1 9.0 249 03:06:28:408.0
29 Dec, 07:28:40 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°28'S 150°55'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
251.6 7.9 190 03:13:24:407.4
30 Dec, 02:24:40 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°17'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 7.8 229 03:14:12:587.3
30 Dec, 03:12:58 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°16'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 7.8 172 03:10:28:597.6
29 Dec, 11:28:59 PM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°48'S 149°15'E
43nm E of Flinders Island
254.1 8.5 231 03:09:15:007.7
29 Dec, 10:15:00 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°02'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 9.5 181 03:07:48:067.9
29 Dec, 08:48:06 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°00'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 9.1 190 03:07:45:237.9
29 Dec, 08:45:23 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°09'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 9.3 227 03:13:00:157.4
30 Dec, 02:00:15 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°50'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 9.3 202 03:09:09:447.7
29 Dec, 10:09:44 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°13'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
259.3 9.4 237 03:06:41:078.0
29 Dec, 07:41:07 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°03'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 7.9 180 03:10:09:147.6
29 Dec, 11:09:14 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°54'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 10.0 183 03:06:37:128.0
29 Dec, 07:37:12 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°24'S 151°34'E
150nm E of Flinders Island
274.2 9.0 239 03:18:02:427.0
30 Dec, 07:02:42 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°52'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 7.3 175 03:11:47:417.5
30 Dec, 12:47:41 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°21'S 149°57'E
82nm NE of Flinders Island
289.7 9.1 200 03:12:37:457.4
30 Dec, 01:37:45 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°17'S 149°51'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
292.1 10.4 162 03:04:54:198.2
29 Dec, 05:54:19 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°32'S 151°08'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
303.9 7.9 216 04:01:26:406.4
30 Dec, 02:26:40 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied