Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.6 6.1 008 02:00:14:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:14:06 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.5 5.6 028 02:02:21:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:21:45 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 5.6 018 02:00:30:3613.0
28 Dec, 01:30:36 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°09'S 147°29'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.1 6.7 322 02:01:41:2812.6
28 Dec, 02:41:28 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°11'S 147°27'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
19.2 3.5 353 02:03:46:3012.1
28 Dec, 04:46:30 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°10'S 147°31'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.9 6.3 315 02:00:55:1012.8
28 Dec, 01:55:10 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°12'S 147°33'E
11nm SE of Iron Pot
22.0 5.3 289 02:01:09:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:09:06 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°13'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.3 9.6 210 02:03:34:4712.2
28 Dec, 04:34:47 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°03'S 148°33'E
30nm SE of Maria Island
67.0 6.1 207 02:05:54:0811.7
28 Dec, 06:54:08 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°56'S 148°29'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
68.4 6.7 170 02:08:01:1811.2
28 Dec, 09:01:18 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°38'S 148°31'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
82.8 2.2 182 02:09:23:1610.9
28 Dec, 10:23:16 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°39'S 149°07'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
101.0 5.9 236 02:08:52:4311.0
28 Dec, 09:52:43 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°26'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.9 4.6 211 02:10:09:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:09:19 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°10'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 6.2 208 02:11:15:1610.6
29 Dec, 12:15:16 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°00'S 149°12'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.7 8.7 209 02:12:09:5010.4
29 Dec, 01:09:50 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°41'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
149.5 7.7 216 02:13:39:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:39:58 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°35'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
150.7 3.9 235 02:16:52:209.7
29 Dec, 05:52:20 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°51'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
154.0 9.8 221 02:12:47:2510.3
29 Dec, 01:47:25 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°22'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
166.6 9.2 234 02:17:21:449.6
29 Dec, 06:21:44 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°26'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
170.3 11.7 219 02:16:48:379.7
29 Dec, 05:48:37 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°16'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 12.0 224 02:18:20:569.5
29 Dec, 07:20:56 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°12'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 9.6 233 02:22:29:208.9
29 Dec, 11:29:20 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°55'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 8.2 186 03:00:48:248.6
29 Dec, 01:48:24 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°06'S 150°10'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
201.2 10.1 221 02:21:34:339.0
29 Dec, 10:34:33 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°01'S 150°03'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 7.7 221 03:00:35:368.7
29 Dec, 01:35:36 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
40°59'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.7 8.5 225 03:01:22:008.6
29 Dec, 02:22:00 PM
33
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°53'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 8.3 240 03:01:14:258.6
29 Dec, 02:14:25 PM
34
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°01'S 150°07'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 9.0 229 02:22:34:118.9
29 Dec, 11:34:11 AM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°57'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 10.2 167 03:03:48:068.3
29 Dec, 04:48:06 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°57'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 9.1 231 03:00:34:238.7
29 Dec, 01:34:23 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°49'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 8.0 188 03:01:43:128.5
29 Dec, 02:43:12 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°46'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 7.8 230 03:01:33:228.5
29 Dec, 02:33:22 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°50'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 9.5 236 03:00:33:078.7
29 Dec, 01:33:07 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°44'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 10.6 246 03:00:20:458.7
29 Dec, 01:20:45 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°55'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 9.2 166 03:04:03:118.3
29 Dec, 05:03:11 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 8.5 229 03:02:16:228.5
29 Dec, 03:16:22 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°48'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 8.5 226 03:02:22:248.4
29 Dec, 03:22:24 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°41'S 149°46'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 9.3 228 03:01:40:088.5
29 Dec, 02:40:08 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°48'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 8.8 238 03:01:08:398.6
29 Dec, 02:08:39 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 7.2 230 03:04:13:198.2
29 Dec, 05:13:19 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°44'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 6.7 230 03:04:36:258.2
29 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°36'S 149°54'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.8 10.0 245 03:03:20:448.3
29 Dec, 04:20:44 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°41'S 150°13'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 9.2 226 03:05:17:438.1
29 Dec, 06:17:43 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°36'S 150°06'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 8.6 228 03:03:14:328.4
29 Dec, 04:14:32 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°26'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
227.3 7.9 200 03:01:36:248.5
29 Dec, 02:36:24 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.6 9.4 171 03:01:49:488.5
29 Dec, 02:49:48 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°42'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.8 7.6 227 03:04:39:438.2
29 Dec, 05:39:43 PM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°36'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 7.3 233 03:08:16:057.8
29 Dec, 09:16:05 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°25'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 7.4 191 03:03:48:178.3
29 Dec, 04:48:17 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°36'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 6.6 224 03:06:37:228.0
29 Dec, 07:37:22 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°26'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 7.9 185 03:04:42:168.2
29 Dec, 05:42:16 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°28'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 8.9 174 03:03:48:328.3
29 Dec, 04:48:32 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°32'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.0 7.5 229 03:06:38:168.0
29 Dec, 07:38:16 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°24'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 8.6 185 03:03:35:238.3
29 Dec, 04:35:23 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°38'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.5 6.5 194 03:08:32:107.8
29 Dec, 09:32:10 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°37'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 6.6 186 03:10:14:577.6
29 Dec, 11:14:57 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°32'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.0 7.3 180 03:05:50:368.1
29 Dec, 06:50:36 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°11'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 8.5 227 03:03:41:548.3
29 Dec, 04:41:54 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 7.8 214 03:09:16:247.7
29 Dec, 10:16:24 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°26'S 150°38'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
245.7 9.2 234 03:03:07:298.4
29 Dec, 04:07:29 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°09'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 9.4 245 03:06:32:298.0
29 Dec, 07:32:29 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°30'S 150°55'E
121nm E of Eddystone Pt
250.4 8.0 187 03:13:24:257.4
30 Dec, 02:24:25 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°18'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 7.8 230 03:14:02:007.3
30 Dec, 03:02:00 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°49'S 149°14'E
42nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 7.1 227 03:09:27:137.7
29 Dec, 10:27:13 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°17'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
253.1 7.7 171 03:10:44:467.6
29 Dec, 11:44:46 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°03'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
254.3 9.4 178 03:07:39:307.9
29 Dec, 08:39:30 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°02'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
256.2 8.9 193 03:07:33:557.9
29 Dec, 08:33:55 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°10'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.6 227 03:12:27:017.4
30 Dec, 01:27:01 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 9.2 205 03:08:50:067.8
29 Dec, 09:50:06 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°13'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.9 235 03:06:40:008.0
29 Dec, 07:40:00 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°05'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
261.3 7.9 182 03:10:17:347.6
29 Dec, 11:17:34 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°56'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.2 182 03:06:27:588.0
29 Dec, 07:27:58 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°24'S 151°32'E
149nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.8 239 03:17:38:047.0
30 Dec, 06:38:04 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°53'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 6.9 174 03:12:07:087.5
30 Dec, 01:07:08 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°22'S 149°56'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
288.3 8.7 203 03:12:26:097.4
30 Dec, 01:26:09 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°18'S 149°52'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
290.7 10.6 160 03:05:05:008.2
29 Dec, 06:05:00 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°33'S 151°07'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
302.6 8.0 221 04:00:57:376.5
30 Dec, 01:57:37 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied