Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°53'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 12.3 208 01:20:12:4114.2
28 Dec, 09:12:41 AM
1.399 02:13:51:0610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:06 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
48.9 21.4 187 01:14:21:3016.4
28 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
1.628 02:14:26:5110.1
29 Dec, 03:26:51 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°33'S 149°11'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 11.9 197 01:22:36:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:00 AM
1.362 02:15:28:099.9
29 Dec, 04:28:09 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 11.0 194 01:23:03:5713.4
28 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
1.351 02:15:35:099.9
29 Dec, 04:35:09 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 13.8 203 01:22:48:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:48:25 AM
1.373 02:16:15:579.8
29 Dec, 05:15:57 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 11.6 190 01:23:46:4713.2
28 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
1.364 02:17:10:189.6
29 Dec, 06:10:18 AM
7
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°09'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 13.0 186 01:23:18:3313.3
28 Dec, 12:18:33 PM
1.412 02:18:48:029.4
29 Dec, 07:48:02 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 12.9 187 02:01:29:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:29:22 PM
1.351 02:18:51:379.4
29 Dec, 07:51:37 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 11.4 194 01:19:14:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
1.551 02:19:04:349.4
29 Dec, 08:04:34 AM
10
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 42°58'S 148°24'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 18.1 187 01:15:25:1215.9
28 Dec, 04:25:12 AM
1.709 02:19:22:089.3
29 Dec, 08:22:08 AM
11
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°55'S 148°20'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.2 20.5 187 01:15:19:0016.0
28 Dec, 04:19:00 AM
1.718 02:19:32:469.3
29 Dec, 08:32:46 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 8.5 184 01:21:28:0813.8
28 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
1.490 02:19:44:559.3
29 Dec, 08:44:55 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 14.4 202 02:04:30:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:07 PM
1.324 02:21:30:459.0
29 Dec, 10:30:45 AM
14
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°15'S 150°56'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 8.7 175 02:19:52:029.3
29 Dec, 08:52:02 AM
1.038 02:22:26:468.9
29 Dec, 11:26:46 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°42'S 148°20'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 16.6 198 01:16:16:5215.6
28 Dec, 05:16:52 AM
1.760 02:22:53:418.9
29 Dec, 11:53:41 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°18'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 13.0 289 01:13:11:2116.9
28 Dec, 02:11:21 AM
1.912 02:23:06:208.8
29 Dec, 12:06:20 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°03'S 150°43'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.0 189 02:20:07:279.2
29 Dec, 09:07:27 AM
1.045 02:23:11:238.8
29 Dec, 12:11:23 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°56'S 150°39'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 8.9 187 02:21:53:139.0
29 Dec, 10:53:13 AM
1.019 02:23:12:538.8
29 Dec, 12:12:53 PM
19
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°16'S 150°49'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.0 8.4 177 02:20:29:299.2
29 Dec, 09:29:29 AM
1.046 02:23:38:318.8
29 Dec, 12:38:31 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 13.6 196 02:05:20:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:20:58 PM
1.345 02:23:45:188.8
29 Dec, 12:45:18 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°40'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 8.3 180 01:21:41:2113.8
28 Dec, 10:41:21 AM
1.581 03:00:14:048.7
29 Dec, 01:14:04 PM
22
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.6 183 03:06:29:028.0
29 Dec, 07:29:02 PM
0.927 03:00:45:168.6
29 Dec, 01:45:16 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°21'S 150°53'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 8.8 182 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
1.078 03:01:16:058.6
29 Dec, 02:16:05 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 12.2 188 02:04:17:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:17:10 PM
1.416 03:02:02:148.5
29 Dec, 03:02:14 PM
25
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.1 17.7 192 01:14:26:4716.3
28 Dec, 03:26:47 AM
1.934 03:02:21:198.4
29 Dec, 03:21:19 PM
26
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°57'S 150°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 8.7 193 03:00:45:188.6
29 Dec, 01:45:18 PM
1.029 03:02:51:548.4
29 Dec, 03:51:54 PM
27
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°09'S 150°41'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 7.7 177 02:22:14:198.9
29 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
1.066 03:02:52:288.4
29 Dec, 03:52:28 PM
28
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°40'S 150°37'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 11.4 204 02:14:49:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:49:14 AM
1.192 03:02:52:568.4
29 Dec, 03:52:56 PM
29
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°54'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 10.6 183 02:22:14:008.9
29 Dec, 11:14:00 AM
1.072 03:03:17:248.3
29 Dec, 04:17:24 PM
30
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°11'S 151°03'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 9.7 177 02:20:03:389.2
29 Dec, 09:03:38 AM
1.107 03:03:20:358.3
29 Dec, 04:20:35 PM
31
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°25'S 150°51'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 8.3 183 02:18:58:249.4
29 Dec, 07:58:24 AM
1.125 03:03:20:428.3
29 Dec, 04:20:42 PM
32
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°55'S 150°41'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 9.2 197 02:21:40:399.0
29 Dec, 10:40:39 AM
1.082 03:03:23:288.3
29 Dec, 04:23:28 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°00'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 8.4 186 02:23:32:318.8
29 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
1.055 03:03:28:368.3
29 Dec, 04:28:36 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°23'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.1 180 02:22:07:199.0
29 Dec, 11:07:19 AM
1.077 03:03:31:178.3
29 Dec, 04:31:17 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°53'S 150°43'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 8.8 184 02:23:53:268.7
29 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
1.055 03:03:50:408.3
29 Dec, 04:50:40 PM
36
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°18'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.3 192 02:20:20:499.2
29 Dec, 09:20:49 AM
1.110 03:03:51:548.3
29 Dec, 04:51:54 PM
37
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°21'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 8.8 179 03:15:25:117.2
30 Dec, 04:25:11 AM
0.873 03:04:19:038.2
29 Dec, 05:19:03 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°27'S 150°41'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.4 197 02:19:22:589.3
29 Dec, 08:22:58 AM
1.133 03:04:20:418.2
29 Dec, 05:20:41 PM
39
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°16'S 150°41'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.2 182 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
1.151 03:04:51:398.2
29 Dec, 05:51:39 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°22'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 8.6 166 02:23:11:508.8
29 Dec, 12:11:50 PM
1.080 03:04:53:358.2
29 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°18'S 151°14'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 9.7 161 02:23:40:428.8
29 Dec, 12:40:42 PM
1.079 03:05:20:278.1
29 Dec, 06:20:27 PM
42
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°21'S 150°38'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.0 177 02:21:43:399.0
29 Dec, 10:43:39 AM
1.110 03:05:23:518.1
29 Dec, 06:23:51 PM
43
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°41'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 9.8 208 02:15:17:219.9
29 Dec, 04:17:21 AM
1.223 03:05:24:108.1
29 Dec, 06:24:10 PM
44
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 38°59'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 11.3 180 02:21:25:549.1
29 Dec, 10:25:54 AM
1.115 03:05:24:598.1
29 Dec, 06:24:59 PM
45
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°33'S 150°56'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 9.4 201 02:19:40:369.3
29 Dec, 08:40:36 AM
1.146 03:05:33:278.1
29 Dec, 06:33:27 PM
46
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 13.8 196 01:17:44:4315.1
28 Dec, 06:44:43 AM
1.858 03:05:33:468.1
29 Dec, 06:33:46 PM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°46'S 150°53'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 11.6 202 02:13:49:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:49:19 AM
1.264 03:06:08:358.0
29 Dec, 07:08:35 PM
48
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°00'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 10.6 198 02:08:51:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:51:37 PM
1.378 03:06:21:128.0
29 Dec, 07:21:12 PM
49
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.7 177 02:18:17:349.5
29 Dec, 07:17:34 AM
1.182 03:06:21:298.0
29 Dec, 07:21:29 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 8.6 175 03:01:25:428.6
29 Dec, 02:25:42 PM
1.069 03:06:29:428.0
29 Dec, 07:29:42 PM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°22'S 150°51'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 9.6 186 02:18:05:419.5
29 Dec, 07:05:41 AM
1.189 03:06:35:128.0
29 Dec, 07:35:12 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 38°59'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 6.2 199 02:23:26:038.8
29 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
1.108 03:07:08:577.9
29 Dec, 08:08:57 PM
53
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°42'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 9.9 186 02:23:43:038.8
29 Dec, 12:43:03 PM
1.112 03:07:44:597.9
29 Dec, 08:44:59 PM
54
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°30'S 151°06'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 8.8 188 02:20:12:119.2
29 Dec, 09:12:11 AM
1.173 03:08:00:087.9
29 Dec, 09:00:08 PM
55
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°35'S 150°57'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 10.5 203 02:17:50:079.5
29 Dec, 06:50:07 AM
1.217 03:08:07:187.8
29 Dec, 09:07:18 PM
56
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°51'S 151°17'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 10.7 175 03:02:59:178.4
29 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
1.073 03:08:27:447.8
29 Dec, 09:27:44 PM
57
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 7.8 203 02:22:29:118.9
29 Dec, 11:29:11 AM
1.145 03:08:42:257.8
29 Dec, 09:42:25 PM
58
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°48'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 12.8 204 02:12:10:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
1.344 03:08:53:087.8
29 Dec, 09:53:08 PM
59
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°04'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 7.3 215 03:19:03:466.9
30 Dec, 08:03:46 AM
0.895 03:09:30:047.7
29 Dec, 10:30:04 PM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 7.9 177 03:03:56:228.3
29 Dec, 04:56:22 PM
1.104 03:11:50:147.5
30 Dec, 12:50:14 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°52'S 151°09'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
287.7 14.2 214 02:15:19:289.9
29 Dec, 04:19:28 AM
1.351 03:13:33:057.3
30 Dec, 02:33:05 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°29'S 151°14'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
308.5 9.4 191 02:21:43:439.0
29 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
1.227 03:13:33:257.3
30 Dec, 02:33:25 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°15'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 9.2 172 03:07:27:417.9
29 Dec, 08:27:41 PM
1.096 03:15:05:237.2
30 Dec, 04:05:23 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°40'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 8.8 173 03:00:19:458.7
29 Dec, 01:19:45 PM
1.205 03:15:09:247.2
30 Dec, 04:09:24 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°47'S 151°36'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 10.5 178 03:08:07:067.8
29 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
1.140 03:19:20:066.9
30 Dec, 08:20:06 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°44'S 151°26'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.3 178 03:05:43:358.1
29 Dec, 06:43:35 PM
1.364 04:10:01:085.9
30 Dec, 11:01:08 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.8 187 07:23:15:023.3
03 Jan, 12:15:02 PM
1.282 10:05:11:002.6
05 Jan, 06:11:00 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied