Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°18'S 147°43'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.2 13.0 289 01:13:11:2116.9
28 Dec, 02:11:21 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
48.9 21.4 187 01:14:21:3016.4
28 Dec, 03:21:30 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°03'S 148°11'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
54.1 17.7 192 01:14:26:4716.3
28 Dec, 03:26:47 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
42°58'S 148°24'E
23nm SE of Maria Island
64.3 18.1 187 01:15:25:1215.9
28 Dec, 04:25:12 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°55'S 148°20'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
65.2 20.5 187 01:15:19:0016.0
28 Dec, 04:19:00 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°42'S 148°20'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.7 16.6 198 01:16:16:5215.6
28 Dec, 05:16:52 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°24'S 148°35'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.2 13.8 196 01:17:44:4315.1
28 Dec, 06:44:43 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°11'S 148°33'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.1 11.4 194 01:19:14:4914.5
28 Dec, 08:14:49 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°53'S 148°57'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.1 12.3 208 01:20:12:4114.2
28 Dec, 09:12:41 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°40'S 148°42'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 8.3 180 01:21:41:2113.8
28 Dec, 10:41:21 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°37'S 148°47'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
143.6 8.5 184 01:21:28:0813.8
28 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°33'S 149°11'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
154.8 11.9 197 01:22:36:0013.5
28 Dec, 11:36:00 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°32'S 149°20'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 13.8 203 01:22:48:2513.4
28 Dec, 11:48:25 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°18'S 149°10'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 11.0 194 01:23:03:5713.4
28 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°09'S 149°00'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 13.0 186 01:23:18:3313.3
28 Dec, 12:18:33 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°01'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.8 11.6 190 01:23:46:4713.2
28 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°50'S 149°07'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 12.9 187 02:01:29:2212.7
28 Dec, 02:29:22 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°33'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.1 12.2 188 02:04:17:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:17:10 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°32'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 14.4 202 02:04:30:0712.0
28 Dec, 05:30:07 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°08'S 149°52'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 13.6 196 02:05:20:5811.8
28 Dec, 06:20:58 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°00'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 10.6 198 02:08:51:3711.1
28 Dec, 09:51:37 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
39°58'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 11.7 204 02:09:12:0111.0
28 Dec, 10:12:01 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°48'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 12.8 204 02:12:10:5810.4
29 Dec, 01:10:58 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°41'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
282.7 9.8 208 02:15:17:219.9
29 Dec, 04:17:21 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°40'S 150°37'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 11.4 204 02:14:49:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:49:14 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°46'S 150°53'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 11.6 202 02:13:49:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:49:19 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°52'S 151°09'E
150nm SE of Gabo Island
287.7 14.2 214 02:15:19:289.9
29 Dec, 04:19:28 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°27'S 150°26'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 7.8 203 02:22:29:118.9
29 Dec, 11:29:11 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°35'S 150°57'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 10.5 203 02:17:50:079.5
29 Dec, 06:50:07 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°33'S 150°56'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 9.4 201 02:19:40:369.3
29 Dec, 08:40:36 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°27'S 150°41'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 7.4 197 02:19:22:589.3
29 Dec, 08:22:58 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°28'S 150°48'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
299.0 8.8 195 02:16:39:229.7
29 Dec, 05:39:22 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°14'S 150°10'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.9 203 02:21:29:019.0
29 Dec, 10:29:01 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°28'S 150°52'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 9.6 178 02:17:22:409.6
29 Dec, 06:22:40 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°26'S 150°48'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 8.2 187 02:18:33:509.4
29 Dec, 07:33:50 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°21'S 150°38'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.0 177 02:21:43:399.0
29 Dec, 10:43:39 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°25'S 150°51'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 8.3 183 02:18:58:249.4
29 Dec, 07:58:24 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°18'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 7.3 192 02:20:20:499.2
29 Dec, 09:20:49 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°23'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 8.1 180 02:22:07:199.0
29 Dec, 11:07:19 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°30'S 151°06'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 8.8 188 02:20:12:119.2
29 Dec, 09:12:11 AM
41
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°22'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 8.6 166 02:23:11:508.8
29 Dec, 12:11:50 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 8.7 177 02:18:17:349.5
29 Dec, 07:17:34 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°22'S 150°51'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 9.6 186 02:18:05:419.5
29 Dec, 07:05:41 AM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°19'S 150°48'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 8.9 188 02:17:00:049.7
29 Dec, 06:00:04 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°21'S 150°53'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
307.7 8.8 182 02:19:58:009.2
29 Dec, 08:58:00 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°16'S 150°41'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 8.2 182 02:18:46:399.4
29 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°24'S 151°02'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
308.3 8.4 169 02:19:40:299.3
29 Dec, 08:40:29 AM
48
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°29'S 151°14'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
308.5 9.4 191 02:21:43:439.0
29 Dec, 10:43:43 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°16'S 150°49'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
311.0 8.4 177 02:20:29:299.2
29 Dec, 09:29:29 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°04'S 150°23'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 7.7 190 02:23:34:158.8
29 Dec, 12:34:15 PM
51
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°09'S 150°41'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 7.7 177 02:22:14:198.9
29 Dec, 11:14:19 AM
52
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°15'S 150°56'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
314.1 8.7 175 02:19:52:029.3
29 Dec, 08:52:02 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°06'S 150°38'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 8.6 175 03:01:25:428.6
29 Dec, 02:25:42 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°04'S 150°38'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 9.9 183 02:19:36:029.3
29 Dec, 08:36:02 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°18'S 151°14'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
318.3 9.7 161 02:23:40:428.8
29 Dec, 12:40:42 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
38°59'S 150°29'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 6.2 199 02:23:26:038.8
29 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°11'S 151°03'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 9.7 177 02:20:03:389.2
29 Dec, 09:03:38 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°00'S 150°36'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 8.4 186 02:23:32:318.8
29 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°03'S 150°43'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
320.3 9.0 189 02:20:07:279.2
29 Dec, 09:07:27 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°57'S 150°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 8.7 193 03:00:45:188.6
29 Dec, 01:45:18 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°58'S 150°37'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 8.7 188 02:22:49:178.9
29 Dec, 11:49:17 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°56'S 150°39'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 8.9 187 02:21:53:139.0
29 Dec, 10:53:13 AM
63
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°47'S 150°15'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 7.6 179 03:01:27:538.6
29 Dec, 02:27:53 PM
64
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°55'S 150°41'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 9.2 197 02:21:40:399.0
29 Dec, 10:40:39 AM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°53'S 150°43'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 8.8 184 02:23:53:268.7
29 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
38°59'S 151°05'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
331.0 11.3 180 02:21:25:549.1
29 Dec, 10:25:54 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 7.9 177 03:03:56:228.3
29 Dec, 04:56:22 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°54'S 150°58'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
333.2 10.6 183 02:22:14:008.9
29 Dec, 11:14:00 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°40'S 150°32'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 8.8 173 03:00:19:458.7
29 Dec, 01:19:45 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°40'S 150°37'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 7.3 194 03:03:39:138.3
29 Dec, 04:39:13 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°32'S 150°10'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 5.1 198 03:09:29:557.7
29 Dec, 10:29:55 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°51'S 151°12'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 11.3 163 03:04:58:468.2
29 Dec, 05:58:46 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°58'S 151°30'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 10.3 173 03:00:53:268.6
29 Dec, 01:53:26 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°42'S 150°52'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
342.2 9.9 186 02:23:43:038.8
29 Dec, 12:43:03 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°51'S 151°17'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.8 10.7 175 03:02:59:178.4
29 Dec, 03:59:17 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°44'S 151°26'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 11.3 178 03:05:43:358.1
29 Dec, 06:43:35 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°47'S 151°36'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 10.5 178 03:08:07:067.8
29 Dec, 09:07:06 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°31'S 150°59'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 9.6 183 03:06:29:028.0
29 Dec, 07:29:02 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°15'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
359.5 9.2 172 03:07:27:417.9
29 Dec, 08:27:41 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°21'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 8.8 179 03:15:25:117.2
30 Dec, 04:25:11 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°13'S 151°11'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.5 166 03:16:41:227.1
30 Dec, 05:41:22 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°04'S 150°54'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
377.8 7.3 215 03:19:03:466.9
30 Dec, 08:03:46 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°24'S 150°08'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.8 187 07:23:15:023.3
03 Jan, 12:15:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied