Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
11.1 4.0 309 02:00:22:0913.0
28 Dec, 01:22:09 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.7 4.6 322 02:02:24:2912.5
28 Dec, 03:24:29 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°05'S 147°26'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 5.9 315 02:00:36:0012.9
28 Dec, 01:36:00 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°08'S 147°28'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.2 6.2 310 02:01:45:0512.6
28 Dec, 02:45:05 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°10'S 147°28'E
8nm S of Iron Pot
18.7 4.9 027 02:03:56:2112.1
28 Dec, 04:56:21 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.0 5.7 299 02:01:02:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:02:28 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°12'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.4 4.6 286 02:01:18:1112.7
28 Dec, 02:18:11 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.0 9.3 220 02:03:38:5812.2
28 Dec, 04:38:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°04'S 148°32'E
26nm E of Tasman Island
66.2 7.6 193 02:06:06:3411.6
28 Dec, 07:06:34 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°57'S 148°30'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
67.9 6.4 171 02:08:18:2611.2
28 Dec, 09:18:26 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°39'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
82.4 2.7 210 02:09:46:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:46:03 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°39'S 149°06'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
100.2 4.8 237 02:09:08:2111.0
28 Dec, 10:08:21 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°27'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.0 5.5 208 02:10:23:1910.8
28 Dec, 11:23:19 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°10'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.2 5.2 208 02:11:31:2410.6
29 Dec, 12:31:24 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°01'S 149°11'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 7.4 210 02:12:19:0610.4
29 Dec, 01:19:06 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°41'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
148.5 5.9 222 02:13:57:1210.1
29 Dec, 02:57:12 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°35'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
150.3 2.9 244 02:17:23:169.6
29 Dec, 06:23:16 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°52'S 149°43'E
68nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
152.3 10.3 221 02:12:49:3110.3
29 Dec, 01:49:31 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°23'S 149°17'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
165.3 9.1 240 02:17:30:449.6
29 Dec, 06:30:44 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°27'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 12.1 216 02:16:38:409.7
29 Dec, 05:38:40 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°17'S 149°49'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
182.7 11.8 224 02:18:12:209.5
29 Dec, 07:12:20 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°13'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
183.2 9.4 227 02:22:23:128.9
29 Dec, 11:23:12 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°56'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.9 7.6 185 03:00:54:348.6
29 Dec, 01:54:34 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°07'S 150°09'E
82nm E of St Helens Point
199.4 10.4 217 02:21:24:069.1
29 Dec, 10:24:06 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°02'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 8.1 219 03:00:35:408.7
29 Dec, 01:35:40 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°00'S 149°59'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.4 8.1 226 03:01:21:368.6
29 Dec, 02:21:36 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°02'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.0 8.7 224 02:22:34:138.9
29 Dec, 11:34:13 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°54'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 7.2 210 03:01:20:268.6
29 Dec, 02:20:26 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°58'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 9.3 232 03:00:31:138.7
29 Dec, 01:31:13 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
40°59'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 9.8 169 03:03:54:318.3
29 Dec, 04:54:31 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°50'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 7.9 189 03:01:47:008.5
29 Dec, 02:47:00 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°47'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.4 181 03:01:36:518.5
29 Dec, 02:36:51 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°50'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.7 239 03:00:37:578.7
29 Dec, 01:37:57 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°45'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 9.6 245 03:00:24:428.7
29 Dec, 01:24:42 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°57'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.5 9.5 164 03:04:15:128.2
29 Dec, 05:15:12 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°50'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 8.2 234 03:02:18:588.5
29 Dec, 03:18:58 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 8.7 230 03:02:18:508.5
29 Dec, 03:18:50 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°42'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 8.9 222 03:01:35:508.5
29 Dec, 02:35:50 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°49'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 9.1 238 03:01:06:458.6
29 Dec, 02:06:45 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°46'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 7.5 227 03:04:17:208.2
29 Dec, 05:17:20 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°45'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 7.4 230 03:04:40:518.2
29 Dec, 05:40:51 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°37'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 10.8 249 03:03:19:018.3
29 Dec, 04:19:01 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°42'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.5 8.9 215 03:05:03:108.2
29 Dec, 06:03:10 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°37'S 150°05'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 8.7 230 03:03:11:218.4
29 Dec, 04:11:21 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°27'S 149°49'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 8.0 203 03:01:36:208.5
29 Dec, 02:36:20 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°29'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.3 9.3 178 03:01:50:338.5
29 Dec, 02:50:33 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°43'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 7.9 227 03:04:39:098.2
29 Dec, 05:39:09 PM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°37'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 7.3 235 03:08:18:517.8
29 Dec, 09:18:51 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°26'S 149°53'E
76nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 8.1 183 03:03:50:378.3
29 Dec, 04:50:37 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°37'S 150°19'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 6.6 228 03:06:44:018.0
29 Dec, 07:44:01 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°27'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
229.1 7.7 178 03:04:48:248.2
29 Dec, 05:48:24 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°29'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.2 8.2 175 03:03:55:028.3
29 Dec, 04:55:02 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°32'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 7.7 234 03:06:39:178.0
29 Dec, 07:39:17 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°26'S 149°59'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
230.8 8.5 182 03:03:36:498.3
29 Dec, 04:36:49 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°39'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.6 5.6 194 03:08:50:447.8
29 Dec, 09:50:44 PM
62
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°38'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 5.7 188 03:10:31:587.6
29 Dec, 11:31:58 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°33'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 7.0 180 03:06:04:188.0
29 Dec, 07:04:18 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°12'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 8.3 232 03:03:49:058.3
29 Dec, 04:49:05 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°30'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.2 7.7 216 03:09:05:227.7
29 Dec, 10:05:22 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°27'S 150°37'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 9.1 234 03:03:05:478.4
29 Dec, 04:05:47 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°10'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
248.6 7.6 202 03:06:35:448.0
29 Dec, 07:35:44 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°31'S 150°55'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
249.3 8.2 186 03:13:22:307.4
30 Dec, 02:22:30 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°19'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 8.2 227 03:13:45:087.3
30 Dec, 02:45:08 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°50'S 149°13'E
41nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 8.0 225 03:09:31:427.7
29 Dec, 10:31:42 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°18'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 6.6 178 03:11:05:207.6
30 Dec, 12:05:20 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°05'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 8.9 179 03:07:33:387.9
29 Dec, 08:33:38 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°03'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
254.8 8.9 192 03:07:23:247.9
29 Dec, 08:23:24 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°11'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 9.2 229 03:12:00:117.5
30 Dec, 01:00:11 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°53'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 9.1 202 03:08:33:237.8
29 Dec, 09:33:23 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°14'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
256.6 8.4 234 03:06:42:078.0
29 Dec, 07:42:07 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°06'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 7.4 207 03:10:21:367.6
29 Dec, 11:21:36 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°57'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
264.2 10.2 177 03:06:21:488.0
29 Dec, 07:21:48 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°25'S 151°31'E
148nm E of Flinders Island
271.4 9.0 237 03:17:11:547.0
30 Dec, 06:11:54 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°54'S 150°47'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 6.7 170 03:12:29:567.4
30 Dec, 01:29:56 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°23'S 149°55'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
286.9 8.3 204 03:12:18:457.5
30 Dec, 01:18:45 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°20'S 149°53'E
80nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 10.7 154 03:05:18:278.1
29 Dec, 06:18:27 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°34'S 151°06'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
301.3 8.2 224 04:00:28:256.5
30 Dec, 01:28:25 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied