Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°55'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 12.7 205 01:20:16:4114.2
28 Dec, 09:16:41 AM
1.399 02:13:56:4210.1
29 Dec, 02:56:42 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°14'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
47.8 20.3 188 01:14:30:1816.3
28 Dec, 03:30:18 AM
1.628 02:14:41:1010.0
29 Dec, 03:41:10 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°34'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 11.6 196 01:22:40:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:40:52 AM
1.362 02:15:34:479.9
29 Dec, 04:34:47 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°20'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.2 200 01:23:10:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:10:28 PM
1.351 02:15:43:589.9
29 Dec, 04:43:58 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°34'S 149°19'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 13.6 204 01:22:49:0013.4
28 Dec, 11:49:00 AM
1.373 02:16:16:459.8
29 Dec, 05:16:45 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°03'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 12.1 185 01:23:55:1513.1
28 Dec, 12:55:15 PM
1.364 02:17:21:509.6
29 Dec, 06:21:50 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°52'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 12.7 187 02:01:32:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:32:42 PM
1.351 02:18:56:079.4
29 Dec, 07:56:07 AM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°11'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 11.6 184 01:23:24:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
1.412 02:18:56:239.4
29 Dec, 07:56:23 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°13'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 11.1 191 01:19:23:2714.5
28 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
1.551 02:19:17:579.3
29 Dec, 08:17:57 AM
10
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°01'S 148°23'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.9 19.2 190 01:15:26:0815.9
28 Dec, 04:26:08 AM
1.709 02:19:23:439.3
29 Dec, 08:23:43 AM
11
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 42°58'S 148°20'E
21nm S of Maria Island
62.3 20.1 189 01:15:17:2316.0
28 Dec, 04:17:23 AM
1.718 02:19:29:599.3
29 Dec, 08:29:59 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°39'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 8.9 184 01:21:40:2313.8
28 Dec, 10:40:23 AM
1.490 02:20:03:109.2
29 Dec, 09:03:10 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°34'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 12.4 207 02:04:31:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:31:44 PM
1.324 02:21:32:549.0
29 Dec, 10:32:54 AM
14
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°16'S 150°56'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.4 178 02:20:06:309.2
29 Dec, 09:06:30 AM
1.038 02:22:41:478.9
29 Dec, 11:41:47 AM
15
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.0 16.5 194 01:16:15:2315.6
28 Dec, 05:15:23 AM
1.760 02:22:51:048.9
29 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°17'S 147°41'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.4 10.5 318 01:13:15:4616.9
28 Dec, 02:15:46 AM
1.912 02:23:14:478.8
29 Dec, 12:14:47 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°04'S 150°43'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.0 186 02:20:12:389.2
29 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
1.045 02:23:16:488.8
29 Dec, 12:16:48 PM
18
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°58'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.8 189 02:21:59:019.0
29 Dec, 10:59:01 AM
1.019 02:23:18:488.8
29 Dec, 12:18:48 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°11'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 13.9 196 02:05:17:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:17:14 PM
1.345 02:23:40:178.8
29 Dec, 12:40:17 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°17'S 150°49'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 8.4 180 02:20:42:299.1
29 Dec, 09:42:29 AM
1.046 02:23:52:078.7
29 Dec, 12:52:07 PM
21
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°42'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 8.1 194 01:21:53:4613.7
28 Dec, 10:53:46 AM
1.581 03:00:33:428.7
29 Dec, 01:33:42 PM
22
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°33'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 9.5 186 03:06:16:448.0
29 Dec, 07:16:44 PM
0.927 03:00:33:528.7
29 Dec, 01:33:52 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°22'S 150°53'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
306.3 8.8 186 02:20:05:589.2
29 Dec, 09:05:58 AM
1.078 03:01:24:408.6
29 Dec, 02:24:40 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°35'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 11.8 186 02:04:22:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:22:30 PM
1.416 03:02:09:478.5
29 Dec, 03:09:47 PM
25
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°06'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 17.3 189 01:14:28:2716.3
28 Dec, 03:28:27 AM
1.934 03:02:24:338.4
29 Dec, 03:24:33 PM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°42'S 150°36'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 11.8 204 02:14:36:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:36:31 AM
1.192 03:02:37:468.4
29 Dec, 03:37:46 PM
27
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 38°58'S 150°31'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 8.8 188 03:00:49:178.6
29 Dec, 01:49:17 PM
1.029 03:02:56:008.4
29 Dec, 03:56:00 PM
28
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°56'S 150°58'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.9 185 02:22:05:589.0
29 Dec, 11:05:58 AM
1.072 03:03:08:488.4
29 Dec, 04:08:48 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°10'S 150°41'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 7.9 177 02:22:31:278.9
29 Dec, 11:31:27 AM
1.066 03:03:10:448.4
29 Dec, 04:10:44 PM
30
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°57'S 150°41'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
325.0 8.8 195 02:21:43:259.0
29 Dec, 10:43:25 AM
1.082 03:03:26:278.3
29 Dec, 04:26:27 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°13'S 151°04'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
318.5 9.9 176 02:20:09:539.2
29 Dec, 09:09:53 AM
1.107 03:03:27:308.3
29 Dec, 04:27:30 PM
32
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°27'S 150°51'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 8.3 188 02:19:10:249.4
29 Dec, 08:10:24 AM
1.125 03:03:34:128.3
29 Dec, 04:34:12 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°02'S 150°35'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 8.6 186 02:23:39:148.8
29 Dec, 12:39:14 PM
1.055 03:03:35:418.3
29 Dec, 04:35:41 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°24'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 8.3 180 02:22:20:598.9
29 Dec, 11:20:59 AM
1.077 03:03:46:008.3
29 Dec, 04:46:00 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°54'S 150°43'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 8.9 182 02:23:59:528.7
29 Dec, 12:59:52 PM
1.055 03:03:57:288.3
29 Dec, 04:57:28 PM
36
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°23'S 151°13'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 8.9 177 03:15:11:027.2
30 Dec, 04:11:02 AM
0.873 03:04:06:428.3
29 Dec, 05:06:42 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°19'S 150°36'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.3 192 02:20:35:549.2
29 Dec, 09:35:54 AM
1.110 03:04:08:398.3
29 Dec, 05:08:39 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 7.6 192 02:19:37:109.3
29 Dec, 08:37:10 AM
1.133 03:04:36:468.2
29 Dec, 05:36:46 PM
39
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°17'S 150°41'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.4 191 02:19:02:349.4
29 Dec, 08:02:34 AM
1.151 03:05:09:588.1
29 Dec, 06:09:58 PM
40
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°23'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 8.6 169 02:23:30:238.8
29 Dec, 12:30:23 PM
1.080 03:05:13:378.1
29 Dec, 06:13:37 PM
41
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°01'S 151°06'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 11.1 178 02:21:20:529.1
29 Dec, 10:20:52 AM
1.115 03:05:19:228.1
29 Dec, 06:19:22 PM
42
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°42'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 9.7 208 02:15:17:149.9
29 Dec, 04:17:14 AM
1.223 03:05:24:018.1
29 Dec, 06:24:01 PM
43
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°35'S 150°55'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.7 199 02:19:36:109.3
29 Dec, 08:36:10 AM
1.146 03:05:28:228.1
29 Dec, 06:28:22 PM
44
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 14.8 198 01:17:45:4315.0
28 Dec, 06:45:43 AM
1.858 03:05:35:378.1
29 Dec, 06:35:37 PM
45
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°23'S 150°38'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 7.3 192 02:21:58:119.0
29 Dec, 10:58:11 AM
1.110 03:05:39:598.1
29 Dec, 06:39:59 PM
46
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°19'S 151°14'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
317.3 9.6 157 03:00:05:408.7
29 Dec, 01:05:40 PM
1.079 03:05:47:248.1
29 Dec, 06:47:24 PM
47
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°48'S 150°52'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 12.1 202 02:13:38:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:38:51 AM
1.264 03:05:55:218.1
29 Dec, 06:55:21 PM
48
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°02'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 10.9 193 02:08:54:3711.0
28 Dec, 09:54:37 PM
1.378 03:06:25:218.0
29 Dec, 07:25:21 PM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°08'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 8.7 179 03:01:33:438.5
29 Dec, 02:33:43 PM
1.069 03:06:38:168.0
29 Dec, 07:38:16 PM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°20'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 8.9 172 02:18:34:409.4
29 Dec, 07:34:40 AM
1.182 03:06:41:428.0
29 Dec, 07:41:42 PM
51
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°23'S 150°51'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 9.1 188 02:18:12:339.5
29 Dec, 07:12:33 AM
1.189 03:06:43:228.0
29 Dec, 07:43:22 PM
52
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°00'S 150°28'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 7.1 199 02:23:43:008.8
29 Dec, 12:43:00 PM
1.108 03:07:27:437.9
29 Dec, 08:27:43 PM
53
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°43'S 150°52'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 10.3 188 02:23:33:528.8
29 Dec, 12:33:52 PM
1.112 03:07:34:477.9
29 Dec, 08:34:47 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°37'S 150°56'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 11.0 205 02:17:38:509.6
29 Dec, 06:38:50 AM
1.217 03:07:53:347.9
29 Dec, 08:53:34 PM
55
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°31'S 151°06'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
303.6 8.7 190 02:20:18:469.2
29 Dec, 09:18:46 AM
1.173 03:08:07:517.8
29 Dec, 09:07:51 PM
56
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°53'S 151°18'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 10.5 172 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
1.073 03:08:22:077.8
29 Dec, 09:22:07 PM
57
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°50'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 12.1 202 02:12:02:4810.5
29 Dec, 01:02:48 AM
1.344 03:08:42:107.8
29 Dec, 09:42:10 PM
58
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 8.2 201 02:22:32:258.9
29 Dec, 11:32:25 AM
1.145 03:08:46:077.8
29 Dec, 09:46:07 PM
59
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°05'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.2 219 03:18:56:576.9
30 Dec, 07:56:57 AM
0.895 03:09:23:587.7
29 Dec, 10:23:58 PM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°42'S 150°14'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 8.2 176 03:03:58:278.3
29 Dec, 04:58:27 PM
1.104 03:11:52:327.5
30 Dec, 12:52:32 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°54'S 151°07'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 14.1 211 02:14:50:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:50:41 AM
1.351 03:12:54:127.4
30 Dec, 01:54:12 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°31'S 151°13'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
307.1 9.0 188 02:21:45:469.0
29 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
1.227 03:13:35:567.3
30 Dec, 02:35:56 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°16'S 150°25'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.4 167 03:07:29:127.9
29 Dec, 08:29:12 PM
1.096 03:15:07:037.2
30 Dec, 04:07:03 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 8.8 174 03:00:28:478.7
29 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
1.205 03:15:20:177.2
30 Dec, 04:20:17 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°49'S 151°36'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 10.3 181 03:07:49:047.9
29 Dec, 08:49:04 PM
1.140 03:18:59:326.9
30 Dec, 07:59:32 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°46'S 151°26'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 10.3 179 03:05:33:028.1
29 Dec, 06:33:02 PM
1.364 04:09:46:445.9
30 Dec, 10:46:44 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°25'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.4 8.2 185 07:08:13:313.6
02 Jan, 09:13:31 PM
1.282 09:09:55:152.8
04 Jan, 10:55:15 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied