Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°17'S 147°41'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.4 10.5 318 01:13:15:4616.9
28 Dec, 02:15:46 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°14'S 148°10'E
8nm E of Tasman Island
47.8 20.3 188 01:14:30:1816.3
28 Dec, 03:30:18 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°06'S 148°10'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.6 17.3 189 01:14:28:2716.3
28 Dec, 03:28:27 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°01'S 148°23'E
21nm NE of Tasman Island
61.9 19.2 190 01:15:26:0815.9
28 Dec, 04:26:08 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
42°58'S 148°20'E
21nm S of Maria Island
62.3 20.1 189 01:15:17:2316.0
28 Dec, 04:17:23 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°45'S 148°19'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
73.0 16.5 194 01:16:15:2315.6
28 Dec, 05:15:23 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°26'S 148°34'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 14.8 198 01:17:45:4315.0
28 Dec, 06:45:43 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°13'S 148°32'E
12nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.3 11.1 191 01:19:23:2714.5
28 Dec, 08:23:27 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°55'S 148°56'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.0 12.7 205 01:20:16:4114.2
28 Dec, 09:16:41 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°42'S 148°42'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
138.2 8.1 194 01:21:53:4613.7
28 Dec, 10:53:46 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°39'S 148°47'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
142.1 8.9 184 01:21:40:2313.8
28 Dec, 10:40:23 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°34'S 149°10'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 11.6 196 01:22:40:5213.5
28 Dec, 11:40:52 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°34'S 149°19'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
156.3 13.6 204 01:22:49:0013.4
28 Dec, 11:49:00 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°20'S 149°09'E
37nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 11.2 200 01:23:10:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:10:28 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°11'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 11.6 184 01:23:24:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:28 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°03'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 12.1 185 01:23:55:1513.1
28 Dec, 12:55:15 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°52'S 149°07'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.3 12.7 187 02:01:32:4212.7
28 Dec, 02:32:42 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°35'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.3 11.8 186 02:04:22:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:22:30 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°34'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 12.4 207 02:04:31:4412.0
28 Dec, 05:31:44 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°11'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
242.0 13.9 196 02:05:17:1411.8
28 Dec, 06:17:14 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°02'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 10.9 193 02:08:54:3711.0
28 Dec, 09:54:37 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°00'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
255.2 11.7 204 02:09:07:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:07:18 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°50'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 12.1 202 02:12:02:4810.5
29 Dec, 01:02:48 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°42'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
281.1 9.7 208 02:15:17:149.9
29 Dec, 04:17:14 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°42'S 150°36'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 11.8 204 02:14:36:3110.0
29 Dec, 03:36:31 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°48'S 150°52'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
283.4 12.1 202 02:13:38:5110.2
29 Dec, 02:38:51 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°54'S 151°07'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 14.1 211 02:14:50:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:50:41 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°28'S 150°26'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 8.2 201 02:22:32:258.9
29 Dec, 11:32:25 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°37'S 150°56'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 11.0 205 02:17:38:509.6
29 Dec, 06:38:50 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°35'S 150°55'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 9.7 199 02:19:36:109.3
29 Dec, 08:36:10 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.8 7.6 192 02:19:37:109.3
29 Dec, 08:37:10 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°30'S 150°47'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 9.5 200 02:16:42:289.7
29 Dec, 05:42:28 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°15'S 150°09'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 7.5 205 02:21:41:189.0
29 Dec, 10:41:18 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°30'S 150°52'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
299.2 10.0 180 02:17:29:589.6
29 Dec, 06:29:58 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°27'S 150°47'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.3 8.4 189 02:18:45:089.4
29 Dec, 07:45:08 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°23'S 150°38'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 7.3 192 02:21:58:119.0
29 Dec, 10:58:11 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°27'S 150°51'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 8.3 188 02:19:10:249.4
29 Dec, 08:10:24 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°19'S 150°36'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 7.3 192 02:20:35:549.2
29 Dec, 09:35:54 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°24'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 8.3 180 02:22:20:598.9
29 Dec, 11:20:59 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°31'S 151°06'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
303.6 8.7 190 02:20:18:469.2
29 Dec, 09:18:46 AM
41
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°23'S 150°49'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.0 8.6 169 02:23:30:238.8
29 Dec, 12:30:23 PM
42
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°20'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 8.9 172 02:18:34:409.4
29 Dec, 07:34:40 AM
43
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°23'S 150°51'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 9.1 188 02:18:12:339.5
29 Dec, 07:12:33 AM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°20'S 150°48'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 8.9 189 02:17:10:199.6
29 Dec, 06:10:19 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°22'S 150°53'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
306.3 8.8 186 02:20:05:589.2
29 Dec, 09:05:58 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°17'S 150°41'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.4 191 02:19:02:349.4
29 Dec, 08:02:34 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°31'S 151°13'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
307.1 9.0 188 02:21:45:469.0
29 Dec, 10:45:46 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°25'S 151°02'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
307.2 8.3 174 02:20:00:039.2
29 Dec, 09:00:03 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°17'S 150°49'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 8.4 180 02:20:42:299.1
29 Dec, 09:42:29 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°05'S 150°23'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 7.6 189 02:23:49:018.7
29 Dec, 12:49:01 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°16'S 150°56'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
312.9 8.4 178 02:20:06:309.2
29 Dec, 09:06:30 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°10'S 150°41'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 7.9 177 02:22:31:278.9
29 Dec, 11:31:27 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°08'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 8.7 179 03:01:33:438.5
29 Dec, 02:33:43 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°06'S 150°38'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 9.6 185 02:19:39:359.3
29 Dec, 08:39:35 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°19'S 151°14'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
317.3 9.6 157 03:00:05:408.7
29 Dec, 01:05:40 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°00'S 150°28'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 7.1 199 02:23:43:008.8
29 Dec, 12:43:00 PM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°13'S 151°04'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
318.5 9.9 176 02:20:09:539.2
29 Dec, 09:09:53 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°02'S 150°35'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 8.6 186 02:23:39:148.8
29 Dec, 12:39:14 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°04'S 150°43'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.0 186 02:20:12:389.2
29 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°58'S 150°31'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 8.8 188 03:00:49:178.6
29 Dec, 01:49:17 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 8.5 190 02:22:54:178.9
29 Dec, 11:54:17 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°58'S 150°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.8 189 02:21:59:019.0
29 Dec, 10:59:01 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°57'S 150°41'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
325.0 8.8 195 02:21:43:259.0
29 Dec, 10:43:25 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°48'S 150°15'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 7.8 179 03:01:35:118.5
29 Dec, 02:35:11 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°54'S 150°43'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
327.7 8.9 182 02:23:59:528.7
29 Dec, 12:59:52 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°01'S 151°06'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
329.4 11.1 178 02:21:20:529.1
29 Dec, 10:20:52 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°42'S 150°14'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 8.2 176 03:03:58:278.3
29 Dec, 04:58:27 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°56'S 150°58'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.9 185 02:22:05:589.0
29 Dec, 11:05:58 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°42'S 150°32'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
336.1 8.8 174 03:00:28:478.7
29 Dec, 01:28:47 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°41'S 150°37'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 6.4 195 03:04:01:088.3
29 Dec, 05:01:08 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°33'S 150°10'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.4 5.8 199 03:09:53:597.7
29 Dec, 10:53:59 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°53'S 151°13'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 10.8 168 03:04:53:278.2
29 Dec, 05:53:27 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°43'S 150°52'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 10.3 188 02:23:33:528.8
29 Dec, 12:33:52 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
38°59'S 151°30'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
340.7 10.5 172 03:00:58:568.6
29 Dec, 01:58:56 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°53'S 151°18'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
341.4 10.5 172 03:02:54:038.4
29 Dec, 03:54:03 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°46'S 151°26'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
351.1 10.3 179 03:05:33:028.1
29 Dec, 06:33:02 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°49'S 151°36'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 10.3 181 03:07:49:047.9
29 Dec, 08:49:04 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°33'S 150°59'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 9.5 186 03:06:16:448.0
29 Dec, 07:16:44 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°16'S 150°25'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 9.4 167 03:07:29:127.9
29 Dec, 08:29:12 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°23'S 151°13'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 8.9 177 03:15:11:027.2
30 Dec, 04:11:02 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°15'S 151°11'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 8.4 167 03:16:45:567.1
30 Dec, 05:45:56 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°05'S 150°53'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 7.2 219 03:18:56:576.9
30 Dec, 07:56:57 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°25'S 150°08'E
11nm S of Green Cape
402.4 8.2 185 07:08:13:313.6
02 Jan, 09:13:31 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied