Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.2 5.4 359 02:00:27:3713.0
28 Dec, 01:27:37 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.2 4.9 283 02:02:31:5312.4
28 Dec, 03:31:53 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.2 6.2 025 02:00:45:3012.9
28 Dec, 01:45:30 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°08'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.6 3.7 338 02:01:53:3412.6
28 Dec, 02:53:34 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°10'S 147°28'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 4.2 031 02:04:09:4312.0
28 Dec, 05:09:43 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°10'S 147°30'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
18.7 2.4 313 02:01:13:0712.8
28 Dec, 02:13:07 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°11'S 147°32'E
10nm SE of Iron Pot
21.0 2.6 292 02:01:29:1512.7
28 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°15'S 148°04'E
3nm E of Tasman Island
43.0 9.1 220 02:03:46:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:41 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°05'S 148°32'E
25nm E of Tasman Island
65.4 7.8 193 02:06:19:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:19:20 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
42°58'S 148°30'E
25nm SE of Maria Island
67.3 6.7 176 02:08:33:3911.1
28 Dec, 09:33:39 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°39'S 148°30'E
15nm E of Maria Island
81.8 4.0 182 02:10:05:0610.8
28 Dec, 11:05:06 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°39'S 149°05'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
99.4 4.8 241 02:09:24:0110.9
28 Dec, 10:24:01 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°27'S 148°57'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.4 4.2 197 02:10:42:0710.7
28 Dec, 11:42:07 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°11'S 149°02'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.8 2.6 205 02:11:55:5810.5
29 Dec, 12:55:58 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°02'S 149°10'E
41nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.2 7.6 210 02:12:26:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:26:46 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°42'S 149°13'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
147.6 6.7 249 02:14:16:1810.1
29 Dec, 03:16:18 AM
23
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°35'S 149°04'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 3.3 254 02:17:55:539.5
29 Dec, 06:55:53 AM
24
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°54'S 149°41'E
66nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
150.4 11.6 221 02:12:48:1410.3
29 Dec, 01:48:14 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°24'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 7.4 203 02:17:40:539.6
29 Dec, 06:40:53 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°29'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 11.3 218 02:16:32:509.7
29 Dec, 05:32:50 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°18'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 12.2 226 02:18:02:319.5
29 Dec, 07:02:31 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°14'S 149°40'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
181.6 10.2 233 02:22:16:028.9
29 Dec, 11:16:02 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°57'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 7.7 181 03:01:02:278.6
29 Dec, 02:02:27 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°09'S 150°07'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
197.6 10.8 215 02:21:11:329.1
29 Dec, 10:11:32 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°03'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.2 8.4 222 03:00:33:428.7
29 Dec, 01:33:42 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°01'S 149°57'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.9 9.2 229 03:01:14:328.6
29 Dec, 02:14:32 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°03'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.5 8.9 222 02:22:32:588.9
29 Dec, 11:32:58 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°56'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 8.3 185 03:01:23:288.6
29 Dec, 02:23:28 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°59'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 8.9 235 03:00:30:198.7
29 Dec, 01:30:19 PM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°51'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.0 187 03:01:51:188.5
29 Dec, 02:51:18 PM
37
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°00'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 9.6 166 03:04:05:428.3
29 Dec, 05:05:42 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°48'S 149°46'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 7.1 196 03:01:43:388.5
29 Dec, 02:43:38 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°51'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 8.4 247 03:00:47:468.6
29 Dec, 01:47:46 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°46'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 9.2 251 03:00:34:258.7
29 Dec, 01:34:25 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
40°58'S 150°12'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.4 9.8 166 03:04:23:588.2
29 Dec, 05:23:58 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.9 238 03:02:25:338.4
29 Dec, 03:25:33 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°49'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.9 8.1 234 03:02:21:158.4
29 Dec, 03:21:15 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°43'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.5 222 03:01:34:488.5
29 Dec, 02:34:48 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°50'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 9.3 239 03:01:03:348.6
29 Dec, 02:03:34 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°47'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.5 7.9 229 03:04:17:348.2
29 Dec, 05:17:34 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°46'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 7.5 228 03:04:44:228.2
29 Dec, 05:44:22 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°38'S 149°49'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.9 12.0 247 03:03:08:488.4
29 Dec, 04:08:48 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°43'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 8.8 221 03:04:49:248.2
29 Dec, 05:49:24 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°38'S 150°04'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 8.6 229 03:03:08:088.4
29 Dec, 04:08:08 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°29'S 149°48'E
74nm SE of Flinders Island
224.6 8.2 204 03:01:34:438.5
29 Dec, 02:34:43 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°31'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.9 9.5 182 03:01:51:278.5
29 Dec, 02:51:27 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°44'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.2 8.1 226 03:04:37:308.2
29 Dec, 05:37:30 PM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°37'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 7.7 251 03:08:25:377.8
29 Dec, 09:25:37 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°27'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
227.4 8.3 183 03:03:52:168.3
29 Dec, 04:52:16 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.9 6.6 228 03:06:51:018.0
29 Dec, 07:51:01 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°28'S 149°57'E
80nm SE of Flinders Island
228.0 8.0 179 03:04:51:388.2
29 Dec, 05:51:38 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.1 8.4 172 03:04:02:018.3
29 Dec, 05:02:01 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°33'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 6.3 244 03:06:55:078.0
29 Dec, 07:55:07 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°27'S 149°59'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
229.5 8.2 186 03:03:38:008.3
29 Dec, 04:38:00 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°40'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.7 6.0 191 03:09:06:157.7
29 Dec, 10:06:15 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°34'S 150°23'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 6.8 179 03:06:20:358.0
29 Dec, 07:20:35 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°39'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.1 6.1 183 03:10:46:257.6
29 Dec, 11:46:25 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°13'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 8.4 232 03:03:55:078.3
29 Dec, 04:55:07 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°31'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.0 7.3 217 03:08:59:537.8
29 Dec, 09:59:53 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°28'S 150°35'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 9.3 231 03:03:01:078.4
29 Dec, 04:01:07 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°12'S 150°10'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 9.3 171 03:06:40:038.0
29 Dec, 07:40:03 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°32'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
248.1 8.0 185 03:13:21:087.4
30 Dec, 02:21:08 AM
69
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°19'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.3 228 03:13:29:027.3
30 Dec, 02:29:02 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°51'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Flinders Island
250.8 8.0 228 03:09:37:357.7
29 Dec, 10:37:35 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°19'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 7.3 177 03:11:22:367.5
30 Dec, 12:22:36 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°06'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 8.5 178 03:07:30:397.9
29 Dec, 08:30:39 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°04'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 8.6 189 03:07:15:407.9
29 Dec, 08:15:40 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°55'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
253.6 9.0 199 03:08:17:307.8
29 Dec, 09:17:30 PM
75
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°12'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 9.0 228 03:11:35:527.5
30 Dec, 12:35:52 AM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°15'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 8.0 232 03:06:47:048.0
29 Dec, 07:47:04 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°07'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
258.8 7.5 218 03:10:24:087.6
29 Dec, 11:24:08 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
39°59'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
262.7 10.3 176 03:06:15:588.0
29 Dec, 07:15:58 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°26'S 151°29'E
147nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 9.0 237 03:16:47:017.1
30 Dec, 05:47:01 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°55'S 150°46'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 6.7 210 03:12:38:397.4
30 Dec, 01:38:39 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°25'S 149°55'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.5 8.0 199 03:12:15:247.5
30 Dec, 01:15:24 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°22'S 149°53'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
288.2 10.3 156 03:05:28:488.1
29 Dec, 06:28:48 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°35'S 151°04'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
299.9 8.5 223 03:23:55:246.5
30 Dec, 12:55:24 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied