Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°57'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 12.4 203 01:20:21:3514.2
28 Dec, 09:21:35 AM
1.399 02:14:03:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:03:33 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.4 15.6 247 01:14:31:4416.3
28 Dec, 03:31:44 AM
1.628 02:14:43:3010.0
29 Dec, 03:43:30 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 12.3 196 01:22:44:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
1.362 02:15:39:449.9
29 Dec, 04:39:44 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°22'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 12.1 200 01:23:14:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:14:43 PM
1.351 02:15:49:429.8
29 Dec, 04:49:42 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°36'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 13.9 205 01:22:48:4513.4
28 Dec, 11:48:45 AM
1.373 02:16:16:259.8
29 Dec, 05:16:25 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°05'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 10.4 184 02:00:07:4413.1
28 Dec, 01:07:44 PM
1.364 02:17:38:529.6
29 Dec, 06:38:52 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°54'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 12.6 185 02:01:36:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:36:17 PM
1.351 02:19:00:589.4
29 Dec, 08:00:58 AM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°12'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 10.9 180 01:23:32:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
1.412 02:19:07:459.4
29 Dec, 08:07:45 AM
9
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°15'S 148°31'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 11.9 200 01:19:26:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:26:37 AM
1.551 02:19:22:529.3
29 Dec, 08:22:52 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°01'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.4 21.3 188 01:15:15:4416.0
28 Dec, 04:15:44 AM
1.718 02:19:27:099.3
29 Dec, 08:27:09 AM
11
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°05'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.8 19.6 185 01:15:29:4915.9
28 Dec, 04:29:49 AM
1.709 02:19:30:019.3
29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°40'S 148°47'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 8.1 176 01:21:55:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:55:00 AM
1.490 02:20:24:579.2
29 Dec, 09:24:57 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°36'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 13.5 202 02:04:30:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:30:50 PM
1.324 02:21:31:429.0
29 Dec, 10:31:42 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 19.1 195 01:16:11:1215.6
28 Dec, 05:11:12 AM
1.760 02:22:43:438.9
29 Dec, 11:43:43 AM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°17'S 150°56'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 8.7 184 02:20:16:289.2
29 Dec, 09:16:28 AM
1.038 02:22:52:088.9
29 Dec, 11:52:08 AM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 38°59'S 150°39'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.7 188 02:22:05:379.0
29 Dec, 11:05:37 AM
1.019 02:23:25:318.8
29 Dec, 12:25:31 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°06'S 150°43'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.6 186 02:20:21:299.2
29 Dec, 09:21:29 AM
1.045 02:23:26:038.8
29 Dec, 12:26:03 PM
18
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°16'S 147°41'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.7 4.1 322 01:13:25:4916.8
28 Dec, 02:25:49 AM
1.912 02:23:34:008.8
29 Dec, 12:34:00 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°13'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 13.4 196 02:05:15:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:15:27 PM
1.345 02:23:37:538.8
29 Dec, 12:37:53 PM
20
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°18'S 150°49'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.3 177 02:20:52:389.1
29 Dec, 09:52:38 AM
1.046 03:00:02:448.7
29 Dec, 01:02:44 PM
21
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°35'S 150°59'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 9.7 186 03:06:02:308.1
29 Dec, 07:02:30 PM
0.927 03:00:20:418.7
29 Dec, 01:20:41 PM
22
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°42'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 5.2 180 01:22:13:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:13:05 AM
1.581 03:01:04:158.6
29 Dec, 02:04:15 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°24'S 150°53'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 8.6 191 02:20:13:549.2
29 Dec, 09:13:54 AM
1.078 03:01:33:138.5
29 Dec, 02:33:13 PM
24
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°37'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 11.7 184 02:04:28:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:28:55 PM
1.416 03:02:18:528.5
29 Dec, 03:18:52 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°44'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 12.2 200 02:14:25:3010.1
29 Dec, 03:25:30 AM
1.192 03:02:24:388.4
29 Dec, 03:24:38 PM
26
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 19.9 192 01:14:28:5316.3
28 Dec, 03:28:53 AM
1.934 03:02:25:238.4
29 Dec, 03:25:23 PM
27
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°58'S 150°58'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 10.6 187 02:21:58:479.0
29 Dec, 10:58:47 AM
1.072 03:03:01:068.4
29 Dec, 04:01:06 PM
28
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 8.5 189 03:00:54:578.6
29 Dec, 01:54:57 PM
1.029 03:03:01:498.4
29 Dec, 04:01:49 PM
29
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°11'S 150°41'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.0 174 02:22:49:128.9
29 Dec, 11:49:12 AM
1.066 03:03:29:398.3
29 Dec, 04:29:39 PM
30
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 38°58'S 150°40'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.9 195 02:21:47:129.0
29 Dec, 10:47:12 AM
1.082 03:03:30:338.3
29 Dec, 04:30:33 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°15'S 151°04'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
317.1 10.4 171 02:20:17:189.2
29 Dec, 09:17:18 AM
1.107 03:03:35:438.3
29 Dec, 04:35:43 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°03'S 150°35'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.4 184 02:23:47:298.8
29 Dec, 12:47:29 PM
1.055 03:03:44:248.3
29 Dec, 04:44:24 PM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°28'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 8.7 188 02:19:20:409.3
29 Dec, 08:20:40 AM
1.125 03:03:45:458.3
29 Dec, 04:45:45 PM
34
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°24'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.0 175 03:14:58:417.2
30 Dec, 03:58:41 AM
0.873 03:03:55:558.3
29 Dec, 04:55:55 PM
35
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 8.2 185 02:22:33:128.9
29 Dec, 11:33:12 AM
1.077 03:03:59:098.3
29 Dec, 04:59:09 PM
36
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°56'S 150°43'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 9.1 182 03:00:06:378.7
29 Dec, 01:06:37 PM
1.055 03:04:04:358.3
29 Dec, 05:04:35 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°20'S 150°36'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.3 192 02:20:52:019.1
29 Dec, 09:52:01 AM
1.110 03:04:26:328.2
29 Dec, 05:26:32 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°29'S 150°40'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.8 197 02:19:48:459.3
29 Dec, 08:48:45 AM
1.133 03:04:49:548.2
29 Dec, 05:49:54 PM
39
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°03'S 151°06'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 11.4 170 02:21:21:239.1
29 Dec, 10:21:23 AM
1.115 03:05:19:578.1
29 Dec, 06:19:57 PM
40
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°44'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 10.1 202 02:15:17:139.9
29 Dec, 04:17:13 AM
1.223 03:05:24:008.1
29 Dec, 06:24:00 PM
41
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°18'S 150°41'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 8.0 189 02:19:15:319.3
29 Dec, 08:15:31 AM
1.151 03:05:24:538.1
29 Dec, 06:24:53 PM
42
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°36'S 150°55'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 9.8 195 02:19:34:009.3
29 Dec, 08:34:00 AM
1.146 03:05:25:538.1
29 Dec, 06:25:53 PM
43
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.7 172 02:23:48:108.7
29 Dec, 12:48:10 PM
1.080 03:05:32:498.1
29 Dec, 06:32:49 PM
44
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°28'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 14.3 198 01:17:47:2915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:29 AM
1.858 03:05:38:548.1
29 Dec, 06:38:54 PM
45
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°50'S 150°51'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 11.9 200 02:13:29:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
1.264 03:05:44:038.1
29 Dec, 06:44:03 PM
46
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°24'S 150°37'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.4 192 02:22:12:548.9
29 Dec, 11:12:54 AM
1.110 03:05:56:198.1
29 Dec, 06:56:19 PM
47
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°21'S 151°15'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 9.3 157 03:00:35:028.7
29 Dec, 01:35:02 PM
1.079 03:06:19:058.0
29 Dec, 07:19:05 PM
48
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°04'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 10.9 192 02:08:57:5511.0
28 Dec, 09:57:55 PM
1.378 03:06:29:538.0
29 Dec, 07:29:53 PM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°09'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.9 178 03:01:41:478.5
29 Dec, 02:41:47 PM
1.069 03:06:46:538.0
29 Dec, 07:46:53 PM
50
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°25'S 150°50'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 9.3 192 02:18:17:039.5
29 Dec, 07:17:03 AM
1.189 03:06:48:438.0
29 Dec, 07:48:43 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°22'S 150°43'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 9.1 174 02:18:50:059.4
29 Dec, 07:50:05 AM
1.182 03:06:59:558.0
29 Dec, 07:59:55 PM
52
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°45'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.3 190 02:23:25:398.8
29 Dec, 12:25:39 PM
1.112 03:07:25:397.9
29 Dec, 08:25:39 PM
53
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°02'S 150°28'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 7.7 192 02:23:55:288.7
29 Dec, 12:55:28 PM
1.108 03:07:41:327.9
29 Dec, 08:41:32 PM
54
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°39'S 150°55'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 10.2 203 02:17:35:109.6
29 Dec, 06:35:10 AM
1.217 03:07:49:067.9
29 Dec, 08:49:06 PM
55
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°55'S 151°18'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 10.8 173 03:02:48:418.4
29 Dec, 03:48:41 PM
1.073 03:08:16:217.8
29 Dec, 09:16:21 PM
56
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°33'S 151°05'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
302.3 8.7 186 02:20:26:539.2
29 Dec, 09:26:53 AM
1.173 03:08:17:227.8
29 Dec, 09:17:22 PM
57
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°52'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 12.9 210 02:11:51:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:51:24 AM
1.344 03:08:26:507.8
29 Dec, 09:26:50 PM
58
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°29'S 150°25'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 8.3 203 02:22:34:068.9
29 Dec, 11:34:06 AM
1.145 03:08:48:037.8
29 Dec, 09:48:03 PM
59
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°06'S 150°52'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 7.2 219 03:18:51:196.9
30 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
0.895 03:09:18:567.7
29 Dec, 10:18:56 PM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°43'S 150°14'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 8.0 181 03:04:01:308.3
29 Dec, 05:01:30 PM
1.104 03:11:55:547.5
30 Dec, 12:55:54 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°56'S 151°06'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 13.4 208 02:14:30:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:30:03 AM
1.351 03:12:26:197.4
30 Dec, 01:26:19 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°32'S 151°13'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
305.7 9.4 188 02:21:46:239.0
29 Dec, 10:46:23 AM
1.227 03:13:36:427.3
30 Dec, 02:36:42 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°18'S 150°25'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.5 166 03:07:30:127.9
29 Dec, 08:30:12 PM
1.096 03:15:08:087.2
30 Dec, 04:08:08 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°43'S 150°32'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 7.9 175 03:00:44:258.6
29 Dec, 01:44:25 PM
1.205 03:15:39:077.2
30 Dec, 04:39:07 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°50'S 151°36'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 10.3 180 03:07:33:237.9
29 Dec, 08:33:23 PM
1.140 03:18:41:396.9
30 Dec, 07:41:39 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°47'S 151°27'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 10.6 177 03:05:25:378.1
29 Dec, 06:25:37 PM
1.364 04:09:36:375.9
30 Dec, 10:36:37 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 8.1 180 07:00:34:123.7
02 Jan, 01:34:12 PM
1.282 09:00:06:242.9
04 Jan, 01:06:24 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied