Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°16'S 147°41'E
5nm SW of Cape Raoul
28.7 4.1 322 01:13:25:4916.8
28 Dec, 02:25:49 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°15'S 148°07'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
45.4 15.6 247 01:14:31:4416.3
28 Dec, 03:31:44 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°09'S 148°09'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
48.9 19.9 192 01:14:28:5316.3
28 Dec, 03:28:53 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°01'S 148°19'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.4 21.3 188 01:15:15:4416.0
28 Dec, 04:15:44 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°05'S 148°23'E
19nm NE of Tasman Island
59.8 19.6 185 01:15:29:4915.9
28 Dec, 04:29:49 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°48'S 148°17'E
11nm SE of Maria Island
69.9 19.1 195 01:16:11:1215.6
28 Dec, 05:11:12 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°28'S 148°33'E
13nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.4 14.3 198 01:17:47:2915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:29 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°15'S 148°31'E
10nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.4 11.9 200 01:19:26:3714.5
28 Dec, 08:26:37 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°57'S 148°54'E
35nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.0 12.4 203 01:20:21:3514.2
28 Dec, 09:21:35 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°42'S 148°42'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
137.4 5.2 180 01:22:13:0513.6
28 Dec, 11:13:05 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°40'S 148°47'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
140.9 8.1 176 01:21:55:0013.7
28 Dec, 10:55:00 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 12.3 196 01:22:44:3013.4
28 Dec, 11:44:30 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°36'S 149°17'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
154.0 13.9 205 01:22:48:4513.4
28 Dec, 11:48:45 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°22'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
164.1 12.1 200 01:23:14:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:14:43 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°12'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 10.9 180 01:23:32:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:32:31 PM
16
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°54'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.3 12.6 185 02:01:36:1712.7
28 Dec, 02:36:17 PM
17
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°05'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.4 10.4 184 02:00:07:4413.1
28 Dec, 01:07:44 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°37'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.5 11.7 184 02:04:28:5512.0
28 Dec, 05:28:55 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°36'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.4 13.5 202 02:04:30:5012.0
28 Dec, 05:30:50 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°13'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
239.8 13.4 196 02:05:15:2711.8
28 Dec, 06:15:27 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°04'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 10.9 192 02:08:57:5511.0
28 Dec, 09:57:55 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°02'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
253.5 11.1 203 02:09:11:1011.0
28 Dec, 10:11:10 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°52'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
274.4 12.9 210 02:11:51:2410.5
29 Dec, 12:51:24 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°44'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 10.1 202 02:15:17:139.9
29 Dec, 04:17:13 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°44'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
280.7 12.2 200 02:14:25:3010.1
29 Dec, 03:25:30 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°50'S 150°51'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 11.9 200 02:13:29:5510.2
29 Dec, 02:29:55 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°56'S 151°06'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 13.4 208 02:14:30:0310.1
29 Dec, 03:30:03 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°29'S 150°25'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 8.3 203 02:22:34:068.9
29 Dec, 11:34:06 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°39'S 150°55'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
293.0 10.2 203 02:17:35:109.6
29 Dec, 06:35:10 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°36'S 150°55'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
294.9 9.8 195 02:19:34:009.3
29 Dec, 08:34:00 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°29'S 150°40'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.5 7.8 197 02:19:48:459.3
29 Dec, 08:48:45 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°31'S 150°46'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
295.8 9.6 202 02:16:45:349.7
29 Dec, 05:45:34 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°16'S 150°08'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 8.0 205 02:21:48:339.0
29 Dec, 10:48:33 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°31'S 150°52'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 9.5 179 02:17:40:529.6
29 Dec, 06:40:52 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°28'S 150°47'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 8.2 195 02:18:58:119.4
29 Dec, 07:58:11 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°24'S 150°37'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 7.4 192 02:22:12:548.9
29 Dec, 11:12:54 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°28'S 150°51'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 8.7 188 02:19:20:409.3
29 Dec, 08:20:40 AM
38
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 8.2 185 02:22:33:128.9
29 Dec, 11:33:12 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°20'S 150°36'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.3 192 02:20:52:019.1
29 Dec, 09:52:01 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°33'S 151°05'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
302.3 8.7 186 02:20:26:539.2
29 Dec, 09:26:53 AM
41
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°25'S 150°49'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 8.7 172 02:23:48:108.7
29 Dec, 12:48:10 PM
42
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°25'S 150°50'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 9.3 192 02:18:17:039.5
29 Dec, 07:17:03 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°22'S 150°43'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 9.1 174 02:18:50:059.4
29 Dec, 07:50:05 AM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°22'S 150°47'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
304.6 8.9 190 02:17:20:409.6
29 Dec, 06:20:40 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°24'S 150°53'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 8.6 191 02:20:13:549.2
29 Dec, 09:13:54 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°18'S 150°41'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 8.0 189 02:19:15:319.3
29 Dec, 08:15:31 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°32'S 151°13'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
305.7 9.4 188 02:21:46:239.0
29 Dec, 10:46:23 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°27'S 151°02'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
306.0 8.1 176 02:20:19:039.2
29 Dec, 09:19:03 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°18'S 150°49'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 9.3 177 02:20:52:389.1
29 Dec, 09:52:38 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°06'S 150°23'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.3 183 02:23:58:598.7
29 Dec, 12:58:59 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°17'S 150°56'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 8.7 184 02:20:16:289.2
29 Dec, 09:16:28 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°11'S 150°41'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.0 174 02:22:49:128.9
29 Dec, 11:49:12 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°09'S 150°38'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 8.9 178 03:01:41:478.5
29 Dec, 02:41:47 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°07'S 150°38'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.5 186 02:19:44:399.3
29 Dec, 08:44:39 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°21'S 151°15'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 9.3 157 03:00:35:028.7
29 Dec, 01:35:02 PM
56
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°02'S 150°28'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 7.7 192 02:23:55:288.7
29 Dec, 12:55:28 PM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°15'S 151°04'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
317.1 10.4 171 02:20:17:189.2
29 Dec, 09:17:18 AM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°03'S 150°35'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.4 184 02:23:47:298.8
29 Dec, 12:47:29 PM
59
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°06'S 150°43'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 8.6 186 02:20:21:299.2
29 Dec, 09:21:29 AM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 8.5 189 03:00:54:578.6
29 Dec, 01:54:57 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°01'S 150°37'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 8.8 188 02:22:56:458.9
29 Dec, 11:56:45 AM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
38°59'S 150°39'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 8.7 188 02:22:05:379.0
29 Dec, 11:05:37 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
38°58'S 150°40'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.9 195 02:21:47:129.0
29 Dec, 10:47:12 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°50'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.7 178 03:01:45:528.5
29 Dec, 02:45:52 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°56'S 150°43'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 9.1 182 03:00:06:378.7
29 Dec, 01:06:37 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°03'S 151°06'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 11.4 170 02:21:21:239.1
29 Dec, 10:21:23 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°43'S 150°14'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.7 8.0 181 03:04:01:308.3
29 Dec, 05:01:30 PM
68
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°58'S 150°58'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.8 10.6 187 02:21:58:479.0
29 Dec, 10:58:47 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°43'S 150°32'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 7.9 175 03:00:44:258.6
29 Dec, 01:44:25 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°42'S 150°36'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 6.2 186 03:04:25:488.2
29 Dec, 05:25:48 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°34'S 150°09'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 5.9 197 03:10:16:077.6
29 Dec, 11:16:07 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°54'S 151°13'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
338.7 5.5 170 03:05:29:098.1
29 Dec, 06:29:09 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°45'S 150°51'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 10.3 190 02:23:25:398.8
29 Dec, 12:25:39 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°01'S 151°31'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
339.3 10.6 172 03:01:05:098.6
29 Dec, 02:05:09 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°55'S 151°18'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
340.0 10.8 173 03:02:48:418.4
29 Dec, 03:48:41 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°47'S 151°27'E
104nm SE of Gabo Island
349.6 10.6 177 03:05:25:378.1
29 Dec, 06:25:37 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°50'S 151°36'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 10.3 180 03:07:33:237.9
29 Dec, 08:33:23 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°35'S 150°59'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
351.0 9.7 186 03:06:02:308.1
29 Dec, 07:02:30 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°18'S 150°25'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.5 166 03:07:30:127.9
29 Dec, 08:30:12 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°24'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 9.0 175 03:14:58:417.2
30 Dec, 03:58:41 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°16'S 151°12'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
372.0 8.5 170 03:16:47:067.1
30 Dec, 05:47:06 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°06'S 150°52'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 7.2 219 03:18:51:196.9
30 Dec, 07:51:19 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
401.2 8.1 180 07:00:34:123.7
02 Jan, 01:34:12 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied