Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.5 4.5 316 02:00:34:4812.9
28 Dec, 01:34:48 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.6 3.5 340 02:02:35:0212.4
28 Dec, 03:35:02 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.4 5.4 288 02:00:51:4312.9
28 Dec, 01:51:43 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.1 4.9 022 02:02:03:1812.6
28 Dec, 03:03:18 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°09'S 147°28'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.0 1.7 343 02:04:28:1612.0
28 Dec, 05:28:16 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.5 2.8 039 02:01:25:3912.7
28 Dec, 02:25:39 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°11'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.5 3.6 355 02:01:39:0812.7
28 Dec, 02:39:08 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.3 8.7 218 02:03:56:2912.1
28 Dec, 04:56:29 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°07'S 148°32'E
24nm E of Tasman Island
64.8 7.4 190 02:06:34:1411.5
28 Dec, 07:34:14 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°00'S 148°30'E
26nm SE of Maria Island
66.7 6.4 175 02:08:50:3011.1
28 Dec, 09:50:30 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°40'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
81.3 5.7 155 02:10:25:1210.8
28 Dec, 11:25:12 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°40'S 149°04'E
38nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
98.4 5.8 241 02:09:37:0410.9
28 Dec, 10:37:04 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°28'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
103.0 2.3 221 02:11:05:5310.6
29 Dec, 12:05:53 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°11'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.4 2.1 202 02:12:22:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:22:39 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°03'S 149°09'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 6.6 227 02:12:38:0810.4
29 Dec, 01:38:08 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°42'S 149°12'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
146.9 6.7 258 02:14:38:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:38:22 AM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°55'S 149°40'E
64nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
148.5 11.1 215 02:12:48:5710.3
29 Dec, 01:48:57 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
149.7 2.9 254 02:18:32:209.4
29 Dec, 07:32:20 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°25'S 149°16'E
42nm E of St Helens Point
162.9 7.3 200 02:17:51:509.5
29 Dec, 06:51:50 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°30'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 10.5 222 02:16:29:469.7
29 Dec, 05:29:46 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°20'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 12.2 224 02:17:51:399.5
29 Dec, 06:51:39 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°15'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 10.1 234 02:22:10:149.0
29 Dec, 11:10:14 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
40°59'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 8.2 184 03:01:04:468.6
29 Dec, 02:04:46 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°10'S 150°06'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
195.9 10.2 213 02:21:03:579.1
29 Dec, 10:03:57 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°04'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 8.3 225 03:00:32:138.7
29 Dec, 01:32:13 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°02'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 9.9 235 03:01:06:488.6
29 Dec, 02:06:48 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°04'S 150°02'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
199.0 9.2 226 02:22:30:588.9
29 Dec, 11:30:58 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°57'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 8.8 187 03:01:22:598.6
29 Dec, 02:22:59 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
40°59'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 9.2 241 03:00:29:548.7
29 Dec, 01:29:54 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°02'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 8.9 181 03:04:07:308.3
29 Dec, 05:07:30 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°53'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 8.0 185 03:01:56:478.5
29 Dec, 02:56:47 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°49'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.7 242 03:01:48:538.5
29 Dec, 02:48:53 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°52'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 7.7 183 03:00:56:328.6
29 Dec, 01:56:32 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°46'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 9.7 251 03:00:42:488.6
29 Dec, 01:42:48 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°00'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.3 9.4 168 03:04:33:108.2
29 Dec, 05:33:10 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 8.3 236 03:02:28:108.4
29 Dec, 03:28:10 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°50'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 7.7 241 03:02:29:428.4
29 Dec, 03:29:42 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°44'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 8.9 228 03:01:33:078.5
29 Dec, 02:33:07 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°50'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 9.6 239 03:00:59:008.6
29 Dec, 01:59:00 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°47'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.1 8.7 231 03:04:12:548.2
29 Dec, 05:12:54 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°47'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.3 8.4 234 03:04:40:558.2
29 Dec, 05:40:55 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°38'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 11.6 245 03:03:00:308.4
29 Dec, 04:00:30 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°44'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.6 9.0 226 03:04:36:018.2
29 Dec, 05:36:01 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°39'S 150°02'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.2 8.9 229 03:03:03:518.4
29 Dec, 04:03:51 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°30'S 149°47'E
72nm NE of Eddystone Pt
223.1 8.8 199 03:01:29:228.5
29 Dec, 02:29:22 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°32'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.4 9.7 184 03:01:48:178.5
29 Dec, 02:48:17 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°45'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 8.3 226 03:04:34:058.2
29 Dec, 05:34:05 PM
54
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°38'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.8 7.5 248 03:08:32:177.8
29 Dec, 09:32:17 PM
55
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°29'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
226.1 8.4 186 03:03:51:068.3
29 Dec, 04:51:06 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°38'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 6.9 225 03:06:54:388.0
29 Dec, 07:54:38 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°30'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.8 8.0 181 03:04:55:248.2
29 Dec, 05:55:24 PM
58
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°32'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 8.6 178 03:04:04:478.3
29 Dec, 05:04:47 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°34'S 150°10'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.0 6.8 240 03:07:06:217.9
29 Dec, 08:06:21 PM
60
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°29'S 149°58'E
81nm SE of Flinders Island
228.2 7.9 190 03:03:39:508.3
29 Dec, 04:39:50 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°41'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.6 7.1 187 03:09:14:267.7
29 Dec, 10:14:26 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°35'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.0 7.7 183 03:06:28:558.0
29 Dec, 07:28:55 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°40'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.2 6.9 179 03:10:57:167.6
29 Dec, 11:57:16 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°14'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 8.4 229 03:03:58:548.3
29 Dec, 04:58:54 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°32'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.9 7.0 223 03:08:57:167.8
29 Dec, 09:57:16 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°29'S 150°34'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.4 9.1 233 03:02:59:138.4
29 Dec, 03:59:13 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°13'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 9.8 163 03:06:46:198.0
29 Dec, 07:46:19 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°20'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 8.3 234 03:13:16:547.4
30 Dec, 02:16:54 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°34'S 150°54'E
120nm E of Eddystone Pt
247.0 8.1 183 03:13:20:427.4
30 Dec, 02:20:42 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°52'S 149°10'E
38nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 7.9 228 03:09:42:217.7
29 Dec, 10:42:21 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°21'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 8.0 178 03:11:28:197.5
30 Dec, 12:28:19 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°08'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 8.7 169 03:07:32:107.9
29 Dec, 08:32:10 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°06'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
252.1 8.2 184 03:07:13:367.9
29 Dec, 08:13:36 PM
74
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°13'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 9.5 231 03:11:09:097.6
30 Dec, 12:09:09 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°56'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 8.4 202 03:08:07:297.8
29 Dec, 09:07:29 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°16'S 150°37'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
254.0 8.7 233 03:06:46:148.0
29 Dec, 07:46:14 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°08'S 150°29'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
257.6 7.6 218 03:10:25:257.6
29 Dec, 11:25:25 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°01'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 10.1 176 03:06:11:128.0
29 Dec, 07:11:12 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°27'S 151°27'E
146nm E of Flinders Island
268.5 8.9 233 03:16:22:297.1
30 Dec, 05:22:29 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°56'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 7.6 211 03:12:39:207.4
30 Dec, 01:39:20 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°26'S 149°54'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 8.0 201 03:12:12:497.5
30 Dec, 01:12:49 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°23'S 149°54'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
286.8 10.4 163 03:05:34:138.1
29 Dec, 06:34:13 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°36'S 151°03'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
298.5 8.9 225 03:23:18:066.6
30 Dec, 12:18:06 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied