Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 41°59'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 13.3 204 01:20:24:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:24:29 AM
1.399 02:14:07:3710.1
29 Dec, 03:07:37 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°16'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.4 20.5 252 01:14:29:0116.3
28 Dec, 03:29:01 AM
1.628 02:14:39:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:39:05 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°38'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 12.6 196 01:22:47:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:47:35 AM
1.362 02:15:43:569.9
29 Dec, 04:43:56 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°23'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 12.3 196 01:23:19:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:19:00 PM
1.351 02:15:55:299.8
29 Dec, 04:55:29 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°38'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 14.3 207 01:22:48:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:48:08 AM
1.373 02:16:15:349.8
29 Dec, 05:15:34 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°07'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 13.3 198 02:00:12:3313.0
28 Dec, 01:12:33 PM
1.364 02:17:45:269.6
29 Dec, 06:45:26 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°56'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 12.4 187 02:01:40:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:40:14 PM
1.351 02:19:06:189.4
29 Dec, 08:06:18 AM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°14'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 11.5 185 01:23:39:2713.2
28 Dec, 12:39:27 PM
1.412 02:19:17:339.3
29 Dec, 08:17:33 AM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°05'S 148°18'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 21.5 189 01:15:15:3216.0
28 Dec, 04:15:32 AM
1.718 02:19:26:489.3
29 Dec, 08:26:48 AM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°16'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 11.8 198 01:19:30:4714.4
28 Dec, 08:30:47 AM
1.551 02:19:29:199.3
29 Dec, 08:29:19 AM
11
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°08'S 148°22'E
18nm E of Tasman Island
58.0 20.7 186 01:15:34:2715.9
28 Dec, 04:34:27 AM
1.709 02:19:37:569.3
29 Dec, 08:37:56 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°41'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 7.8 171 01:22:10:2213.6
28 Dec, 11:10:22 AM
1.490 02:20:47:519.1
29 Dec, 09:47:51 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°38'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 13.4 196 02:04:31:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:31:10 PM
1.324 02:21:32:099.0
29 Dec, 10:32:09 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
66.8 18.7 195 01:16:07:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:07:17 AM
1.760 02:22:36:498.9
29 Dec, 11:36:49 AM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°19'S 150°55'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
310.3 8.4 186 02:20:27:519.2
29 Dec, 09:27:51 AM
1.038 02:23:03:578.8
29 Dec, 12:03:57 PM
16
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°00'S 150°39'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 8.7 183 02:22:13:478.9
29 Dec, 11:13:47 AM
1.019 02:23:33:518.8
29 Dec, 12:33:51 PM
17
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°07'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 8.9 184 02:20:29:519.2
29 Dec, 09:29:51 AM
1.045 02:23:34:488.8
29 Dec, 12:34:48 PM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°15'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 13.2 193 02:05:15:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:15:06 PM
1.345 02:23:37:258.8
29 Dec, 12:37:25 PM
19
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°15'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 7.8 306 01:13:32:2516.7
28 Dec, 02:32:25 AM
1.912 02:23:46:378.8
29 Dec, 12:46:37 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 9.6 189 03:05:47:588.1
29 Dec, 06:47:58 PM
0.927 03:00:07:128.7
29 Dec, 01:07:12 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°20'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 8.7 179 02:21:04:489.1
29 Dec, 10:04:48 AM
1.046 03:00:15:288.7
29 Dec, 01:15:28 PM
22
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°44'S 148°42'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 8.6 189 01:22:24:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:24:58 AM
1.581 03:01:23:028.6
29 Dec, 02:23:02 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°25'S 150°52'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 8.7 189 02:20:22:099.2
29 Dec, 09:22:09 AM
1.078 03:01:42:078.5
29 Dec, 02:42:07 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°46'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 12.6 198 02:14:13:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:13:49 AM
1.192 03:02:10:438.5
29 Dec, 03:10:43 PM
25
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°39'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 11.2 182 02:04:36:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:36:54 PM
1.416 03:02:30:108.4
29 Dec, 03:30:10 PM
26
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 19.7 195 01:14:31:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:31:37 AM
1.934 03:02:30:408.4
29 Dec, 03:30:40 PM
27
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 38°59'S 150°57'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 10.4 186 02:21:52:259.0
29 Dec, 10:52:25 AM
1.072 03:02:54:168.4
29 Dec, 03:54:16 PM
28
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°01'S 150°30'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 8.4 187 03:01:03:108.6
29 Dec, 02:03:10 PM
1.029 03:03:10:178.4
29 Dec, 04:10:17 PM
29
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°00'S 150°40'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.5 196 02:21:53:559.0
29 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
1.082 03:03:37:498.3
29 Dec, 04:37:49 PM
30
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°26'S 151°13'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 8.9 179 03:14:43:517.2
30 Dec, 03:43:51 AM
0.873 03:03:42:588.3
29 Dec, 04:42:58 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°16'S 151°04'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
315.8 9.7 174 02:20:26:239.2
29 Dec, 09:26:23 AM
1.107 03:03:45:468.3
29 Dec, 04:45:46 PM
32
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°13'S 150°41'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 7.8 172 02:23:11:478.8
29 Dec, 12:11:47 PM
1.066 03:03:53:438.3
29 Dec, 04:53:43 PM
33
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°05'S 150°35'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.3 181 02:23:58:148.7
29 Dec, 12:58:14 PM
1.055 03:03:55:448.3
29 Dec, 04:55:44 PM
34
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°29'S 150°50'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 8.3 190 02:19:32:539.3
29 Dec, 08:32:53 AM
1.125 03:03:59:308.3
29 Dec, 04:59:30 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°57'S 150°42'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 8.9 182 03:00:14:038.7
29 Dec, 01:14:03 PM
1.055 03:04:12:258.2
29 Dec, 05:12:25 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°27'S 150°49'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 8.1 181 02:22:47:198.9
29 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
1.077 03:04:14:228.2
29 Dec, 05:14:22 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°22'S 150°35'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 7.6 191 02:21:05:589.1
29 Dec, 10:05:58 AM
1.110 03:04:42:018.2
29 Dec, 05:42:01 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°30'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 7.9 203 02:19:59:159.2
29 Dec, 08:59:15 AM
1.133 03:05:01:478.2
29 Dec, 06:01:47 PM
39
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°38'S 150°54'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.7 193 02:19:32:179.3
29 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
1.146 03:05:23:558.1
29 Dec, 06:23:55 PM
40
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°46'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 10.0 202 02:15:17:479.9
29 Dec, 04:17:47 AM
1.223 03:05:24:418.1
29 Dec, 06:24:41 PM
41
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°05'S 151°06'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 11.0 166 02:21:28:039.0
29 Dec, 10:28:03 AM
1.115 03:05:27:238.1
29 Dec, 06:27:23 PM
42
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°52'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 12.3 203 02:13:19:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:43 AM
1.264 03:05:31:108.1
29 Dec, 06:31:10 PM
43
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°31'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 14.9 201 01:17:47:5915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
1.858 03:05:39:508.1
29 Dec, 06:39:50 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°20'S 150°40'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.9 191 02:19:28:539.3
29 Dec, 08:28:53 AM
1.151 03:05:40:168.1
29 Dec, 06:40:16 PM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.3 173 03:00:06:318.7
29 Dec, 01:06:31 PM
1.080 03:05:52:388.1
29 Dec, 06:52:38 PM
46
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°25'S 150°37'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.5 197 02:22:26:388.9
29 Dec, 11:26:38 AM
1.110 03:06:11:348.0
29 Dec, 07:11:34 PM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 11.4 182 02:09:01:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
1.378 03:06:35:068.0
29 Dec, 07:35:06 PM
48
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°22'S 151°16'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 9.3 158 03:01:03:598.6
29 Dec, 02:03:59 PM
1.079 03:06:50:198.0
29 Dec, 07:50:19 PM
49
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°26'S 150°50'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 9.3 192 02:18:21:509.5
29 Dec, 07:21:50 AM
1.189 03:06:54:248.0
29 Dec, 07:54:24 PM
50
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°11'S 150°38'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.4 178 03:01:51:308.5
29 Dec, 02:51:30 PM
1.069 03:06:57:168.0
29 Dec, 07:57:16 PM
51
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 8.9 173 02:19:05:599.4
29 Dec, 08:05:59 AM
1.182 03:07:18:437.9
29 Dec, 08:18:43 PM
52
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°47'S 150°51'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 9.8 187 02:23:22:458.8
29 Dec, 12:22:45 PM
1.112 03:07:22:257.9
29 Dec, 08:22:25 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°40'S 150°54'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 9.8 199 02:17:34:059.6
29 Dec, 06:34:05 AM
1.217 03:07:47:477.9
29 Dec, 08:47:47 PM
54
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°56'S 151°18'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 10.7 173 03:02:43:008.4
29 Dec, 03:43:00 PM
1.073 03:08:10:167.8
29 Dec, 09:10:16 PM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°03'S 150°27'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 5.9 206 03:00:22:078.7
29 Dec, 01:22:07 PM
1.108 03:08:11:047.8
29 Dec, 09:11:04 PM
56
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°54'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 13.2 213 02:11:40:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:40:20 AM
1.344 03:08:11:587.8
29 Dec, 09:11:58 PM
57
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°34'S 151°05'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 8.8 192 02:20:31:479.2
29 Dec, 09:31:47 AM
1.173 03:08:23:077.8
29 Dec, 09:23:07 PM
58
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°31'S 150°24'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 8.2 204 02:22:36:188.9
29 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
1.145 03:08:50:347.8
29 Dec, 09:50:34 PM
59
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°07'S 150°51'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.1 219 03:18:47:586.9
30 Dec, 07:47:58 AM
0.895 03:09:15:567.7
29 Dec, 10:15:56 PM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°45'S 150°14'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 8.0 182 03:04:04:208.3
29 Dec, 05:04:20 PM
1.104 03:11:59:017.5
30 Dec, 12:59:01 AM
61
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°57'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 12.2 208 02:14:15:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:15:39 AM
1.351 03:12:06:527.5
30 Dec, 01:06:52 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°34'S 151°13'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 9.0 187 02:21:50:509.0
29 Dec, 10:50:50 AM
1.227 03:13:42:097.3
30 Dec, 02:42:09 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°19'S 150°26'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 9.8 164 03:07:31:227.9
29 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
1.096 03:15:09:257.2
30 Dec, 04:09:25 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°44'S 150°32'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 8.0 173 03:01:01:428.6
29 Dec, 02:01:42 PM
1.205 03:15:59:577.1
30 Dec, 04:59:57 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°52'S 151°36'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 10.3 181 03:07:17:127.9
29 Dec, 08:17:12 PM
1.140 03:18:23:127.0
30 Dec, 07:23:12 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°49'S 151°27'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 10.2 180 03:05:17:598.1
29 Dec, 06:17:59 PM
1.364 04:09:26:136.0
30 Dec, 10:26:13 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.7 8.8 181 06:18:01:443.9
02 Jan, 07:01:44 AM
1.282 08:15:43:163.0
04 Jan, 04:43:16 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied