Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°15'S 147°39'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
27.5 7.8 306 01:13:32:2516.7
28 Dec, 02:32:25 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°16'S 148°02'E
3nm SE of Tasman Island
42.4 20.5 252 01:14:29:0116.3
28 Dec, 03:29:01 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°12'S 148°08'E
6nm E of Tasman Island
46.6 19.7 195 01:14:31:3716.3
28 Dec, 03:31:37 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°05'S 148°18'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.7 21.5 189 01:15:15:3216.0
28 Dec, 04:15:32 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°08'S 148°22'E
18nm E of Tasman Island
58.0 20.7 186 01:15:34:2715.9
28 Dec, 04:34:27 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°51'S 148°16'E
13nm SE of Maria Island
66.8 18.7 195 01:16:07:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:07:17 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°31'S 148°32'E
14nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.0 14.9 201 01:17:47:5915.0
28 Dec, 06:47:59 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°16'S 148°30'E
8nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 11.8 198 01:19:30:4714.4
28 Dec, 08:30:47 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
41°59'S 148°53'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 13.3 204 01:20:24:2914.1
28 Dec, 09:24:29 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°44'S 148°42'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
136.0 8.6 189 01:22:24:5813.5
28 Dec, 11:24:58 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°41'S 148°48'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 7.8 171 01:22:10:2213.6
28 Dec, 11:10:22 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°38'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
148.8 12.6 196 01:22:47:3513.4
28 Dec, 11:47:35 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°38'S 149°16'E
46nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 14.3 207 01:22:48:0813.4
28 Dec, 11:48:08 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°23'S 149°08'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
162.0 12.3 196 01:23:19:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:19:00 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°14'S 149°00'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
168.3 11.5 185 01:23:39:2713.2
28 Dec, 12:39:27 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°07'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
187.2 13.3 198 02:00:12:3313.0
28 Dec, 01:12:33 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°56'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 12.4 187 02:01:40:1412.6
28 Dec, 02:40:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°39'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 11.2 182 02:04:36:5411.9
28 Dec, 05:36:54 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°38'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.2 13.4 196 02:04:31:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:31:10 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°15'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 13.2 193 02:05:15:0611.8
28 Dec, 06:15:06 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°06'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 11.4 182 02:09:01:4211.0
28 Dec, 10:01:42 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°03'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 10.5 201 02:09:14:0711.0
28 Dec, 10:14:07 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°54'S 150°35'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
272.2 13.2 213 02:11:40:2010.5
29 Dec, 12:40:20 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°46'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 10.0 202 02:15:17:479.9
29 Dec, 04:17:47 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°46'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.6 12.6 198 02:14:13:4910.1
29 Dec, 03:13:49 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°52'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 12.3 203 02:13:19:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:19:43 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°57'S 151°05'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 12.2 208 02:14:15:3910.1
29 Dec, 03:15:39 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°31'S 150°24'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 8.2 204 02:22:36:188.9
29 Dec, 11:36:18 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°40'S 150°54'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 9.8 199 02:17:34:059.6
29 Dec, 06:34:05 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°38'S 150°54'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
293.3 9.7 193 02:19:32:179.3
29 Dec, 08:32:17 AM
31
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°30'S 150°39'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 7.9 203 02:19:59:159.2
29 Dec, 08:59:15 AM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°33'S 150°45'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 9.0 212 02:16:52:589.7
29 Dec, 05:52:58 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°17'S 150°08'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
296.0 8.2 203 02:21:55:419.0
29 Dec, 10:55:41 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°33'S 150°51'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
296.5 8.7 190 02:17:51:529.5
29 Dec, 06:51:52 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°30'S 150°46'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 8.1 196 02:19:10:499.4
29 Dec, 08:10:49 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°25'S 150°37'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 7.5 197 02:22:26:388.9
29 Dec, 11:26:38 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°29'S 150°50'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 8.3 190 02:19:32:539.3
29 Dec, 08:32:53 AM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°22'S 150°35'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 7.6 191 02:21:05:589.1
29 Dec, 10:05:58 AM
39
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°27'S 150°49'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 8.1 181 02:22:47:198.9
29 Dec, 11:47:19 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°34'S 151°05'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
300.9 8.8 192 02:20:31:479.2
29 Dec, 09:31:47 AM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°26'S 150°50'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 9.3 192 02:18:21:509.5
29 Dec, 07:21:50 AM
42
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°26'S 150°49'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 8.3 173 03:00:06:318.7
29 Dec, 01:06:31 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°23'S 150°43'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 8.9 173 02:19:05:599.4
29 Dec, 08:05:59 AM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°23'S 150°47'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 8.8 190 02:17:31:109.6
29 Dec, 06:31:10 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°25'S 150°52'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 8.7 189 02:20:22:099.2
29 Dec, 09:22:09 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°20'S 150°40'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 7.9 191 02:19:28:539.3
29 Dec, 08:28:53 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°34'S 151°13'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
304.3 9.0 187 02:21:50:509.0
29 Dec, 10:50:50 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°28'S 151°02'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
304.9 8.0 179 02:20:38:299.2
29 Dec, 09:38:29 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°20'S 150°49'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 8.7 179 02:21:04:489.1
29 Dec, 10:04:48 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.2 8.4 182 03:00:11:068.7
29 Dec, 01:11:06 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°19'S 150°55'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
310.3 8.4 186 02:20:27:519.2
29 Dec, 09:27:51 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°13'S 150°41'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 7.8 172 02:23:11:478.8
29 Dec, 12:11:47 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°11'S 150°38'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.8 8.4 178 03:01:51:308.5
29 Dec, 02:51:30 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°09'S 150°38'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 9.6 179 02:19:50:169.3
29 Dec, 08:50:16 AM
55
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°03'S 150°27'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 5.9 206 03:00:22:078.7
29 Dec, 01:22:07 PM
56
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°22'S 151°16'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
315.4 9.3 158 03:01:03:598.6
29 Dec, 02:03:59 PM
57
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°16'S 151°04'E
116nm SE of Gabo Island
315.8 9.7 174 02:20:26:239.2
29 Dec, 09:26:23 AM
58
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°07'S 150°42'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 8.9 184 02:20:29:519.2
29 Dec, 09:29:51 AM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°05'S 150°35'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 8.3 181 02:23:58:148.7
29 Dec, 12:58:14 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°01'S 150°30'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 8.4 187 03:01:03:108.6
29 Dec, 02:03:10 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°02'S 150°37'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
318.8 8.8 184 02:23:01:268.8
29 Dec, 12:01:26 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°00'S 150°39'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 8.7 183 02:22:13:478.9
29 Dec, 11:13:47 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°00'S 150°40'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 8.5 196 02:21:53:559.0
29 Dec, 10:53:55 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°51'S 150°15'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 8.2 176 03:01:51:448.5
29 Dec, 02:51:44 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°57'S 150°42'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 8.9 182 03:00:14:038.7
29 Dec, 01:14:03 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°05'S 151°06'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
326.6 11.0 166 02:21:28:039.0
29 Dec, 10:28:03 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
38°59'S 150°57'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 10.4 186 02:21:52:259.0
29 Dec, 10:52:25 AM
68
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°45'S 150°14'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 8.0 182 03:04:04:208.3
29 Dec, 05:04:20 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°44'S 150°32'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 8.0 173 03:01:01:428.6
29 Dec, 02:01:42 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°43'S 150°36'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 6.3 190 03:04:47:238.2
29 Dec, 05:47:23 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°35'S 150°09'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 5.5 199 03:10:43:327.6
29 Dec, 11:43:32 PM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°47'S 150°51'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
337.3 9.8 187 02:23:22:458.8
29 Dec, 12:22:45 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°54'S 151°12'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 7.3 247 03:05:52:288.1
29 Dec, 06:52:28 PM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°03'S 151°31'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
337.9 10.5 172 03:01:13:108.6
29 Dec, 02:13:10 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°56'S 151°18'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 10.7 173 03:02:43:008.4
29 Dec, 03:43:00 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°49'S 151°27'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
348.1 10.2 180 03:05:17:598.1
29 Dec, 06:17:59 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°52'S 151°36'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 10.3 181 03:07:17:127.9
29 Dec, 08:17:12 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.4 9.6 189 03:05:47:588.1
29 Dec, 06:47:58 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°19'S 150°26'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 9.8 164 03:07:31:227.9
29 Dec, 08:31:22 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°26'S 151°13'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 8.9 179 03:14:43:517.2
30 Dec, 03:43:51 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°18'S 151°12'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.7 165 03:16:50:587.1
30 Dec, 05:50:58 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°07'S 150°51'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
374.4 7.1 219 03:18:47:586.9
30 Dec, 07:47:58 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°28'S 150°08'E
14nm S of Green Cape
399.7 8.8 181 06:18:01:443.9
02 Jan, 07:01:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied