Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
8.8 4.2 353 02:00:41:2112.9
28 Dec, 01:41:21 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.7 5.3 341 02:02:31:4812.4
28 Dec, 03:31:48 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
12.1 4.5 261 02:01:02:2512.8
28 Dec, 02:02:25 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°07'S 147°28'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 2.5 325 02:02:13:5512.5
28 Dec, 03:13:55 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°09'S 147°28'E
7nm S of Iron Pot
17.9 1.9 267 02:04:53:3011.9
28 Dec, 05:53:30 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
18.2 3.5 018 02:01:36:4012.7
28 Dec, 02:36:40 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°10'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
20.1 3.2 004 02:01:49:4312.6
28 Dec, 02:49:43 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 148°01'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
41.2 6.7 271 02:04:02:1712.1
28 Dec, 05:02:17 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°08'S 148°31'E
24nm E of Tasman Island
64.1 7.5 196 02:06:47:5111.5
28 Dec, 07:47:51 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°01'S 148°30'E
27nm SE of Maria Island
66.1 6.8 179 02:09:07:0911.0
28 Dec, 10:07:09 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°41'S 148°31'E
16nm E of Maria Island
80.4 7.8 164 02:10:37:3010.7
28 Dec, 11:37:30 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°40'S 149°02'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.5 6.0 250 02:09:50:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:50:11 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°28'S 148°56'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.5 3.3 254 02:11:28:3810.6
29 Dec, 12:28:38 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°11'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 1.4 149 02:12:54:4210.3
29 Dec, 01:54:42 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°03'S 149°08'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 5.0 248 02:12:57:0110.3
29 Dec, 01:57:01 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°42'S 149°10'E
45nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 6.5 257 02:15:01:1410.0
29 Dec, 04:01:14 AM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°56'S 149°38'E
63nm E of Cape Sonnerat
146.8 10.2 213 02:12:52:1810.3
29 Dec, 01:52:18 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°03'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 3.1 250 02:19:08:489.4
29 Dec, 08:08:48 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°26'S 149°14'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 8.2 230 02:18:02:029.5
29 Dec, 07:02:02 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°31'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 7.4 209 02:16:38:479.7
29 Dec, 05:38:47 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°21'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
176.8 11.8 224 02:17:42:549.6
29 Dec, 06:42:54 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°16'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 9.9 238 02:22:07:129.0
29 Dec, 11:07:12 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°00'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 8.4 190 03:01:04:398.6
29 Dec, 02:04:39 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°12'S 150°05'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 9.8 213 02:20:58:319.1
29 Dec, 09:58:31 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°05'S 149°58'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
196.5 8.3 225 03:00:31:048.7
29 Dec, 01:31:04 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°02'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 9.0 233 03:01:04:018.6
29 Dec, 02:04:01 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°05'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
197.5 9.1 225 02:22:28:568.9
29 Dec, 11:28:56 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
40°59'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 8.4 182 03:01:26:538.6
29 Dec, 02:26:53 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°00'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.1 9.3 237 03:00:28:488.7
29 Dec, 01:28:48 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°03'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 10.2 229 03:03:49:278.3
29 Dec, 04:49:27 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°54'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.0 186 03:02:01:288.5
29 Dec, 03:01:28 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°50'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 8.1 178 03:01:54:408.5
29 Dec, 02:54:40 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°54'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 8.6 177 03:01:02:568.6
29 Dec, 02:02:56 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°47'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.8 9.0 247 03:00:52:368.6
29 Dec, 01:52:36 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°01'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.2 9.1 172 03:04:41:258.2
29 Dec, 05:41:25 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 7.2 203 03:02:33:108.4
29 Dec, 03:33:10 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°45'S 149°41'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.0 221 03:01:36:328.5
29 Dec, 02:36:32 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 8.2 246 03:02:37:508.4
29 Dec, 03:37:50 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°51'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 9.7 243 03:00:56:438.6
29 Dec, 01:56:43 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°48'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 9.0 234 03:04:06:468.3
29 Dec, 05:06:46 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°47'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 8.5 237 03:04:39:398.2
29 Dec, 05:39:39 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°39'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 9.4 244 03:03:05:318.4
29 Dec, 04:05:31 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°45'S 150°08'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 9.6 234 03:04:21:388.2
29 Dec, 05:21:38 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°40'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 9.2 229 03:02:59:438.4
29 Dec, 03:59:43 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°31'S 149°47'E
71nm NE of Eddystone Pt
221.8 8.3 194 03:01:27:498.6
29 Dec, 02:27:49 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°34'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 9.6 182 03:01:46:028.5
29 Dec, 02:46:02 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°46'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.4 8.7 224 03:04:27:368.2
29 Dec, 05:27:36 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°30'S 149°52'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 8.4 187 03:03:50:168.3
29 Dec, 04:50:16 PM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°38'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.8 7.4 251 03:08:44:157.8
29 Dec, 09:44:15 PM
56
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°31'S 149°57'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.0 181 03:04:58:088.2
29 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
57
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°33'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.6 8.8 181 03:04:04:418.3
29 Dec, 05:04:41 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°39'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 6.5 225 03:07:01:598.0
29 Dec, 08:01:59 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°30'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.9 8.2 187 03:03:41:258.3
29 Dec, 04:41:25 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°34'S 150°09'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.0 6.3 212 03:07:14:387.9
29 Dec, 08:14:38 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 7.1 189 03:09:22:237.7
29 Dec, 10:22:23 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°37'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.8 7.3 180 03:06:34:218.0
29 Dec, 07:34:21 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°41'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.2 7.3 180 03:11:04:367.6
30 Dec, 12:04:36 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°15'S 149°37'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 8.1 195 03:03:57:038.3
29 Dec, 04:57:03 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°33'S 150°30'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.8 6.8 226 03:08:57:487.8
29 Dec, 09:57:48 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°30'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.9 9.5 236 03:02:55:208.4
29 Dec, 03:55:20 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°15'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 10.2 158 03:06:54:048.0
29 Dec, 07:54:04 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°21'S 150°27'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 8.1 229 03:13:02:087.4
30 Dec, 02:02:08 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°35'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
245.9 8.0 182 03:13:23:057.4
30 Dec, 02:23:05 AM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°52'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Flinders Island
248.7 7.7 229 03:09:49:097.7
29 Dec, 10:49:09 PM
71
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°22'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
249.0 8.2 181 03:11:31:527.5
30 Dec, 12:31:52 AM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°09'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
249.4 8.7 169 03:07:35:347.9
29 Dec, 08:35:34 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°14'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.7 9.4 230 03:10:46:207.6
29 Dec, 11:46:20 PM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°07'S 150°09'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 8.2 181 03:07:13:167.9
29 Dec, 08:13:16 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°57'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 7.7 206 03:08:03:497.8
29 Dec, 09:03:49 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°17'S 150°36'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 9.4 235 03:06:41:278.0
29 Dec, 07:41:27 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°09'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
256.3 7.7 218 03:10:25:587.6
29 Dec, 11:25:58 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°02'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 9.6 184 03:06:05:548.0
29 Dec, 07:05:54 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°28'S 151°26'E
145nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 8.6 233 03:16:00:447.1
30 Dec, 05:00:44 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°57'S 150°44'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 7.7 213 03:12:39:177.4
30 Dec, 01:39:17 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°27'S 149°53'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 8.3 199 03:12:06:267.5
30 Dec, 01:06:26 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°25'S 149°55'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
285.4 10.5 160 03:05:43:158.1
29 Dec, 06:43:15 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°37'S 151°02'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
297.0 8.9 226 03:22:39:036.6
30 Dec, 11:39:03 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied