Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 12.8 204 01:20:28:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:28:07 AM
1.399 02:14:12:4210.1
29 Dec, 03:12:42 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°17'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.7 16.6 268 01:14:28:3016.3
28 Dec, 03:28:30 AM
1.628 02:14:38:1410.0
29 Dec, 03:38:14 AM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 41°41'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 12.9 195 01:22:50:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:07 AM
1.362 02:15:47:239.8
29 Dec, 04:47:23 AM
4
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°25'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 12.6 198 01:23:22:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:22:11 PM
1.351 02:15:59:479.8
29 Dec, 04:59:47 AM
5
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 41°40'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 14.1 202 01:22:47:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
1.373 02:16:15:059.8
29 Dec, 05:15:05 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°09'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 13.9 197 02:00:15:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:15:27 PM
1.364 02:17:49:249.5
29 Dec, 06:49:24 AM
7
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 40°58'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 12.5 183 02:01:43:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:43:10 PM
1.351 02:19:10:159.4
29 Dec, 08:10:15 AM
8
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°16'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 11.4 185 01:23:46:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:46:31 PM
1.412 02:19:27:319.3
29 Dec, 08:27:31 AM
9
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°08'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 20.5 188 01:15:18:3116.0
28 Dec, 04:18:31 AM
1.718 02:19:31:569.3
29 Dec, 08:31:56 AM
10
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°18'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 12.7 200 01:19:34:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:34:05 AM
1.551 02:19:34:279.3
29 Dec, 08:34:27 AM
11
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°11'S 148°22'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.6 19.9 188 01:15:41:5415.8
28 Dec, 04:41:54 AM
1.709 02:19:50:409.3
29 Dec, 08:50:40 AM
12
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 41°43'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 10.0 174 01:22:21:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:20 AM
1.490 02:21:04:119.1
29 Dec, 10:04:11 AM
13
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 12.8 194 02:04:33:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:33:48 PM
1.324 02:21:35:389.0
29 Dec, 10:35:38 AM
14
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 42°54'S 148°15'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.6 19.7 198 01:16:02:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:02:17 AM
1.760 02:22:28:018.9
29 Dec, 11:28:01 AM
15
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°20'S 150°55'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 7.3 184 02:20:47:369.1
29 Dec, 09:47:36 AM
1.038 02:23:24:278.8
29 Dec, 12:24:27 PM
16
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°17'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 12.6 192 02:05:16:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:16:37 PM
1.345 02:23:39:278.8
29 Dec, 12:39:27 PM
17
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.8 182 02:22:21:428.9
29 Dec, 11:21:42 AM
1.019 02:23:41:558.8
29 Dec, 12:41:55 PM
18
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°09'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.1 180 02:20:37:269.2
29 Dec, 09:37:26 AM
1.045 02:23:42:438.8
29 Dec, 12:42:43 PM
19
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 12.4 310 01:13:34:4316.7
28 Dec, 02:34:43 AM
1.912 02:23:51:018.7
29 Dec, 12:51:01 PM
20
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°38'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 9.5 189 03:05:36:248.1
29 Dec, 06:36:24 PM
0.927 02:23:56:298.7
29 Dec, 12:56:29 PM
21
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°21'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.8 182 02:21:21:169.1
29 Dec, 10:21:16 AM
1.046 03:00:32:418.7
29 Dec, 01:32:41 PM
22
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 41°45'S 148°42'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 10.2 179 01:22:33:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:48 AM
1.581 03:01:37:008.5
29 Dec, 02:37:00 PM
23
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°27'S 150°52'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.6 194 02:20:30:129.2
29 Dec, 09:30:12 AM
1.078 03:01:50:488.5
29 Dec, 02:50:48 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 39°48'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 12.2 198 02:14:02:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
1.192 03:01:57:418.5
29 Dec, 02:57:41 PM
25
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 16.0 231 01:14:33:3216.3
28 Dec, 03:33:32 AM
1.934 03:02:34:228.4
29 Dec, 03:34:22 PM
26
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 40°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 11.1 178 02:04:46:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:46:57 PM
1.416 03:02:44:248.4
29 Dec, 03:44:24 PM
27
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°01'S 150°57'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 11.0 182 02:21:45:219.0
29 Dec, 10:45:21 AM
1.072 03:02:46:428.4
29 Dec, 03:46:42 PM
28
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°03'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.3 187 03:01:11:368.6
29 Dec, 02:11:36 PM
1.029 03:03:18:578.3
29 Dec, 04:18:57 PM
29
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°27'S 151°14'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 9.2 176 03:14:29:357.3
30 Dec, 03:29:35 AM
0.873 03:03:30:308.3
29 Dec, 04:30:30 PM
30
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°01'S 150°39'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 195 02:22:00:319.0
29 Dec, 11:00:31 AM
1.082 03:03:44:588.3
29 Dec, 04:44:58 PM
31
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°18'S 151°04'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.3 175 02:20:37:319.2
29 Dec, 09:37:31 AM
1.107 03:03:58:058.3
29 Dec, 04:58:05 PM
32
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°06'S 150°35'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.3 183 03:00:08:448.7
29 Dec, 01:08:44 PM
1.055 03:04:06:498.3
29 Dec, 05:06:49 PM
33
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°31'S 150°50'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 8.4 189 02:19:44:319.3
29 Dec, 08:44:31 AM
1.125 03:04:12:358.2
29 Dec, 05:12:35 PM
34
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.4 172 02:23:31:008.8
29 Dec, 12:31:00 PM
1.066 03:04:14:128.2
29 Dec, 05:14:12 PM
35
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 38°59'S 150°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.5 182 03:00:25:188.7
29 Dec, 01:25:18 PM
1.055 03:04:24:178.2
29 Dec, 05:24:17 PM
36
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.6 175 02:23:01:098.8
29 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
1.077 03:04:29:168.2
29 Dec, 05:29:16 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.7 191 02:21:17:369.1
29 Dec, 10:17:36 AM
1.110 03:04:54:568.2
29 Dec, 05:54:56 PM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 8.1 203 02:20:08:279.2
29 Dec, 09:08:27 AM
1.133 03:05:12:138.1
29 Dec, 06:12:13 PM
39
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 39°54'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 12.0 205 02:13:11:3410.3
29 Dec, 02:11:34 AM
1.264 03:05:20:528.1
29 Dec, 06:20:52 PM
40
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°39'S 150°54'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 9.5 192 02:19:31:299.3
29 Dec, 08:31:29 AM
1.146 03:05:23:008.1
29 Dec, 06:23:00 PM
41
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 39°47'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.9 204 02:15:19:009.9
29 Dec, 04:19:00 AM
1.223 03:05:26:118.1
29 Dec, 06:26:11 PM
42
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 15.1 200 01:17:48:0615.0
28 Dec, 06:48:06 AM
1.858 03:05:40:038.1
29 Dec, 06:40:03 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°21'S 150°40'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.9 193 02:19:41:349.3
29 Dec, 08:41:34 AM
1.151 03:05:54:528.1
29 Dec, 06:54:52 PM
44
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°06'S 151°07'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 4.7 164 02:22:08:069.0
29 Dec, 11:08:06 AM
1.115 03:06:12:028.0
29 Dec, 07:12:02 PM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°27'S 150°50'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 8.3 173 03:00:24:568.7
29 Dec, 01:24:56 PM
1.080 03:06:12:328.0
29 Dec, 07:12:32 PM
46
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°26'S 150°36'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 7.6 200 02:22:38:268.9
29 Dec, 11:38:26 AM
1.110 03:06:24:408.0
29 Dec, 07:24:40 PM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°08'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 11.7 183 02:09:03:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:03:52 PM
1.378 03:06:38:058.0
29 Dec, 07:38:05 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 9.0 194 02:18:27:269.5
29 Dec, 07:27:26 AM
1.189 03:07:01:038.0
29 Dec, 08:01:03 PM
49
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°12'S 150°38'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.3 179 03:02:02:448.5
29 Dec, 03:02:44 PM
1.069 03:07:09:177.9
29 Dec, 08:09:17 PM
50
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°23'S 151°17'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.1 158 03:01:33:178.5
29 Dec, 02:33:17 PM
1.079 03:07:21:567.9
29 Dec, 08:21:56 PM
51
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 38°48'S 150°51'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 9.4 187 02:23:22:298.8
29 Dec, 12:22:29 PM
1.112 03:07:22:077.9
29 Dec, 08:22:07 PM
52
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°25'S 150°43'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 9.1 175 02:19:19:549.3
29 Dec, 08:19:54 AM
1.182 03:07:35:107.9
29 Dec, 08:35:10 PM
53
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 39°42'S 150°54'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 9.4 200 02:17:34:349.6
29 Dec, 06:34:34 AM
1.217 03:07:48:227.9
29 Dec, 08:48:22 PM
54
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 39°55'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 13.2 211 02:11:28:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:28:14 AM
1.344 03:07:55:427.9
29 Dec, 08:55:42 PM
55
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 38°58'S 151°18'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 10.7 171 03:02:40:398.4
29 Dec, 03:40:39 PM
1.073 03:08:07:447.8
29 Dec, 09:07:44 PM
56
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°36'S 151°04'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
299.3 9.8 191 02:20:31:149.2
29 Dec, 09:31:14 AM
1.173 03:08:22:297.8
29 Dec, 09:22:29 PM
57
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°32'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 7.9 203 02:22:40:568.9
29 Dec, 11:40:56 AM
1.145 03:08:55:527.8
29 Dec, 09:55:52 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°03'S 150°26'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 245 03:01:07:218.6
29 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
1.108 03:09:01:117.8
29 Dec, 10:01:11 PM
59
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°08'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 7.5 215 03:18:37:146.9
30 Dec, 07:37:14 AM
0.895 03:09:06:197.7
29 Dec, 10:06:19 PM
60
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 39°59'S 151°04'E
155nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 12.1 205 02:14:02:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:02:09 AM
1.351 03:11:48:377.5
30 Dec, 12:48:37 AM
61
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 178 03:04:08:468.3
29 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
1.104 03:12:03:557.5
30 Dec, 01:03:55 AM
62
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°35'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
303.0 9.0 186 02:21:55:189.0
29 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
1.227 03:13:47:387.3
30 Dec, 02:47:38 AM
63
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°21'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.5 168 03:07:26:077.9
29 Dec, 08:26:07 PM
1.096 03:15:03:407.2
30 Dec, 04:03:40 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 38°46'S 150°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 8.4 175 03:01:15:308.6
29 Dec, 02:15:30 PM
1.205 03:16:16:357.1
30 Dec, 05:16:35 AM
65
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 38°54'S 151°36'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.0 180 03:07:03:157.9
29 Dec, 08:03:15 PM
1.140 03:18:07:187.0
30 Dec, 07:07:18 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 38°51'S 151°27'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 10.4 180 03:05:06:258.1
29 Dec, 06:06:25 PM
1.364 04:09:10:266.0
30 Dec, 10:10:26 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 9.6 176 06:11:23:004.0
02 Jan, 12:23:00 AM
1.282 08:07:12:053.2
03 Jan, 08:12:05 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT SEA 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied