Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:11:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
43°14'S 147°37'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.4 12.4 310 01:13:34:4316.7
28 Dec, 02:34:43 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°17'S 147°59'E
3nm S of Tasman Island
39.7 16.6 268 01:14:28:3016.3
28 Dec, 03:28:30 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°14'S 148°05'E
4nm E of Tasman Island
44.3 16.0 231 01:14:33:3216.3
28 Dec, 03:33:32 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°08'S 148°17'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.5 20.5 188 01:15:18:3116.0
28 Dec, 04:18:31 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°11'S 148°22'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.6 19.9 188 01:15:41:5415.8
28 Dec, 04:41:54 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
42°54'S 148°15'E
16nm S of Maria Island
63.6 19.7 198 01:16:02:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:02:17 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°33'S 148°30'E
15nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.5 15.1 200 01:17:48:0615.0
28 Dec, 06:48:06 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°18'S 148°29'E
7nm E of Cape Sonnerat
100.3 12.7 200 01:19:34:0514.4
28 Dec, 08:34:05 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°00'S 148°52'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 12.8 204 01:20:28:0714.1
28 Dec, 09:28:07 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°45'S 148°42'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
134.4 10.2 179 01:22:33:4813.5
28 Dec, 11:33:48 AM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°43'S 148°48'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
138.3 10.0 174 01:22:21:2013.6
28 Dec, 11:21:20 AM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°41'S 149°08'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 12.9 195 01:22:50:0713.4
28 Dec, 11:50:07 AM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°40'S 149°15'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
149.3 14.1 202 01:22:47:4713.4
28 Dec, 11:47:47 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°25'S 149°07'E
36nm E of St Helens Point
159.9 12.6 198 01:23:22:1113.3
28 Dec, 12:22:11 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°16'S 148°59'E
29nm E of St Helens Point
166.4 11.4 185 01:23:46:3113.2
28 Dec, 12:46:31 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°09'S 149°38'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.9 13.9 197 02:00:15:2713.0
28 Dec, 01:15:27 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
40°58'S 149°06'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
185.3 12.5 183 02:01:43:1012.6
28 Dec, 02:43:10 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°41'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 11.1 178 02:04:46:5711.9
28 Dec, 05:46:57 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°40'S 150°12'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.2 12.8 194 02:04:33:4812.0
28 Dec, 05:33:48 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°17'S 149°49'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 12.6 192 02:05:16:3711.8
28 Dec, 06:16:37 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°08'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 11.7 183 02:09:03:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:03:52 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°05'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
249.9 10.9 199 02:09:15:3911.0
28 Dec, 10:15:39 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
39°55'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 13.2 211 02:11:28:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:28:14 AM
24
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°47'S 150°30'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.9 204 02:15:19:009.9
29 Dec, 04:19:00 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°48'S 150°34'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 12.2 198 02:14:02:5310.1
29 Dec, 03:02:53 AM
26
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°54'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 12.0 205 02:13:11:3410.3
29 Dec, 02:11:34 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°59'S 151°04'E
155nm S of Gabo Island
279.1 12.1 205 02:14:02:0910.1
29 Dec, 03:02:09 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°32'S 150°24'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 7.9 203 02:22:40:568.9
29 Dec, 11:40:56 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°42'S 150°54'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 9.4 200 02:17:34:349.6
29 Dec, 06:34:34 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°39'S 150°54'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
291.8 9.5 192 02:19:31:299.3
29 Dec, 08:31:29 AM
31
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°34'S 150°44'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 9.9 209 02:16:54:289.7
29 Dec, 05:54:28 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°32'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 8.1 203 02:20:08:279.2
29 Dec, 09:08:27 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°19'S 150°07'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 8.4 199 02:22:00:259.0
29 Dec, 11:00:25 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°34'S 150°51'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
295.2 9.0 179 02:18:06:359.5
29 Dec, 07:06:35 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°31'S 150°46'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.1 199 02:19:22:439.3
29 Dec, 08:22:43 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°26'S 150°36'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
296.9 7.6 200 02:22:38:268.9
29 Dec, 11:38:26 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°31'S 150°50'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
297.8 8.4 189 02:19:44:319.3
29 Dec, 08:44:31 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°36'S 151°04'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
299.3 9.8 191 02:20:31:149.2
29 Dec, 09:31:14 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.7 191 02:21:17:369.1
29 Dec, 10:17:36 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°29'S 150°49'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.6 175 02:23:01:098.8
29 Dec, 12:01:09 PM
41
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°28'S 150°49'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 9.0 194 02:18:27:269.5
29 Dec, 07:27:26 AM
42
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°27'S 150°50'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
300.5 8.3 173 03:00:24:568.7
29 Dec, 01:24:56 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°25'S 150°43'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 9.1 175 02:19:19:549.3
29 Dec, 08:19:54 AM
44
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°25'S 150°46'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 9.0 193 02:17:40:009.6
29 Dec, 06:40:00 AM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°27'S 150°52'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
302.2 8.6 194 02:20:30:129.2
29 Dec, 09:30:12 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°21'S 150°40'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 7.9 193 02:19:41:349.3
29 Dec, 08:41:34 AM
47
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°35'S 151°12'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
303.0 9.0 186 02:21:55:189.0
29 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°29'S 151°02'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
303.7 7.9 181 02:20:58:379.1
29 Dec, 09:58:37 AM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°21'S 150°49'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.8 182 02:21:21:169.1
29 Dec, 10:21:16 AM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°09'S 150°22'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 8.2 184 03:00:22:418.7
29 Dec, 01:22:41 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°20'S 150°55'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
309.2 7.3 184 02:20:47:369.1
29 Dec, 09:47:36 AM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°14'S 150°41'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 8.4 172 02:23:31:008.8
29 Dec, 12:31:00 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°12'S 150°38'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 8.3 179 03:02:02:448.5
29 Dec, 03:02:44 PM
54
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°10'S 150°38'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 9.1 178 02:19:59:269.2
29 Dec, 08:59:26 AM
55
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°23'S 151°17'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.1 158 03:01:33:178.5
29 Dec, 02:33:17 PM
56
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°18'S 151°04'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
314.5 9.3 175 02:20:37:319.2
29 Dec, 09:37:31 AM
57
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°09'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 9.1 180 02:20:37:269.2
29 Dec, 09:37:26 AM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°03'S 150°26'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 5.4 245 03:01:07:218.6
29 Dec, 02:07:21 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°06'S 150°35'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 8.3 183 03:00:08:448.7
29 Dec, 01:08:44 PM
60
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°03'S 150°30'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 8.3 187 03:01:11:368.6
29 Dec, 02:11:36 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°04'S 150°37'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 9.2 180 02:23:05:388.8
29 Dec, 12:05:38 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°02'S 150°38'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 8.8 182 02:22:21:428.9
29 Dec, 11:21:42 AM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°01'S 150°39'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 195 02:22:00:319.0
29 Dec, 11:00:31 AM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°52'S 150°15'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 8.2 175 03:01:58:328.5
29 Dec, 02:58:32 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°59'S 150°42'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
323.6 8.5 182 03:00:25:188.7
29 Dec, 01:25:18 PM
66
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°06'S 151°07'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 4.7 164 02:22:08:069.0
29 Dec, 11:08:06 AM
67
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°01'S 150°57'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
326.5 11.0 182 02:21:45:219.0
29 Dec, 10:45:21 AM
68
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°46'S 150°14'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 7.9 178 03:04:08:468.3
29 Dec, 05:08:46 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°46'S 150°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 8.4 175 03:01:15:308.6
29 Dec, 02:15:30 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°45'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 6.5 187 03:05:06:118.1
29 Dec, 06:06:11 PM
71
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°35'S 150°08'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
335.7 5.2 200 03:11:13:227.5
30 Dec, 12:13:22 AM
72
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°48'S 150°51'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
335.8 9.4 187 02:23:22:298.8
29 Dec, 12:22:29 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°05'S 151°32'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
336.6 11.2 165 03:01:22:228.6
29 Dec, 02:22:22 PM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°55'S 151°10'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
336.9 6.9 247 03:06:17:008.0
29 Dec, 07:17:00 PM
75
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
38°58'S 151°18'E
107nm SE of Gabo Island
337.1 10.7 171 03:02:40:398.4
29 Dec, 03:40:39 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
38°51'S 151°27'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
346.6 10.4 180 03:05:06:258.1
29 Dec, 06:06:25 PM
77
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
38°54'S 151°36'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 10.0 180 03:07:03:157.9
29 Dec, 08:03:15 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°38'S 150°58'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
347.9 9.5 189 03:05:36:248.1
29 Dec, 06:36:24 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°21'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 9.5 168 03:07:26:077.9
29 Dec, 08:26:07 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°27'S 151°14'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 9.2 176 03:14:29:357.3
30 Dec, 03:29:35 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°19'S 151°13'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.7 167 03:16:54:017.1
30 Dec, 05:54:01 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°08'S 150°50'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.2 7.5 215 03:18:37:146.9
30 Dec, 07:37:14 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°30'S 150°08'E
11nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 9.6 176 06:11:23:004.0
02 Jan, 12:23:00 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied