Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:23:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
43°00'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.2 3.9 353 02:00:48:0312.9
28 Dec, 01:48:03 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.7 5.7 343 02:02:27:1412.5
28 Dec, 03:27:14 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.6 3.3 354 02:01:11:2112.8
28 Dec, 02:11:21 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 2.8 341 02:02:24:3612.5
28 Dec, 03:24:36 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°09'S 147°28'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.3 3.7 000 02:05:01:0811.8
28 Dec, 06:01:08 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°09'S 147°30'E
7nm SE of Iron Pot
17.9 1.6 306 02:01:48:2612.6
28 Dec, 02:48:26 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°10'S 147°32'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.6 3.4 351 02:01:59:3712.6
28 Dec, 02:59:37 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
40.1 6.7 279 02:04:07:3912.1
28 Dec, 05:07:39 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°09'S 148°30'E
23nm E of Tasman Island
63.2 8.0 207 02:06:58:0511.4
28 Dec, 07:58:05 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°02'S 148°30'E
28nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 7.8 174 02:09:24:2110.9
28 Dec, 10:24:21 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°43'S 148°32'E
17nm E of Maria Island
79.6 7.7 163 02:10:50:3110.7
28 Dec, 11:50:31 PM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°41'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.2 7.7 247 02:09:58:2710.8
28 Dec, 10:58:27 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°28'S 148°55'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.8 5.1 251 02:11:45:3910.5
29 Dec, 12:45:39 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°11'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.2 1.7 161 02:13:27:0110.2
29 Dec, 02:27:01 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°04'S 149°07'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.7 4.1 223 02:13:17:2310.3
29 Dec, 02:17:23 AM
22
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°43'S 149°09'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 6.6 252 02:15:21:469.9
29 Dec, 04:21:46 AM
23
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
41°58'S 149°38'E
62nm E of Cape Sonnerat
145.6 8.2 200 02:13:02:0510.3
29 Dec, 02:02:05 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°36'S 149°02'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
148.9 2.6 238 02:19:44:169.3
29 Dec, 08:44:16 AM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°27'S 149°13'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
160.6 6.9 234 02:18:18:379.5
29 Dec, 07:18:37 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°32'S 149°31'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
162.7 7.1 161 02:17:00:079.7
29 Dec, 06:00:07 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°22'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 11.3 229 02:17:36:569.6
29 Dec, 06:36:56 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°17'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
177.4 8.7 181 02:22:09:459.0
29 Dec, 11:09:45 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°01'S 149°35'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 8.1 190 03:01:06:328.6
29 Dec, 02:06:32 PM
30
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°13'S 150°04'E
78nm E of St Helens Point
192.7 9.7 213 02:20:53:089.1
29 Dec, 09:53:08 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°06'S 149°56'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
195.1 8.7 220 03:00:27:128.7
29 Dec, 01:27:12 PM
32
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°03'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.6 9.0 229 03:01:01:098.6
29 Dec, 02:01:09 PM
33
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°07'S 149°59'E
75nm E of St Helens Point
195.9 9.7 228 02:22:24:558.9
29 Dec, 11:24:55 AM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°00'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.0 8.6 175 03:01:32:338.5
29 Dec, 02:32:33 PM
35
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°01'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.6 9.6 235 03:00:25:078.7
29 Dec, 01:25:07 PM
36
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°04'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 10.4 234 03:03:32:178.3
29 Dec, 04:32:17 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
40°55'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 7.3 178 03:02:12:068.5
29 Dec, 03:12:06 PM
38
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
40°52'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.0 8.3 169 03:02:04:238.5
29 Dec, 03:04:23 PM
39
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
40°55'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.1 8.7 172 03:01:12:388.6
29 Dec, 02:12:38 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°47'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.8 8.0 247 03:01:07:478.6
29 Dec, 02:07:47 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
40°53'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 7.9 182 03:02:39:298.4
29 Dec, 03:39:29 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°02'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 7.4 184 03:04:52:558.2
29 Dec, 05:52:55 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°46'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 8.0 234 03:01:43:198.5
29 Dec, 02:43:19 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 6.8 205 03:02:45:218.4
29 Dec, 03:45:21 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°52'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 9.7 244 03:00:55:178.6
29 Dec, 01:55:17 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°49'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.8 231 03:04:01:048.3
29 Dec, 05:01:04 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 8.7 236 03:04:32:558.2
29 Dec, 05:32:55 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°40'S 149°43'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.9 240 03:03:10:118.4
29 Dec, 04:10:11 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°46'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 9.5 236 03:04:09:508.2
29 Dec, 05:09:50 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°41'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.2 9.8 229 03:02:51:538.4
29 Dec, 03:51:53 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°33'S 149°46'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.3 9.0 201 03:01:22:458.6
29 Dec, 02:22:45 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°36'S 149°57'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 9.4 186 03:01:45:078.5
29 Dec, 02:45:07 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°47'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 9.0 227 03:04:19:508.2
29 Dec, 05:19:50 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°31'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.5 8.3 184 03:03:50:408.3
29 Dec, 04:50:40 PM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°39'S 150°11'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.0 6.6 254 03:09:05:107.7
29 Dec, 10:05:10 PM
56
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°35'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 8.5 184 03:04:05:518.3
29 Dec, 05:05:51 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°32'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.3 8.1 181 03:05:00:278.2
29 Dec, 06:00:27 PM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°40'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.6 7.2 232 03:07:05:357.9
29 Dec, 08:05:35 PM
59
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°31'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 8.4 180 03:03:44:358.3
29 Dec, 04:44:35 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°36'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.7 7.9 190 03:07:11:467.9
29 Dec, 08:11:46 PM
61
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°43'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.6 7.2 183 03:09:33:107.7
29 Dec, 10:33:10 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°38'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.9 7.3 188 03:06:50:338.0
29 Dec, 07:50:33 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°42'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.2 7.3 177 03:11:15:507.5
30 Dec, 12:15:50 AM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°17'S 149°37'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
232.3 8.2 196 03:03:55:108.3
29 Dec, 04:55:10 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°34'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.6 7.1 227 03:08:55:117.8
29 Dec, 09:55:11 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°31'S 150°30'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.4 9.6 234 03:02:51:228.4
29 Dec, 03:51:22 PM
67
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°16'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
244.0 9.9 157 03:07:04:247.9
29 Dec, 08:04:24 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°22'S 150°26'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
244.4 8.0 232 03:12:51:247.4
30 Dec, 01:51:24 AM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°36'S 150°54'E
119nm E of Eddystone Pt
244.9 8.0 181 03:13:26:477.4
30 Dec, 02:26:47 AM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°23'S 150°38'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 7.8 185 03:11:35:037.5
30 Dec, 12:35:03 AM
71
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°53'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Flinders Island
247.8 6.7 231 03:10:05:107.7
29 Dec, 11:05:10 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°10'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 8.7 171 03:07:38:487.9
29 Dec, 08:38:48 PM
73
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°15'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.8 230 03:10:21:597.6
29 Dec, 11:21:59 PM
74
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°08'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
249.6 8.1 184 03:07:11:467.9
29 Dec, 08:11:46 PM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
39°58'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
249.8 7.2 206 03:08:04:547.8
29 Dec, 09:04:54 PM
76
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°18'S 150°34'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 10.0 233 03:06:31:258.0
29 Dec, 07:31:25 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°10'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 7.6 215 03:10:26:147.6
29 Dec, 11:26:14 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°04'S 150°22'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 9.3 180 03:06:05:088.0
29 Dec, 07:05:08 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°28'S 151°24'E
144nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 8.8 234 03:15:36:027.2
30 Dec, 04:36:02 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
39°58'S 150°43'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
271.7 7.7 212 03:12:37:047.4
30 Dec, 01:37:04 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°29'S 149°53'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
281.4 8.3 201 03:12:01:117.5
30 Dec, 01:01:11 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°27'S 149°56'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
284.1 10.4 158 03:05:57:498.1
29 Dec, 06:57:49 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°38'S 151°00'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 9.0 231 03:22:04:486.7
30 Dec, 11:04:48 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied