Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.3 11.9 352 01:13:25:4316.8
28 Dec, 02:25:43 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°13'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 7.5 316 01:14:49:2616.2
28 Dec, 03:49:26 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.2 13.8 294 01:14:57:5716.1
28 Dec, 03:57:57 AM
4
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°16'S 147°57'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
38.5 5.2 287 01:15:31:4215.9
28 Dec, 04:31:42 AM
5
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°17'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.2 11.4 272 01:15:41:3815.8
28 Dec, 04:41:38 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°15'S 148°06'E
5nm E of Tasman Island
44.9 15.0 238 01:15:56:2915.7
28 Dec, 04:56:29 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°50'S 148°21'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
69.6 16.1 202 01:17:45:2315.0
28 Dec, 06:45:23 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°36'S 148°21'E
9nm E of Maria Island
82.0 17.1 197 01:19:13:5014.5
28 Dec, 08:13:50 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°14'S 148°43'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.7 12.9 215 01:20:50:1914.0
28 Dec, 09:50:19 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
41°59'S 148°39'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.4 11.9 184 01:23:07:2913.3
28 Dec, 12:07:29 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°56'S 148°46'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.0 11.2 187 01:23:11:1513.3
28 Dec, 12:11:15 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°55'S 149°01'E
39nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.6 13.4 211 01:23:01:0213.4
28 Dec, 12:01:02 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°55'S 149°06'E
42nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 14.3 209 01:22:49:5813.4
28 Dec, 11:49:58 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
145.9 12.3 199 01:23:52:4313.1
28 Dec, 12:52:43 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°28'S 148°55'E
28nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 11.9 194 02:00:36:0412.9
28 Dec, 01:36:04 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°24'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
169.9 13.2 195 02:00:45:3712.9
28 Dec, 01:45:37 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°11'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 13.1 192 02:02:21:1412.5
28 Dec, 03:21:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°53'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 10.2 184 02:05:50:1011.7
28 Dec, 06:50:10 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°54'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 12.1 197 02:04:57:0511.9
28 Dec, 05:57:05 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°30'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Eddystone Pt
222.0 11.6 197 02:05:45:2111.7
28 Dec, 06:45:21 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°21'S 149°53'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 11.3 178 02:09:34:5110.9
28 Dec, 10:34:51 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°17'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
237.9 10.0 192 02:09:51:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:51:22 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°10'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
254.7 13.4 194 02:10:25:2910.8
28 Dec, 11:25:29 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°02'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 12.3 190 02:13:01:4810.3
29 Dec, 02:01:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°07'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
263.7 12.7 201 02:12:32:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:32:31 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
39°58'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 10.5 186 02:15:25:119.9
29 Dec, 04:25:11 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°11'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 9.5 193 02:13:46:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:46:43 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°41'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 9.1 201 02:22:19:298.9
29 Dec, 11:19:29 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°53'S 150°51'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 10.6 185 02:17:48:299.5
29 Dec, 06:48:29 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°45'S 150°40'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
281.5 10.4 189 02:17:17:429.6
29 Dec, 06:17:42 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°50'S 150°51'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
281.9 8.7 185 02:20:06:449.2
29 Dec, 09:06:44 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°41'S 150°35'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
283.1 8.8 194 02:20:54:039.1
29 Dec, 09:54:03 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°28'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.7 8.7 201 02:22:20:268.9
29 Dec, 11:20:26 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°46'S 150°54'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 10.2 172 02:19:45:419.3
29 Dec, 08:45:41 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°40'S 150°42'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.4 193 02:20:33:119.2
29 Dec, 09:33:11 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°35'S 150°32'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.7 8.3 201 02:23:35:378.8
29 Dec, 12:35:37 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°41'S 150°47'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 8.4 189 02:20:47:019.1
29 Dec, 09:47:01 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°47'S 151°02'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
289.2 8.9 183 02:20:53:049.1
29 Dec, 09:53:04 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°38'S 150°45'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
289.5 9.3 198 02:18:56:229.4
29 Dec, 07:56:22 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 8.6 191 02:23:45:468.8
29 Dec, 12:45:46 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°32'S 150°33'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 8.3 193 02:22:34:178.9
29 Dec, 11:34:17 AM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°36'S 150°44'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 9.3 194 02:18:30:129.4
29 Dec, 07:30:12 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°35'S 150°43'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 9.1 182 02:20:54:039.1
29 Dec, 09:54:03 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°37'S 150°49'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
292.2 8.8 190 02:21:10:339.1
29 Dec, 10:10:33 AM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°37'S 150°50'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
292.3 8.0 180 03:02:05:008.5
29 Dec, 03:05:00 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°46'S 151°11'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
293.2 9.7 184 02:22:19:298.9
29 Dec, 11:19:29 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°30'S 150°37'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.0 8.1 193 02:21:17:549.1
29 Dec, 10:17:54 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°38'S 151°02'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
295.7 7.5 180 02:23:18:088.8
29 Dec, 12:18:08 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°30'S 150°48'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.6 191 02:23:09:318.8
29 Dec, 12:09:31 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°20'S 150°23'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 8.8 178 03:01:10:008.6
29 Dec, 02:10:00 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°29'S 150°55'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 8.3 179 02:22:48:368.9
29 Dec, 11:48:36 AM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°21'S 150°39'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 7.3 173 03:04:15:158.2
29 Dec, 05:15:15 PM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°20'S 150°38'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 7.7 181 02:21:37:119.0
29 Dec, 10:37:11 AM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°21'S 150°41'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 6.6 187 03:03:05:208.4
29 Dec, 04:05:20 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°29'S 151°05'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
305.4 8.9 177 02:21:49:439.0
29 Dec, 10:49:43 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°18'S 150°42'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 7.5 177 02:22:18:388.9
29 Dec, 11:18:38 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°15'S 150°36'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 7.4 181 03:02:00:138.5
29 Dec, 03:00:13 PM
58
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°33'S 151°21'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
308.2 8.4 160 03:05:07:128.1
29 Dec, 06:07:12 PM
59
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°11'S 150°28'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 7.0 190 03:03:18:078.3
29 Dec, 04:18:07 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°13'S 150°36'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.6 6.9 184 03:00:24:578.7
29 Dec, 01:24:57 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 5.8 215 03:05:04:528.2
29 Dec, 06:04:52 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°12'S 150°39'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 8.5 175 02:23:41:128.8
29 Dec, 12:41:12 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°10'S 150°37'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 8.0 189 02:23:05:408.8
29 Dec, 12:05:40 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°01'S 150°14'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 7.9 189 03:02:56:228.4
29 Dec, 03:56:22 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°09'S 150°42'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 8.0 181 03:01:48:458.5
29 Dec, 02:48:45 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°13'S 150°57'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
316.1 9.3 180 02:21:59:129.0
29 Dec, 10:59:12 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°55'S 150°15'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 8.2 172 03:05:00:028.2
29 Dec, 06:00:02 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°15'S 151°09'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
319.2 7.7 170 03:00:51:458.6
29 Dec, 01:51:45 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°55'S 150°31'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 8.4 185 03:02:05:358.5
29 Dec, 03:05:35 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°59'S 150°48'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 9.4 188 02:23:04:558.8
29 Dec, 12:04:55 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°11'S 151°21'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 11.4 165 03:02:26:458.4
29 Dec, 03:26:45 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°51'S 150°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.0 195 03:08:04:477.8
29 Dec, 09:04:47 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°16'S 151°35'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
328.2 10.0 162 03:02:58:228.4
29 Dec, 03:58:22 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°43'S 150°08'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 6.3 180 03:13:14:137.4
30 Dec, 02:14:13 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
38°59'S 150°59'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 8.4 245 03:07:47:437.9
29 Dec, 08:47:43 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°04'S 151°28'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 11.6 170 03:04:08:048.3
29 Dec, 05:08:04 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°49'S 150°55'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
336.7 10.1 187 03:03:57:088.3
29 Dec, 04:57:08 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°06'S 151°37'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
337.8 10.3 173 03:05:58:488.1
29 Dec, 06:58:48 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°30'S 150°31'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
346.5 8.0 163 03:09:19:567.7
29 Dec, 10:19:56 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°38'S 151°15'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 9.6 177 03:12:54:007.4
30 Dec, 01:54:00 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°29'S 151°14'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
361.5 8.7 170 03:16:50:027.1
30 Dec, 05:50:02 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°16'S 150°44'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 8.4 209 03:16:31:007.1
30 Dec, 05:31:00 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°42'S 150°10'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 10.8 165 05:00:33:525.2
31 Dec, 01:33:52 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied