Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.4 1.5 350 02:01:47:1512.6
28 Dec, 02:47:15 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.0 2.3 357 02:02:50:1112.4
28 Dec, 03:50:11 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.2 0.9 002 02:01:58:4812.6
28 Dec, 02:58:48 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 3.3 320 02:03:29:1112.2
28 Dec, 04:29:11 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°05'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.3 3.9 337 02:05:42:2911.7
28 Dec, 06:42:29 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.3 2.4 354 02:03:03:3912.3
28 Dec, 04:03:39 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.7 1.6 007 02:03:12:1712.3
28 Dec, 04:12:17 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°19'S 147°52'E
6nm SE of Cape Raoul
36.5 6.9 217 02:05:32:2211.7
28 Dec, 06:32:22 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°13'S 148°22'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
56.4 5.2 285 02:07:59:1911.2
28 Dec, 08:59:19 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°22'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.9 5.9 232 02:10:15:2610.8
28 Dec, 11:15:26 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°47'S 148°28'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
74.3 3.0 226 02:12:30:3110.4
29 Dec, 01:30:31 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°45'S 148°50'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
87.2 7.6 240 02:10:45:0610.7
28 Dec, 11:45:06 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°30'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.7 1.7 212 02:14:16:0610.1
29 Dec, 03:16:06 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°13'S 149°02'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
116.3 3.3 214 02:17:20:299.6
29 Dec, 06:20:29 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°06'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.6 3.3 208 02:16:22:539.8
29 Dec, 05:22:53 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°04'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Cape Sonnerat
137.5 7.5 196 02:14:22:2510.1
29 Dec, 03:22:25 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°45'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
142.5 2.4 213 02:19:03:159.4
29 Dec, 08:03:15 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
146.7 2.1 183 03:00:22:088.7
29 Dec, 01:22:08 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°32'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 2.5 204 02:20:37:389.2
29 Dec, 09:37:38 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°37'S 149°24'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
155.6 5.9 219 02:18:41:199.4
29 Dec, 07:41:19 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°29'S 149°28'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
164.3 7.9 223 02:17:52:419.5
29 Dec, 06:52:41 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°28'S 149°37'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 9.0 164 02:22:31:458.9
29 Dec, 11:31:45 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°24'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 12.3 215 02:19:21:159.3
29 Dec, 08:21:15 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°14'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
180.2 10.8 178 03:00:10:028.7
29 Dec, 01:10:02 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°15'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
182.4 14.1 230 02:22:30:428.9
29 Dec, 11:30:42 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°16'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
183.0 13.3 225 02:21:00:079.1
29 Dec, 10:00:07 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°11'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
184.3 8.9 191 02:23:47:288.8
29 Dec, 12:47:28 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°12'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 12.5 180 03:00:23:328.7
29 Dec, 01:23:32 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°12'S 149°53'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
188.4 12.2 226 03:01:06:548.6
29 Dec, 02:06:54 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°09'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 10.8 223 02:23:12:538.8
29 Dec, 12:12:53 PM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°03'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 9.4 227 03:01:45:248.5
29 Dec, 02:45:24 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°06'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 10.2 179 03:01:38:478.5
29 Dec, 02:38:47 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°00'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.4 8.5 233 03:02:24:388.4
29 Dec, 03:24:38 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°58'S 149°38'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.9 10.8 183 03:00:54:468.6
29 Dec, 01:54:46 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°03'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.8 8.6 181 03:03:14:028.4
29 Dec, 04:14:02 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°13'S 150°15'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
197.6 10.0 170 03:05:46:068.1
29 Dec, 06:46:06 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.7 9.0 230 03:02:08:198.5
29 Dec, 03:08:19 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 8.2 179 03:03:19:058.3
29 Dec, 04:19:05 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°56'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 9.2 246 03:01:08:098.6
29 Dec, 02:08:09 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°54'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 7.1 235 03:04:38:148.2
29 Dec, 05:38:14 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°54'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.3 7.4 174 03:05:30:598.1
29 Dec, 06:30:59 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°48'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.4 7.7 163 03:04:18:248.2
29 Dec, 05:18:24 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.2 7.7 236 03:04:06:078.3
29 Dec, 05:06:07 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°48'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 7.6 233 03:02:31:358.4
29 Dec, 03:31:35 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°42'S 149°41'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 7.4 209 03:01:07:288.6
29 Dec, 02:07:28 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 8.0 178 03:01:34:588.5
29 Dec, 02:34:58 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°53'S 150°10'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 9.0 242 03:03:20:048.3
29 Dec, 04:20:04 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°41'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.0 8.5 186 03:03:34:538.3
29 Dec, 04:34:53 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°45'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 8.4 189 03:03:56:038.3
29 Dec, 04:56:03 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.5 8.8 234 03:06:33:088.0
29 Dec, 07:33:08 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°42'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.6 8.0 187 03:05:07:168.1
29 Dec, 06:07:16 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°41'S 149°56'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 8.4 195 03:03:35:458.3
29 Dec, 04:35:45 PM
59
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°43'S 150°00'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.3 8.1 187 03:09:19:027.7
29 Dec, 10:19:02 PM
60
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°45'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.4 8.0 198 03:06:22:048.0
29 Dec, 07:22:04 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°47'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 8.6 196 03:06:44:598.0
29 Dec, 07:44:59 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°53'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.4 8.8 191 03:09:35:387.7
29 Dec, 10:35:38 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°52'S 150°32'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.3 8.6 189 03:10:56:087.6
29 Dec, 11:56:08 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°26'S 149°34'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
222.9 8.3 190 03:03:54:128.3
29 Dec, 04:54:12 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°40'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.1 7.9 233 03:08:24:077.8
29 Dec, 09:24:07 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°36'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.0 9.1 248 03:03:05:378.4
29 Dec, 04:05:37 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°27'S 150°16'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 7.5 239 03:12:00:447.5
30 Dec, 01:00:44 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°27'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 9.2 168 03:08:04:327.8
29 Dec, 09:04:32 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°46'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.8 8.4 176 03:14:07:047.3
30 Dec, 03:07:04 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°19'S 150°02'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 9.4 223 03:06:39:348.0
29 Dec, 07:39:34 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°23'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
238.4 9.1 225 03:07:46:227.9
29 Dec, 08:46:22 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°18'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
240.3 8.7 187 03:06:42:438.0
29 Dec, 07:42:43 PM
73
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°59'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Flinders Island
240.4 7.2 232 03:10:46:567.6
29 Dec, 11:46:56 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°30'S 150°33'E
105nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.5 6.0 234 03:12:32:357.4
30 Dec, 01:32:35 AM
75
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°24'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 9.3 235 03:06:00:438.1
29 Dec, 07:00:43 PM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°06'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 7.5 208 03:08:14:317.8
29 Dec, 09:14:31 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°17'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
246.3 7.8 207 03:10:25:147.6
29 Dec, 11:25:14 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°13'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
249.2 9.6 215 03:06:16:398.0
29 Dec, 07:16:39 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°33'S 151°14'E
135nm E of Eddystone Pt
257.1 7.3 250 03:14:38:447.3
30 Dec, 03:38:44 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°06'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 7.2 208 03:12:23:367.4
30 Dec, 01:23:36 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°38'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 8.8 199 03:11:12:227.6
30 Dec, 12:12:22 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°40'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
273.2 12.9 157 03:06:07:108.0
29 Dec, 07:07:10 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°44'S 150°50'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 8.9 223 03:18:49:426.9
30 Dec, 07:49:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied