Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°57'S 147°23'E
2nm SE of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 12.1 359 01:13:28:0116.8
28 Dec, 02:28:01 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.6 8.7 292 01:14:55:0416.1
28 Dec, 03:55:04 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
28.7 8.9 303 01:15:03:4716.1
28 Dec, 04:03:47 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°17'S 147°54'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.0 14.6 270 01:15:42:4715.8
28 Dec, 04:42:47 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°16'S 147°56'E
4nm SW of Tasman Island
37.8 6.6 234 01:15:41:5915.8
28 Dec, 04:41:59 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 148°02'E
2nm SE of Tasman Island
42.0 18.5 257 01:15:54:1715.7
28 Dec, 04:54:17 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°52'S 148°20'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
66.9 16.4 200 01:17:44:0615.1
28 Dec, 06:44:06 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°39'S 148°20'E
8nm E of Maria Island
78.9 18.4 198 01:19:06:1914.6
28 Dec, 08:06:19 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°15'S 148°41'E
16nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.4 14.0 220 01:20:51:3414.0
28 Dec, 09:51:34 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°00'S 148°38'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.5 11.8 188 01:23:10:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:21 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°58'S 148°46'E
29nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
124.1 11.7 186 01:23:16:3413.3
28 Dec, 12:16:34 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°57'S 148°59'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
129.4 12.9 211 01:23:02:3713.4
28 Dec, 12:02:37 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°57'S 149°04'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.9 14.1 210 01:22:49:3313.4
28 Dec, 11:49:33 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°40'S 148°59'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
143.9 12.3 198 01:23:56:3413.1
28 Dec, 12:56:34 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°30'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
151.8 12.0 195 02:00:40:3512.9
28 Dec, 01:40:35 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°26'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
167.8 12.9 195 02:00:50:4512.9
28 Dec, 01:50:45 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°13'S 149°03'E
32nm E of St Helens Point
170.1 12.9 196 02:02:22:2712.5
28 Dec, 03:22:27 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 10.3 188 02:05:59:1111.6
28 Dec, 06:59:11 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°55'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.4 11.3 193 02:05:04:0411.8
28 Dec, 06:04:04 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°32'S 149°44'E
69nm NE of Eddystone Pt
220.1 11.5 197 02:05:50:2511.7
28 Dec, 06:50:25 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°23'S 149°54'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 10.7 175 02:09:43:2010.9
28 Dec, 10:43:20 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°19'S 149°56'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
236.3 10.4 188 02:09:59:1010.8
28 Dec, 10:59:10 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°12'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 13.3 194 02:10:19:2710.8
28 Dec, 11:19:27 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°04'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
260.4 12.8 190 02:12:55:0610.3
29 Dec, 01:55:06 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°09'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 12.8 197 02:12:24:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:24:39 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°00'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
262.8 10.5 188 02:15:26:589.9
29 Dec, 04:26:58 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°13'S 150°59'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 10.6 189 02:13:49:2510.2
29 Dec, 02:49:25 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°43'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 9.6 200 02:22:11:499.0
29 Dec, 11:11:49 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°55'S 150°51'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 10.2 186 02:17:51:089.5
29 Dec, 06:51:08 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°47'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
280.0 10.0 187 02:17:22:209.6
29 Dec, 06:22:20 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°51'S 150°51'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
280.6 8.9 187 02:20:14:219.2
29 Dec, 09:14:21 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°43'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 8.9 190 02:20:59:409.1
29 Dec, 09:59:40 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°30'S 150°03'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
283.2 9.1 199 02:22:16:388.9
29 Dec, 11:16:38 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°48'S 150°54'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
284.8 9.9 174 02:19:59:209.2
29 Dec, 08:59:20 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°42'S 150°42'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 8.8 191 02:20:43:149.1
29 Dec, 09:43:14 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°36'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
286.3 8.2 202 02:23:40:558.8
29 Dec, 12:40:55 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°42'S 150°47'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 8.4 194 02:20:56:379.1
29 Dec, 09:56:37 AM
38
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°48'S 151°02'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 8.7 183 02:21:04:109.1
29 Dec, 10:04:10 AM
39
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°40'S 150°44'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 9.4 196 02:19:00:219.4
29 Dec, 08:00:21 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°40'S 150°47'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.2 190 02:23:53:368.7
29 Dec, 12:53:36 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°34'S 150°32'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 8.4 194 02:22:41:088.9
29 Dec, 11:41:08 AM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°37'S 150°43'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 9.3 196 02:18:36:169.4
29 Dec, 07:36:16 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°37'S 150°43'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
290.1 9.2 180 02:21:06:139.1
29 Dec, 10:06:13 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°38'S 150°49'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 9.0 189 02:21:17:099.1
29 Dec, 10:17:09 AM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°38'S 150°50'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
291.1 8.2 177 03:02:18:228.5
29 Dec, 03:18:22 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°48'S 151°11'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
291.8 9.7 185 02:22:22:198.9
29 Dec, 11:22:19 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°31'S 150°37'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 8.0 186 02:21:31:459.0
29 Dec, 10:31:45 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°40'S 151°02'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 7.7 178 02:23:42:498.8
29 Dec, 12:42:49 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°32'S 150°48'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.1 187 02:23:22:578.8
29 Dec, 12:22:57 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°21'S 150°23'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 9.0 179 03:01:15:148.6
29 Dec, 02:15:14 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°31'S 150°55'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 8.2 181 02:23:04:078.8
29 Dec, 12:04:07 PM
52
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°22'S 150°39'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.4 171 03:04:35:578.2
29 Dec, 05:35:57 PM
53
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°21'S 150°38'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.9 180 02:21:54:129.0
29 Dec, 10:54:12 AM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°22'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 6.5 188 03:03:29:088.3
29 Dec, 04:29:08 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°30'S 151°05'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
304.2 8.0 182 02:22:05:519.0
29 Dec, 11:05:51 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°19'S 150°42'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 7.4 180 02:22:39:338.9
29 Dec, 11:39:33 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°16'S 150°35'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.2 184 03:02:17:518.5
29 Dec, 03:17:51 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°12'S 150°28'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.2 186 03:03:34:338.3
29 Dec, 04:34:33 PM
59
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°34'S 151°21'E
138nm SE of Gabo Island
307.4 8.6 159 03:05:43:028.1
29 Dec, 06:43:02 PM
60
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°14'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 6.0 183 03:00:52:518.6
29 Dec, 01:52:51 PM
61
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°09'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.7 6.0 216 03:05:31:548.1
29 Dec, 06:31:54 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°13'S 150°39'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 8.0 179 02:23:56:318.7
29 Dec, 12:56:31 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°12'S 150°36'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 8.3 188 02:23:15:058.8
29 Dec, 12:15:05 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°03'S 150°14'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 7.9 188 03:03:04:078.4
29 Dec, 04:04:07 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°10'S 150°42'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 8.1 178 03:02:03:518.5
29 Dec, 03:03:51 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°15'S 150°57'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
314.8 9.5 176 02:22:07:469.0
29 Dec, 11:07:46 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°57'S 150°15'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 8.0 180 03:05:07:198.1
29 Dec, 06:07:19 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°16'S 151°09'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
318.2 7.6 172 03:01:14:098.6
29 Dec, 02:14:09 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°57'S 150°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 8.6 187 03:02:11:558.5
29 Dec, 03:11:55 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°01'S 150°47'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
323.4 9.3 188 02:23:07:198.8
29 Dec, 12:07:19 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°13'S 151°22'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
325.7 11.5 164 03:02:31:248.4
29 Dec, 03:31:24 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°52'S 150°33'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
327.0 5.6 198 03:08:34:487.8
29 Dec, 09:34:48 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°18'S 151°35'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
327.2 9.7 161 03:03:21:138.3
29 Dec, 04:21:13 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°44'S 150°08'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
327.3 6.7 181 03:13:28:057.4
30 Dec, 02:28:05 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°00'S 150°58'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
328.1 8.4 244 03:07:58:527.9
29 Dec, 08:58:52 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°06'S 151°29'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
334.5 11.7 168 03:04:06:108.3
29 Dec, 05:06:10 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°51'S 150°55'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 9.8 191 03:03:45:558.3
29 Dec, 04:45:55 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°08'S 151°38'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 11.1 168 03:05:55:298.1
29 Dec, 06:55:29 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°32'S 150°31'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
345.3 7.8 176 03:09:31:017.7
29 Dec, 10:31:01 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°40'S 151°15'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 9.6 176 03:12:41:287.4
30 Dec, 01:41:28 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°30'S 151°15'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 8.8 171 03:16:48:227.1
30 Dec, 05:48:22 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 8.0 209 03:16:15:417.1
30 Dec, 05:15:41 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°43'S 150°11'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 11.1 163 04:20:32:515.4
31 Dec, 09:32:51 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied