Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.3 0.9 333 02:01:57:5412.6
28 Dec, 02:57:54 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 0.6 313 02:03:03:4712.3
28 Dec, 04:03:47 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.1 0.3 033 02:02:10:5512.5
28 Dec, 03:10:55 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.8 3.5 254 02:03:43:3912.1
28 Dec, 04:43:39 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.8 3.6 355 02:05:47:5311.7
28 Dec, 06:47:53 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.0 2.5 348 02:03:15:3512.3
28 Dec, 04:15:35 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°06'S 147°30'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
16.4 2.9 359 02:03:23:4812.2
28 Dec, 04:23:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°50'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.0 9.3 295 02:05:31:1711.7
28 Dec, 06:31:17 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°14'S 148°21'E
16nm E of Tasman Island
55.9 6.0 209 02:08:14:4011.2
28 Dec, 09:14:40 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°21'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.1 5.1 249 02:10:23:4610.8
28 Dec, 11:23:46 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
73.8 3.6 236 02:12:51:0810.3
29 Dec, 01:51:08 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°46'S 148°49'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.0 7.6 240 02:10:51:3710.7
28 Dec, 11:51:37 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°31'S 148°50'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 2.1 230 02:14:45:3210.0
29 Dec, 03:45:32 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°14'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 4.5 213 02:17:41:569.6
29 Dec, 06:41:56 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 2.3 224 02:16:53:049.7
29 Dec, 05:53:04 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.7 5.7 194 02:14:39:0510.0
29 Dec, 03:39:05 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°45'S 149°06'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
142.2 1.8 218 02:19:41:129.3
29 Dec, 08:41:12 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
146.4 2.1 183 03:01:01:348.6
29 Dec, 02:01:34 PM
25
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°32'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 2.3 204 02:21:12:039.1
29 Dec, 10:12:03 AM
26
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°38'S 149°23'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
154.6 6.1 213 02:18:55:509.4
29 Dec, 07:55:50 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°30'S 149°27'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 7.1 215 02:18:03:199.5
29 Dec, 07:03:19 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°29'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 6.5 205 02:22:40:128.9
29 Dec, 11:40:12 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°26'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 12.0 211 02:19:09:249.4
29 Dec, 08:09:24 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°15'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 11.2 177 03:00:00:598.7
29 Dec, 01:00:59 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°17'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
180.1 14.0 226 02:22:02:459.0
29 Dec, 11:02:45 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°18'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
180.9 13.3 225 02:20:40:389.1
29 Dec, 09:40:38 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°13'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
182.8 11.1 177 02:23:38:268.8
29 Dec, 12:38:26 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°14'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 12.7 181 03:00:06:388.7
29 Dec, 01:06:38 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°13'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 14.1 238 03:00:35:528.7
29 Dec, 01:35:52 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°11'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 11.7 225 02:22:56:298.9
29 Dec, 11:56:29 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°04'S 149°40'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.5 9.7 233 03:01:39:598.5
29 Dec, 02:39:59 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°08'S 149°54'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
192.7 11.3 182 03:01:28:128.6
29 Dec, 02:28:12 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°01'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.0 9.1 230 03:02:20:498.5
29 Dec, 03:20:49 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°59'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.5 10.9 244 03:00:50:578.6
29 Dec, 01:50:57 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°04'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 9.4 192 03:03:06:208.4
29 Dec, 04:06:20 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°15'S 150°14'E
86nm E of St Helens Point
196.2 9.0 191 03:05:39:488.1
29 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°53'S 149°29'E
52nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.4 9.1 232 03:02:07:528.5
29 Dec, 03:07:52 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°02'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.1 9.3 181 03:03:16:298.3
29 Dec, 04:16:29 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°57'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 9.3 249 03:01:02:488.6
29 Dec, 02:02:48 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°55'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 7.4 241 03:04:47:218.2
29 Dec, 05:47:21 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°56'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.4 7.3 175 03:05:43:238.1
29 Dec, 06:43:23 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°49'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.2 7.9 186 03:04:23:248.2
29 Dec, 05:23:24 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°52'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 7.4 234 03:04:09:468.2
29 Dec, 05:09:46 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°49'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 7.5 241 03:02:42:418.4
29 Dec, 03:42:41 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°43'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 7.5 212 03:01:13:178.6
29 Dec, 02:13:17 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°48'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.3 181 03:01:39:338.5
29 Dec, 02:39:33 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°54'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.3 241 03:03:23:388.3
29 Dec, 04:23:38 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°43'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 8.5 184 03:03:36:038.3
29 Dec, 04:36:03 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°46'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 8.4 186 03:03:57:458.3
29 Dec, 04:57:45 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°46'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.2 7.8 214 03:06:28:458.0
29 Dec, 07:28:45 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°43'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.4 7.5 191 03:05:10:598.1
29 Dec, 06:10:59 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°42'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.0 8.2 197 03:03:36:008.3
29 Dec, 04:36:00 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 8.5 190 03:06:17:138.0
29 Dec, 07:17:13 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°44'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 8.2 184 03:09:13:527.7
29 Dec, 10:13:52 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°48'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.6 8.7 200 03:06:36:598.0
29 Dec, 07:36:59 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°54'S 150°31'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.1 8.5 194 03:09:28:027.7
29 Dec, 10:28:02 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°53'S 150°31'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 8.5 191 03:10:44:207.6
29 Dec, 11:44:20 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°27'S 149°33'E
63nm SE of Flinders Island
221.5 8.0 194 03:03:56:218.3
29 Dec, 04:56:21 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°41'S 150°19'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.8 8.0 229 03:08:17:367.8
29 Dec, 09:17:36 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°36'S 150°15'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.8 8.7 247 03:03:14:138.4
29 Dec, 04:14:13 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°28'S 150°15'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
235.0 7.0 240 03:12:05:327.5
30 Dec, 01:05:32 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°28'S 150°17'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 8.5 172 03:08:12:307.8
29 Dec, 09:12:30 PM
69
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°48'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.7 8.5 180 03:14:07:157.3
30 Dec, 03:07:15 AM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°20'S 150°01'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 8.7 218 03:06:33:118.0
29 Dec, 07:33:11 PM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°24'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 8.5 226 03:07:36:197.9
29 Dec, 08:36:19 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°20'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
239.0 8.4 188 03:06:39:538.0
29 Dec, 07:39:53 PM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°31'S 150°32'E
104nm E of Eddystone Pt
239.5 6.7 234 03:12:39:187.4
30 Dec, 01:39:18 AM
74
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°25'S 150°21'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
239.5 9.0 232 03:05:58:568.1
29 Dec, 06:58:56 PM
75
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°59'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Flinders Island
239.6 7.5 239 03:11:05:577.6
30 Dec, 12:05:57 AM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°07'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 7.7 204 03:08:11:397.8
29 Dec, 09:11:39 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°19'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
245.0 7.9 204 03:10:21:407.6
29 Dec, 11:21:40 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°15'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
247.5 9.8 211 03:06:05:228.0
29 Dec, 07:05:22 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°34'S 151°13'E
134nm E of Eddystone Pt
256.1 7.5 254 03:14:41:307.2
30 Dec, 03:41:30 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°07'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 6.5 209 03:12:30:097.4
30 Dec, 01:30:09 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.2 8.5 198 03:11:05:077.6
30 Dec, 12:05:07 AM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°42'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
271.6 12.8 162 03:06:06:398.0
29 Dec, 07:06:39 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°45'S 150°48'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 8.7 228 03:18:28:226.9
30 Dec, 07:28:22 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied