Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°54'S 147°22'E
0nm NE of John Garrow Shoal
2.2 13.7 341 01:13:29:0616.8
28 Dec, 02:29:06 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°11'S 147°35'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.1 15.3 305 01:14:54:0816.1
28 Dec, 03:54:08 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°13'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.4 13.7 302 01:15:05:0316.1
28 Dec, 04:05:03 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 16.0 271 01:15:43:5315.8
28 Dec, 04:43:53 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
35.6 14.6 266 01:15:43:5115.8
28 Dec, 04:43:51 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°59'E
2nm S of Tasman Island
39.7 14.7 261 01:15:55:4115.7
28 Dec, 04:55:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°55'S 148°19'E
18nm SE of Maria Island
64.2 17.2 196 01:17:42:2815.1
28 Dec, 06:42:28 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°42'S 148°19'E
8nm SE of Maria Island
75.9 18.4 198 01:18:59:4014.6
28 Dec, 07:59:40 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°17'S 148°39'E
14nm E of Cape Sonnerat
104.1 14.6 221 01:20:51:4814.0
28 Dec, 09:51:48 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°03'S 148°38'E
22nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.4 12.6 193 01:23:10:5113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:51 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°00'S 148°45'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
122.1 12.4 189 01:23:19:5513.3
28 Dec, 12:19:55 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
41°58'S 148°58'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.5 11.4 216 01:23:06:4013.3
28 Dec, 12:06:40 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°59'S 149°03'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
128.6 14.1 213 01:22:49:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:49:04 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°42'S 148°58'E
38nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 12.0 196 02:00:00:4913.1
28 Dec, 01:00:49 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°32'S 148°54'E
29nm SE of St Helens Point
149.8 12.4 196 02:00:42:5512.9
28 Dec, 01:42:55 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°28'S 149°31'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
165.8 12.9 194 02:00:55:5312.8
28 Dec, 01:55:53 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°15'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
168.0 12.5 195 02:02:24:4512.5
28 Dec, 03:24:45 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.8 10.3 185 02:06:08:5711.6
28 Dec, 07:08:57 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°57'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.6 11.9 192 02:05:09:4911.8
28 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°34'S 149°43'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.3 11.1 196 02:05:56:0711.6
28 Dec, 06:56:07 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°25'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 10.9 174 02:09:50:5210.9
28 Dec, 10:50:52 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°20'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 10.4 186 02:10:05:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:05:48 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°14'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
250.5 13.1 193 02:10:15:0110.8
28 Dec, 11:15:01 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°06'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 12.6 187 02:12:49:4410.3
29 Dec, 01:49:44 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°11'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 12.9 192 02:12:18:3510.4
29 Dec, 01:18:35 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°02'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 10.5 184 02:15:29:389.9
29 Dec, 04:29:38 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°15'S 150°58'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
263.8 12.0 187 02:13:46:3210.2
29 Dec, 02:46:32 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°44'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 9.8 197 02:22:03:209.0
29 Dec, 11:03:20 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°56'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 9.6 189 02:17:56:189.5
29 Dec, 06:56:18 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°48'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.4 9.9 188 02:17:26:459.6
29 Dec, 06:26:45 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°53'S 150°51'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 8.9 187 02:20:21:509.2
29 Dec, 09:21:50 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°44'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.8 195 02:21:03:439.1
29 Dec, 10:03:43 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°31'S 150°02'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
281.7 9.0 207 02:22:14:108.9
29 Dec, 11:14:10 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°49'S 150°55'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
283.5 10.0 171 02:20:12:219.2
29 Dec, 09:12:21 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°43'S 150°41'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
283.8 8.9 192 02:20:49:329.1
29 Dec, 09:49:32 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°37'S 150°31'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.9 8.6 202 02:23:41:328.8
29 Dec, 12:41:32 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°44'S 150°47'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.9 190 02:21:03:379.1
29 Dec, 10:03:37 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 9.5 187 02:19:04:459.4
29 Dec, 08:04:45 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°49'S 151°02'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
286.6 9.0 181 02:21:14:299.1
29 Dec, 10:14:29 AM
40
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°41'S 150°46'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.4 191 03:00:00:378.7
29 Dec, 01:00:37 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°35'S 150°32'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 8.7 197 02:22:45:298.9
29 Dec, 11:45:29 AM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°39'S 150°43'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
288.3 9.2 189 02:18:44:319.4
29 Dec, 07:44:31 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°38'S 150°43'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 8.8 179 02:21:20:329.1
29 Dec, 10:20:32 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°40'S 150°49'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 9.0 186 02:21:24:259.1
29 Dec, 10:24:25 AM
45
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°40'S 150°50'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.2 173 03:02:34:418.4
29 Dec, 03:34:41 PM
46
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°49'S 151°10'E
148nm SE of Gabo Island
290.4 9.4 186 02:22:24:448.9
29 Dec, 11:24:44 AM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°33'S 150°37'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.2 193 02:21:41:509.0
29 Dec, 10:41:50 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°41'S 151°02'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
293.6 8.3 174 03:00:02:498.7
29 Dec, 01:02:49 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°33'S 150°48'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 8.1 185 02:23:34:518.8
29 Dec, 12:34:51 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°23'S 150°23'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 9.3 182 03:01:15:368.6
29 Dec, 02:15:36 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°32'S 150°55'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 8.2 184 02:23:18:108.8
29 Dec, 12:18:10 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°23'S 150°38'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 8.0 185 02:22:08:369.0
29 Dec, 11:08:36 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°23'S 150°39'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 7.2 177 03:04:54:598.2
29 Dec, 05:54:59 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°23'S 150°41'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 6.8 196 03:03:48:178.3
29 Dec, 04:48:17 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°32'S 151°05'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
302.9 8.5 186 02:22:16:418.9
29 Dec, 11:16:41 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°21'S 150°42'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 7.7 180 02:22:56:128.9
29 Dec, 11:56:12 AM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°18'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 7.5 180 03:02:35:078.4
29 Dec, 03:35:07 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°13'S 150°28'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 7.6 184 03:03:47:478.3
29 Dec, 04:47:47 PM
59
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°36'S 151°22'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
306.6 8.3 157 03:06:21:128.0
29 Dec, 07:21:12 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°10'S 150°20'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.9 217 03:06:02:228.1
29 Dec, 07:02:22 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°15'S 150°36'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 5.7 183 03:01:22:328.6
29 Dec, 02:22:32 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°15'S 150°39'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
308.3 7.6 179 03:00:14:588.7
29 Dec, 01:14:58 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°13'S 150°36'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 7.8 187 02:23:27:108.8
29 Dec, 12:27:10 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°04'S 150°13'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 8.1 189 03:03:10:478.4
29 Dec, 04:10:47 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°11'S 150°42'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 8.1 176 03:02:19:288.5
29 Dec, 03:19:28 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°16'S 150°57'E
114nm SE of Gabo Island
313.4 9.7 177 02:22:15:228.9
29 Dec, 11:15:22 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°58'S 150°15'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.4 177 03:05:21:068.1
29 Dec, 06:21:06 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°17'S 151°10'E
119nm SE of Gabo Island
317.2 7.2 171 03:01:39:448.5
29 Dec, 02:39:44 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 7.7 186 03:02:25:468.4
29 Dec, 03:25:46 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°03'S 150°47'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 9.1 186 02:23:10:128.8
29 Dec, 12:10:12 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°15'S 151°23'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
324.4 11.8 163 03:02:36:018.4
29 Dec, 03:36:01 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°53'S 150°33'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 5.5 205 03:09:05:107.7
29 Dec, 10:05:10 PM
73
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°19'S 151°36'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.9 155 03:03:46:478.3
29 Dec, 04:46:47 PM
74
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°45'S 150°08'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 6.8 180 03:13:42:337.3
30 Dec, 02:42:33 AM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°00'S 150°56'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
327.1 8.2 244 03:08:12:017.8
29 Dec, 09:12:01 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°08'S 151°29'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 11.4 172 03:04:02:188.3
29 Dec, 05:02:18 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°52'S 150°54'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
333.6 9.6 188 03:03:37:118.3
29 Dec, 04:37:11 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°10'S 151°38'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 10.4 169 03:05:57:028.1
29 Dec, 06:57:02 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°33'S 150°31'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 7.9 175 03:09:41:487.7
29 Dec, 10:41:48 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°42'S 151°15'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 9.9 174 03:12:26:097.4
30 Dec, 01:26:09 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°32'S 151°15'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 8.8 169 03:16:46:357.1
30 Dec, 05:46:35 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°18'S 150°43'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 8.7 200 03:15:49:457.2
30 Dec, 04:49:45 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°45'S 150°12'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 11.1 163 04:16:40:425.6
31 Dec, 05:40:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied