Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 0.6 305 02:02:09:2412.5
28 Dec, 03:09:24 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 0.3 217 02:03:19:5212.2
28 Dec, 04:19:52 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.1 0.5 030 02:02:22:4912.5
28 Dec, 03:22:49 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.3 3.4 003 02:03:51:2812.1
28 Dec, 04:51:28 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 4.5 356 02:05:50:3611.7
28 Dec, 06:50:36 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°05'S 147°28'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.4 4.1 287 02:03:22:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:22:42 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°06'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.6 4.6 295 02:03:30:0712.2
28 Dec, 04:30:07 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°48'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
33.8 6.9 292 02:05:35:1511.7
28 Dec, 06:35:15 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°15'S 148°20'E
15nm E of Tasman Island
55.1 7.6 221 02:08:25:5111.1
28 Dec, 09:25:51 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°20'E
17nm NE of Tasman Island
57.5 3.6 246 02:10:37:1010.7
28 Dec, 11:37:10 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°48'S 148°27'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
73.5 2.0 240 02:13:18:1910.2
29 Dec, 02:18:19 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°46'S 148°47'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
84.8 7.0 239 02:10:59:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:59:23 PM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°31'S 148°50'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 1.9 217 02:15:16:459.9
29 Dec, 04:16:45 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°15'S 149°01'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
114.8 4.7 202 02:18:02:099.5
29 Dec, 07:02:09 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°07'S 149°05'E
36nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.9 2.0 228 02:17:25:339.6
29 Dec, 06:25:33 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°05'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.3 3.1 174 02:15:07:0810.0
29 Dec, 04:07:08 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°45'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
141.9 2.2 249 02:20:20:549.2
29 Dec, 09:20:54 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°38'S 149°00'E
36nm SE of St Helens Point
146.2 2.1 148 03:01:50:338.5
29 Dec, 02:50:33 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°39'S 149°22'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 6.3 233 02:19:11:519.4
29 Dec, 08:11:51 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°33'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 2.7 179 02:21:47:149.0
29 Dec, 10:47:14 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°31'S 149°27'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
162.1 6.1 213 02:18:17:549.5
29 Dec, 07:17:54 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°30'S 149°36'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
166.5 7.1 224 02:22:46:348.9
29 Dec, 11:46:34 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°28'S 149°51'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
175.2 11.3 210 02:19:00:479.4
29 Dec, 08:00:47 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°17'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 10.8 178 02:23:53:268.7
29 Dec, 12:53:26 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°18'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 12.8 229 02:21:41:389.0
29 Dec, 10:41:38 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°19'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
178.7 13.3 225 02:20:22:189.2
29 Dec, 09:22:18 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°15'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.3 11.5 173 02:23:31:388.8
29 Dec, 12:31:38 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°16'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 12.5 179 02:23:52:408.7
29 Dec, 12:52:40 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°15'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 13.6 239 03:00:09:028.7
29 Dec, 01:09:02 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°12'S 149°44'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
185.2 11.2 227 02:22:39:568.9
29 Dec, 11:39:56 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°05'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.2 7.8 210 03:01:40:378.5
29 Dec, 02:40:37 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°10'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 12.0 181 03:01:13:538.6
29 Dec, 02:13:53 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°02'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.6 9.3 234 03:02:16:168.5
29 Dec, 03:16:16 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
40°59'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 12.1 250 03:00:46:268.6
29 Dec, 01:46:26 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°06'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
193.8 9.7 197 03:02:54:578.4
29 Dec, 03:54:57 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°16'S 150°13'E
84nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 11.3 221 03:05:06:358.1
29 Dec, 06:06:35 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°54'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.0 9.1 229 03:02:05:528.5
29 Dec, 03:05:52 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°04'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.7 9.3 187 03:03:09:578.4
29 Dec, 04:09:57 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°58'S 149°47'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.4 9.7 249 03:01:17:338.6
29 Dec, 02:17:33 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°56'S 149°47'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 7.3 207 03:04:47:538.2
29 Dec, 05:47:53 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°57'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.1 178 03:05:46:428.1
29 Dec, 06:46:42 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°50'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.9 8.0 189 03:04:23:438.2
29 Dec, 05:23:43 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°53'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 7.5 239 03:04:13:568.2
29 Dec, 05:13:56 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°49'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.6 241 03:02:47:278.4
29 Dec, 03:47:27 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°44'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 8.1 208 03:01:15:418.6
29 Dec, 02:15:41 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°49'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 9.0 184 03:01:44:168.5
29 Dec, 02:44:16 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°55'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 8.7 236 03:03:22:408.3
29 Dec, 04:22:40 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°44'S 149°50'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.5 7.7 189 03:03:40:158.3
29 Dec, 04:40:15 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°47'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.5 7.9 181 03:04:04:548.3
29 Dec, 05:04:54 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°48'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 7.6 195 03:06:28:278.0
29 Dec, 07:28:27 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°44'S 149°55'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 7.3 189 03:05:16:008.1
29 Dec, 06:16:00 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°44'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.6 8.0 197 03:03:36:398.3
29 Dec, 04:36:39 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°48'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.8 8.2 189 03:06:13:278.0
29 Dec, 07:13:27 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°46'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.9 8.3 183 03:09:07:237.7
29 Dec, 10:07:23 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°50'S 150°19'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.2 8.9 197 03:06:28:218.0
29 Dec, 07:28:21 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°55'S 150°31'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.8 8.8 191 03:09:18:327.7
29 Dec, 10:18:32 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°54'S 150°31'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.7 8.6 191 03:10:29:497.6
29 Dec, 11:29:49 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°28'S 149°33'E
64nm SE of Flinders Island
220.3 7.8 182 03:04:01:548.3
29 Dec, 05:01:54 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°41'S 150°18'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.5 8.1 227 03:08:11:017.8
29 Dec, 09:11:01 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°37'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.7 8.9 249 03:03:22:488.3
29 Dec, 04:22:48 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°28'S 150°14'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
233.9 7.2 241 03:12:08:377.5
30 Dec, 01:08:37 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°30'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.1 8.4 171 03:08:21:567.8
29 Dec, 09:21:56 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°21'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
235.4 8.3 218 03:06:29:128.0
29 Dec, 07:29:12 PM
70
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°49'S 150°55'E
118nm E of Eddystone Pt
235.6 8.6 183 03:14:02:107.3
30 Dec, 03:02:10 AM
71
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°25'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 8.5 229 03:07:27:137.9
29 Dec, 08:27:13 PM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°21'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 8.3 179 03:06:42:118.0
29 Dec, 07:42:11 PM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°26'S 150°19'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
238.2 8.7 233 03:06:00:238.1
29 Dec, 07:00:23 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°31'S 150°31'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.3 7.6 234 03:12:39:347.4
30 Dec, 01:39:34 AM
75
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°00'S 148°54'E
26nm E of Flinders Island
238.6 7.8 231 03:11:16:097.5
30 Dec, 12:16:09 AM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°08'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
238.9 7.5 199 03:08:10:237.8
29 Dec, 09:10:23 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°20'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
243.6 8.1 206 03:10:15:397.6
29 Dec, 11:15:39 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°16'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
245.9 10.0 212 03:05:53:198.1
29 Dec, 06:53:19 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°34'S 151°11'E
132nm E of Eddystone Pt
255.1 7.5 254 03:14:44:367.2
30 Dec, 03:44:36 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°08'S 150°36'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
260.6 6.4 213 03:12:40:197.4
30 Dec, 01:40:19 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°40'S 149°47'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 8.4 197 03:10:59:257.6
29 Dec, 11:59:25 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°44'S 150°03'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 12.6 164 03:06:01:498.1
29 Dec, 07:01:49 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°46'S 150°47'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 8.2 225 03:18:11:427.0
30 Dec, 07:11:42 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied