Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
42°53'S 147°20'E
0nm SE of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish
0.2 11.9 323 01:13:31:0216.7
28 Dec, 02:31:02 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°09'S 147°32'E
8nm SE of Iron Pot
19.5 15.8 305 01:14:52:5216.2
28 Dec, 03:52:52 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°12'S 147°38'E
7nm W of Cape Raoul
24.7 10.1 308 01:15:09:2716.0
28 Dec, 04:09:27 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 15.1 279 01:15:45:0115.8
28 Dec, 04:45:01 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°16'S 147°49'E
2nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.2 17.0 272 01:15:44:3315.8
28 Dec, 04:44:33 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°58'E
3nm SW of Tasman Island
39.3 2.7 245 01:16:08:1415.7
28 Dec, 05:08:14 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 148°18'E
20nm S of Maria Island
61.5 17.3 196 01:17:40:5415.1
28 Dec, 06:40:54 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°44'S 148°18'E
9nm SE of Maria Island
72.9 17.9 199 01:18:53:5214.6
28 Dec, 07:53:52 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°19'S 148°37'E
12nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 13.5 218 01:20:53:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:53:54 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°04'S 148°37'E
20nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.4 12.2 191 01:23:12:2513.3
28 Dec, 12:12:25 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°02'S 148°45'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 12.5 190 01:23:22:1513.3
28 Dec, 12:22:15 PM
12
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°00'S 148°56'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.7 11.2 217 01:23:11:3213.3
28 Dec, 12:11:32 PM
13
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°01'S 149°01'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
126.1 14.8 214 01:22:47:0613.4
28 Dec, 11:47:06 AM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°44'S 148°57'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
140.0 11.8 195 02:00:05:2313.1
28 Dec, 01:05:23 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°34'S 148°53'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
147.8 12.1 195 02:00:46:0612.9
28 Dec, 01:46:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°31'S 149°30'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 13.2 193 02:01:00:2812.8
28 Dec, 02:00:28 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°17'S 149°02'E
31nm E of St Helens Point
165.9 12.4 194 02:02:27:0412.5
28 Dec, 03:27:04 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
40°59'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.2 10.9 182 02:06:18:1811.6
28 Dec, 07:18:18 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
40°59'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.8 11.7 191 02:05:16:1811.8
28 Dec, 06:16:18 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°36'S 149°42'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.5 10.9 198 02:06:02:1411.6
28 Dec, 07:02:14 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°26'S 149°54'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
228.4 9.7 188 02:09:58:5210.8
28 Dec, 10:58:52 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°22'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
233.1 9.8 190 02:10:13:0510.8
28 Dec, 11:13:05 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°16'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
248.5 12.8 190 02:10:12:5310.8
28 Dec, 11:12:53 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°08'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 12.4 187 02:12:46:1310.3
29 Dec, 01:46:13 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°13'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 13.0 186 02:12:14:4710.4
29 Dec, 01:14:47 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°04'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 10.5 183 02:15:33:289.9
29 Dec, 04:33:28 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°17'S 150°58'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
262.0 12.4 187 02:13:43:0710.2
29 Dec, 02:43:07 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°46'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 9.8 203 02:21:53:319.0
29 Dec, 10:53:31 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
39°58'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
274.6 10.0 187 02:18:00:289.5
29 Dec, 07:00:28 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°50'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
276.9 10.0 187 02:17:32:069.6
29 Dec, 06:32:06 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°54'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 8.5 190 02:20:30:559.2
29 Dec, 09:30:55 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°46'S 150°33'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 9.1 197 02:21:05:339.1
29 Dec, 10:05:33 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°32'S 150°01'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
280.2 8.9 207 02:22:12:508.9
29 Dec, 11:12:50 AM
34
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°51'S 150°55'E
145nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 10.2 168 02:20:28:249.2
29 Dec, 09:28:24 AM
35
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°44'S 150°41'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 8.9 193 02:20:56:359.1
29 Dec, 09:56:35 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°39'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
283.5 8.7 204 02:23:42:178.8
29 Dec, 12:42:17 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°45'S 150°46'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
284.1 8.8 191 02:21:12:309.1
29 Dec, 10:12:30 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.1 9.4 187 02:19:11:569.4
29 Dec, 08:11:56 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°51'S 151°02'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
285.3 8.9 186 02:21:22:029.1
29 Dec, 10:22:02 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°36'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
286.1 8.8 198 02:22:47:588.9
29 Dec, 11:47:58 AM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°42'S 150°46'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
286.2 7.9 189 03:00:12:278.7
29 Dec, 01:12:27 PM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°40'S 150°43'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
286.9 9.2 189 02:18:53:099.4
29 Dec, 07:53:09 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°40'S 150°43'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 9.0 173 02:21:37:539.0
29 Dec, 10:37:53 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°41'S 150°48'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
288.1 8.8 185 02:21:33:509.0
29 Dec, 10:33:50 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°51'S 151°10'E
149nm SE of Gabo Island
288.9 9.9 186 02:22:25:458.9
29 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
46
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°41'S 150°51'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
289.0 8.2 169 03:02:56:008.4
29 Dec, 03:56:00 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°34'S 150°36'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
290.0 8.4 198 02:21:50:159.0
29 Dec, 10:50:15 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°43'S 151°02'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 8.5 170 03:00:25:568.7
29 Dec, 01:25:56 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°34'S 150°48'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 7.9 181 02:23:51:468.7
29 Dec, 12:51:46 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°24'S 150°23'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
294.3 9.4 178 03:01:19:318.6
29 Dec, 02:19:31 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°33'S 150°55'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 7.8 182 02:23:35:408.8
29 Dec, 12:35:40 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°24'S 150°38'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 8.1 186 02:22:21:298.9
29 Dec, 11:21:29 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°24'S 150°39'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 8.2 177 03:05:06:318.1
29 Dec, 06:06:31 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°24'S 150°40'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 7.1 194 03:04:03:118.3
29 Dec, 05:03:11 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°33'S 151°05'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 8.1 196 02:22:27:118.9
29 Dec, 11:27:11 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°22'S 150°42'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 8.1 183 02:23:09:398.8
29 Dec, 12:09:39 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°19'S 150°35'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 7.6 182 03:02:50:168.4
29 Dec, 03:50:16 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°14'S 150°28'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.5 187 03:04:00:518.3
29 Dec, 05:00:51 PM
59
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°37'S 151°22'E
141nm SE of Gabo Island
305.8 8.2 160 03:06:58:138.0
29 Dec, 07:58:13 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°10'S 150°19'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.0 216 03:06:31:128.0
29 Dec, 07:31:12 PM
61
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°16'S 150°36'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 6.5 179 03:01:48:088.5
29 Dec, 02:48:08 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°16'S 150°39'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 7.5 176 03:00:35:468.7
29 Dec, 01:35:46 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°14'S 150°36'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.9 189 02:23:39:298.8
29 Dec, 12:39:29 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°05'S 150°13'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 8.0 180 03:03:20:388.3
29 Dec, 04:20:38 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°13'S 150°42'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
311.0 8.5 172 03:02:36:148.4
29 Dec, 03:36:14 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°18'S 150°58'E
115nm SE of Gabo Island
312.1 9.6 174 02:22:25:008.9
29 Dec, 11:25:00 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°59'S 150°16'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 7.5 167 03:05:40:048.1
29 Dec, 06:40:04 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°18'S 151°10'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
316.3 7.3 170 03:02:07:308.5
29 Dec, 03:07:30 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
38°59'S 150°30'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 6.0 206 03:02:50:508.4
29 Dec, 03:50:50 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°04'S 150°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 8.9 188 02:23:15:378.8
29 Dec, 12:15:37 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°16'S 151°23'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 11.4 160 03:02:47:308.4
29 Dec, 03:47:30 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°54'S 150°32'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 6.0 209 03:09:30:007.7
29 Dec, 10:30:00 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°46'S 150°08'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 6.6 180 03:13:59:137.3
30 Dec, 02:59:13 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°21'S 151°37'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
325.2 10.5 156 03:04:13:448.2
29 Dec, 05:13:44 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°01'S 150°55'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
326.0 8.3 243 03:08:23:017.8
29 Dec, 09:23:01 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°10'S 151°30'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
331.6 11.4 172 03:03:59:348.3
29 Dec, 04:59:34 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°54'S 150°54'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 9.5 187 03:03:31:088.3
29 Dec, 04:31:08 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°11'S 151°38'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 10.8 168 03:05:58:278.1
29 Dec, 06:58:27 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°34'S 150°31'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 7.6 175 03:09:55:587.7
29 Dec, 10:55:58 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°43'S 151°15'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 10.0 175 03:12:10:457.5
30 Dec, 01:10:45 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°33'S 151°15'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 8.9 171 03:16:42:017.1
30 Dec, 05:42:01 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°19'S 150°42'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 8.5 205 03:15:27:547.2
30 Dec, 04:27:54 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°46'S 150°12'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.2 158 04:15:03:145.7
31 Dec, 04:03:14 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied