Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:30

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:30

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°58'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 0.3 347 02:02:20:5512.5
28 Dec, 03:20:55 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.9 0.1 163 02:03:34:3612.2
28 Dec, 04:34:36 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 0.3 021 02:02:34:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:34:49 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°03'S 147°24'E
0nm SW of Iron Pot
11.1 1.7 274 02:04:04:4712.1
28 Dec, 05:04:47 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.9 2.5 284 02:05:58:5011.6
28 Dec, 06:58:50 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
13.9 3.4 272 02:03:31:2912.2
28 Dec, 04:31:29 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°06'S 147°28'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
14.9 4.6 280 02:03:37:1912.2
28 Dec, 04:37:19 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°47'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
33.3 4.1 278 02:05:45:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:45:43 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°16'S 148°19'E
14nm E of Tasman Island
54.3 7.7 223 02:08:36:2811.1
28 Dec, 09:36:28 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°20'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.8 4.0 262 02:10:50:2310.7
28 Dec, 11:50:23 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°48'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.2 3.7 283 02:13:46:4710.2
29 Dec, 02:46:47 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°46'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.9 5.7 250 02:11:11:4010.6
29 Dec, 12:11:40 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°31'S 148°49'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.5 3.3 207 02:15:40:579.9
29 Dec, 04:40:57 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°16'S 149°00'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 7.0 209 02:18:08:259.5
29 Dec, 07:08:25 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°07'S 149°04'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.3 3.7 212 02:17:50:329.5
29 Dec, 06:50:32 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°06'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.0 2.0 207 02:15:37:009.9
29 Dec, 04:37:00 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°45'S 149°05'E
44nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 2.0 222 02:20:59:489.1
29 Dec, 09:59:48 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°39'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.8 3.0 157 03:02:38:338.4
29 Dec, 03:38:33 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°39'S 149°21'E
50nm SE of St Helens Point
152.6 6.3 234 02:19:26:289.3
29 Dec, 08:26:28 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°33'S 149°09'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.4 2.7 179 02:22:24:578.9
29 Dec, 11:24:57 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°32'S 149°26'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 5.2 214 02:18:35:429.4
29 Dec, 07:35:42 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°31'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
165.5 6.0 207 02:22:58:358.9
29 Dec, 11:58:35 AM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°29'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
173.4 10.6 212 02:18:56:259.4
29 Dec, 07:56:25 AM
30
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°19'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 10.3 176 02:23:49:178.7
29 Dec, 12:49:17 PM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°20'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 12.3 226 02:21:23:539.1
29 Dec, 10:23:53 AM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°21'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
176.6 12.7 224 02:20:07:139.2
29 Dec, 09:07:13 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°17'S 149°41'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
179.8 11.5 174 02:23:26:228.8
29 Dec, 12:26:22 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°18'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 12.4 181 02:23:38:458.8
29 Dec, 12:38:45 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°16'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
182.1 13.5 234 02:23:41:408.8
29 Dec, 12:41:40 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°13'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 10.3 239 02:22:37:248.9
29 Dec, 11:37:24 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°06'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
188.1 8.0 178 03:01:48:128.5
29 Dec, 02:48:12 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°12'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
189.2 12.1 183 03:00:58:288.6
29 Dec, 01:58:28 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°03'S 149°38'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 9.4 229 03:02:08:408.5
29 Dec, 03:08:40 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°00'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.6 11.9 248 03:00:42:138.6
29 Dec, 01:42:13 PM
41
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°08'S 149°52'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
192.2 9.9 197 03:02:42:028.4
29 Dec, 03:42:02 PM
42
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°18'S 150°11'E
83nm E of St Helens Point
192.3 12.3 224 03:04:27:188.2
29 Dec, 05:27:18 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°55'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 9.2 230 03:02:04:198.5
29 Dec, 03:04:19 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°05'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
194.1 9.8 194 03:02:58:098.4
29 Dec, 03:58:09 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
40°59'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.9 9.3 200 03:01:10:438.6
29 Dec, 02:10:43 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°57'S 149°47'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.8 7.8 201 03:04:45:318.2
29 Dec, 05:45:31 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
40°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.9 8.4 193 03:05:39:488.1
29 Dec, 06:39:48 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°52'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.6 8.6 188 03:04:20:078.2
29 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°54'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.0 205 03:04:08:268.3
29 Dec, 05:08:26 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°50'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.9 8.9 236 03:02:48:418.4
29 Dec, 03:48:41 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°46'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.3 8.1 209 03:01:17:488.6
29 Dec, 02:17:48 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°51'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 9.1 186 03:01:45:458.5
29 Dec, 02:45:45 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°56'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 7.6 202 03:03:25:118.3
29 Dec, 04:25:11 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°45'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.2 8.0 189 03:03:43:048.3
29 Dec, 04:43:04 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°49'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.3 8.0 183 03:04:10:228.2
29 Dec, 05:10:22 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°49'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.7 7.6 194 03:06:28:428.0
29 Dec, 07:28:42 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°46'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 7.4 188 03:05:21:408.1
29 Dec, 06:21:40 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°45'S 149°54'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.4 7.6 194 03:03:40:398.3
29 Dec, 04:40:39 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°49'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.6 7.8 189 03:06:14:018.0
29 Dec, 07:14:01 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°47'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.8 7.9 180 03:09:05:397.7
29 Dec, 10:05:39 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°51'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.8 8.8 197 03:06:21:598.0
29 Dec, 07:21:59 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°57'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.5 9.0 190 03:09:09:167.7
29 Dec, 10:09:16 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°56'S 150°30'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.4 8.8 190 03:10:17:487.6
29 Dec, 11:17:48 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°30'S 149°33'E
63nm NE of Eddystone Pt
219.1 7.9 181 03:04:06:168.3
29 Dec, 05:06:16 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°42'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.3 8.1 233 03:08:05:157.8
29 Dec, 09:05:15 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 10.0 250 03:03:27:218.3
29 Dec, 04:27:21 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°29'S 150°12'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.8 7.4 238 03:12:10:187.5
30 Dec, 01:10:18 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°31'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.0 8.3 176 03:08:29:237.8
29 Dec, 09:29:23 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°22'S 149°59'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
234.1 8.2 217 03:06:25:438.0
29 Dec, 07:25:43 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°26'S 150°08'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 8.8 231 03:07:18:067.9
29 Dec, 08:18:06 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°50'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.4 8.6 181 03:13:58:437.3
30 Dec, 02:58:43 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°23'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 7.6 180 03:06:48:098.0
29 Dec, 07:48:09 PM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°27'S 150°18'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 8.2 233 03:06:04:148.0
29 Dec, 07:04:14 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°32'S 150°29'E
101nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.1 7.8 234 03:12:34:087.4
30 Dec, 01:34:08 AM
75
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°01'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 7.1 232 03:11:31:127.5
30 Dec, 12:31:12 AM
76
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°09'S 149°31'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.7 6.9 203 03:08:14:407.8
29 Dec, 09:14:40 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°21'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
242.3 7.9 209 03:10:11:077.6
29 Dec, 11:11:07 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°17'S 150°16'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
244.2 10.0 211 03:05:41:098.1
29 Dec, 06:41:09 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°34'S 151°10'E
131nm E of Eddystone Pt
254.1 8.0 263 03:14:51:167.2
30 Dec, 03:51:16 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°08'S 150°35'E
104nm E of Flinders Island
259.5 6.7 211 03:12:49:097.4
30 Dec, 01:49:09 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°42'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
267.3 8.8 196 03:10:51:027.6
29 Dec, 11:51:02 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°46'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 13.1 160 03:05:59:518.1
29 Dec, 06:59:51 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°47'S 150°46'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.8 8.4 217 03:17:50:117.0
30 Dec, 06:50:11 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied