Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
16.9 15.4 310 01:14:51:5416.2
28 Dec, 03:51:54 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°10'S 147°36'E
9nm W of Cape Raoul
22.2 15.2 306 01:15:09:2016.0
28 Dec, 04:09:20 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°15'S 147°44'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 15.3 286 01:15:45:0915.8
28 Dec, 04:45:09 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°15'S 147°45'E
2nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 16.2 289 01:15:44:1215.8
28 Dec, 04:44:12 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°17'S 147°55'E
5nm SW of Tasman Island
37.1 14.6 265 01:16:09:4115.6
28 Dec, 05:09:41 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°00'S 148°16'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.7 17.5 198 01:17:39:1115.1
28 Dec, 06:39:11 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°47'S 148°16'E
10nm SE of Maria Island
69.7 19.1 202 01:18:46:3914.7
28 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°21'S 148°35'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
99.7 13.1 206 01:20:55:5414.0
28 Dec, 09:55:54 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°06'S 148°37'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.4 12.3 193 01:23:14:0313.3
28 Dec, 12:14:03 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°04'S 148°44'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 12.4 190 01:23:24:4813.3
28 Dec, 12:24:48 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°03'S 148°59'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 14.1 216 01:22:46:5513.4
28 Dec, 11:46:55 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°01'S 148°55'E
32nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 11.1 214 01:23:16:2913.3
28 Dec, 12:16:29 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°46'S 148°57'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
138.1 11.7 196 02:00:10:0813.0
28 Dec, 01:10:08 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°36'S 148°52'E
30nm SE of St Helens Point
145.7 12.2 198 02:00:49:4212.9
28 Dec, 01:49:42 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°33'S 149°29'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
161.6 13.3 193 02:01:05:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:05:06 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°19'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
163.9 12.3 191 02:02:29:4112.4
28 Dec, 03:29:41 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.7 10.3 185 02:06:28:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:28:22 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°01'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 12.0 190 02:05:22:3511.8
28 Dec, 06:22:35 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°37'S 149°41'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 11.3 200 02:06:07:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:07:15 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°28'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 9.8 195 02:10:06:0510.8
28 Dec, 11:06:05 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°24'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
231.5 9.5 193 02:10:20:4010.8
28 Dec, 11:20:40 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.4 13.5 188 02:10:09:3110.8
28 Dec, 11:09:31 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°10'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 12.5 185 02:12:44:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:44:51 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°15'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
255.7 13.3 186 02:12:11:1410.4
29 Dec, 01:11:14 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°05'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
258.1 10.5 182 02:15:38:189.9
29 Dec, 04:38:18 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°19'S 150°58'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 12.6 184 02:13:40:2110.2
29 Dec, 02:40:21 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°48'S 150°16'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
270.8 10.1 199 02:21:41:289.0
29 Dec, 10:41:28 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°00'S 150°50'E
115nm E of Flinders Island
273.1 10.0 187 02:18:03:589.5
29 Dec, 07:03:58 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°52'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 10.0 188 02:17:36:599.6
29 Dec, 06:36:59 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°55'S 150°50'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
276.6 8.2 194 02:20:39:589.2
29 Dec, 09:39:58 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°47'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
277.3 8.9 201 02:21:08:249.1
29 Dec, 10:08:24 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°34'S 150°00'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 9.0 204 02:22:11:429.0
29 Dec, 11:11:42 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°46'S 150°40'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 8.9 194 02:21:03:209.1
29 Dec, 10:03:20 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°53'S 150°55'E
147nm S of Gabo Island
281.1 9.8 169 02:20:45:349.1
29 Dec, 09:45:34 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°40'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 8.9 201 02:23:41:208.8
29 Dec, 12:41:20 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°46'S 150°46'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 8.6 190 02:21:22:329.1
29 Dec, 10:22:32 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°44'S 150°43'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
283.6 9.4 191 02:19:17:079.3
29 Dec, 08:17:07 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°52'S 151°02'E
148nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 9.1 185 02:21:29:389.0
29 Dec, 10:29:38 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°38'S 150°30'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
284.6 9.0 198 02:22:48:368.9
29 Dec, 11:48:36 AM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°44'S 150°46'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 8.0 187 03:00:22:428.7
29 Dec, 01:22:42 PM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°42'S 150°42'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
285.4 9.2 191 02:19:01:159.4
29 Dec, 08:01:15 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°41'S 150°44'E
133nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 8.9 174 02:21:54:339.0
29 Dec, 10:54:33 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°43'S 150°48'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
286.7 8.6 187 02:21:43:139.0
29 Dec, 10:43:13 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°52'S 151°10'E
151nm SE of Gabo Island
287.4 10.1 190 02:22:23:448.9
29 Dec, 11:23:44 AM
46
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°43'S 150°51'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
287.9 8.0 172 03:03:15:348.3
29 Dec, 04:15:34 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°35'S 150°36'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.5 197 02:21:58:189.0
29 Dec, 10:58:18 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°44'S 151°02'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 8.1 176 03:00:47:408.6
29 Dec, 01:47:40 PM
49
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°36'S 150°47'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
292.6 8.0 187 03:00:04:598.7
29 Dec, 01:04:59 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°26'S 150°23'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
292.8 9.5 181 03:01:19:308.6
29 Dec, 02:19:30 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°35'S 150°55'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
296.3 8.1 178 02:23:53:248.7
29 Dec, 12:53:24 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°25'S 150°38'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 8.3 186 02:22:33:408.9
29 Dec, 11:33:40 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°26'S 150°39'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 8.1 180 03:05:15:158.1
29 Dec, 06:15:15 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°26'S 150°40'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.7 189 03:04:15:438.2
29 Dec, 05:15:43 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°34'S 151°04'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
300.3 8.4 190 02:22:36:558.9
29 Dec, 11:36:55 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°23'S 150°42'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 8.2 182 02:23:23:248.8
29 Dec, 12:23:24 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°20'S 150°35'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 7.5 182 03:03:05:148.4
29 Dec, 04:05:14 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°16'S 150°27'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.4 190 03:04:14:178.2
29 Dec, 05:14:17 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°18'S 150°36'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 7.1 177 03:02:10:588.5
29 Dec, 03:10:58 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°11'S 150°19'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 5.9 210 03:06:58:538.0
29 Dec, 07:58:53 PM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°38'S 151°23'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
305.0 7.9 161 03:07:36:367.9
29 Dec, 08:36:36 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°17'S 150°39'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 7.3 177 03:00:56:518.6
29 Dec, 01:56:51 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°15'S 150°35'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.3 7.8 190 02:23:52:298.7
29 Dec, 12:52:29 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°07'S 150°14'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 7.9 176 03:03:34:078.3
29 Dec, 04:34:07 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°14'S 150°43'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 8.4 168 03:02:56:528.4
29 Dec, 03:56:52 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°19'S 150°58'E
117nm SE of Gabo Island
310.8 9.4 175 02:22:34:018.9
29 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°00'S 150°16'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 7.6 165 03:06:00:338.1
29 Dec, 07:00:33 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°19'S 151°10'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
315.3 7.0 176 03:02:33:128.4
29 Dec, 03:33:12 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°00'S 150°29'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 6.2 201 03:03:16:368.3
29 Dec, 04:16:36 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°05'S 150°47'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
319.2 8.7 187 02:23:23:088.8
29 Dec, 12:23:08 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°18'S 151°24'E
126nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 11.0 160 03:03:01:458.4
29 Dec, 04:01:45 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°55'S 150°31'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 6.6 213 03:09:46:207.7
29 Dec, 10:46:20 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°47'S 150°08'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 6.5 180 03:14:17:287.3
30 Dec, 03:17:28 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°23'S 151°38'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
324.3 10.1 159 03:04:40:598.2
29 Dec, 05:40:59 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°01'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 8.1 245 03:08:37:387.8
29 Dec, 09:37:38 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°11'S 151°30'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 10.6 171 03:04:02:268.3
29 Dec, 05:02:26 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°55'S 150°54'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
330.7 8.9 189 03:03:29:098.3
29 Dec, 04:29:09 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°13'S 151°39'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
332.6 10.7 166 03:06:02:508.1
29 Dec, 07:02:50 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°35'S 150°31'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
341.8 7.5 182 03:10:07:287.7
29 Dec, 11:07:28 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°45'S 151°15'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 9.9 175 03:11:55:347.5
30 Dec, 12:55:34 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°35'S 151°16'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 9.0 167 03:16:40:377.1
30 Dec, 05:40:37 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°21'S 150°41'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
358.3 8.5 205 03:15:05:417.2
30 Dec, 04:05:41 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°48'S 150°13'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 8.7 161 04:13:51:185.7
31 Dec, 02:51:18 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied