Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:40

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:40

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.1 0.8 357 02:02:31:3112.4
28 Dec, 03:31:31 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°58'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.6 2.1 357 02:03:39:0112.2
28 Dec, 04:39:01 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 0.2 356 02:02:47:1812.4
28 Dec, 03:47:18 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°03'S 147°23'E
1nm W of Iron Pot
10.8 2.4 301 02:04:16:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:16:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°04'S 147°24'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.8 4.5 238 02:06:21:1311.6
28 Dec, 07:21:13 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.4 2.8 304 02:03:40:3212.2
28 Dec, 04:40:32 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.6 4.1 261 02:03:47:2012.1
28 Dec, 04:47:20 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°47'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
33.4 5.6 214 02:06:05:5111.6
28 Dec, 07:05:51 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°17'E
13nm E of Tasman Island
53.3 8.5 228 02:08:44:0611.1
28 Dec, 09:44:06 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°18'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.1 5.1 271 02:11:01:5910.6
29 Dec, 12:01:59 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°48'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
73.0 1.2 195 02:14:17:3310.1
29 Dec, 03:17:33 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°45'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.5 3.1 262 02:11:32:3410.6
29 Dec, 12:32:34 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°32'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 2.4 199 02:16:10:009.8
29 Dec, 05:10:00 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°17'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.3 8.4 210 02:18:05:069.5
29 Dec, 07:05:06 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°08'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.3 5.8 209 02:18:04:119.5
29 Dec, 07:04:11 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°06'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.7 1.9 214 02:16:07:189.8
29 Dec, 05:07:18 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°46'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
141.0 3.9 233 02:21:29:409.0
29 Dec, 10:29:40 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°39'S 149°01'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.6 2.0 153 03:03:37:358.3
29 Dec, 04:37:35 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°40'S 149°19'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
151.7 6.3 243 02:19:43:119.3
29 Dec, 08:43:11 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°34'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
152.8 3.8 175 02:22:58:168.9
29 Dec, 11:58:16 AM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°32'S 149°25'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
160.5 4.9 231 02:18:55:349.4
29 Dec, 07:55:34 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°32'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
164.5 5.7 203 02:23:12:188.8
29 Dec, 12:12:18 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°30'S 149°49'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
171.9 8.8 216 02:18:58:509.4
29 Dec, 07:58:50 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°21'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
174.3 10.5 223 02:21:14:269.1
29 Dec, 10:14:26 AM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°21'S 149°36'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 9.9 172 02:23:51:078.7
29 Dec, 12:51:07 PM
32
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°22'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 11.6 225 02:19:57:039.2
29 Dec, 08:57:03 AM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°19'S 149°41'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
178.3 11.2 171 02:23:24:018.8
29 Dec, 12:24:01 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°21'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
179.1 12.6 175 02:23:28:178.8
29 Dec, 12:28:17 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°17'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
180.0 13.4 235 02:23:17:348.8
29 Dec, 12:17:34 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°14'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
182.0 11.1 236 02:22:29:268.9
29 Dec, 11:29:26 AM
37
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°07'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
187.0 7.8 171 03:01:59:348.5
29 Dec, 02:59:34 PM
38
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°14'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 12.3 184 03:00:41:448.6
29 Dec, 01:41:44 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°04'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.7 9.4 230 03:02:02:418.5
29 Dec, 03:02:41 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°01'S 149°28'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.0 12.8 247 03:00:34:338.7
29 Dec, 01:34:33 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°19'S 150°09'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
190.3 12.1 223 03:03:51:328.3
29 Dec, 04:51:32 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°09'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
190.6 10.0 198 03:02:28:408.4
29 Dec, 03:28:40 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°56'S 149°24'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.3 9.4 230 03:02:02:328.5
29 Dec, 03:02:32 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°07'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
192.6 9.9 195 03:02:46:148.4
29 Dec, 03:46:14 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°01'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 11.0 183 03:00:59:438.6
29 Dec, 01:59:43 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
40°58'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 8.1 200 03:04:41:248.2
29 Dec, 05:41:24 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°00'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 8.0 198 03:05:36:018.1
29 Dec, 06:36:01 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°53'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.3 9.0 179 03:04:19:488.2
29 Dec, 05:19:48 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°55'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.2 8.9 195 03:03:59:128.3
29 Dec, 04:59:12 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°51'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.5 9.1 235 03:02:48:428.4
29 Dec, 03:48:42 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°47'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 7.9 216 03:01:20:568.6
29 Dec, 02:20:56 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°52'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.1 9.0 185 03:01:47:588.5
29 Dec, 02:47:58 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°57'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 8.0 193 03:03:27:178.3
29 Dec, 04:27:17 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°47'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.0 7.6 187 03:03:48:498.3
29 Dec, 04:48:49 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 7.9 186 03:04:15:568.2
29 Dec, 05:15:56 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°50'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.5 7.9 190 03:06:29:248.0
29 Dec, 07:29:24 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°47'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 7.6 190 03:05:25:188.1
29 Dec, 06:25:18 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°46'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.2 7.3 195 03:03:46:568.3
29 Dec, 04:46:56 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°50'S 150°03'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.4 7.8 190 03:06:14:018.0
29 Dec, 07:14:01 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°48'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 7.7 187 03:09:01:517.8
29 Dec, 10:01:51 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°52'S 150°18'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.4 8.6 196 03:06:18:258.0
29 Dec, 07:18:25 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
40°58'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.2 9.0 189 03:09:02:157.8
29 Dec, 10:02:15 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°57'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.1 8.8 189 03:10:07:037.7
29 Dec, 11:07:03 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°31'S 149°33'E
62nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.7 8.4 188 03:04:05:378.3
29 Dec, 05:05:37 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°43'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.9 8.4 230 03:07:57:017.9
29 Dec, 08:57:01 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°38'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
224.1 9.8 248 03:03:31:038.3
29 Dec, 04:31:03 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°30'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.7 7.6 238 03:12:08:247.5
30 Dec, 01:08:24 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°32'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.8 8.3 176 03:08:35:057.8
29 Dec, 09:35:05 PM
69
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°23'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
232.8 7.6 216 03:06:27:278.0
29 Dec, 07:27:27 PM
70
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°27'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 9.1 230 03:07:07:217.9
29 Dec, 08:07:21 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°52'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.3 8.9 180 03:13:55:377.3
30 Dec, 02:55:37 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°24'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 7.3 174 03:06:59:068.0
29 Dec, 07:59:06 PM
73
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°28'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 8.0 234 03:06:08:528.0
29 Dec, 07:08:52 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°33'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
236.0 7.4 237 03:12:36:197.4
30 Dec, 01:36:19 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°10'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
236.8 5.8 204 03:08:27:137.8
29 Dec, 09:27:13 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°02'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
236.9 6.4 231 03:11:49:467.5
30 Dec, 12:49:46 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°22'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
241.0 7.8 203 03:10:08:177.6
29 Dec, 11:08:17 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°19'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
242.5 9.9 210 03:05:31:138.1
29 Dec, 06:31:13 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°34'S 151°08'E
130nm E of Eddystone Pt
253.1 8.3 263 03:14:56:497.2
30 Dec, 03:56:49 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°10'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
258.3 7.3 212 03:12:52:247.4
30 Dec, 01:52:24 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 8.4 194 03:10:45:367.6
29 Dec, 11:45:36 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°48'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 11.3 161 03:06:07:078.0
29 Dec, 07:07:07 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°48'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
280.4 8.3 216 03:17:27:547.0
30 Dec, 06:27:54 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied