Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:13:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 15.9 312 01:14:50:4016.2
28 Dec, 03:50:40 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°09'S 147°33'E
9nm SE of Iron Pot
19.8 14.6 307 01:15:09:4216.0
28 Dec, 04:09:42 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.3 10.5 313 01:15:48:3215.8
28 Dec, 04:48:32 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°14'S 147°43'E
3nm W of Cape Raoul
29.0 9.8 304 01:15:48:5315.8
28 Dec, 04:48:53 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°17'S 147°51'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.7 16.5 270 01:16:10:1215.6
28 Dec, 05:10:12 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°03'S 148°15'E
16nm NE of Tasman Island
56.2 16.5 200 01:17:38:3115.1
28 Dec, 06:38:31 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°50'S 148°14'E
12nm S of Maria Island
66.6 18.7 200 01:18:40:2414.7
28 Dec, 07:40:24 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°23'S 148°34'E
11nm E of Cape Sonnerat
97.4 13.8 205 01:20:56:1814.0
28 Dec, 09:56:18 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°09'S 148°36'E
16nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.2 13.1 195 01:23:13:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:13:20 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°06'S 148°44'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
116.0 12.6 191 01:23:26:3613.2
28 Dec, 12:26:36 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°05'S 148°57'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.6 13.0 213 01:22:48:2313.4
28 Dec, 11:48:23 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°03'S 148°53'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
121.8 12.1 215 01:23:19:2013.3
28 Dec, 12:19:20 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°48'S 148°56'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
136.1 11.7 197 02:00:14:3013.0
28 Dec, 01:14:30 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°38'S 148°52'E
31nm SE of St Helens Point
143.7 12.3 192 02:00:53:1112.9
28 Dec, 01:53:11 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°35'S 149°28'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
159.5 13.3 194 02:01:08:5112.8
28 Dec, 02:08:51 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°21'S 149°01'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 12.3 192 02:02:31:0212.4
28 Dec, 03:31:02 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°02'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.2 9.9 186 02:06:39:1211.5
28 Dec, 07:39:12 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°03'S 150°03'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.1 12.1 189 02:05:28:5511.7
28 Dec, 06:28:55 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°39'S 149°40'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.7 11.2 201 02:06:12:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:12:20 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°30'S 149°52'E
76nm NE of Eddystone Pt
225.0 11.5 192 02:10:06:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:06:21 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°25'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 9.4 192 02:10:28:4110.7
28 Dec, 11:28:41 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°20'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
244.3 13.5 189 02:10:04:4310.8
28 Dec, 11:04:43 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°12'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
252.8 12.3 184 02:12:42:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:42:51 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°17'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
253.7 13.3 185 02:12:07:5810.5
29 Dec, 01:07:58 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°07'S 150°25'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
256.5 10.9 180 02:15:42:069.9
29 Dec, 04:42:06 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°21'S 150°57'E
122nm E of Flinders Island
258.4 12.6 186 02:13:36:3010.2
29 Dec, 02:36:30 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°49'S 150°15'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
269.1 10.1 204 02:21:28:549.0
29 Dec, 10:28:54 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°01'S 150°50'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
271.5 10.0 189 02:18:05:579.5
29 Dec, 07:05:57 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°53'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
273.8 9.8 188 02:17:43:039.6
29 Dec, 06:43:03 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°57'S 150°50'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
275.2 8.7 190 02:20:46:119.1
29 Dec, 09:46:11 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°48'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
275.8 9.1 196 02:21:11:239.1
29 Dec, 10:11:23 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°35'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.8 202 02:22:10:469.0
29 Dec, 11:10:46 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°47'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 9.1 195 02:21:08:079.1
29 Dec, 10:08:07 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°54'S 150°56'E
149nm S of Gabo Island
279.9 9.6 167 02:21:05:519.1
29 Dec, 10:05:51 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°42'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 8.7 200 02:23:41:288.8
29 Dec, 12:41:28 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°48'S 150°46'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.3 8.8 191 02:21:30:309.0
29 Dec, 10:30:30 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°46'S 150°43'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
282.1 9.4 194 02:19:21:169.3
29 Dec, 08:21:16 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°54'S 151°02'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
282.6 9.2 188 02:21:36:199.0
29 Dec, 10:36:19 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°39'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
283.0 9.4 199 02:22:45:168.9
29 Dec, 11:45:16 AM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°45'S 150°46'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
283.7 8.3 189 03:00:28:488.7
29 Dec, 01:28:48 PM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°43'S 150°42'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
283.9 9.4 191 02:19:08:179.4
29 Dec, 08:08:17 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°43'S 150°44'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
285.2 8.9 173 02:22:11:349.0
29 Dec, 11:11:34 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°44'S 150°48'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.3 188 02:21:55:189.0
29 Dec, 10:55:18 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°54'S 151°09'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
285.8 10.3 190 02:22:19:028.9
29 Dec, 11:19:02 AM
46
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°44'S 150°51'E
137nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 7.7 169 03:03:39:418.3
29 Dec, 04:39:41 PM
47
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°37'S 150°35'E
127nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.6 193 02:22:06:209.0
29 Dec, 11:06:20 AM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°45'S 151°02'E
142nm S of Gabo Island
290.3 7.7 178 03:01:11:368.6
29 Dec, 02:11:36 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°27'S 150°22'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
291.3 9.7 180 03:01:17:178.6
29 Dec, 02:17:17 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°37'S 150°47'E
130nm S of Gabo Island
291.4 7.8 194 03:00:16:558.7
29 Dec, 01:16:55 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°36'S 150°55'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 8.0 183 03:00:07:598.7
29 Dec, 01:07:59 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°27'S 150°37'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
296.7 8.3 191 02:22:43:008.9
29 Dec, 11:43:00 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°27'S 150°39'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 8.1 184 03:05:22:128.1
29 Dec, 06:22:12 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°27'S 150°40'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 8.0 189 03:04:26:208.2
29 Dec, 05:26:20 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°36'S 151°04'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
299.0 8.3 188 02:22:48:208.9
29 Dec, 11:48:20 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°25'S 150°42'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
300.2 8.2 184 02:23:35:458.8
29 Dec, 12:35:45 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°21'S 150°35'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
300.9 7.6 185 03:03:18:168.3
29 Dec, 04:18:16 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°17'S 150°27'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.4 190 03:04:28:298.2
29 Dec, 05:28:29 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°19'S 150°36'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 7.5 185 03:02:28:018.4
29 Dec, 03:28:01 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°12'S 150°18'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 5.8 203 03:07:27:347.9
29 Dec, 08:27:34 PM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°39'S 151°24'E
144nm SE of Gabo Island
304.2 8.1 159 03:08:16:087.8
29 Dec, 09:16:08 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°18'S 150°39'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.8 177 03:01:14:508.6
29 Dec, 02:14:50 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°17'S 150°35'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 7.6 192 03:00:06:508.7
29 Dec, 01:06:50 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°08'S 150°13'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 8.4 183 03:03:39:008.3
29 Dec, 04:39:00 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°16'S 150°43'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 8.3 173 03:03:14:278.4
29 Dec, 04:14:27 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°21'S 150°58'E
118nm SE of Gabo Island
309.4 9.2 178 02:22:42:528.9
29 Dec, 11:42:52 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°02'S 150°16'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 7.7 168 03:06:18:198.0
29 Dec, 07:18:19 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°21'S 151°10'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
314.4 6.7 180 03:02:57:078.4
29 Dec, 03:57:07 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°01'S 150°29'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
317.4 6.5 188 03:03:41:458.3
29 Dec, 04:41:45 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°07'S 150°47'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 8.9 184 02:23:30:168.8
29 Dec, 12:30:16 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°20'S 151°25'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
321.0 10.4 164 03:03:15:058.3
29 Dec, 04:15:05 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°56'S 150°31'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 6.6 209 03:10:00:387.7
29 Dec, 11:00:38 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°48'S 150°08'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 6.0 187 03:14:38:437.3
30 Dec, 03:38:43 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°24'S 151°39'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
323.3 9.5 160 03:05:08:278.1
29 Dec, 06:08:27 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°02'S 150°52'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
323.9 7.8 246 03:08:54:497.8
29 Dec, 09:54:49 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°13'S 151°30'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
328.9 11.0 168 03:04:03:468.3
29 Dec, 05:03:46 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°57'S 150°54'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
329.2 9.1 187 03:03:26:148.3
29 Dec, 04:26:14 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°15'S 151°40'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
331.5 10.6 162 03:06:12:048.0
29 Dec, 07:12:04 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°36'S 150°31'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 7.0 193 03:10:20:207.6
29 Dec, 11:20:20 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°46'S 151°15'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
346.1 9.8 177 03:11:41:087.5
30 Dec, 12:41:08 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°36'S 151°16'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 9.1 172 03:16:32:547.1
30 Dec, 05:32:54 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°22'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 8.4 206 03:14:47:017.2
30 Dec, 03:47:01 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°50'S 150°13'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 10.7 165 04:11:50:215.8
31 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied