Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.9 0.9 002 02:02:41:5812.4
28 Dec, 03:41:58 PM
8
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
5.2 2.5 350 02:03:42:0512.2
28 Dec, 04:42:05 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
7.0 0.3 026 02:03:00:1012.3
28 Dec, 04:00:10 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.1 4.4 343 02:04:19:3212.0
28 Dec, 05:19:32 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm SW of Iron Pot
11.3 3.2 326 02:06:19:2211.6
28 Dec, 07:19:22 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°04'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
12.9 4.4 347 02:03:48:4112.1
28 Dec, 04:48:41 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°06'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.1 2.7 328 02:03:56:4812.1
28 Dec, 04:56:48 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°18'S 147°45'E
4nm S of Cape Raoul
32.4 6.0 296 02:06:10:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:10:37 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°18'S 148°16'E
12nm E of Tasman Island
52.3 7.8 238 02:08:50:2311.1
28 Dec, 09:50:23 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°17'E
15nm NE of Tasman Island
55.5 4.3 261 02:11:14:1410.6
29 Dec, 12:14:14 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°48'S 148°26'E
15nm SE of Maria Island
72.5 3.1 199 02:14:38:2910.0
29 Dec, 03:38:29 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°44'E
27nm E of Maria Island
83.1 4.0 277 02:11:54:0210.5
29 Dec, 12:54:02 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°32'S 148°49'E
25nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.5 4.0 206 02:16:32:049.7
29 Dec, 05:32:04 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°18'S 148°58'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
111.0 7.7 210 02:18:07:169.5
29 Dec, 07:07:16 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°09'S 149°03'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.3 6.4 221 02:18:15:019.5
29 Dec, 07:15:01 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°06'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.4 1.8 199 02:16:37:439.7
29 Dec, 05:37:43 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°46'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
140.8 1.6 225 02:22:12:068.9
29 Dec, 11:12:06 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°39'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
145.4 1.6 218 03:04:31:168.2
29 Dec, 05:31:16 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°40'S 149°18'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
150.8 6.9 245 02:19:57:299.2
29 Dec, 08:57:29 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°35'S 149°09'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 4.9 168 02:23:27:458.8
29 Dec, 12:27:45 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°33'S 149°24'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
159.6 5.8 225 02:19:11:199.4
29 Dec, 08:11:19 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°33'S 149°34'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
163.7 4.8 209 02:23:29:248.8
29 Dec, 12:29:24 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°31'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 6.5 212 02:19:09:479.4
29 Dec, 08:09:47 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°22'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
173.0 7.8 211 02:21:18:369.1
29 Dec, 10:18:36 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°23'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
173.1 9.8 219 02:19:55:009.3
29 Dec, 08:55:00 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°22'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
173.2 7.1 196 02:23:57:128.7
29 Dec, 12:57:12 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°21'S 149°42'E
61nm E of St Helens Point
177.1 11.3 165 02:23:26:528.8
29 Dec, 12:26:52 PM
34
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°23'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
177.5 12.4 173 02:23:20:308.8
29 Dec, 12:20:30 PM
35
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°18'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
178.0 12.9 231 02:22:55:388.9
29 Dec, 11:55:38 AM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°15'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 11.0 231 02:22:19:478.9
29 Dec, 11:19:47 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°16'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
185.7 12.3 182 03:00:28:348.7
29 Dec, 01:28:34 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°09'S 149°39'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
185.9 8.2 176 03:02:04:498.5
29 Dec, 03:04:49 PM
39
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°05'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 9.2 230 03:01:57:448.5
29 Dec, 02:57:44 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°02'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.4 12.2 245 03:00:27:328.7
29 Dec, 01:27:32 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°20'S 150°07'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
188.2 12.8 226 03:03:12:598.4
29 Dec, 04:12:59 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°11'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
189.0 10.1 194 03:02:16:008.5
29 Dec, 03:16:00 PM
43
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°57'S 149°23'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.9 9.2 228 03:01:59:388.5
29 Dec, 02:59:38 PM
44
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°09'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
191.0 10.1 194 03:02:33:348.4
29 Dec, 03:33:34 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°03'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.6 11.1 183 03:00:50:208.6
29 Dec, 01:50:20 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°00'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.1 8.4 194 03:04:35:448.2
29 Dec, 05:35:44 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°01'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.2 188 03:05:23:258.1
29 Dec, 06:23:25 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°55'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.0 9.0 174 03:04:19:478.2
29 Dec, 05:19:47 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°57'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 9.1 191 03:03:50:198.3
29 Dec, 04:50:19 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°52'S 149°40'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.1 9.2 230 03:02:46:578.4
29 Dec, 03:46:57 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°48'S 149°36'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.3 226 03:01:25:388.6
29 Dec, 02:25:38 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°54'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 9.1 185 03:01:49:548.5
29 Dec, 02:49:54 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
40°59'S 150°05'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.1 8.3 200 03:03:26:138.3
29 Dec, 04:26:13 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°48'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.8 7.8 186 03:03:53:018.3
29 Dec, 04:53:01 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°51'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 8.1 188 03:04:19:168.2
29 Dec, 05:19:16 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°52'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.2 8.0 194 03:06:27:208.0
29 Dec, 07:27:20 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°48'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.8 7.2 185 03:05:33:048.1
29 Dec, 06:33:04 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°47'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 7.6 188 03:03:52:478.3
29 Dec, 04:52:47 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°51'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.1 7.8 197 03:06:11:578.0
29 Dec, 07:11:57 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°50'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.4 7.8 186 03:08:58:357.8
29 Dec, 09:58:35 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°54'S 150°17'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.1 8.3 192 03:06:17:108.0
29 Dec, 07:17:10 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°00'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.9 8.7 189 03:08:58:167.8
29 Dec, 09:58:16 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
40°59'S 150°30'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.8 8.7 190 03:09:57:177.7
29 Dec, 10:57:17 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°32'S 149°32'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
216.4 7.9 191 03:04:07:298.3
29 Dec, 05:07:29 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°44'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.6 8.4 230 03:07:48:447.9
29 Dec, 08:48:44 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°39'S 150°07'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.6 10.3 239 03:03:28:468.3
29 Dec, 04:28:46 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°30'S 150°09'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.6 7.5 234 03:12:05:447.5
30 Dec, 01:05:44 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°34'S 150°17'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.8 7.7 175 03:08:44:357.8
29 Dec, 09:44:35 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°27'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
231.6 8.9 231 03:06:59:548.0
29 Dec, 07:59:54 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°24'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
231.7 7.0 221 03:06:34:278.0
29 Dec, 07:34:27 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°53'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.2 8.6 180 03:13:53:497.3
30 Dec, 02:53:49 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°28'S 150°15'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
234.4 8.3 231 03:06:11:108.0
29 Dec, 07:11:10 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°25'S 150°07'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
234.6 6.4 188 03:07:11:077.9
29 Dec, 08:11:07 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°34'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.8 7.3 231 03:12:34:477.4
30 Dec, 01:34:47 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°11'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 5.2 218 03:08:47:397.8
29 Dec, 09:47:39 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°02'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 5.1 226 03:12:15:147.5
30 Dec, 01:15:14 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°23'S 150°17'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
239.7 7.6 203 03:10:06:437.7
29 Dec, 11:06:43 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°20'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
240.9 10.0 209 03:05:20:338.1
29 Dec, 06:20:33 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°34'S 151°06'E
128nm E of Eddystone Pt
252.1 8.3 265 03:15:02:117.2
30 Dec, 04:02:11 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°11'S 150°34'E
103nm E of Flinders Island
257.1 7.3 211 03:12:53:417.4
30 Dec, 01:53:41 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°45'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
264.5 8.5 194 03:10:39:457.6
29 Dec, 11:39:45 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°50'S 150°06'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
265.6 11.3 160 03:06:18:008.0
29 Dec, 07:18:00 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°50'S 150°43'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 8.4 220 03:17:05:457.1
30 Dec, 06:05:45 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied