Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 42°25'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 14.4 201 01:20:56:0514.0
28 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
1.399 02:14:51:4910.0
29 Dec, 03:51:49 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.8 14.6 313 01:14:50:2916.2
28 Dec, 03:50:29 AM
1.628 02:15:14:029.9
29 Dec, 04:14:02 AM
3
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 42°07'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 12.3 217 01:22:51:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
1.373 02:16:19:369.8
29 Dec, 05:19:36 AM
4
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 12.0 215 01:23:22:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:00 PM
1.362 02:16:30:489.7
29 Dec, 05:30:48 AM
5
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 41°50'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 11.3 195 02:00:20:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:20:06 PM
1.351 02:17:18:029.6
29 Dec, 06:18:02 AM
6
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.5 13.1 191 01:18:41:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
1.551 02:18:13:249.5
29 Dec, 07:13:24 AM
7
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 41°37'S 149°28'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 13.2 192 02:01:13:0512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
1.364 02:19:08:009.4
29 Dec, 08:08:00 AM
8
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 11.5 195 02:02:34:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:34:32 PM
1.351 02:20:19:399.2
29 Dec, 09:19:39 AM
9
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 2.8 336 01:15:59:3815.7
28 Dec, 04:59:38 AM
1.709 02:20:20:589.2
29 Dec, 09:20:58 AM
10
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 43°14'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 5.1 316 01:15:57:3115.7
28 Dec, 04:57:31 AM
1.718 02:20:38:569.2
29 Dec, 09:38:56 AM
11
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 41°40'S 148°51'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 12.7 192 02:00:56:2212.8
28 Dec, 01:56:22 PM
1.412 02:21:06:099.1
29 Dec, 10:06:09 AM
12
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
4 38°58'S 150°53'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 188 03:03:23:208.3
29 Dec, 04:23:20 PM
0.927 02:21:53:089.0
29 Dec, 10:53:08 AM
13
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.1 17.8 278 01:16:09:3015.6
28 Dec, 05:09:30 AM
1.760 02:22:40:438.9
29 Dec, 11:40:43 AM
14
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 42°08'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 12.8 193 01:23:27:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:27:45 PM
1.490 02:22:43:098.9
29 Dec, 11:43:09 AM
15
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 41°05'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
198.3 12.1 188 02:05:35:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:35:00 PM
1.324 02:22:56:408.9
29 Dec, 11:56:40 AM
16
Perpetual LOYAL *
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 40°14'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 12.1 185 02:12:41:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
1.192 03:00:20:568.7
29 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
18
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
4 38°48'S 151°15'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 9.9 176 03:11:28:117.5
30 Dec, 12:28:11 AM
0.873 03:00:52:098.6
29 Dec, 01:52:09 PM
19
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 40°41'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 11.3 199 02:06:17:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:17:37 PM
1.345 03:01:01:308.6
29 Dec, 02:01:30 PM
20
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 42°11'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 13.6 196 01:23:11:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:11:43 PM
1.581 03:02:36:578.4
29 Dec, 03:36:57 PM
21
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 39°20'S 150°39'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.7 180 03:01:31:488.5
29 Dec, 02:31:48 PM
1.019 03:02:55:378.4
29 Dec, 03:55:37 PM
22
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 39°26'S 150°42'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.4 185 02:23:45:068.8
29 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
1.045 03:02:58:508.4
29 Dec, 03:58:50 PM
23
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 39°37'S 150°55'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 8.4 182 03:00:20:418.7
29 Dec, 01:20:41 PM
1.038 03:03:05:388.4
29 Dec, 04:05:38 PM
24
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 39°45'S 150°48'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 8.3 185 02:22:07:369.0
29 Dec, 11:07:36 AM
1.078 03:03:35:488.3
29 Dec, 04:35:48 PM
25
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 16.3 309 01:15:08:4416.1
28 Dec, 04:08:44 AM
1.934 03:03:42:278.3
29 Dec, 04:42:27 PM
26
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.6 187 03:00:32:288.7
29 Dec, 01:32:28 PM
1.046 03:03:52:418.3
29 Dec, 04:52:41 PM
27
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 40°19'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 12.9 183 02:12:06:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:06:46 AM
1.264 03:03:58:578.3
29 Dec, 04:58:57 PM
28
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 39°22'S 150°58'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 9.1 177 02:22:53:178.9
29 Dec, 11:53:17 AM
1.072 03:03:59:318.3
29 Dec, 04:59:31 PM
29
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 43°05'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 15.9 202 01:17:38:5615.1
28 Dec, 06:38:56 AM
1.858 03:05:23:018.1
29 Dec, 06:23:01 PM
30
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 41°04'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 11.2 198 02:06:42:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
1.416 03:05:27:408.1
29 Dec, 06:27:40 PM
31
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
4 38°23'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 8.0 210 03:14:36:227.3
30 Dec, 03:36:22 AM
0.895 03:05:30:458.1
29 Dec, 06:30:45 PM
32
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 40°09'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 10.6 182 02:15:44:489.9
29 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
1.223 03:05:57:448.1
29 Dec, 06:57:44 PM
33
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 40°23'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 13.3 191 02:10:01:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:01:04 PM
1.344 03:05:58:338.1
29 Dec, 06:58:33 PM
34
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 39°46'S 150°45'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 8.6 191 03:00:30:518.7
29 Dec, 01:30:51 PM
1.077 03:06:05:528.0
29 Dec, 07:05:52 PM
35
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
3 39°18'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.9 188 03:00:19:078.7
29 Dec, 01:19:07 PM
1.082 03:06:14:558.0
29 Dec, 07:14:55 PM
36
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 39°49'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 8.9 190 02:21:36:589.0
29 Dec, 10:36:58 AM
1.125 03:06:19:058.0
29 Dec, 07:19:05 PM
37
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.1 195 02:21:14:189.1
29 Dec, 10:14:18 AM
1.133 03:06:26:498.0
29 Dec, 07:26:49 PM
38
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 39°41'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.5 197 02:22:41:548.9
29 Dec, 11:41:54 AM
1.110 03:06:28:318.0
29 Dec, 07:28:31 PM
39
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 39°37'S 151°04'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
297.6 8.9 190 02:22:54:408.9
29 Dec, 11:54:40 AM
1.107 03:06:29:558.0
29 Dec, 07:29:55 PM
40
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 39°18'S 150°27'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.3 187 03:04:43:398.2
29 Dec, 05:43:39 PM
1.029 03:06:57:098.0
29 Dec, 07:57:09 PM
41
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 39°58'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 8.5 192 02:20:53:549.1
29 Dec, 09:53:54 AM
1.146 03:06:57:278.0
29 Dec, 07:57:27 PM
42
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 39°51'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 10.2 202 02:21:15:239.1
29 Dec, 10:15:23 AM
1.145 03:07:17:557.9
29 Dec, 08:17:55 PM
43
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 39°43'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.8 206 02:23:39:138.8
29 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
1.110 03:07:32:087.9
29 Dec, 08:32:08 PM
44
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 39°08'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 9.0 184 02:23:37:228.8
29 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
1.112 03:07:38:407.9
29 Dec, 08:38:40 PM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 39°17'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 8.0 176 03:03:32:428.3
29 Dec, 04:32:42 PM
1.055 03:07:42:007.9
29 Dec, 08:42:00 PM
46
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.5 183 03:03:33:378.3
29 Dec, 04:33:37 PM
1.055 03:07:42:587.9
29 Dec, 08:42:58 PM
47
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 40°32'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 12.3 190 02:10:03:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:03:14 PM
1.378 03:07:59:547.9
29 Dec, 08:59:54 PM
48
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 39°47'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 9.5 192 02:19:25:389.3
29 Dec, 08:25:38 AM
1.189 03:08:10:157.8
29 Dec, 09:10:15 PM
49
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 40°03'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.4 189 02:18:05:459.5
29 Dec, 07:05:45 AM
1.217 03:08:26:197.8
29 Dec, 09:26:19 PM
50
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.4 198 02:22:14:398.9
29 Dec, 11:14:39 AM
1.151 03:08:51:047.8
29 Dec, 09:51:04 PM
51
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 39°22'S 151°26'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 10.3 159 03:03:33:478.3
29 Dec, 04:33:47 PM
1.073 03:09:04:457.7
29 Dec, 10:04:45 PM
52
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.4 182 03:04:35:568.2
29 Dec, 05:35:56 PM
1.066 03:09:39:167.7
29 Dec, 10:39:16 PM
53
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 39°55'S 151°01'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
281.2 9.1 191 02:21:42:009.0
29 Dec, 10:42:00 AM
1.173 03:09:45:297.7
29 Dec, 10:45:29 PM
54
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 39°45'S 150°51'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.8 170 03:04:02:538.3
29 Dec, 05:02:53 PM
1.080 03:10:07:557.7
29 Dec, 11:07:55 PM
55
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 39°29'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.3 183 03:05:26:518.1
29 Dec, 06:26:51 PM
1.069 03:10:47:297.6
29 Dec, 11:47:29 PM
56
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 40°23'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 11.4 184 02:13:38:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:38:43 AM
1.351 03:11:16:587.5
30 Dec, 12:16:58 AM
57
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 39°44'S 150°44'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 8.9 175 02:22:27:348.9
29 Dec, 11:27:34 AM
1.182 03:11:16:597.5
30 Dec, 12:16:59 AM
58
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 39°22'S 151°10'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 6.8 173 03:03:24:168.3
29 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
1.115 03:12:04:337.5
30 Dec, 01:04:33 AM
59
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 39°56'S 151°09'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 10.3 193 02:22:14:238.9
29 Dec, 11:14:23 AM
1.227 03:14:11:037.3
30 Dec, 03:11:03 AM
60
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 39°03'S 150°16'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 7.8 176 03:06:28:468.0
29 Dec, 07:28:46 PM
1.104 03:14:38:297.3
30 Dec, 03:38:29 AM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 39°41'S 151°24'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 7.9 162 03:08:54:227.8
29 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
1.079 03:15:17:527.2
30 Dec, 04:17:52 AM
62
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 39°13'S 150°18'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.4 206 03:07:48:217.9
29 Dec, 08:48:21 PM
1.108 03:16:25:307.1
30 Dec, 05:25:30 AM
63
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 39°16'S 151°40'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 10.8 165 03:06:18:128.0
29 Dec, 07:18:12 PM
1.140 03:17:15:577.0
30 Dec, 06:15:57 AM
64
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 38°38'S 150°30'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 7.1 189 03:10:32:267.6
29 Dec, 11:32:26 PM
1.096 03:18:27:526.9
30 Dec, 07:27:52 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 39°02'S 150°29'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 6.8 180 03:04:04:528.3
29 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
1.205 03:19:40:406.9
30 Dec, 08:40:40 AM
66
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 39°15'S 151°31'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 11.3 169 03:04:01:378.3
29 Dec, 05:01:37 PM
1.364 04:07:42:036.1
30 Dec, 08:42:03 PM
67
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 37°51'S 150°14'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 11.3 163 04:10:05:135.9
30 Dec, 11:05:13 PM
1.282 05:16:00:124.6
01 Jan, 05:00:12 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.227
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.347
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.288
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.945

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Perpetual LOYAL - new race record
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied