Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°04'S 147°25'E
1nm S of Iron Pot
11.8 14.6 313 01:14:50:2916.2
28 Dec, 03:50:29 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°07'S 147°30'E
6nm SE of Iron Pot
17.1 16.3 309 01:15:08:4416.1
28 Dec, 04:08:44 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.9 2.8 336 01:15:59:3815.7
28 Dec, 04:59:38 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°14'S 147°43'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
28.2 5.1 316 01:15:57:3115.7
28 Dec, 04:57:31 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°47'E
2nm S of Cape Raoul
32.1 17.8 278 01:16:09:3015.6
28 Dec, 05:09:30 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°05'S 148°14'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 15.9 202 01:17:38:5615.1
28 Dec, 06:38:56 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°52'S 148°14'E
14nm S of Maria Island
64.5 13.1 191 01:18:41:5014.7
28 Dec, 07:41:50 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°25'S 148°33'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
95.0 14.4 201 01:20:56:0514.0
28 Dec, 09:56:05 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°11'S 148°35'E
14nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
108.9 13.6 196 01:23:11:4313.3
28 Dec, 12:11:43 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°08'S 148°43'E
21nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
113.9 12.8 193 01:23:27:4513.2
28 Dec, 12:27:45 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°07'S 148°56'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.6 12.3 217 01:22:51:0413.4
28 Dec, 11:51:04 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°05'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.9 12.0 215 01:23:22:0013.3
28 Dec, 12:22:00 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°50'S 148°55'E
40nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
134.3 11.3 195 02:00:20:0613.0
28 Dec, 01:20:06 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°40'S 148°51'E
32nm SE of St Helens Point
141.6 12.7 192 02:00:56:2212.8
28 Dec, 01:56:22 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°37'S 149°28'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
157.4 13.2 192 02:01:13:0512.8
28 Dec, 02:13:05 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°23'S 149°00'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
160.0 11.5 195 02:02:34:3212.4
28 Dec, 03:34:32 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°04'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.3 11.2 198 02:06:42:1511.5
28 Dec, 07:42:15 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°05'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
198.3 12.1 188 02:05:35:0011.7
28 Dec, 06:35:00 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°41'S 149°40'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 11.3 199 02:06:17:3711.6
28 Dec, 07:17:37 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°32'S 149°52'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 12.3 190 02:10:03:1410.8
28 Dec, 11:03:14 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°27'S 149°54'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
228.5 9.8 189 02:10:37:2210.7
28 Dec, 11:37:22 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°23'S 150°22'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
242.2 13.3 191 02:10:01:0410.8
28 Dec, 11:01:04 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°14'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 12.1 185 02:12:41:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:41:43 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°19'S 150°39'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
251.9 12.9 183 02:12:06:4610.5
29 Dec, 01:06:46 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°09'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
254.9 10.6 182 02:15:44:489.9
29 Dec, 04:44:48 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°23'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
256.8 11.4 184 02:13:38:4310.2
29 Dec, 02:38:43 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°51'S 150°14'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
267.4 10.2 202 02:21:15:239.1
29 Dec, 10:15:23 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°03'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 10.4 189 02:18:05:459.5
29 Dec, 07:05:45 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°55'S 150°38'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
272.3 9.2 194 02:17:50:319.5
29 Dec, 06:50:31 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°58'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
273.9 8.5 192 02:20:53:549.1
29 Dec, 09:53:54 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°50'S 150°32'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.1 195 02:21:14:189.1
29 Dec, 10:14:18 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°37'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
275.7 9.1 197 02:22:08:069.0
29 Dec, 11:08:06 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°49'S 150°39'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 8.9 192 02:21:14:029.1
29 Dec, 10:14:02 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°56'S 150°56'E
150nm S of Gabo Island
278.8 8.9 172 02:21:25:139.1
29 Dec, 10:25:13 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°43'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 8.8 206 02:23:39:138.8
29 Dec, 12:39:13 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°49'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 8.9 190 02:21:36:589.0
29 Dec, 10:36:58 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°47'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 9.5 192 02:19:25:389.3
29 Dec, 08:25:38 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°55'S 151°01'E
151nm S of Gabo Island
281.2 9.1 191 02:21:42:009.0
29 Dec, 10:42:00 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°41'S 150°29'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.5 197 02:22:41:548.9
29 Dec, 11:41:54 AM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°46'S 150°45'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 8.6 191 03:00:30:518.7
29 Dec, 01:30:51 PM
42
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°45'S 150°41'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
282.4 9.4 191 02:19:15:019.3
29 Dec, 08:15:01 AM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°44'S 150°44'E
136nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 8.9 175 02:22:27:348.9
29 Dec, 11:27:34 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°45'S 150°48'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 8.3 185 02:22:07:369.0
29 Dec, 11:07:36 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°56'S 151°09'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
284.2 10.3 193 02:22:14:238.9
29 Dec, 11:14:23 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°38'S 150°35'E
128nm S of Gabo Island
285.9 8.4 198 02:22:14:398.9
29 Dec, 11:14:39 AM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°45'S 150°51'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 7.8 170 03:04:02:538.3
29 Dec, 05:02:53 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°46'S 151°02'E
143nm S of Gabo Island
289.3 7.8 176 03:01:35:388.5
29 Dec, 02:35:38 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°29'S 150°22'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.8 9.9 184 03:01:09:258.6
29 Dec, 02:09:25 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°38'S 150°47'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
290.2 7.6 187 03:00:32:288.7
29 Dec, 01:32:28 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°37'S 150°55'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 8.4 182 03:00:20:418.7
29 Dec, 01:20:41 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°28'S 150°37'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
295.4 8.4 190 02:22:52:118.9
29 Dec, 11:52:11 AM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°29'S 150°39'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
295.9 8.3 183 03:05:26:518.1
29 Dec, 06:26:51 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°28'S 150°40'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
296.1 8.4 182 03:04:35:568.2
29 Dec, 05:35:56 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°37'S 151°04'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
297.6 8.9 190 02:22:54:408.9
29 Dec, 11:54:40 AM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°26'S 150°42'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.4 185 02:23:45:068.8
29 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°23'S 150°35'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 7.5 183 03:03:33:378.3
29 Dec, 04:33:37 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°18'S 150°27'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 7.3 187 03:04:43:398.2
29 Dec, 05:43:39 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°20'S 150°36'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 8.0 186 03:02:39:028.4
29 Dec, 03:39:02 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°13'S 150°18'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.4 206 03:07:48:217.9
29 Dec, 08:48:21 PM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°41'S 151°24'E
145nm SE of Gabo Island
303.4 7.9 162 03:08:54:227.8
29 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°20'S 150°39'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.7 180 03:01:31:488.5
29 Dec, 02:31:48 PM
63
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°18'S 150°35'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 7.9 188 03:00:19:078.7
29 Dec, 01:19:07 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°10'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 8.4 186 03:03:42:188.3
29 Dec, 04:42:18 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°17'S 150°43'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 8.0 176 03:03:32:428.3
29 Dec, 04:32:42 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°22'S 150°58'E
120nm SE of Gabo Island
308.1 9.1 177 02:22:53:178.9
29 Dec, 11:53:17 AM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°03'S 150°16'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 7.8 176 03:06:28:468.0
29 Dec, 07:28:46 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°22'S 151°10'E
123nm SE of Gabo Island
313.5 6.8 173 03:03:24:168.3
29 Dec, 04:24:16 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°02'S 150°29'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 6.8 180 03:04:04:528.3
29 Dec, 05:04:52 PM
70
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°08'S 150°46'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
316.4 9.0 184 02:23:37:228.8
29 Dec, 12:37:22 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°22'S 151°26'E
129nm SE of Gabo Island
319.9 10.3 159 03:03:33:478.3
29 Dec, 04:33:47 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°57'S 150°30'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
321.8 6.6 205 03:10:16:137.6
29 Dec, 11:16:13 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°49'S 150°08'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 6.4 185 03:14:55:277.2
30 Dec, 03:55:27 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°26'S 151°39'E
139nm SE of Gabo Island
322.4 9.3 161 03:05:34:508.1
29 Dec, 06:34:50 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°02'S 150°50'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
323.0 7.8 249 03:09:17:287.7
29 Dec, 10:17:28 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°15'S 151°31'E
127nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 11.3 169 03:04:01:378.3
29 Dec, 05:01:37 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°58'S 150°53'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
327.8 9.2 188 03:03:23:208.3
29 Dec, 04:23:20 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°16'S 151°40'E
132nm SE of Gabo Island
330.3 10.8 165 03:06:18:128.0
29 Dec, 07:18:12 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°38'S 150°30'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 7.1 189 03:10:32:267.6
29 Dec, 11:32:26 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°48'S 151°15'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
344.7 9.9 176 03:11:28:117.5
30 Dec, 12:28:11 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°38'S 151°16'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 9.1 172 03:16:27:577.1
30 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°23'S 150°39'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 8.0 210 03:14:36:227.3
30 Dec, 03:36:22 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°51'S 150°14'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
378.9 11.3 163 04:10:05:135.9
30 Dec, 11:05:13 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied