Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:00

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 2.2 002 02:03:46:3112.1
28 Dec, 04:46:31 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.8 0.6 044 02:02:53:3412.3
28 Dec, 03:53:34 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.8 0.9 349 02:03:11:1112.3
28 Dec, 04:11:11 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.3 4.8 349 02:04:20:3412.0
28 Dec, 05:20:34 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°03'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.6 4.2 342 02:06:14:0311.6
28 Dec, 07:14:03 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.6 4.8 353 02:03:59:1612.1
28 Dec, 04:59:16 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°05'S 147°27'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.6 3.7 345 02:04:05:0412.1
28 Dec, 05:05:04 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°17'S 147°44'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
31.4 6.0 303 02:06:15:1511.6
28 Dec, 07:15:15 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°14'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
50.9 8.4 282 02:08:49:4311.1
28 Dec, 09:49:43 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°06'S 148°16'E
14nm NE of Tasman Island
54.7 4.6 260 02:11:25:3610.6
29 Dec, 12:25:36 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°49'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.9 4.1 203 02:14:54:2210.0
29 Dec, 03:54:22 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°43'E
26nm E of Maria Island
82.4 5.2 271 02:12:12:4310.4
29 Dec, 01:12:43 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°33'S 148°48'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.8 4.1 221 02:16:53:119.7
29 Dec, 05:53:11 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°19'S 148°57'E
28nm E of Cape Sonnerat
109.7 7.7 209 02:18:09:429.5
29 Dec, 07:09:42 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°10'S 149°01'E
33nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.4 5.9 240 02:18:30:279.4
29 Dec, 07:30:27 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°07'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
135.1 2.7 170 02:17:07:239.6
29 Dec, 06:07:23 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°46'S 149°04'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
140.5 2.1 252 02:22:55:588.9
29 Dec, 11:55:58 AM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.9 2.9 219 03:05:09:198.1
29 Dec, 06:09:19 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°41'S 149°17'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
150.0 5.9 248 02:20:18:279.2
29 Dec, 09:18:27 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
151.6 4.4 166 02:23:57:568.7
29 Dec, 12:57:56 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°33'S 149°23'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
158.6 6.0 229 02:19:27:039.3
29 Dec, 08:27:03 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°33'S 149°33'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
162.6 6.7 219 02:23:33:208.8
29 Dec, 12:33:20 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°32'S 149°48'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 6.5 207 02:19:21:189.3
29 Dec, 08:21:18 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°23'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 6.3 210 02:21:30:069.0
29 Dec, 10:30:06 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°24'S 149°37'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 6.7 219 02:20:06:069.2
29 Dec, 09:06:06 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°23'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 6.1 198 03:00:09:058.7
29 Dec, 01:09:05 PM
33
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°22'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 10.6 171 02:23:27:598.8
29 Dec, 12:27:59 PM
34
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°20'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
176.1 11.8 225 02:22:38:078.9
29 Dec, 11:38:07 AM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°24'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
176.3 11.1 169 02:23:22:148.8
29 Dec, 12:22:14 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°16'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
178.6 11.0 233 02:22:12:038.9
29 Dec, 11:12:03 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°18'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
184.1 12.0 178 03:00:19:298.7
29 Dec, 01:19:29 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°10'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
184.5 9.5 183 03:01:59:588.5
29 Dec, 02:59:58 PM
39
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°02'S 149°23'E
48nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.0 11.4 243 03:00:24:238.7
29 Dec, 01:24:23 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°07'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
186.0 9.2 175 03:01:57:498.5
29 Dec, 02:57:49 PM
41
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°22'S 150°05'E
79nm E of St Helens Point
186.2 11.8 222 03:02:42:058.4
29 Dec, 03:42:05 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°12'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
187.4 10.0 190 03:02:05:308.5
29 Dec, 03:05:30 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°10'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
189.4 9.9 192 03:02:22:118.4
29 Dec, 03:22:11 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°58'S 149°21'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
189.5 8.9 227 03:01:58:428.5
29 Dec, 02:58:42 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°05'S 149°46'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.0 11.0 178 03:00:43:478.6
29 Dec, 01:43:47 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°01'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.8 8.4 195 03:04:30:038.2
29 Dec, 05:30:03 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°03'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 9.8 183 03:05:11:478.1
29 Dec, 06:11:47 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°57'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.5 11.2 173 03:04:06:068.3
29 Dec, 05:06:06 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
40°58'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.4 9.3 186 03:03:42:218.3
29 Dec, 04:42:21 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°53'S 149°39'E
60nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.7 9.3 224 03:02:41:348.4
29 Dec, 03:41:34 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°48'S 149°35'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.4 8.6 228 03:01:28:478.6
29 Dec, 02:28:47 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°55'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 9.4 186 03:01:49:198.5
29 Dec, 02:49:19 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°00'S 150°05'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.7 197 03:03:22:098.3
29 Dec, 04:22:09 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°49'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 8.3 187 03:03:53:478.3
29 Dec, 04:53:47 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°53'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 7.9 184 03:04:25:368.2
29 Dec, 05:25:36 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°53'S 150°01'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 7.8 192 03:06:26:438.0
29 Dec, 07:26:43 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°49'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 7.4 185 03:05:39:478.1
29 Dec, 06:39:47 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°49'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 7.8 189 03:03:57:168.3
29 Dec, 04:57:16 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°53'S 150°03'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.9 7.7 194 03:06:11:058.0
29 Dec, 07:11:05 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°51'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 7.5 183 03:09:00:107.8
29 Dec, 10:00:10 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°55'S 150°17'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 8.0 196 03:06:16:328.0
29 Dec, 07:16:32 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°01'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.7 8.3 192 03:08:55:137.8
29 Dec, 09:55:13 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°00'S 150°29'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
214.6 8.4 193 03:09:48:047.7
29 Dec, 10:48:04 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°34'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.2 7.9 187 03:04:11:048.2
29 Dec, 05:11:04 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°45'S 150°12'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 8.3 223 03:07:39:077.9
29 Dec, 08:39:07 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°40'S 150°06'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.0 10.5 237 03:03:24:178.3
29 Dec, 04:24:17 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°31'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.4 7.5 234 03:12:02:247.5
30 Dec, 01:02:24 AM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°35'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
229.8 8.4 167 03:08:58:457.8
29 Dec, 09:58:45 PM
69
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°28'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
230.2 9.1 228 03:06:50:018.0
29 Dec, 07:50:01 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°25'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
230.4 8.1 224 03:06:35:228.0
29 Dec, 07:35:22 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°55'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.1 8.7 181 03:13:51:107.3
30 Dec, 02:51:10 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°29'S 150°13'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.0 8.5 231 03:06:12:558.0
29 Dec, 07:12:55 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°26'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 6.7 204 03:07:18:567.9
29 Dec, 08:18:56 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°34'S 150°25'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
233.7 7.1 231 03:12:32:297.4
30 Dec, 01:32:29 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°11'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
234.8 7.2 218 03:08:52:277.8
29 Dec, 09:52:27 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
235.6 5.2 236 03:12:46:207.4
30 Dec, 01:46:20 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°24'S 150°16'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
238.5 7.4 208 03:10:06:327.7
29 Dec, 11:06:32 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°22'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
239.2 9.8 212 03:05:11:288.1
29 Dec, 06:11:28 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°35'S 151°04'E
127nm E of Eddystone Pt
251.1 8.1 259 03:15:02:497.2
30 Dec, 04:02:49 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°12'S 150°33'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
255.8 7.4 209 03:12:52:177.4
30 Dec, 01:52:17 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°46'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 8.5 195 03:10:33:467.6
29 Dec, 11:33:46 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°51'S 150°07'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 10.4 157 03:06:34:598.0
29 Dec, 07:34:59 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°51'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
277.7 8.3 218 03:16:46:527.1
30 Dec, 05:46:52 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied