Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°02'S 147°24'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
10.0 10.8 332 01:14:53:0016.2
28 Dec, 03:53:00 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°05'S 147°27'E
3nm SE of Iron Pot
14.2 17.1 315 01:15:07:0616.1
28 Dec, 04:07:06 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°13'S 147°41'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
27.1 4.7 309 01:16:08:4015.7
28 Dec, 05:08:40 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°14'S 147°42'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.7 2.6 298 01:16:08:1715.7
28 Dec, 05:08:17 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°16'S 147°43'E
3nm SW of Cape Raoul
29.8 15.4 283 01:16:10:3415.6
28 Dec, 05:10:34 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°08'S 148°12'E
11nm NE of Tasman Island
51.4 16.4 202 01:17:39:3315.1
28 Dec, 06:39:33 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°55'S 148°13'E
17nm S of Maria Island
62.0 13.9 189 01:18:40:3414.7
28 Dec, 07:40:34 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°28'S 148°31'E
11nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
92.6 14.6 205 01:20:55:2014.0
28 Dec, 09:55:20 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°13'S 148°34'E
13nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 13.3 195 01:23:10:2113.3
28 Dec, 12:10:21 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°10'S 148°42'E
19nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
111.8 12.8 195 01:23:28:5913.2
28 Dec, 12:28:59 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°08'S 148°54'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 12.1 219 01:22:54:1413.4
28 Dec, 11:54:14 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°06'S 148°50'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 12.6 216 01:23:23:2813.3
28 Dec, 12:23:28 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.4 11.4 198 02:00:25:0413.0
28 Dec, 01:25:04 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°42'S 148°50'E
33nm SE of St Helens Point
139.6 12.0 194 02:01:00:0612.8
28 Dec, 02:00:06 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°39'S 149°27'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
155.3 13.3 193 02:01:16:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:16:41 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°25'S 148°59'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
158.0 11.8 196 02:02:38:1412.4
28 Dec, 03:38:14 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°06'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
193.5 11.9 199 02:06:45:4511.5
28 Dec, 07:45:45 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°07'S 150°02'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
196.4 12.5 192 02:05:38:5811.7
28 Dec, 06:38:58 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°43'S 149°39'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.8 12.4 196 02:06:19:4311.6
28 Dec, 07:19:43 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°34'S 149°52'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 11.9 188 02:10:02:4910.8
28 Dec, 11:02:49 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°28'S 149°54'E
78nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 9.8 189 02:10:44:3910.7
28 Dec, 11:44:39 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°25'S 150°22'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
240.1 13.5 190 02:09:57:2210.8
28 Dec, 10:57:22 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°16'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
249.1 12.0 186 02:12:40:4810.4
29 Dec, 01:40:48 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°22'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 12.7 181 02:12:04:5310.5
29 Dec, 01:04:53 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°11'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
253.4 10.8 176 02:15:50:599.8
29 Dec, 04:50:59 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°25'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
255.3 10.3 186 02:13:44:4610.2
29 Dec, 02:44:46 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°52'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
265.8 9.9 203 02:21:06:519.1
29 Dec, 10:06:51 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°05'S 150°49'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
268.3 10.5 188 02:18:03:479.5
29 Dec, 07:03:47 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°56'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 9.5 188 02:17:57:289.5
29 Dec, 06:57:28 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
39°59'S 150°49'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
272.6 8.1 198 02:21:02:379.1
29 Dec, 10:02:37 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°51'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.2 195 02:21:16:049.1
29 Dec, 10:16:04 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°38'S 149°59'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
274.1 10.0 190 02:21:58:409.0
29 Dec, 10:58:40 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°50'S 150°39'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
276.7 8.6 192 02:21:22:589.1
29 Dec, 10:22:58 AM
35
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°57'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 9.0 176 02:21:42:299.0
29 Dec, 10:42:29 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°44'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 8.7 205 02:23:38:338.8
29 Dec, 12:38:33 PM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°51'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
278.5 9.0 187 02:21:43:559.0
29 Dec, 10:43:55 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°49'S 150°42'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
279.1 9.5 190 02:19:30:529.3
29 Dec, 08:30:52 AM
39
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°57'S 151°01'E
152nm S of Gabo Island
279.8 9.0 186 02:21:49:149.0
29 Dec, 10:49:14 AM
40
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°42'S 150°28'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 9.5 199 02:22:39:428.9
29 Dec, 11:39:42 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°46'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
280.9 9.6 190 02:19:20:469.3
29 Dec, 08:20:46 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°48'S 150°45'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
281.0 8.5 190 03:00:35:538.7
29 Dec, 01:35:53 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°46'S 150°44'E
138nm S of Gabo Island
282.7 9.0 177 02:22:41:298.9
29 Dec, 11:41:29 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°47'S 150°48'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
282.9 8.5 182 02:22:19:438.9
29 Dec, 11:19:43 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°56'S 151°07'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
283.2 9.7 267 02:22:37:198.9
29 Dec, 11:37:19 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°39'S 150°34'E
129nm S of Gabo Island
284.5 8.2 201 02:22:22:228.9
29 Dec, 11:22:22 AM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°46'S 150°52'E
140nm S of Gabo Island
285.0 7.6 172 03:04:23:428.2
29 Dec, 05:23:42 PM
48
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°48'S 151°03'E
144nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 8.1 174 03:02:00:108.5
29 Dec, 03:00:10 PM
49
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°31'S 150°22'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
288.2 9.7 182 03:01:05:128.6
29 Dec, 02:05:12 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°40'S 150°47'E
132nm S of Gabo Island
288.9 8.6 180 03:00:43:578.6
29 Dec, 01:43:57 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°39'S 150°55'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 8.4 175 03:00:38:208.6
29 Dec, 01:38:20 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°30'S 150°37'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 8.6 185 02:23:02:058.8
29 Dec, 12:02:05 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°30'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
294.6 8.6 181 03:05:28:428.1
29 Dec, 06:28:42 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°29'S 150°39'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 6.7 203 03:04:51:438.2
29 Dec, 05:51:43 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°39'S 151°03'E
136nm SE of Gabo Island
296.3 8.4 193 02:23:02:468.8
29 Dec, 12:02:46 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°28'S 150°41'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
297.5 8.3 190 02:23:52:478.7
29 Dec, 12:52:47 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°24'S 150°35'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
298.6 7.4 185 03:03:48:548.3
29 Dec, 04:48:54 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°19'S 150°27'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 7.7 185 03:04:54:448.2
29 Dec, 05:54:44 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°21'S 150°36'E
112nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 7.5 186 03:02:53:428.4
29 Dec, 03:53:42 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°14'S 150°17'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 6.3 210 03:08:08:307.8
29 Dec, 09:08:30 PM
61
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°42'S 151°24'E
146nm SE of Gabo Island
302.5 7.5 168 03:09:28:047.7
29 Dec, 10:28:04 PM
62
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°19'S 150°35'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 7.7 191 03:00:31:378.7
29 Dec, 01:31:37 PM
63
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°21'S 150°39'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 7.3 186 03:01:48:448.5
29 Dec, 02:48:44 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°11'S 150°13'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 8.0 184 03:03:48:138.3
29 Dec, 04:48:13 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°18'S 150°43'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 7.5 176 03:03:53:048.3
29 Dec, 04:53:04 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°24'S 150°58'E
121nm SE of Gabo Island
306.9 8.6 182 02:23:04:378.8
29 Dec, 12:04:37 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 8.1 178 03:06:35:218.0
29 Dec, 07:35:21 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°23'S 151°10'E
124nm SE of Gabo Island
312.5 6.8 176 03:03:51:278.3
29 Dec, 04:51:27 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°10'S 150°46'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
315.0 9.0 187 02:23:42:148.8
29 Dec, 12:42:14 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°03'S 150°29'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 7.5 176 03:04:26:098.2
29 Dec, 05:26:09 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°23'S 151°26'E
131nm SE of Gabo Island
318.8 9.9 165 03:03:51:178.3
29 Dec, 04:51:17 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 7.1 190 03:10:30:337.6
29 Dec, 11:30:33 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°50'S 150°07'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 5.8 190 03:15:17:127.2
30 Dec, 04:17:12 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°27'S 151°40'E
140nm SE of Gabo Island
321.5 9.4 161 03:06:01:448.1
29 Dec, 07:01:44 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°03'S 150°49'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
322.0 7.4 246 03:09:40:207.7
29 Dec, 10:40:20 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°17'S 151°31'E
128nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 11.0 171 03:04:04:178.3
29 Dec, 05:04:17 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.3 9.2 186 03:03:21:168.3
29 Dec, 04:21:16 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°18'S 151°41'E
134nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 10.7 164 03:06:26:038.0
29 Dec, 07:26:03 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°39'S 150°30'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 7.0 189 03:10:48:297.6
29 Dec, 11:48:29 PM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°50'S 151°16'E
100nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 9.9 169 03:11:22:327.5
30 Dec, 12:22:32 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°39'S 151°16'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 9.0 174 03:16:20:447.1
30 Dec, 05:20:44 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°24'S 150°38'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
354.3 8.0 208 03:14:24:137.3
30 Dec, 03:24:13 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°53'S 150°15'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 11.4 160 04:07:47:366.1
30 Dec, 08:47:36 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied