Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:10

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:10

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°57'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.4 2.6 358 02:03:49:1212.1
28 Dec, 04:49:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
3nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.7 1.1 312 02:03:04:3912.3
28 Dec, 04:04:39 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm N of Iron Pot
6.7 1.2 308 02:03:22:3312.2
28 Dec, 04:22:33 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.0 2.4 308 02:04:31:0612.0
28 Dec, 05:31:06 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°02'S 147°23'E
1nm NW of Iron Pot
9.6 5.7 343 02:05:57:1111.6
28 Dec, 06:57:11 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°26'E
1nm E of Iron Pot
12.0 3.3 272 02:04:07:2812.1
28 Dec, 05:07:28 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°04'S 147°26'E
2nm SE of Iron Pot
13.0 4.0 334 02:04:12:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:12:10 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°17'S 147°43'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.7 4.2 304 02:06:24:1811.5
28 Dec, 07:24:18 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°12'E
10nm E of Tasman Island
49.8 6.9 288 02:08:52:5611.0
28 Dec, 09:52:56 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°07'S 148°15'E
13nm NE of Tasman Island
53.8 5.9 255 02:11:29:0210.6
29 Dec, 12:29:02 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°49'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.4 2.8 213 02:15:19:149.9
29 Dec, 04:19:14 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°42'E
25nm E of Maria Island
81.8 4.9 274 02:12:31:3910.4
29 Dec, 01:31:39 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°33'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.1 4.5 222 02:17:12:049.6
29 Dec, 06:12:04 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°20'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
108.2 9.0 211 02:18:04:219.5
29 Dec, 07:04:21 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°10'S 149°00'E
31nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.3 7.3 242 02:18:39:309.4
29 Dec, 07:39:30 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°07'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 2.4 199 02:17:36:369.6
29 Dec, 06:36:36 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°46'S 149°03'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
140.2 1.6 218 02:23:40:118.8
29 Dec, 12:40:11 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°40'S 149°00'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
144.6 2.2 224 03:05:52:338.1
29 Dec, 06:52:33 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°41'S 149°16'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
149.0 6.7 238 02:20:34:019.2
29 Dec, 09:34:01 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°36'S 149°09'E
41nm SE of St Helens Point
150.9 4.5 210 03:00:18:588.7
29 Dec, 01:18:58 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°34'S 149°22'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 6.9 233 02:19:40:209.3
29 Dec, 08:40:20 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°34'S 149°32'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
161.5 6.6 224 02:23:40:038.8
29 Dec, 12:40:03 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°33'S 149°47'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
168.7 6.8 193 02:19:33:429.3
29 Dec, 08:33:42 AM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°24'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 7.4 205 02:21:36:379.0
29 Dec, 10:36:37 AM
31
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°25'S 149°36'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 7.3 209 02:20:14:189.2
29 Dec, 09:14:18 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°24'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
171.1 6.9 206 03:00:15:018.7
29 Dec, 01:15:01 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°21'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
174.7 8.2 203 02:22:38:378.9
29 Dec, 11:38:37 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°24'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
174.9 9.5 157 02:23:42:078.8
29 Dec, 12:42:07 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°26'S 149°48'E
66nm E of St Helens Point
175.0 10.4 173 02:23:25:098.8
29 Dec, 12:25:09 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°17'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
177.0 9.9 229 02:22:08:329.0
29 Dec, 11:08:32 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°20'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 12.1 176 03:00:12:188.7
29 Dec, 01:12:18 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°12'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
183.1 9.3 181 03:01:58:458.5
29 Dec, 02:58:45 PM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°23'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 12.1 223 03:02:10:428.5
29 Dec, 03:10:42 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°03'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.6 8.9 227 03:00:24:598.7
29 Dec, 01:24:59 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°08'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
184.7 9.0 173 03:02:00:578.5
29 Dec, 03:00:57 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°14'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
185.9 10.4 182 03:01:56:578.5
29 Dec, 02:56:57 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°12'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
187.9 9.8 191 03:02:13:178.5
29 Dec, 03:13:17 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
40°59'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.3 7.1 213 03:02:04:428.5
29 Dec, 03:04:42 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°06'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
190.4 10.9 180 03:00:37:458.7
29 Dec, 01:37:45 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°02'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.4 8.2 196 03:04:26:028.2
29 Dec, 05:26:02 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°04'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.2 10.1 183 03:05:01:128.2
29 Dec, 06:01:12 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
40°58'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.0 10.9 171 03:03:58:058.3
29 Dec, 04:58:05 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°00'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.9 9.7 183 03:03:33:598.3
29 Dec, 04:33:59 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°54'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.2 9.3 222 03:02:34:308.4
29 Dec, 03:34:30 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°50'S 149°34'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.0 8.8 219 03:01:29:158.5
29 Dec, 02:29:15 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°57'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.9 9.5 185 03:01:47:418.5
29 Dec, 02:47:41 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°01'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.3 8.8 195 03:03:18:528.3
29 Dec, 04:18:52 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°51'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.2 8.0 190 03:03:56:098.3
29 Dec, 04:56:09 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°54'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 7.9 185 03:04:31:078.2
29 Dec, 05:31:07 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°54'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 7.8 194 03:06:26:038.0
29 Dec, 07:26:03 PM
57
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°50'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 7.8 196 03:04:00:148.3
29 Dec, 05:00:14 PM
58
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°51'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 7.7 180 03:05:46:198.1
29 Dec, 06:46:19 PM
59
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°54'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.6 8.0 192 03:06:09:558.0
29 Dec, 07:09:55 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°52'S 150°00'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.1 7.7 183 03:08:59:407.8
29 Dec, 09:59:40 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°56'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.6 8.3 193 03:06:14:128.0
29 Dec, 07:14:12 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°03'S 150°29'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.3 8.3 194 03:08:42:427.8
29 Dec, 09:42:42 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°01'S 150°29'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 8.2 194 03:09:39:357.7
29 Dec, 10:39:35 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°35'S 149°32'E
60nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.9 7.7 183 03:04:17:128.2
29 Dec, 05:17:12 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°46'S 150°11'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.9 7.9 220 03:07:33:137.9
29 Dec, 08:33:13 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°41'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.4 10.7 238 03:03:19:208.3
29 Dec, 04:19:20 PM
67
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°32'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.5 5.6 197 03:12:12:307.5
30 Dec, 01:12:30 AM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°30'S 150°02'E
83nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 9.3 225 03:06:34:228.0
29 Dec, 07:34:22 PM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°37'S 150°18'E
92nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.7 9.2 167 03:09:08:177.7
29 Dec, 10:08:17 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°26'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
229.1 8.5 223 03:06:33:308.0
29 Dec, 07:33:30 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°56'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.0 8.9 182 03:13:48:027.3
30 Dec, 02:48:02 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°30'S 150°12'E
89nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.6 8.9 229 03:06:11:308.0
29 Dec, 07:11:30 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°27'S 150°06'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
232.4 7.0 203 03:07:24:197.9
29 Dec, 08:24:19 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°35'S 150°24'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.5 6.9 218 03:12:31:537.4
30 Dec, 01:31:53 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°13'S 149°28'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 7.8 215 03:08:51:567.8
29 Dec, 09:51:56 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°03'S 148°50'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 2.7 219 03:13:32:337.3
30 Dec, 02:32:33 AM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°25'S 150°16'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
237.4 6.8 207 03:10:11:207.6
29 Dec, 11:11:20 PM
78
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°23'S 150°11'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
237.6 9.9 209 03:05:01:118.2
29 Dec, 06:01:11 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°35'S 151°02'E
125nm E of Eddystone Pt
250.0 8.7 259 03:14:59:387.2
30 Dec, 03:59:38 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°13'S 150°32'E
102nm E of Flinders Island
254.6 7.7 209 03:12:46:537.4
30 Dec, 01:46:53 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°47'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 8.3 196 03:10:29:037.6
29 Dec, 11:29:03 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°53'S 150°08'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
263.3 9.9 155 03:06:55:118.0
29 Dec, 07:55:11 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°52'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 8.3 222 03:16:29:267.1
30 Dec, 05:29:26 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied