Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:14:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 01:14:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm N of Iron Pot
8.2 10.7 347 01:14:55:3816.1
28 Dec, 03:55:38 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
43°03'S 147°25'E
0nm S of Iron Pot
11.4 16.9 311 01:15:05:3616.1
28 Dec, 04:05:36 AM
4
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
43°12'S 147°40'E
6nm W of Cape Raoul
25.6 9.0 312 01:16:13:3715.6
28 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
43°12'S 147°40'E
5nm W of Cape Raoul
26.0 10.3 312 01:16:12:0915.6
28 Dec, 05:12:09 AM
6
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
43°14'S 147°41'E
4nm W of Cape Raoul
27.8 12.0 310 01:16:13:0715.6
28 Dec, 05:13:07 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
43°11'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.2 17.1 200 01:17:41:1715.1
28 Dec, 06:41:17 AM
8
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
42°58'S 148°12'E
19nm S of Maria Island
59.3 19.1 192 01:18:37:3214.7
28 Dec, 07:37:32 AM
9
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
42°30'S 148°30'E
12nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.9 16.0 204 01:20:52:3014.0
28 Dec, 09:52:30 AM
10
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°15'S 148°33'E
11nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
104.5 13.5 199 01:23:08:1913.3
28 Dec, 12:08:19 PM
11
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°12'S 148°41'E
18nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
109.5 14.0 199 01:23:27:1913.2
28 Dec, 12:27:19 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.5 12.9 223 01:22:56:3413.4
28 Dec, 11:56:34 AM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
42°08'S 148°48'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.8 12.2 225 01:23:26:3313.2
28 Dec, 12:26:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
41°53'S 148°53'E
36nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.5 11.3 202 02:00:29:4313.0
28 Dec, 01:29:43 PM
15
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
41°44'S 148°50'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
137.6 12.3 194 02:01:02:4112.8
28 Dec, 02:02:41 PM
16
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
41°41'S 149°26'E
55nm SE of St Helens Point
153.3 12.4 195 02:01:22:2612.7
28 Dec, 02:22:26 PM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
41°27'S 148°58'E
30nm E of St Helens Point
156.0 12.2 198 02:02:40:4912.4
28 Dec, 03:40:49 PM
18
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
41°08'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
191.4 12.7 200 02:06:44:5611.5
28 Dec, 07:44:56 PM
19
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
41°09'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
194.3 13.1 193 02:05:40:3911.7
28 Dec, 06:40:39 PM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
40°45'S 149°38'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.8 12.3 196 02:06:22:0411.6
28 Dec, 07:22:04 PM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
40°36'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 11.3 187 02:10:04:4310.8
28 Dec, 11:04:43 PM
22
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
40°30'S 149°54'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
225.4 9.8 185 02:10:55:1110.7
28 Dec, 11:55:11 PM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
40°27'S 150°21'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
238.0 13.6 191 02:09:53:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:53:17 PM
24
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
40°18'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 12.3 187 02:12:38:1510.4
29 Dec, 01:38:15 AM
25
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
40°24'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 13.4 181 02:12:06:3010.5
29 Dec, 01:06:30 AM
26
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
40°13'S 150°24'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
251.8 10.7 181 02:15:54:149.8
29 Dec, 04:54:14 AM
27
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°26'S 150°57'E
123nm E of Flinders Island
253.9 10.4 185 02:13:51:5610.2
29 Dec, 02:51:56 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°54'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 10.7 195 02:20:53:319.1
29 Dec, 09:53:31 AM
29
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
40°06'S 150°48'E
114nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 9.7 190 02:18:10:209.5
29 Dec, 07:10:20 AM
30
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
39°58'S 150°37'E
105nm E of Flinders Island
269.4 9.3 189 02:18:05:179.5
29 Dec, 07:05:17 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
40°01'S 150°48'E
113nm E of Flinders Island
271.2 8.4 198 02:21:10:289.1
29 Dec, 10:10:28 AM
32
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
39°53'S 150°31'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 9.5 193 02:21:15:329.1
29 Dec, 10:15:32 AM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
39°40'S 149°58'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 9.9 190 02:21:51:199.0
29 Dec, 10:51:19 AM
34
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
39°52'S 150°38'E
106nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 9.1 192 02:21:26:579.0
29 Dec, 10:26:57 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°45'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
276.2 8.6 206 02:23:37:598.8
29 Dec, 12:37:59 PM
36
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
39°59'S 150°56'E
119nm E of Flinders Island
276.4 9.2 177 02:21:56:049.0
29 Dec, 10:56:04 AM
37
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
39°52'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
277.2 8.8 187 02:21:52:479.0
29 Dec, 10:52:47 AM
38
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
39°50'S 150°42'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
277.6 9.3 191 02:19:35:529.3
29 Dec, 08:35:52 AM
39
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°44'S 150°28'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.3 9.5 197 02:22:36:318.9
29 Dec, 11:36:31 AM
40
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
39°58'S 151°01'E
154nm S of Gabo Island
278.4 9.1 190 02:21:54:129.0
29 Dec, 10:54:12 AM
41
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
39°48'S 150°41'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 9.6 189 02:19:27:059.3
29 Dec, 08:27:05 AM
42
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
39°49'S 150°45'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
279.7 8.5 185 03:00:43:218.6
29 Dec, 01:43:21 PM
43
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
39°47'S 150°44'E
139nm S of Gabo Island
281.4 9.0 177 02:22:55:048.9
29 Dec, 11:55:04 AM
44
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
39°48'S 150°47'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
281.7 8.4 183 02:22:32:248.9
29 Dec, 11:32:24 AM
45
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
39°56'S 151°05'E
153nm S of Gabo Island
282.3 9.3 265 02:22:58:568.9
29 Dec, 11:58:56 AM
46
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
39°41'S 150°34'E
131nm S of Gabo Island
283.0 9.0 195 02:22:26:138.9
29 Dec, 11:26:13 AM
47
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
39°48'S 150°52'E
141nm S of Gabo Island
284.0 7.7 169 03:04:47:388.2
29 Dec, 05:47:38 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
39°32'S 150°22'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
286.8 10.0 178 03:01:02:268.6
29 Dec, 02:02:26 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
39°49'S 151°03'E
146nm S of Gabo Island
287.2 8.2 173 03:02:21:428.4
29 Dec, 03:21:42 PM
50
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
39°41'S 150°47'E
134nm S of Gabo Island
287.6 8.6 182 03:00:52:298.6
29 Dec, 01:52:29 PM
51
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
39°40'S 150°55'E
135nm S of Gabo Island
291.6 8.7 171 03:00:56:518.6
29 Dec, 01:56:51 PM
52
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°31'S 150°37'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
292.7 8.6 185 02:23:12:208.8
29 Dec, 12:12:20 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
39°31'S 150°39'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
293.4 7.8 181 03:05:36:518.1
29 Dec, 06:36:51 PM
54
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
39°30'S 150°38'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
293.9 6.6 205 03:05:10:008.1
29 Dec, 06:10:00 PM
55
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°40'S 151°03'E
137nm SE of Gabo Island
294.9 8.7 195 02:23:10:168.8
29 Dec, 12:10:16 PM
56
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
39°29'S 150°41'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 8.1 190 03:00:05:238.7
29 Dec, 01:05:23 PM
57
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
39°25'S 150°35'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.4 7.6 180 03:04:04:598.3
29 Dec, 05:04:59 PM
58
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
39°21'S 150°27'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 8.1 184 03:05:02:388.2
29 Dec, 06:02:38 PM
59
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
39°23'S 150°36'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 7.6 180 03:03:09:008.4
29 Dec, 04:09:00 PM
60
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 6.4 205 03:08:29:367.8
29 Dec, 09:29:36 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
39°20'S 150°34'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 7.5 190 03:00:45:328.6
29 Dec, 01:45:32 PM
62
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
39°22'S 150°39'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 7.3 180 03:02:09:378.5
29 Dec, 03:09:37 PM
63
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
39°43'S 151°25'E
147nm SE of Gabo Island
301.6 7.3 170 03:10:00:307.7
29 Dec, 11:00:30 PM
64
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°12'S 150°13'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 7.4 193 03:03:58:558.3
29 Dec, 04:58:55 PM
65
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°19'S 150°43'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 7.6 172 03:04:15:258.2
29 Dec, 05:15:25 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
39°25'S 150°58'E
122nm SE of Gabo Island
305.6 8.6 183 02:23:16:128.8
29 Dec, 12:16:12 PM
67
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°06'S 150°17'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 8.2 177 03:06:41:228.0
29 Dec, 07:41:22 PM
68
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
39°24'S 151°10'E
125nm SE of Gabo Island
311.6 6.8 173 03:04:20:568.2
29 Dec, 05:20:56 PM
69
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
39°11'S 150°46'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 8.9 181 02:23:49:028.7
29 Dec, 12:49:02 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
39°04'S 150°29'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 5.5 178 03:05:03:368.2
29 Dec, 06:03:36 PM
71
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
39°25'S 151°27'E
133nm SE of Gabo Island
317.8 10.1 161 03:04:10:308.2
29 Dec, 05:10:30 PM
72
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
38°59'S 150°29'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 6.8 193 03:10:45:157.6
29 Dec, 11:45:15 PM
73
She
Philip Bell QLD
38°51'S 150°07'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 5.9 184 03:15:40:487.2
30 Dec, 04:40:48 AM
74
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
39°29'S 151°40'E
142nm SE of Gabo Island
320.5 9.6 164 03:06:25:018.0
29 Dec, 07:25:01 PM
75
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
39°03'S 150°47'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
321.1 7.7 248 03:10:02:147.7
29 Dec, 11:02:14 PM
76
Ark323
Noahs Group China
39°19'S 151°32'E
130nm SE of Gabo Island
324.8 10.9 171 03:04:06:468.3
29 Dec, 05:06:46 PM
77
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
39°01'S 150°53'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
324.9 9.0 188 03:03:19:478.3
29 Dec, 04:19:47 PM
78
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
39°20'S 151°41'E
135nm SE of Gabo Island
327.9 10.6 168 03:06:30:518.0
29 Dec, 07:30:51 PM
79
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
38°40'S 150°30'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
337.2 7.0 188 03:11:02:527.6
30 Dec, 12:02:52 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
38°51'S 151°16'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
342.1 9.8 172 03:11:14:587.5
30 Dec, 12:14:58 AM
81
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
38°40'S 151°16'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.8 172 03:16:17:487.1
30 Dec, 05:17:48 AM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
38°25'S 150°38'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 8.4 202 03:14:06:437.3
30 Dec, 03:06:43 AM
83
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°55'S 150°16'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 11.4 162 04:05:26:026.2
30 Dec, 06:26:02 PM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied