Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:20

THE 2016 RACE

At racetime 02:02:20

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
FINISHED 0.0 01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 0.0 01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
FINISHED 0.0 01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
42°56'S 147°22'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.0 2.8 013 02:03:51:3412.1
28 Dec, 04:51:34 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
42°57'S 147°21'E
2nm S of John Garrow Shoal
4.3 2.6 345 02:03:11:4512.3
28 Dec, 04:11:45 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°59'S 147°23'E
4nm S of John Garrow Shoal
6.5 0.8 322 02:03:34:1512.2
28 Dec, 04:34:15 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
43°01'S 147°23'E
3nm NW of Iron Pot
8.6 2.3 003 02:04:39:4811.9
28 Dec, 05:39:48 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
43°02'S 147°23'E
2nm NW of Iron Pot
9.3 2.3 309 02:06:04:0011.6
28 Dec, 07:04:00 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
43°03'S 147°25'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
11.7 3.3 240 02:04:17:3012.0
28 Dec, 05:17:30 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China
43°04'S 147°26'E
1nm SE of Iron Pot
12.3 3.9 328 02:04:19:1012.0
28 Dec, 05:19:10 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
43°17'S 147°43'E
4nm SW of Cape Raoul
30.1 3.9 298 02:06:34:0111.5
28 Dec, 07:34:01 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
43°17'S 148°11'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
48.9 5.3 292 02:09:01:4811.0
28 Dec, 10:01:48 PM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
43°07'S 148°14'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.8 6.2 248 02:11:31:0810.6
29 Dec, 12:31:08 AM
17
M3
Peter Hickson WA
42°49'S 148°25'E
16nm SE of Maria Island
71.1 1.8 219 02:15:48:189.8
29 Dec, 04:48:18 AM
18
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
42°47'S 148°41'E
25nm E of Maria Island
81.4 4.3 281 02:12:54:2610.3
29 Dec, 01:54:26 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
42°34'S 148°47'E
24nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
93.1 5.7 218 02:17:23:209.6
29 Dec, 06:23:20 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
42°22'S 148°55'E
26nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.8 8.9 213 02:17:58:049.5
29 Dec, 06:58:04 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
42°11'S 148°58'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.1 8.2 240 02:18:43:309.4
29 Dec, 07:43:30 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
42°08'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.2 4.1 194 02:18:02:029.5
29 Dec, 07:02:02 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
41°47'S 149°03'E
43nm SE of St Helens Point
139.8 2.5 207 03:00:19:318.7
29 Dec, 01:19:31 PM
24
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW
41°41'S 148°59'E
37nm SE of St Helens Point
143.8 4.4 194 03:06:15:578.0
29 Dec, 07:15:57 PM
25
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°42'S 149°14'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
147.9 7.4 231 02:20:44:049.1
29 Dec, 09:44:04 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
41°37'S 149°08'E
40nm SE of St Helens Point
150.1 5.2 233 03:00:41:068.6
29 Dec, 01:41:06 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
41°35'S 149°21'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
156.4 7.8 236 02:19:51:139.3
29 Dec, 08:51:13 AM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
41°35'S 149°31'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
160.3 7.3 223 02:23:44:208.8
29 Dec, 12:44:20 PM
29
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW
41°35'S 149°47'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
167.5 8.4 191 02:19:40:589.3
29 Dec, 08:40:58 AM
30
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
41°26'S 149°35'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 8.8 210 02:20:16:259.2
29 Dec, 09:16:25 AM
31
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
41°25'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
169.5 7.9 205 02:21:40:129.0
29 Dec, 10:40:12 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
41°25'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
169.8 7.5 210 03:00:16:518.7
29 Dec, 01:16:51 PM
33
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW
41°22'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
173.7 6.3 210 02:22:48:098.9
29 Dec, 11:48:09 AM
34
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
41°25'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
173.8 7.6 181 02:23:51:158.7
29 Dec, 12:51:15 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
41°27'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
174.2 8.7 157 02:23:45:498.8
29 Dec, 12:45:49 PM
36
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
41°18'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 7.9 210 02:22:11:299.0
29 Dec, 11:11:29 AM
37
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia
41°22'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
181.1 12.5 171 03:00:08:048.7
29 Dec, 01:08:04 PM
38
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
41°13'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 9.0 178 03:02:00:288.5
29 Dec, 03:00:28 PM
39
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW
41°25'S 150°02'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
182.3 11.7 220 03:01:44:318.5
29 Dec, 02:44:31 PM
40
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
41°04'S 149°20'E
46nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.3 8.7 229 03:00:26:428.7
29 Dec, 01:26:42 PM
41
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
41°10'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
183.8 7.7 165 03:02:14:468.5
29 Dec, 03:14:46 PM
42
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
41°16'S 149°51'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 10.4 174 03:01:56:098.5
29 Dec, 02:56:09 PM
43
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
41°13'S 149°50'E
68nm E of St Helens Point
186.5 9.9 184 03:02:06:588.5
29 Dec, 03:06:58 PM
44
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
41°00'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.3 6.5 213 03:02:14:548.5
29 Dec, 03:14:54 PM
45
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
41°08'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
188.9 11.2 179 03:00:29:238.7
29 Dec, 01:29:23 PM
46
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
41°04'S 149°44'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
192.2 7.7 203 03:04:23:338.2
29 Dec, 05:23:33 PM
47
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
41°06'S 149°53'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
193.8 10.2 183 03:04:48:438.2
29 Dec, 05:48:43 PM
48
Flying Fish Arctos *
Flying Fish Online NSW
41°00'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.6 10.6 171 03:03:51:568.3
29 Dec, 04:51:56 PM
49
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
41°02'S 149°51'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.5 10.0 182 03:03:23:518.3
29 Dec, 04:23:51 PM
50
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
40°55'S 149°36'E
57nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.7 9.6 224 03:02:26:248.4
29 Dec, 03:26:24 PM
51
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
40°51'S 149°32'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.6 8.7 219 03:01:30:188.5
29 Dec, 02:30:18 PM
52
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
40°58'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 10.0 184 03:01:47:088.5
29 Dec, 02:47:08 PM
53
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
41°03'S 150°04'E
78nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.8 9.3 194 03:03:13:208.4
29 Dec, 04:13:20 PM
54
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
40°52'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.0 8.4 184 03:03:58:488.3
29 Dec, 04:58:48 PM
55
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
40°55'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.3 8.3 184 03:04:35:128.2
29 Dec, 05:35:12 PM
56
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
40°55'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.5 8.2 191 03:06:23:148.0
29 Dec, 07:23:14 PM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
40°55'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 8.1 193 03:06:06:138.0
29 Dec, 07:06:13 PM
58
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
40°51'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.4 7.5 191 03:04:05:598.3
29 Dec, 05:05:59 PM
59
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
40°52'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.5 7.3 183 03:05:54:418.1
29 Dec, 06:54:41 PM
60
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
40°53'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.9 8.0 185 03:08:54:417.8
29 Dec, 09:54:41 PM
61
Papillon *
Phil Molony NSW
40°58'S 150°16'E
87nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 8.5 192 03:06:13:008.0
29 Dec, 07:13:00 PM
62
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
41°04'S 150°28'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
211.2 8.3 194 03:08:44:557.8
29 Dec, 09:44:55 PM
63
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
41°03'S 150°28'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.1 8.1 194 03:09:30:477.7
29 Dec, 10:30:47 PM
64
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
40°36'S 149°32'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
212.7 7.7 183 03:04:22:468.2
29 Dec, 05:22:46 PM
65
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
40°47'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.7 7.4 223 03:07:32:507.9
29 Dec, 08:32:50 PM
66
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW
40°42'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
217.8 11.0 240 03:03:12:408.4
29 Dec, 04:12:40 PM
67
Fidelis *
Nigel A Stoke NSW
40°31'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.3 8.9 222 03:06:25:428.0
29 Dec, 07:25:42 PM
68
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
40°33'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 7.8 172 03:12:16:017.5
30 Dec, 01:16:01 AM
69
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
40°37'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
227.5 7.3 224 03:09:13:087.7
29 Dec, 10:13:08 PM
70
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
40°27'S 149°53'E
77nm SE of Flinders Island
227.7 8.4 222 03:06:30:088.0
29 Dec, 07:30:08 PM
71
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
40°58'S 150°55'E
117nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.9 8.8 183 03:13:42:137.3
30 Dec, 02:42:13 AM
72
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
40°31'S 150°11'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.3 8.3 219 03:06:11:598.0
29 Dec, 07:11:59 PM
73
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC
40°28'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
231.1 7.3 205 03:07:27:597.9
29 Dec, 08:27:59 PM
74
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
40°36'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Eddystone Pt
231.4 7.0 215 03:12:34:067.4
30 Dec, 01:34:06 AM
75
She
Philip Bell QLD
40°13'S 149°27'E
53nm E of Flinders Island
232.5 6.9 211 03:08:58:287.8
29 Dec, 09:58:28 PM
76
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
40°03'S 148°49'E
23nm E of Flinders Island
234.7 3.1 212 03:14:17:037.3
30 Dec, 03:17:03 AM
77
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
40°24'S 150°10'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
236.0 9.4 213 03:04:56:388.2
29 Dec, 05:56:38 PM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
40°26'S 150°15'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
236.2 6.9 208 03:10:15:577.6
29 Dec, 11:15:57 PM
79
Ark323
Noahs Group China
40°35'S 151°00'E
124nm E of Eddystone Pt
248.7 8.8 253 03:14:50:117.2
30 Dec, 03:50:11 AM
80
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
40°14'S 150°31'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
253.2 8.0 208 03:12:40:527.4
30 Dec, 01:40:52 AM
81
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
39°49'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
260.3 8.8 200 03:10:20:437.6
29 Dec, 11:20:43 PM
82
Hartbreaker *
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°55'S 150°07'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
261.7 9.9 192 03:06:51:028.0
29 Dec, 07:51:02 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW
39°53'S 150°40'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
274.9 8.4 221 03:16:11:447.1
30 Dec, 05:11:44 AM
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Dare Devil - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Fidelis - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Flying Fish Arctos - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Freyja - Retired - Headsail damage
  • Hartbreaker - Scoring penalty of 30% applied under Sailing Instructions 20.2(b) and 21.4 for an infringement of Racing Rules of Sailing 41 (Outside Assistance)
  • Koa - Retired- Broken starter motor
  • Papillon - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Patrice - Retired - Broken rudder
  • Takani - Scoring penalty of 20% applied under Sailing Instruction 20.2(c) for a failure to comply with SI 26
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - Hydraulic Ram issues

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied